UPSC
UPSC Extends Call Centre Operations to Ensure Greater Ease and Convenience for Students
All Measures Taken to Ensure Ease, Accessibility and Timely Assistance for Aspirants, says UPSC Chairman, Dr. Ajay Kumar
07 FEB 2026 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Public Service Commission has extended the operational hours of its call centre to provide enhanced support and guidance to aspirants, ensuring greater ease and convenience during the ongoing application process.
The call centre will remain operational on all days, including Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays, till the submission of application forms for the Civil Services Examination (CSE) 2026 and the Indian Forest Service (IFoS) Examination 2026. It will function in two shifts, from 7:00 am to 9:00 pm, enabling candidates to seek assistance beyond regular working hours.
In addition, the strength of the call centre has been doubled to significantly reduce waiting time for applicants seeking inputs or guidance related to the application process and examination-related queries.
Emphasising the Commission’s commitment to candidate facilitation, UPSC Chairman Dr. Ajay Kumar said that the extended call centre operations are part of a series of measures being undertaken to support aspirants. “These steps are aimed at facilitating aspirants and ensuring that all necessary support mechanisms are in place,” he said.
The initiative seeks to strengthen communication with applicants, enable quicker resolution of queries, and provide uninterrupted support to aspirants during this crucial phase of the examination cycle. It reflects the Commission’s continued efforts to build an examination system that is efficient, responsive, and student-centric.

மத்திய பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையம்
மாணவர்களுக்கு, அதிகப்படியான எளிமையையும் வசதியையும் உறுதி செய்வதற்காக அழைப்பு மைய செயல்பாடுகளை யுபிஎஸ்சி விரிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது
07 FEB 2026 4:32PM by PIB Chennai
விண்ணப்பதாரர்களுக்கு மேம்பட்ட ஆதரவையும் வழிகாட்டுதலையும் வழங்குவதற்காகவும், தற்போதைய விண்ணப்பச் செயல்முறையின் போது அதிக எளிமை மற்றும் வசதியை உறுதி செய்வதற்காகவும், மத்தியப் பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையம் அதன் அழைப்பு மைய செயல்பாட்டு நேரத்தை நீட்டித்துள்ளது.
2026 குடிமைப் பணிகள் தேர்வு, 2026 இந்திய வனப் பணிகள் தேர்வுக்கான விண்ணப்பப் படிவங்களை சமர்ப்பிக்கும் வரை, சனி, ஞாயிறு மற்றும் விடுமுறை நாட்கள் உட்பட அனைத்து நாட்களிலும் இந்த அழைப்பு மையம் செயல்படும். இது காலை 7:00 மணி முதல் இரவு 9:00 மணி வரை இரண்டு ஷிப்டுகளாக செயல்படும். இதனால் விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள் வழக்கமான வேலை நேரத்திற்கு அப்பாலும் உதவி பெற முடியும்.
மேலும், விண்ணப்ப நடைமுறை மற்றும் தேர்வு தொடர்பான உள்ளீடுகள் அல்லது வழிகாட்டலை நாடும் விண்ணப்பதாரர்களுக்குக் காத்திருப்பு நேரத்தைக் கணிசமாகக் குறைக்க அழைப்பு மையத்தின் பலம் இரட்டிப்பாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அழைப்பு மையத்தின் நீட்டிக்கப்பட்ட செயல்பாடுகள், விண்ணப்பதாரர்களுக்கு உதவுவதற்காக மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் தொடர்ச்சியான நடவடிக்கைகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும் என்று யுபிஎஸ்சி தலைவர் டாக்டர் அஜய் குமார் கூறினார்.
விண்ணப்பதாரர்களுடனான தொடர்பை வலுப்படுத்தவும், சந்தேகங்களை விரைவாகத் தீர்க்கவும், தேர்வு சுழற்சியின் முக்கியமான கட்டத்தில் விண்ணப்பதாரர்களுக்கு தடையற்ற ஆதரவை வழங்கவும் இந்த முயற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. திறமையான, பொறுப்பான மற்றும் மாணவர்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட தேர்வு முறையை உருவாக்க ஆணையத்தின் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகளை இது பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.