Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses a community programme in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Grateful for the warmth of the Indian diaspora in Kuala Lumpur, our diaspora continues to serve as a strong bridge between India and Malaysia: PM
Malaysia has the second-largest Indian-origin community in the world, there is so much that connects Indian and Malaysian hearts: PM
It is remarkable the way you have preserved traditions over centuries, recently, I spoke in my monthly radio conversation, Mann Ki Baat, about you in which I shared with 1.4 billion Indians how over 500 schools in Malaysia teach children in Indian languages: PM
The members of the Tamil diaspora in Malaysia are serving the society in various fields and the Tamil diaspora has been here for many centuries, and inspired by this history, we are proud to have established the Thiruvalluvar Chair in the University of Malaya, we will now set up a Thiruvalluvar Centre to further strengthen our shared heritage: PM
India’s success is Malaysia’s success, it is Asia’s success, that is why I say the guiding word of our relationship is IMPACT, that is India-Malaysia Partnership for Advancing Collective Transformation: PM
I encourage more of you to travel and experience Incredible India and you must also bring your Malay friends with you because people-to-people contact is the cornerstone of our friendship: PM
India is seen as a trusted partner for growth, whether it is the UK, UAE, Australia, New Zealand, Oman, the EU or USA, countries have trade deals with India, trust has become India’s strongest currency: PM
07 FEB 2026 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, addressed a community programme in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, today. Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that the warmth of the greetings reflected the beautiful diversity of the shared culture. He thanked his dear friend, Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim, for joining the community celebration. He noted that the Prime Minister, Anwar Ibrahim, came to the airport to welcome him and brought him to the event in his car. “These special gestures reflected Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim’s love and respect for India and for the people present”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister said that a record-setting cultural performance with more than 800 dancers performing in perfect harmony would be remembered for years to come and congratulated all the performers. Shri Modi said that he and Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim had been friends even before he became Prime Minister. He commended Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim’s focus on reforms, his great intellect, and his able Chairmanship of ASEAN in 2025.
Recalling that he could not visit Malaysia for the ASEAN Summit last year, the Prime Minister said that he had promised to visit Malaysia soon and had fulfilled that promise. He noted that this was his first foreign visit in 2026 and expressed happiness at being with the community during the festive period. The Prime Minister said that he hoped everyone had celebrated Sankranti, Pongal and Thaipusam with great joy. He noted that Shivaratri was approaching, followed by the beginning of Ramzan and the celebration of Hari Raya, and wished everyone happiness and good health.
Shri Modi said that Malaysia has the second-largest Indian-origin community in the world and noted that there is much that connects Indian and Malaysian hearts. Referring to the exhibition he had seen a short while ago, he said that it beautifully depicted these connections. “The Indian-origin community is a living bridge linking the two countries. The cultural connections could be seen in shared traditions and flavours, linking Roti Canai with Malabar Parotta and coconut, spices and Teh Tarik, which feel familiar both in Kuala Lumpur and Kochi”, Shri Modi remarked. Shri Modi highlighted that the people of the two countries understand each other well, possibly due to the large number of common words between their languages and Malay, and have heard that Indian movies and music are popular in Malaysia. Shri Modi noted that Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim sings very well, and it is wonderful that Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim also loves Tamil songs of the legendary MGR.
The Prime Minister emphasised that India has a special place in the hearts of the Indian-origin community in Malaysia. Recalling an instance from 2001, he said that when an earthquake struck his home state of Gujarat, many members of the community came together to provide help, and he expressed his gratitude to them. “Thousands of ancestors of the community in Malaysia made great sacrifices to make India a free country. Many of them had never seen India but were among the first to join Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose’s Indian National Army”, Shri Modi underscored. The Prime Minister said that in honour of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, the Indian Cultural Centre in Malaysia was renamed after him. He also took the opportunity to salute the efforts of the Netaji Service Centre and the Netaji Welfare Foundation in Malaysia.
The Prime Minister reiterated that the Indian-origin community in Malaysia had preserved its traditions over centuries. He recalled mentioning the community in his Mann Ki Baat programme, where he shared that over 500 schools in Malaysia teach children in Indian languages. “The influence of saints such as Thiruvalluvar and Swami Vivekananda is visible in Malaysia, and the recent Thaipusam celebrations at Batu Caves are divine and comparable to those at Palani”, Shri Modi noted. The Prime Minister said that Garba is popular in Malaysia and added that India deeply cherishes its cultural ties with the Sikh community, which continues to promote the teachings of Sri Guru Nanak Dev Ji.
