President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES BASTAR PANDUM 2026 AT JAGDALPUR
07 FEB 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the Bastar Pandum 2026 at Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh today (February 7, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that with when farmers sow seeds in this fertile land, it is Pandum. When the mango season arrives, it is Pandum. The people of Bastar celebrate every aspect of life. She said that others can learn this way of life from the people of Bastar.
The President said that the traditions and culture of Bastar have always attracted people, but unfortunately, this region was plagued by Maoism for four decades. As a result, people here suffered immensely. The youth, tribals, and Dalit brothers and sisters were the worst affected. But, due to the decisive action taken by the Government of India against Maoist terror, the atmosphere of insecurity, fear, and mistrust that prevailed for years is now coming to an end. Those associated with Maoism are abandoning the path of violence, bringing peace back to the lives of the citizens.
The President noted that a large number of people in Chhattisgarh, who were previously involved in Maoist terror, have surrendered. She underlined that the government is ensuring that those who have laid down arms and returned to the mainstream can lead normal lives. Many development and welfare schemes are being implemented for them. The state government's 'Niyad Nellanar Yojana' is playing a significant role in empowering the villagers. She was happy to note that a new dawn of development is breaking in Bastar. Electricity, roads, and water facilities are becoming available in every village. Schools that had been closed for years are reopening, and children are attending classes. She said that this is a very encouraging picture that is bringing joy to all citizens.
The President appreciated all those who have abandoned the path of violence and returned to the mainstream and urged them to have complete faith in the Constitution and democracy of the country. She said that they should have trust in the democratic system and move forward with hard work and dedication. She emphasised that the welfare of the poor, deprived and backward classes is a special priority for the government. Through programs like the PM-JANMAN Yojana and the Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan, benefits of development are reaching the most deprived tribal villages.
The President said that education is the cornerstone of individual and community development. Eklavya Model Residential Schools have been established in tribal areas so that children from these regions can receive a good education. She urged all parents and guardians to educate their children. She said that this is how the future of Chhattisgarh and India will become bright.
The President said that the ancient traditions of Chhattisgarh remain deeply rooted and vibrant even today. The Bastar Dussehra, dedicated to Goddess Danteshwari, is a unique example of tribal culture and brotherhood. We must draw inspiration from our glorious history to build a bright future. She urged people to embrace development while preserving their rich heritage.
The President said that the Bastar region is blessed with abundant natural resources. The people of the region are dedicated and hardworking. She urged the people of the region, especially the youth, to take advantage of the welfare and development schemes being implemented by the state and central governments. She said that their progress and prosperity are crucial for the progress of Chhattisgarh and for Viksit Bharat.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند نے جگدل پور میں بستر پنڈم 2026 کا افتتاح کیا
