President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES BASTAR PANDUM 2026 AT JAGDALPUR
07 FEB 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the Bastar Pandum 2026 at Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh today (February 7, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that with when farmers sow seeds in this fertile land, it is Pandum. When the mango season arrives, it is Pandum. The people of Bastar celebrate every aspect of life. She said that others can learn this way of life from the people of Bastar.
The President said that the traditions and culture of Bastar have always attracted people, but unfortunately, this region was plagued by Maoism for four decades. As a result, people here suffered immensely. The youth, tribals, and Dalit brothers and sisters were the worst affected. But, due to the decisive action taken by the Government of India against Maoist terror, the atmosphere of insecurity, fear, and mistrust that prevailed for years is now coming to an end. Those associated with Maoism are abandoning the path of violence, bringing peace back to the lives of the citizens.
The President noted that a large number of people in Chhattisgarh, who were previously involved in Maoist terror, have surrendered. She underlined that the government is ensuring that those who have laid down arms and returned to the mainstream can lead normal lives. Many development and welfare schemes are being implemented for them. The state government's 'Niyad Nellanar Yojana' is playing a significant role in empowering the villagers. She was happy to note that a new dawn of development is breaking in Bastar. Electricity, roads, and water facilities are becoming available in every village. Schools that had been closed for years are reopening, and children are attending classes. She said that this is a very encouraging picture that is bringing joy to all citizens.
The President appreciated all those who have abandoned the path of violence and returned to the mainstream and urged them to have complete faith in the Constitution and democracy of the country. She said that they should have trust in the democratic system and move forward with hard work and dedication. She emphasised that the welfare of the poor, deprived and backward classes is a special priority for the government. Through programs like the PM-JANMAN Yojana and the Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan, benefits of development are reaching the most deprived tribal villages.
The President said that education is the cornerstone of individual and community development. Eklavya Model Residential Schools have been established in tribal areas so that children from these regions can receive a good education. She urged all parents and guardians to educate their children. She said that this is how the future of Chhattisgarh and India will become bright.
The President said that the ancient traditions of Chhattisgarh remain deeply rooted and vibrant even today. The Bastar Dussehra, dedicated to Goddess Danteshwari, is a unique example of tribal culture and brotherhood. We must draw inspiration from our glorious history to build a bright future. She urged people to embrace development while preserving their rich heritage.
The President said that the Bastar region is blessed with abundant natural resources. The people of the region are dedicated and hardworking. She urged the people of the region, especially the youth, to take advantage of the welfare and development schemes being implemented by the state and central governments. She said that their progress and prosperity are crucial for the progress of Chhattisgarh and for Viksit Bharat.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
சத்திஸ்கர் மாநிலம் ஜக்தல்பூரில் பஸ்தர் திருவிழா 2026-ஐ குடியரசுத்தலைவர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
07 FEB 2026 3:35PM by PIB Chennai
சத்திஸ்கர் மாநிலம் ஜக்தல்பூரில் பஸ்தர் திருவிழா 2026-ஐ குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இன்று (பிப்ரவரி 7, 2026) தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
இந்த நிகழ்வில் பேசிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், விவசாயிகள் இந்த வளமான நிலத்தில் விதைகளை விதைப்பது ஒரு விழா என்றும், மாம்பழப் பருவம் வரும்போது அது ஒரு விழா என்றும் கூறினார். பஸ்தர் மக்கள் வாழ்க்கையின் ஒவ்வொரு அம்சத்தையும் கொண்டாடுகிறார்கள். இந்த வாழ்க்கை முறையை பஸ்தர் மக்களிடமிருந்து மற்றவர்கள் கற்றுக்கொள்ளலாம் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
பஸ்தரின் மரபுகளும் கலாச்சாரமும் எப்போதும் மக்களை ஈர்த்துள்ளன என்று கூறிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர். துரதிர்ஷ்டவசமாக இந்தப் பகுதி நான்கு தசாப்தங்களாக மாவோயிசத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றார். இதன் விளைவாக, இங்குள்ள மக்கள், குறிப்பாக இளைஞர்கள், பழங்குடியினர் மற்றும் தலித் சகோதர சகோதரிகள் மிகவும் பாதிக்கப்பட்டனர். ஆனால், மாவோயிஸ்ட் தீவிரவாதத்திற்கு எதிராக மத்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்ட தீர்க்கமான நடவடிக்கையால், பல ஆண்டுகளாக நிலவிய பாதுகாப்பின்மை, பயம் மற்றும் அவநம்பிக்கையின் சூழல் இப்போது முடிவுக்கு வந்துள்ளது. மாவோயிசத்துடன் தொடர்புடையவர்கள் வன்முறைப் பாதையைக் கைவிட்டு, மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையில் அமைதியை மீண்டும் கொண்டு வருகிறார்கள் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
பஸ்தரில் வளர்ச்சியின் புதிய விடியல் தோன்றி வருவதைக் கண்டு அவர் மகிழ்ச்சியடைந்தார். ஒவ்வொரு கிராமத்திலும் மின்சாரம், சாலைகள் மற்றும் தண்ணீர் வசதிகள் கிடைத்து வருகின்றன. பல ஆண்டுகளாக மூடப்பட்டிருந்த பள்ளிகள் மீண்டும் திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன, குழந்தைகள் வகுப்புகளுக்குச் செல்கின்றனர். இது மிகவும் ஊக்கமளிக்கும் ஒரு சித்திரம் என்றும், இது அனைத்து குடிமக்களுக்கும் மகிழ்ச்சியைத் தருகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
தனிநபர் மற்றும் சமூக மேம்பாட்டின் அடித்தளமாக கல்வி உள்ளது என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். பழங்குடியினப் பகுதிகளில் ஏகலைவா மாதிரி உறைவிடப் பள்ளிகள் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன, இதனால் இந்தப் பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த குழந்தைகள் நல்ல கல்வியைப் பெற முடியும். அனைத்து பெற்றோர்களும் பாதுகாவலர்களும் தங்கள் குழந்தைகளுக்கு கல்வி கற்பிக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். சத்தீஸ்கர் மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் எதிர்காலம் இப்படித்தான் பிரகாசமாக மாறும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.