UPSC
UPSC Extends Call Centre Operations to Ensure Greater Ease and Convenience for Students
All Measures Taken to Ensure Ease, Accessibility and Timely Assistance for Aspirants, says UPSC Chairman, Dr. Ajay Kumar
07 FEB 2026 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Public Service Commission has extended the operational hours of its call centre to provide enhanced support and guidance to aspirants, ensuring greater ease and convenience during the ongoing application process.
The call centre will remain operational on all days, including Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays, till the submission of application forms for the Civil Services Examination (CSE) 2026 and the Indian Forest Service (IFoS) Examination 2026. It will function in two shifts, from 7:00 am to 9:00 pm, enabling candidates to seek assistance beyond regular working hours.
In addition, the strength of the call centre has been doubled to significantly reduce waiting time for applicants seeking inputs or guidance related to the application process and examination-related queries.
Emphasising the Commission’s commitment to candidate facilitation, UPSC Chairman Dr. Ajay Kumar said that the extended call centre operations are part of a series of measures being undertaken to support aspirants. “These steps are aimed at facilitating aspirants and ensuring that all necessary support mechanisms are in place,” he said.
The initiative seeks to strengthen communication with applicants, enable quicker resolution of queries, and provide uninterrupted support to aspirants during this crucial phase of the examination cycle. It reflects the Commission’s continued efforts to build an examination system that is efficient, responsive, and student-centric.

संघ लोक सेवा आयोग
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (यूपीएससी) ने छात्रों की सुविधा और सुगमता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ने कॉल सेंटर संचालन की अवधि बढ़ाई
उम्मीदवारों की सुविधा, सुगमता और समय पर सहायता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी उपाय किए गए हैं: संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (यूपीएससी) के अध्यक्ष डॉ. अजय कुमार
07 FEB 2026 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग ने उम्मीदवारों को बेहतर सहायता और मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने के लिए अपने कॉल सेंटर के परिचालन घंटों को बढ़ा दिया है ताकि‍ चल रही आवेदन प्रक्रिया के दौरान अधिक आसानी और सुविधा सुनिश्चित हो सके।
सिविल सेवा परीक्षा (सीएसई) 2026 और भारतीय वन सेवा (आईएफओएस) परीक्षा 2026 के आवेदन पत्र जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि तक कॉल सेंटर शनिवार, रविवार और अवकाश के दिनों सहित सभी दिन चालू रहेगा। यह दो शिफ्टों में सुबह 7:00 बजे से रात 9:00 बजे तक कार्य करेगा ताकि उम्मीदवारों को नियमित कार्य घंटों के बाद भी सहायता प्राप्त करने में सुविधा हो।
इसके अतिरिक्त, आवेदन प्रक्रिया और परीक्षा संबंधी प्रश्नों से संबंधित जानकारी या मार्गदर्शन चाहने वाले आवेदकों के लिए प्रतीक्षा समय को काफी कम करने के लिए कॉल सेंटर की क्षमता को दोगुना कर दिया गया है।
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (यूपीएससी) के अध्यक्ष डॉ. अजय कुमार ने उम्मीदवारों की सुविधा के प्रति आयोग की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि कॉल सेंटर की बढ़ी हुई संचालन अवधि उम्मीदवारों की सहायता के लिए उठाए जा रहे उपायों का हिस्सा हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “इन प्रयासों का उद्देश्य उम्मीदवारों को सुविधा प्रदान करना और यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि सभी आवश्यक सहायता मौजूद हों।
इस पहल का उद्देश्य आवेदकों के साथ सम्‍प्रेषण को मजबूत करना, प्रश्नों का शीघ्र समाधान सुनिश्चित करना और परीक्षा काल के इस महत्वपूर्ण चरण के दौरान उम्मीदवारों को निर्बाध सहायता प्रदान करना है। यह आयोग के एक कुशल, उत्तरदायी और विद्यार्थी-केंद्रित परीक्षा प्रणाली के निर्माण के निरंतर प्रयासों को दर्शाता है।