Shri Modi stated that Tamil is India’s gift to the world, noting that Tamil literature is eternal, Tamil culture is global, and Tamil people have served humanity through their talents. “India’s Vice President Thiru C.P. Radhakrishnan, External Affairs Minister Dr S. Jaishankar, Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, and Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. Murugan are all from Tamil Nadu” Shri Modi underscored.
The Prime Minister said that members of the Tamil diaspora in Malaysia are serving society in various fields and noted that the Tamil diaspora has been present in Malaysia for many centuries. He said that inspired by this history, India had established the Thiruvalluvar Chair at the University of Malaya and would now set up a Thiruvalluvar centre to further strengthen shared heritage.
The Prime Minister said that India–Malaysia relations are scaling new heights each year. Recalling Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim’s visit to New Delhi in 2024, he noted that bilateral ties were elevated to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. He said that the two countries now walk hand in hand as partners towards progress and prosperity and celebrate each other’s successes as their own.
Shri Modi recalled that he was touched by Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim’s good wishes on the historic success of Chandrayaan-3 and agreed that India’s success is Malaysia’s success and Asia’s success. He said that the guiding word of the relationship is IMPACT—India-Malaysia Partnership for Advancing Collective Transformation—highlighting its impact on the speed of relations, the scale of ambitions, and benefits for the people, adding that both countries can benefit the entire humanity.
The Prime Minister said that Indian companies have always been keen to work with Malaysia, noting India’s role in creating Malaysia’s first and Asia’s largest insulin manufacturing facility. “Over 100 Indian IT companies operate in Malaysia, generating thousands of jobs, and highlighted the Malaysia-India Digital Council as paving new pathways for digital collaboration”, Shri Modi stated. He also announced that India’s UPI system will soon come to Malaysia.
Shri Modi stated that India and Malaysia share the same blue waters of the Indian Ocean and expressed his invitation to all to visit different parts of India. “India’s unprecedented growth in infrastructure, doubling the number of airports in a decade, building highways at record pace, and earning international acclaim for modern trains like the Vande Bharat”, Shri Modi noted. He encouraged more people-to-people visits, including bringing Malaysian friends, as such contact is the cornerstone of the friendship between the two countries.
The Prime Minister said that in the past decade, India has undergone a massive transformation. “From being the 11th largest economy, India is now knocking on the doors of the Top 3 and is the world’s fastest-growing major economy”, Shri Modi highlighted. He noted that Make in India has grown from a sapling to making India the world’s second-largest mobile manufacturer, while defence exports have increased nearly 30 times since 2014. “India has become the third-largest startup hub and built the world’s largest Digital Public Infrastructure and fintech ecosystem, with nearly half of the world’s real-time digital transactions happening through UPI. India’s clean and green growth, noting that solar energy capacity has grown about 40 times in a decade”, Shri Modi emphasised.
The Prime Minister said that India is no longer seen just as a huge market but as a hub for investment and trade, a trusted partner for growth. He added that India has trade deals with the UK, UAE, Australia, New Zealand, Oman, the EU, and the USA, and that trust has become India’s strongest currency.
The Prime Minister said that India will always embrace its diaspora with open arms. He highlighted the historic decision to extend OCI card eligibility to Malaysian citizens of Indian origin up to the 6th generation. Shri Modi reiterated India’s support through the Indian Scholarships Trust Fund and announced the upcoming Thiruvalluvar Scholarships for students to study in India. He also mentioned the Know India Program and the soon-to-be-opened new Consulate of India in Malaysia, which will further strengthen ties.
