UPSC
UPSC Extends Call Centre Operations to Ensure Greater Ease and Convenience for Students
All Measures Taken to Ensure Ease, Accessibility and Timely Assistance for Aspirants, says UPSC Chairman, Dr. Ajay Kumar
07 FEB 2026 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Public Service Commission has extended the operational hours of its call centre to provide enhanced support and guidance to aspirants, ensuring greater ease and convenience during the ongoing application process.
The call centre will remain operational on all days, including Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays, till the submission of application forms for the Civil Services Examination (CSE) 2026 and the Indian Forest Service (IFoS) Examination 2026. It will function in two shifts, from 7:00 am to 9:00 pm, enabling candidates to seek assistance beyond regular working hours.
In addition, the strength of the call centre has been doubled to significantly reduce waiting time for applicants seeking inputs or guidance related to the application process and examination-related queries.
Emphasising the Commission’s commitment to candidate facilitation, UPSC Chairman Dr. Ajay Kumar said that the extended call centre operations are part of a series of measures being undertaken to support aspirants. “These steps are aimed at facilitating aspirants and ensuring that all necessary support mechanisms are in place,” he said.
The initiative seeks to strengthen communication with applicants, enable quicker resolution of queries, and provide uninterrupted support to aspirants during this crucial phase of the examination cycle. It reflects the Commission’s continued efforts to build an examination system that is efficient, responsive, and student-centric.

یو پی ایس سی
یو پی ایس سی نے طلبا کے لیے زیادہ آسانی اور سہولت کے لیے کال سینٹر آپریشنوں کو توسیع دی
یو پی ایس سی کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر اجے کمار کا کہنا ہے کہ امیدواروں کے لیے آسانی، رسائی اور بروقت تعاون کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام تر اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں
07 FEB 2026 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن نے امیدواروں کے لیے زیادہ مدد اور رہنمائی فراہم کرانے کے مقصد سے اپنے تمام کال سینٹر آپریشنوں کے اوقات میں اضافہ کیا ہے، تاکہ درخواستوں کے جاری عمل کے دوران آسانی اور راحت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
کال سینٹر سنیچر، اتوار اور چھٹی کے دنوں سمیت تمام دن مصروف رہے گا، جب تک کہ سول سروسز ایگزامنیشن (سی ایس ای) 2026 اور انڈین فاریسٹ سروس (آئی ایف او ایس) ایگزامنیشن 2026 کے لیے درخواست فارم جمع نہیں ہو جاتے۔ یہ صبح 7 بجے سے رات 9 بجے تک، دو شفٹوں میں کام کرے گا، اور امیدواروں کو کام کاج کے باقاعدہ اوقات کے علاوہ بھی مدد فراہم کرے گا۔
اس کے علاوہ، درخواست گزارنے کے عمل اور امتحان سے متعلق سوالات کے بارے میں معلومات اور رہنمائی حاصل کرنے والے امیدواروں انتظار کے وقت کو قابل ذکر حد تک کم کرنے کے لیے کال سینٹر کی قوت میں دوگنا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔
امیدواروں کی سہولتوں کے تئیں کمیشن کی عہدبستگی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، یو پی ایس سی کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر اجے کمار نے کہا کہ کال سینٹر کے آپریشنوں میں توسیع امیدواروں کو تعاون فراہم کرانے کے لیے کیے جانے والے اقدامات کا حصہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’ان اقدامات کا مقصد امیدواروں کو سہولت فراہم کرانا اور اس امر کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ امداد کے لیے تمام تر لازمی انتظامات موجود ہوں۔‘‘
اس پہل قدمی کا مقصد خواستگاران کے ساتھ رابطہ کاری کو مضبوط کرنا، سوالات کے فوری حل، اور امتحان کے اس اہم مرحلے کے دوران امیدواروں کو بلارکاوٹ مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ امتحان کا ایسا نظام وضع کرنے کی کمیشن کی پیہم کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جو کہ اثرانگیز، جوابدہ اور طلبا پر مرتکز ہو۔