07 FEB 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (7 فروری 2026) چھتیس گڑھ کے جگدل پور میں بستر پنڈم 2026 کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جب اس زرخیز سرزمین پر کسان بیج بوتے ہیں تو وہ بھی پنڈم ہوتا ہے، جب آموں کا موسم آتا ہے تو وہ بھی پنڈم ہوتا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ بستر کے لوگ زندگی کے ہر پہلو کو جشن کے طور پر مناتے ہیں اور دیگر لوگ بستر کے عوام کے اس طرزِ زندگی سے بہت کچھ سیکھ سکتے ہیں۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بستر کی روایات اور ثقافت ہمیشہ لوگوں کو اپنی جانب راغب کرتی رہی ہیں، لیکن بدقسمتی سے یہ خطہ چار دہائیوں تک ماؤنوازوں کی دہشت گردی کی گرفت میں رہا۔ اس کے نتیجے میں یہاں کے لوگ شدید مشکلات کا شکار ہوئے۔ نوجوان، قبائلی اور دلت بھائی اور بہنیں سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہوئے۔تاہم، حکومتِ ہند کی ماؤنوازوں کی دہشت گردی کے خلاف فیصلہ کن کارروائی کی بدولت وہ خوف، غیر محفوظ ماحول اور عدم اعتماد کا دور، جو برسوں تک موجود رہا، اب ختم ہو رہا ہے۔ جو لوگ ماؤوزم سے وابستہ تھے وہ تشدد کا راستہ ترک کر رہے ہیں اور شہریوں کی زندگیوں میں امن واپس آ رہا ہے۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ چھتیس گڑھ میں ایک بڑی تعداد میں وہ لوگ، جو پہلے ماؤنوازوں کی دہشت گردی میں ملوث تھے، انھوں نے خود سپردگی کردی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے کہ جو لوگ ہتھیار ڈال کراصل دھارے میں واپس آئے ہیں وہ معمول کی زندگی گزار سکیں۔ ان کے لیے کئی ترقیاتی اور فلاحی اسکیمیں نافذ کی جا رہی ہیں۔ریاستی حکومت کی ’نیاد نیلانر یوجنا دیہی عوام کو بااختیار بنانے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔ صدرِ جمہوریہ نے خوشی کے ساتھ اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ بستر میں ترقی کی ایک نئی صبح طلوع ہو رہی ہے۔ ہر گاؤں میں بجلی، سڑکیں اور پانی کی سہولیات دستیاب ہو رہی ہیں۔ وہ اسکول جو برسوں سے بند تھے دوبارہ کھل رہے ہیں اور بچے دوبارہ کلاسز میں شریک ہو رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایک نہایت حوصلہ افزا منظر ہے جو تمام شہریوں کے لیے خوشی کا باعث بن رہا ہے۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ نے ان تمام افراد کی تعریف کی جو تشدد کا راستہ ترک کرکے اصل دھارے میں واپس آئے ہیں اور ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ ملک کے آئین اور جمہوریت پر مکمل اعتماد رکھیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں جمہوری نظام پر بھروسہ کرنا چاہیے اور محنت اور لگن کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا چاہیے۔ صدرِ جمہوریہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ حکومت کے لیے غریب، محروم اور پسماندہ طبقات کی فلاح وبہبود اوّلین ترجیح ہے۔ پی ایم-جنمن یوجنا اور دھرتی آبا جنجاتیا گرام اتکرش ابھیان جیسے پروگراموں کے ذریعے ترقی کے فوائد سب سے زیادہ محروم قبائلی دیہاتوں تک پہنچ رہے ہیں۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ تعلیم انفرادی طور پر اور کمیونٹی کی سطح پر ترقی کی بنیاد ہے۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ قبائلی علاقوں میں ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولز قائم کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ ان علاقوں کے بچوں کو معیاری تعلیم فراہم کی جا سکے۔ انہوں نے تمام والدین اور سرپرستوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنے بچوں کو تعلیم دیں۔ صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اسی طرح چھتیس گڑھ اور بھارت کا مستقبل روشن ہوگا۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ چھتیس گڑھ کی قدیم روایات آج بھی مستحکم اور زندہ ہیں۔ دنتیشوری دیوی کے نام وقف بستر دسہرہ قبائلی ثقافت اور بھائی چارے کی ایک منفرد مثال ہے۔ ہمیں اپنی شاندار تاریخ سے تحریک حاصل کر کے روشن مستقبل کی تعمیر کرنی چاہیے۔انہوں نے لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ترقی کو اپنائیں اور ساتھ ہی اپنے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کو محفوظ رکھیں۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بستر خطہ قدرتی وسائل سے مالا مال ہے اور یہاں کے لوگ محنتی اور لگن والے ہیں۔انہوں نے خطے کے عوام، خاص طور پر نوجوانوں سے کہا کہ وہ ریاستی اور مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے نافذ کی جانے والی فلاحی اور ترقیاتی اسکیموں سے بھرپور فائدہ حاصل کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی ترقی اور خوشحالی نہ صرف چھتیس گڑھ بلکہ وکست بھارت کے لیے بھی بہت اہم ہے۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ کے خطاب کو دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں:
ش ح-ا ع خ ۔ر ا
U-No- 1890