The Prime Minister said that 1.4 billion Indians aim to build a developed India by 2047, and that the Pravasi Bharatiya community is a valuable partner in this journey. “Whether born in Kuala Lumpur or Kolkata, India lives in the hearts of the diaspora, who are an active part of Malaysia’s and India’s progress and will help realise the vision of prosperous Malaysia and Viksit Bharat”, Shri Modi concluded.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மலேசியாவின் கோலாலம்பூரில் நடைபெற்ற சமூக நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி உரையாற்றினார்
07 FEB 2026 6:15PM by PIB Chennai
மலேசியாவின் கோலாலம்பூரில் நடைபெற்ற ஒரு சமூக நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி உரையாற்றினார். அங்கு கூடியிருந்தவர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர், பகிரப்பட்ட கலாச்சாரத்தின் அழகிய பன்முகத்தன்மையை எடுத்துரைத்தார். சமூக கொண்டாட்டத்தில் இணைந்ததற்காக தனது அன்பு நண்பர் மலேசிய பிரதமர் அன்வார் இப்ராஹிமுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
800-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நடனக் கலைஞர்கள் இணைந்து நிகழ்த்திய சாதனை அளவிலான கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சி, வரும் ஆண்டுகளில் நினைவுகூரப்படும் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். தாம் பிரதமர் ஆவதற்கு முன்பே தானும், மலேசிய பிரதமர் அன்வார் இப்ராஹிமும் நண்பர்களாக இருந்ததாக திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கூறினார்.
கடந்த ஆண்டு ஆசியான் உச்சிமாநாட்டிற்காக மலேசியாவுக்கு பயணிக்க முடியாததை நினைவு கூர்ந்த பிரதமர், விரைவில் மலேசியாவுக்கு வருவதாக உறுதியளித்ததாகவும், அந்த வாக்குறுதியை நிறைவேற்றியுள்ளதாகவும் கூறினார். 2026-ம் ஆண்டில் இது தமது முதல் வெளிநாட்டுப் பயணம் என்றும், பண்டிகைக் காலத்தில் இந்திய சமூகத்துடன் இணைந்திருப்பது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிப்பதாகவும் குறிப்பிட்டார். மலேசியாவில் அனைவரும் சங்கராந்தி, பொங்கல் மற்றும் தைப்பூசத்தை மிகுந்த மகிழ்ச்சியுடன் கொண்டாடியிருப்பார்கள் என்று நம்புவதாகவும் பிரதமர் கூறினார். சிவராத்திரி நெருங்கி வருவதாகவும், அதைத் தொடர்ந்து ரம்ஜான் தொடக்கமும் ஹரி ராயா கொண்டாட்டமும் வருவதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். அனைவருக்கும் மகிழ்ச்சி மற்றும் நல்ல ஆரோக்கியம் கிடைக்க வாழ்த்துவதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
உலகிலேயே இரண்டாவது பெரிய இந்திய வம்சாவளி சமூகத்தை மலேசியா கொண்டுள்ளது என்று கூறிய திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, இந்திய - மலேசிய இதயங்களை இணைக்கும் பல விஷயங்கள் உள்ளன என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்திய வம்சாவளி சமூகம் இரு நாடுகளையும் இணைக்கும் ஒரு பாலமாகும் என அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இரு நாட்டு மக்களும் ஒருவரையொருவர் நன்கு புரிந்துகொள்கிறார்கள் எனவும் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி எடுத்துரைத்தார். மலேசிய பிரதமர் அன்வர் இப்ராஹிம் மிகவும் நன்றாகப் பாடுவதாகவும், அவர் புகழ்பெற்ற எம்ஜிஆரின் தமிழ் பாடல்களை விரும்புவது அற்புதம் என்றும் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மலேசியாவில் உள்ள இந்திய வம்சாவளி சமூகத்தினரின் இதயங்களில் இந்தியாவுக்கு ஒரு சிறப்பு இடம் உண்டு என்பதை பிரதமர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். 