Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Union Budget 2026–27 Reflects Confidence of a Strong, Resilient and Fast-Growing India: Hardeep Singh Puri
07 FEB 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, today addressed the media during a press interaction on Union Budget 2026–27 in Dehradun, stating that the Budget reflects the confidence and maturity of an economy that has undergone a fundamental transformation since 2014. He said the Budget strikes a careful balance between promoting growth and maintaining fiscal discipline, underscoring India’s journey from being counted among the “fragile five” to becoming the world’s fourth-largest economy and one of the most trusted global growth stories.Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas
Describing the Budget as forward-looking and consolidation-oriented, Shri Puri said it builds on the foundations laid over the past decade while preparing India for the next phase of global leadership. India’s GDP growth for FY26 is estimated at 7.4 per cent, driven by consumption and investment, reaffirming India’s position as the fastest-growing major economy for the fourth consecutive year, even as global growth hovers around 3 per cent.
On price stability, the Minister highlighted the sharp improvement achieved since 2014, noting that India recorded the steepest reduction in headline inflation among major economies in 2025, at around 1.8 per cent. Between April and December 2025, inflation averaged about 1.7 per cent, supported by lower food prices, particularly vegetables and pulses. He pointed out that India’s inflation levels are significantly lower than those prevailing in several advanced and emerging economies.
Emphasising the decisive shift towards capital-led growth since 2014, Shri Puri said overall capital expenditure in 2026–27 stands at about ₹12.2 lakh crore, representing an increase of over 430 per cent compared to 2013–14. Allocations for national highways have risen by about 500 per cent, defence by over 210 per cent, health and family welfare by nearly 176 per cent, and education by over 110 per cent during this period. He noted that infrastructure spending has become a key growth engine, with every rupee spent on national highway development generating ₹3.2 in GDP.
Highlighting the strengthening of defence and strategic capabilities, the Minister said sustained investment since 2014 has helped reduce import dependence while accelerating indigenous defence manufacturing in line with the Aatmanirbharta vision.
Shri Puri underscored that human capital development has been central to India’s growth trajectory over the past decade. Since 2014, the number of IITs has increased from 16 to 23, IIMs from 13 to 21, AIIMS from 7 to 23, and medical colleges from 387 to 819. He added that India now has international IIT campuses in Zanzibar and Abu Dhabi, reflecting the global recognition of India’s education ecosystem.
The Minister said infrastructure expansion since 2014 has transformed connectivity and everyday life across the country. The length of national highways has expanded from about 91,000 km in 2014 to nearly 1.46 lakh km in 2026, while the metro network has grown from 248 km to over 1,000 km. The number of airports has more than doubled from 70 to around 160. Over the last five years alone, more than 57,000 km of national highways have been constructed, generating around 33 crore person-days of employment annually. He also highlighted that over 164 Vande Bharat Express trains are operational today, with 260 sleeper trainsets planned, and that indigenous technologies will power seven newly announced high-speed rail corridors.
Shri Puri further noted that India has invested over ₹2.5 lakh crore since 2014 in domestically building more than 2,000 metro coaches. Under the UDAN scheme, 1.5 crore passengers have flown on routes that did not exist earlier, making India the world’s third-largest domestic aviation market.
On MSMEs and clean growth, the Minister said the Budget builds on the progress made since 2014 by aligning competitiveness with sustainability. Initiatives such as Bio-Pharma SHAKTI with an outlay of ₹10,000 crore, a ₹10,000 crore MSME Growth Fund, and a ₹2,000 crore top-up to the Self-Reliant India Fund will further strengthen innovation and enterprise. Clean growth has been embedded into the economic strategy through a ₹20,000 crore CCUS Mission and duty exemptions for lithium-ion battery equipment, critical minerals and nuclear power projects till 2035.
