Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting in Jammu to assess the progress of development projects in Jammu and Kashmir
Union Home Minister undertook a comprehensive review of key sectors such as road infrastructure, power, industry, tourism, 4G and optical fibre connectivity
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Govt. of India remains firmly committed to the vision of building a developed and prosperous J&K
Due to the continuous and dedicated efforts of the Modi government, development projects in Jammu and Kashmir have witnessed unprecedented progress
Ensure 100% saturation of the Central Government’s welfare schemes and benefits of all development projects reach the intended beneficiaries
Focus should be given to developing sports infrastructure for youth and establishing sports academies
Efforts should be made to promote the dairy sector in Jammu and Kashmir through the NDDB
07 FEB 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today chaired a review meeting in Jammu to assess the progress of development projects in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir. During the meeting, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah undertook a comprehensive review of key sectors such as road infrastructure, power, industry, tourism, 4G and optical fibre connectivity. The meeting was attended by Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, Chief Minister Shri Omar Abdullah, Union Home Secretary, and senior officials from both, the Central Government and the Government of Jammu and Kashmir.
Union Home Minister said that the under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India remains firmly committed to the vision of building a developed and prosperous Jammu and Kashmir. He said that due to the continuous and dedicated efforts being made by the Modi government to accelerate development, the development projects in Jammu and Kashmir have made unprecedented progress. He said that Jammu and Kashmir needs to develop the full potential of its hydropower projects. He said that special focus should be laid on achieving 100% saturation of the government's welfare schemes and ensuring that the benefits of all development projects reach the intended beneficiaries
Shri Amit Shah said that the enthusiasm of tourists from across the country to visit Jammu and Kashmir has not diminished. He said that there is a need for aggressive marketing of Jammu and Kashmir's tourist destinations in other states of the country to explore the tourism potential available here. He said that the Government of India will provide all possible assistance in the plan to develop new tourist destinations in Jammu and Kashmir.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that focus should be given to developing sports infrastructure and establishing sports academies to connect youth with development. In this regard, efforts will be made to secure an investment of about ₹200 crore by engaging with various sports bodies. Shri Shah also said that efforts should be made to promote the dairy sector in Jammu and Kashmir through the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB).
Marking a significant step, Jammu & Kashmir has been brought under the ambit of the Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) scheme for the first time in FY 2025–26, enabling access to 50-year interest-free loans for capital projects. Home Minister underlined that strengthened fiscal discipline would assist in stabilising the UTs fiscal deficit over time.
Shri Amit Shah said that India is steadily progressing towards the goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047, marking 100 years of independence and the Government of India will continue to extend wholehearted support to Jammu and Kashmir in pursuit of this goal. Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah’s visit highlights the Government of India’s firm resolve to make the development, peace, and security of Jammu and Kashmir a foremost national priority.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ মূল্যায়নৰ বাবে জম্মুত পৰ্য্যালোচনা বৈঠকত অধ্যক্ষতা কৰে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পথ আন্তঃগাঁথনি, শক্তি, উদ্যোগ, পৰ্যটন, ৪জি আৰু অপ্টিকেল ফাইবাৰ সংযোগৰ দৰে মূল খণ্ডসমূহৰ বিস্তৃত পৰ্য্যালোচনা কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰত চৰকাৰ এখনি উন্নত আৰু সমৃদ্ধিশালী জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ গঢ়াৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ প্ৰতি দৃঢ়ভাৱে অংগীকাৰবদ্ধ হৈ আছে
মোদী চৰকাৰৰ নিৰন্তৰ আৰু সমৰ্পিত প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ অভূতপূৰ্ব অগ্ৰগতি প্ৰত্যক্ষ হৈছে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ কল্যাণমূলক আঁচনিসমূহৰ ১০০% চেচুৰেচন আৰু সকলো উন্নয়ন প্ৰকল্পৰ সুবিধাসমূহ প্ৰকৃত হিতাধিকাৰীসকলে লাভ কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰা হৈছে
যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে ক্ৰীড়া আন্তঃগাঁথনি গঢ়ি তোলা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া একাডেমী স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব
এনডিডিবি-ৰ জৰিয়তে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ দুগ্ধ খণ্ডক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াস গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব
07 FEB 2026 4:01PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি জম্মুত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ মূল্যায়নৰ বাবে এখনি পৰ্য্যালোচনা বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। ইয়াত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে পথ আন্তঃগাঁথনি, শক্তি, উদ্যোগ, পৰ্যটন, ৪জি আৰু অপ্টিকেল ফাইবাৰ সংযোগৰ দৰে মূল খণ্ডসমূহৰ বিস্তৃত পৰ্য্যালোচনা কৰে। এই বৈঠকত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ লেফেটেনেন্ট গৱৰ্ণৰ শ্ৰী মনোজ সিনহা, মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ওমৰ আব্দুল্লা, কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰ তথা জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ চৰকাৰ উভয়ৰে জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
ইয়াত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰত চৰকাৰ এখনি উন্নত আৰু সমৃদ্ধিশালী জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ গঢ়াৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ প্ৰতি দৃঢ়ভাৱে অংগীকাৰবদ্ধ হৈ আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে মোদী চৰকাৰৰ নিৰন্তৰ আৰু সমৰ্পিত প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ অভূতপূৰ্ব অগ্ৰগতি প্ৰত্যক্ষ হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ জলবিদ্যুৎ প্ৰকল্পৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ সম্ভাৱনা বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাটো প্ৰয়োজন। তেওঁ কয় যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ কল্যাণমূলক আঁচনিসমূহৰ ১০০% চেচুৰেচন আৰু সকলো উন্নয়ন প্ৰকল্পৰ সুবিধাসমূহ প্ৰকৃত হিতাধিকাৰীসকলে লাভ কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰা হৈছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে দেশৰ ভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ পৰ্যটকসকলৰ জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ ভ্ৰমণৰ উৎসাহ হ্ৰাস পোৱা নাই। তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াত উপলব্ধ পৰ্যটনৰ সম্ভাৱনাক অন্বেষণ কৰিবলৈ দেশৰ আন-আন ৰাজ্যসমূহত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ পৰ্যটনস্থলীসমূহৰ সম্পৰ্কে ব্যাপক প্ৰচাৰ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ নতুন পৰ্যটনস্থলী গঢ়ি তোলাৰ পৰিকল্পনাত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে সম্ভৱপৰ সকলো সহায় আগবঢ়াব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীজনে কয় যে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক উন্নয়নৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰিবলৈ ইয়াত ক্ৰীড়া আন্তঃগাঁথনি গঢ়ি তোলাৰ লগতে ক্ৰীড়া একাডেমী স্থাপনৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা উচিত। ইয়াৰ অৰ্থে ভিন্ন ক্ৰীড়া সংস্থাৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতাৰে প্ৰায় ২০০ কোটি টকাৰ বিনিয়োগ নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা চলোৱা হ’ব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে লগতে কয় যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুগ্ধ উন্নয়ন পৰিষদৰ (NDDB) জৰিয়তে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ দুগ্ধ খণ্ডক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰা উচিত।
এক উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰক ২০২৫–২৬ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত পোন-প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে মূলধনী বিনিয়োগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাজ্যসমূহলৈ বিশেষ সাহায্য (SASCI) আঁচনিৰ পৰিসৰৰ অধীনলৈ অনা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত মূলধনী প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে ৫০-বছৰৰ সুত-মুক্ত ঋণৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব। গৃহমন্ত্ৰীজনে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ব্যাপক বিত্তীয় অনুশাসনে সময়ৰ লগে-লগে কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ বিত্তীয় ঘাটি সুস্থিৰ কৰাত সহায় কৰিব।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ভাৰত স্বাধীনতাৰ ১০০ বছৰ পূৰ্তিৰ শুভলগনত অৰ্থাৎ ২০৪৭-ৰ ভিতৰত বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ লক্ষ্যৰ দিশত ক্ৰমাগতভাৱে আগবাঢ়িছে আৰু এই লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’বলৈ ভাৰত চৰকাৰে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰলৈ পূৰ্ণ সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়াই যাব। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ এই ভ্ৰমণে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ উন্নয়ন, শান্তি আৰু নিৰাপত্তাক অগ্ৰণী ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ কৰি তোলাৰ ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ দৃঢ় সংকল্পক উজ্জ্বল কৰি তোলে।