UPSC
UPSC Extends Call Centre Operations to Ensure Greater Ease and Convenience for Students
All Measures Taken to Ensure Ease, Accessibility and Timely Assistance for Aspirants, says UPSC Chairman, Dr. Ajay Kumar
07 FEB 2026 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Public Service Commission has extended the operational hours of its call centre to provide enhanced support and guidance to aspirants, ensuring greater ease and convenience during the ongoing application process.
The call centre will remain operational on all days, including Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays, till the submission of application forms for the Civil Services Examination (CSE) 2026 and the Indian Forest Service (IFoS) Examination 2026. It will function in two shifts, from 7:00 am to 9:00 pm, enabling candidates to seek assistance beyond regular working hours.
In addition, the strength of the call centre has been doubled to significantly reduce waiting time for applicants seeking inputs or guidance related to the application process and examination-related queries.
Emphasising the Commission’s commitment to candidate facilitation, UPSC Chairman Dr. Ajay Kumar said that the extended call centre operations are part of a series of measures being undertaken to support aspirants. “These steps are aimed at facilitating aspirants and ensuring that all necessary support mechanisms are in place,” he said.
The initiative seeks to strengthen communication with applicants, enable quicker resolution of queries, and provide uninterrupted support to aspirants during this crucial phase of the examination cycle. It reflects the Commission’s continued efforts to build an examination system that is efficient, responsive, and student-centric.

केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोग
विद्यार्थ्यांच्या सोयीसाठी व सुलभतेसाठी केंद्रीय लोक सेवा आयोगाने कॉल सेंटर सुविधेचा कालावधी वाढवला
उमेदवारांना वेळेवर व सहज मदत मिळावी यासाठी सर्व उपाययोजना करण्यात आल्या आहेत - आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष डॉ. अजय कुमार
07 FEB 2026 4:32PM by PIB Mumbai
सध्या सुरू असलेल्या आवेदन प्रक्रियेत उमेदवारांना मदत व मार्गदर्शन मिळणे अधिक सोयीचे व सुलभ व्हावे यासाठी केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोगाने त्यांच्या कॉल सेंटरच्या कामाच्या वेळा वाढवल्या आहेत.
सनदी सेवा परीक्षा (CSE) 2026 व भारतीय वनसेवा परीक्षा (IFS) 2026 साठीची आवेदने भरून होईपर्यंत हे कॉल सेंटर शनिवारी, रविवारी तसेच सर्व सुट्ट्यांच्या दिवशी कार्यरत राहणार आहे. नेहमीच्या कार्यालयीन वेळांशिवायही उरलेल्या वेळात उमेदवारांच्या मदतीसाठी दररोज सकाळी 7 वाजल्यापासून रात्री 9 वाजेपर्यंत दोन पाळ्यांमध्ये हे कॉल सेंटर कार्यरत राहील.
आवेदन प्रक्रियेसंबंधी किंवा परीक्षेसंबंधी उमेदवारांना माहिती किंवा मदत मिळताना विलंब लागू नये म्हणून कॉल सेंटरची क्षमता वाढवण्यात आली आहे.
उमेदवारांना सुविधा पुरवण्यासाठी आयोगाची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित करताना डॉ. अजय कुमार यांनी उमेदवारांना साहाय्य करण्यासाठी केलेल्या अनेक उपाययोजनांचा एक भाग म्हणजे कॉल सेंटरची वाढीव क्षमता असल्याचे सांगितले. “ उमेदवारांना मदत मिळावी व सर्व आवश्यक सहाय्यक यंत्रणा कार्यरत राहण्यासाठी ही पावले उचलली गेली आहेत,” असे ते म्हणाले.
आवेदकांशी संपर्क बळकट व्हावा, त्यांच्या शंकांना त्वरित उत्तरे मिळावीत व या परीक्षाचक्रातील महत्वाच्या टप्प्यावर उमेदवारांना सुरळीत सेवा मिळावी यासाठी हा उपक्रम आहे. कार्यक्षम, प्रतिसादी व विद्यार्थीकेंद्रित परीक्षा यंत्रणा घडवण्यासाठी आयोगाने केलेले सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयास यातून दिसून येतात.