Summing up, Shri Puri said Union Budget 2026–27 recognises India’s decade-long transformation since 2014 into a major global economy and focuses on strengthening the foundations for sustained, inclusive and innovation-driven growth. He described it as a nation-building Budget that advances India steadily towards a truly Aatmanirbhar and Viksit Bharat.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
مرکزی بجٹ 27-2026 مضبوط، لچکدار اور تیزی سے ترقی کرتے بھارت کے اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے: ہردیپ سنگھ پوری
07 FEB 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
تیل و قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے آج دہرادون میں یونین بجٹ 27-2026 کے حوالے سے میڈیا سے بات چیت کی اور کہا کہ یہ بجٹ اس معیشت کے اعتماد اور پختگی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جس نے 2014 کے بعد بنیادی سطح پر یکسر تبدیلی کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ بجٹ ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور مالی نظم و ضبط کو برقرار رکھنے کے درمیان ایک محتاط توازن قائم کرتا ہے اور بھارت کے اس سفر کو اجاگر کرتا ہے جس میں وہ ’’فرجائل فائیو‘‘ کی صفوں سے نکل کر دنیا کی چوتھی سب سے بڑی معیشت اور ایک سب سے زیادہ قابل اعتماد عالمی ترقی کی داستان بن گیا ہے۔بجٹ کو مستقبل پر مبنی اور استحکام پر مرکوز قرار دیتے ہوئے، جناب پوری نے کہا کہ یہ گزشتہ دہائی میں قائم کی گئی بنیادوں کا احاطہ کرتا ہے اور بھارت کو عالمی قیادت کے اگلے مرحلے کے لیے تیار کرتا ہے۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ مالی سال 2026 کے لیے بھارت کی جی ڈی پی کی شرح نمو 7.4 فیصد رہنے کا تخمینہ ہے، جس میں کھپت اور سرمایہ کاری اہم عنصر ہیں اور یہ بھارت کو مسلسل چوتھے سال کے لیے سب سے تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی بڑی معیشت کے طور پر مستحکم کرتا ہے، جبکہ عالمی شرح نمو تقریباً 3 فیصد کے آس پاس ہے۔
قیمتوں کے استحکام کے حوالے سے وزیرموصوف نے 2014 کے بعد نمایاں بہتری کو اجاگر کیا اور بتایا کہ 2025 میں بھارت نے بڑی معیشتوں کے درمیان مجموعی افراطِ زر میں سب سے زیادہ کمی ریکارڈ کی، جو تقریباً 1.8 فیصد رہی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اپریل تا دسمبر 2025 کے دوران مہنگائی اوسطاً تقریباً 1.7 فیصد رہی، جس میں خاص طور پر سبزیوں اور دالوں کی کم قیمتیں مددگار ثابت ہوئیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی واضح کیا کہ بھارت کی مہنگائی کی سطح کئی ترقی یافتہ اور ابھرتی ہوئی معیشتوں کے مقابلے میں نمایاں طور پر کم ہے۔
سرمایہ کاری کی قیادت والی شرح نمو کی جانب فیصلہ کن رجحان کی جانب اشارہ کرتے ہوئے، جناب پوری نے کہا کہ مالی سال 27-2026 میں کل سرمایہ خرچ تقریباً12.2 لاکھ کروڑ روپئےہے، جو 14-2013 کے مقابلے میں 430 فیصد سے زائد اضافہ ہے۔ قومی شاہراہوں کے لیے مختص رقم میں تقریباً 500 فیصد اضافہ، دفاع میں 210 فیصد سے زائد، صحت و خاندانی بہبود میں تقریباً 176 فیصد اور تعلیم میں 110 فیصد سے زائد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سرمایہ کاری ایک اہم ترقیاتی انجن بن گئی ہے، اورقومی شاہراہوں کی ہر ایک روپے کی سرمایہ کاری سےجی ڈی پی میں 3.2 روپئے کا اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
