Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting in Jammu to assess the progress of development projects in Jammu and Kashmir
Union Home Minister undertook a comprehensive review of key sectors such as road infrastructure, power, industry, tourism, 4G and optical fibre connectivity
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Govt. of India remains firmly committed to the vision of building a developed and prosperous J&K
Due to the continuous and dedicated efforts of the Modi government, development projects in Jammu and Kashmir have witnessed unprecedented progress
Ensure 100% saturation of the Central Government’s welfare schemes and benefits of all development projects reach the intended beneficiaries
Focus should be given to developing sports infrastructure for youth and establishing sports academies
Efforts should be made to promote the dairy sector in Jammu and Kashmir through the NDDB
07 FEB 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today chaired a review meeting in Jammu to assess the progress of development projects in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir. During the meeting, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah undertook a comprehensive review of key sectors such as road infrastructure, power, industry, tourism, 4G and optical fibre connectivity. The meeting was attended by Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, Chief Minister Shri Omar Abdullah, Union Home Secretary, and senior officials from both, the Central Government and the Government of Jammu and Kashmir.
Union Home Minister said that the under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India remains firmly committed to the vision of building a developed and prosperous Jammu and Kashmir. He said that due to the continuous and dedicated efforts being made by the Modi government to accelerate development, the development projects in Jammu and Kashmir have made unprecedented progress. He said that Jammu and Kashmir needs to develop the full potential of its hydropower projects. He said that special focus should be laid on achieving 100% saturation of the government's welfare schemes and ensuring that the benefits of all development projects reach the intended beneficiaries
Shri Amit Shah said that the enthusiasm of tourists from across the country to visit Jammu and Kashmir has not diminished. He said that there is a need for aggressive marketing of Jammu and Kashmir's tourist destinations in other states of the country to explore the tourism potential available here. He said that the Government of India will provide all possible assistance in the plan to develop new tourist destinations in Jammu and Kashmir.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that focus should be given to developing sports infrastructure and establishing sports academies to connect youth with development. In this regard, efforts will be made to secure an investment of about ₹200 crore by engaging with various sports bodies. Shri Shah also said that efforts should be made to promote the dairy sector in Jammu and Kashmir through the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB).
Marking a significant step, Jammu & Kashmir has been brought under the ambit of the Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) scheme for the first time in FY 2025–26, enabling access to 50-year interest-free loans for capital projects. Home Minister underlined that strengthened fiscal discipline would assist in stabilising the UTs fiscal deficit over time.
Shri Amit Shah said that India is steadily progressing towards the goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047, marking 100 years of independence and the Government of India will continue to extend wholehearted support to Jammu and Kashmir in pursuit of this goal. Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah’s visit highlights the Government of India’s firm resolve to make the development, peace, and security of Jammu and Kashmir a foremost national priority.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج جموں و کشمیر میں ترقیاتی منصوبوں کی پیش رفت کیلئے جائزہ اجلاس کی صدارت کی
میٹنگ میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے سڑکوں، بنیادی ڈھانچے، ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹس، بجلی، صنعت، سیاحت، 4جی اور آپٹیکل فائبر کنیکٹیویٹی جیسے اہم شعبوں میں ترقی کا جامع جائزہ لیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند ایک ترقی یافتہ اور خوشحال جموں و کشمیر کی تعمیر کے لیے پرعزم ہے
مودی حکومت کی سرشار کوششوں کی وجہ سے جموں و کشمیر میں ترقیاتی منصوبوں میں بے مثال پیش رفت ہوئی ہے
مرکزی حکومت کی عوامی بہبود کی اسکیموں کی 100 فیصد سیچوریشن اور تمام ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا فائدہ مستفید کیلئے یقینی بنانا
نوجوانوں کے لیے کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور اسپورٹس اکیڈمیوں کے قیام پر توجہ دی جائے
این ڈی ڈی بی کے ذریعے جموں و کشمیر میں ڈیری سیکٹر کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش کی جانی چاہیے
07 FEB 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعان کے مرکزی وزیرجناب امت شاہ نے آج جموں میں ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی جس میں جموں و کشمیر میں ترقیاتی منصوبوں کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ میٹنگ کے دوران مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے سڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹس، بجلی، صنعت، سیاحت، 4 جی اور آپٹیکل فائبر کنیکٹیویٹی جیسے اہم شعبوں میں پیش رفت کا جامع جائزہ لیا۔ میٹنگ میں جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا، وزیر اعلیٰ عمر عبداللہ، مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری اور مرکزی حکومت اور جموں و کشمیر حکومت کے سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند ایک ترقی یافتہ اور خوشحال جموں و کشمیر کے وژن کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لئے مودی حکومت کی مسلسل اور وقف کوششوں سے جموں و کشمیر میں ترقیاتی منصوبوں میں بے مثال پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر کو ہائیڈرو پاور پراجیکٹس کی مکمل صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے حکومت کی عوامی فلاح و بہبود کی اسکیموں کی 100 فیصد تکمیل پر خصوصی توجہ دینے اور تمام ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے فوائد مستحقین تک پہنچنے کو یقینی بنانے پر زور دیا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر کا دورہ کرنے کے لیے ملک بھر سے آنے والے سیاحوں کا جوش کم نہیں ہوا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہاں دستیاب سیاحتی امکانات کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے ملک کی دیگر ریاستوں میں جموں و کشمیر کے سیاحتی مقامات کی جارحانہ مارکیٹنگ کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند جموں و کشمیر میں نئے سیاحتی مقامات کی ترقی کے منصوبے میں ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کرے گی ۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعان کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ نوجوانوں کو ترقی سے جوڑنے کے لیے کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور کھیلوں کی اکیڈمیوں کے قیام پر توجہ دی جانی چاہیے ۔ اس سلسلے میں مختلف کھیلوں کے اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر تقریبا 200 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کو محفوظ بنانے کی کوششیں کی جائیں گی ۔ جناب شاہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ڈی ڈی بی) کے ذریعے جموں و کشمیر میں ڈیری کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے کی کوششیں کی جانی چاہئیں ۔
ایک اہم قدم کو نشان زد کرتے ہوئے ، جموں و کشمیر کو مالی سال 2025-26 میں پہلی بار ریاستوں کو سرمایہ کاری کے لئے خصوصی امداد (ایس اے ایس سی آئی) اسکیم کے دائرے میں لایا گیا ہے ، جس سے سرمایہ منصوبوں کے لئے 50 سالہ بلا سود قرضوں تک رسائی حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے ۔ وزیر داخلہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مضبوط مالی نظم و ضبط سے وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے مالی خسارے کو مستحکم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان 2047 تک وکشت بھارت کے ہدف کی طرف مسلسل پیش رفت کر رہا ہے ، جس سے آزادی کے 100 سال پورے ہوں گے اور حکومت ہند اس مقصد کے حصول میں جموں و کشمیر کو بھرپور حمایت فراہم کرتی رہے گی ۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کا دورہ جموں و کشمیر کی ترقی ، امن اور سلامتی کو اولین قومی ترجیح بنانے کے حکومت ہند کے پختہ عزم کو اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