2001-ம் ஆண்டு நடந்த சம்பவத்தை நினைவு கூர்ந்த அவர், தமது சொந்த மாநிலமான குஜராத்தில் நிலநடுக்கம் ஏற்பட்டபோது, இந்திய சமூகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த பலர் உதவி வழங்க ஒன்றிணைந்ததாகவும், அவர்களுக்கு தமது நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்வதாகவும் கூறினார். மலேசியாவில் உள்ள இந்திய சமூகத்தின் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான மூதாதையர்கள் இந்தியாவை ஒரு சுதந்திர நாடாக மாற்ற பெரும் தியாகங்களைச் செய்தனர் எனவும் அவர்களில் பலர் இந்தியாவைப் பார்த்ததில்லை என்றும் ஆனால் நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் சந்திர போஸின் இந்திய தேசிய ராணுவத்தில் முதலில் இணைந்தவர்கள் அவர்கள் என்றும் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் சந்திர போஸின் நினைவாக, மலேசியாவில் உள்ள இந்திய கலாச்சார மையத்துக்கு அவரது பெயரால் பெயர் வைக்கப்பட்டதாகப் பிரதமர் கூறினார். மலேசியாவில் உள்ள நேதாஜி சேவை மையம் மற்றும் நேதாஜி நல அறக்கட்டளையின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்துவதாகவும் பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மலேசியாவில் உள்ள இந்திய வம்சாவளி சமூகம் பல நூற்றாண்டுகளாக அதன் பாரம்பரியங்களைப் பாதுகாத்து வருகிறது என்பதை பிரதமர் மீண்டும் எடுத்துரைத்தார். மலேசியாவில் உள்ள 500-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பள்ளிகள் இந்திய மொழிகளில் குழந்தைகளுக்குக் கற்பிக்கின்றன என்று தனது மனதின் குரல் நிகழ்ச்சியில் குறிப்பிட்டதை நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். "திருவள்ளுவர் மற்றும் சுவாமி விவேகானந்தர் போன்ற துறவிகளின் செல்வாக்கு மலேசியாவில் காணப்படுகிறது. சமீபத்தில் நடைபெற்ற தைப்பூச கொண்டாட்டங்கள் தெய்வீகமானவை மற்றும் பழனியில் நடைபெற்ற கொண்டாட்டங்களுடன் ஒப்பிடத்தக்கவை" என்று திரு நரேந்திர மோடி குறிப்பிட்டார்.
தமிழ் மொழி, உலகிற்கு இந்தியா அளித்த பரிசு என்று திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கூறினார். "தமிழ் இலக்கியம் கலாச்சாரம் உலகளாவியது, தமிழ் மக்கள் தங்கள் திறமைகள் மூலம் மனிதகுலத்திற்கு சேவை செய்துள்ளனர்" என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். “இந்தியாவின் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு. சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், வெளியுறவு அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எஸ். ஜெய்சங்கர், நிதி அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் முருகன் ஆகியோர் தமிழ்நாட்டைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள்” என்று திரு நரேந்திர மோடி சுட்டிக் காட்டினார்.
மலேசியாவில் உள்ள புலம்பெயர்ந்த தமிழர்கள் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் சமூகத்திற்கு சேவை செய்து வருவதாகக் கூறிய பிரதமர், மலேசியாவில் பல நூற்றாண்டுகளாக தமிழர்கள் வாழ்ந்து வருவதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த வரலாற்றால் ஈர்க்கப்பட்டு, இந்தியா மலாயா பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் திருவள்ளுவர் இருக்கையை நிறுவியுள்ளது என்றும், பகிரப்பட்ட பாரம்பரியத்தை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த ஒரு திருவள்ளுவர் மையத்தை அமைக்கும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியா-மலேசியா உறவுகள் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் புதிய உச்சங்களை எட்டுவதாக பிரதமர் கூறினார். 2024-ம் ஆண்டு மலேசிய பிரதமர் அன்வார் இப்ராஹிமின் புது தில்லி பயணத்தை நினைவு கூர்ந்த அவர், இருதரப்பு உறவுகள் விரிவான உத்திசார் ஒத்துழைப்பாக உயர்த்தப்பட்டதைக் குறிப்பிட்டார். இரு நாடுகளும் இப்போது முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் செழிப்பை நோக்கி கைகோர்த்து நடந்து வருவதாகவும், ஒருவருக்கொருவர் தங்கள் வெற்றிகளை கொண்டாடுவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க 140 கோடி இந்தியர்கள் இலக்கு வைத்துள்ளனர் என்றும், இந்தப் பயணத்தில் வெளிநாடு வாழ் இந்திய சமூகம் ஒரு மதிப்புமிக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்கும் என்றும் பிரதமர் கூறினார். “கோலாலம்பூரில் பிறந்தாலும் சரி, கொல்கத்தாவில் பிறந்தாலும் சரி, மலேசியாவின் மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் முன்னேற்றத்தில் தீவிரமாகப் பங்காற்றும் புலம்பெயர்ந்தோரின் இதயங்களில் இந்தியா வாழ்கிறது எனவும் அவர்கள் வளமான மலேசியா மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதத்தின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை அடைய உதவுவார்கள் என்று குறி தமது உரையை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி நிறைவு செய்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2224954&reg=3&lang=2
---¬