دفاعی اورکلیدی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنے کی جانب اشارہ کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ 2014 کے بعد مسلسل سرمایہ کاری نے درآمدات پر انحصار کم کیا اور آتم نربھارتا کے وژن کے مطابق گھریلو دفاعی پیداوار کو تیز کیا۔
وزیرموصوف نے افرادی قوت کے فروغ کو گزشتہ دہائی میں بھارت کی ترقی کی مرکزی حکمت عملی قرار دیا۔2014 کے بعد آئی آئی ٹی کی تعداد 16 سے بڑھ کر 23، آئی آئی ایمز 13 سے 21، اے آئی آئی ایم ایس 7 سے 23 اور میڈیکل کالجز 387 سے بڑھ کر 819 ہو گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت اب زنجبار اور ابو ظہبی میں بین الاقوامی آئی آئی ٹی کیمپس کے ساتھ اپنی تعلیمی شناخت کو عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کروا رہا ہے۔
بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع سے ملک بھر میں کنیکٹیویٹی اور روزمرہ زندگی میں یکسر تبدیلی پیدا ہو رہی ہے۔ قومی شاہراہوں کی لمبائی 2014 میں تقریباً 91,000 کلومیٹر سے بڑھ کر 2026 میں تقریباً 1.46 لاکھ کلومیٹر ہو گئی ہے، جبکہ میٹرو نیٹ ورک 248 کلومیٹر سے بڑھ کر 1,000 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ ہو گیا ہے۔ ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد تقریباً 70 سے بڑھ کر 160 ہو گئی ہے۔ پچھلے پانچ سال میں ہی 57,000 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ قومی شاہراہیں تعمیر کی گئی ہیں، جس سے سالانہ تقریباً 33 کروڑدونوں کا روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ 164 سے زیادہ وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینیں چل رہی ہیں اور 260 سلیپر ٹرین سیٹس منصوبہ بندی کے تحت ہیں۔ سات نئے ہائی اسپیڈ ریل کارڈرز میں مقامی ٹیکنالوجی استعمال کی جائے گی۔
جناب پوری نے مزید کہا کہ 2014 کے بعد بھارت نے گھریلو طور پر 2,000 سے زیادہ میٹرو کوچز بنانے میں 2.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپئےسے زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔اڑان اسکیم کے تحت 1.5 کروڑ مسافر ان راستوں پر ہوائی سفر کر چکے ہیں جو پہلے موجود نہیں تھے، جس سے بھارت دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا شہری ہوا بازی کا گھریلو بازار بن گیا ہے۔
ایم ایس ایم ایز اورماحول کے لیے سازوار ترقی پر زور دیتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بجٹ 2014 سے ہونے والی ترقی پرمبنی ہے اور مقابلہ آرائی کو پائیداری کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرتا ہے۔10,000 کروڑ روپئے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ بایو-فارما شکتی، 10,000 کروڑروپئےکے ایم ایس ایم ایس ترقیاتی فنڈ اور2000 کروڑ روپئے کا خودکفیل بھارت کا اضافی فنڈ جیسے اقدامات سے اختراع اور کاروبار مزید مستحکم ہوں گے۔ ماحول کے لیے سازگار ترقی کی حکمت عملی میں 20,000 کروڑروپئے سی سی یو ایس مشن اور 2035 تک لیتھیئم آئن بیٹری سازوسامان، اہم معدنیات اور نیوکلیئر پروجیکٹس کے لیے ڈیوٹی پر چھوٹ شامل ہے۔
آخر میں، جناب پوری نے کہا کہ یونین بجٹ 27-2026 بھارت کی 2014 سے جاری ایک دہائی طویل تبدیلی کو تسلیم کرتا ہے اور پائیدار، جامع اور جدت پر مبنی ترقی کی بنیادیں مضبوط کرنے پر مرکوز ہے۔انہوں نے اسے ایک ملک کی تعمیر والا بجٹ قرار دیا جو بھارت کو مستقل طور پر آتم نربھر اور وکست بھارت کی جانب گامزن کرتا ہے۔