Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses a community programme in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Grateful for the warmth of the Indian diaspora in Kuala Lumpur, our diaspora continues to serve as a strong bridge between India and Malaysia: PM
Malaysia has the second-largest Indian-origin community in the world, there is so much that connects Indian and Malaysian hearts: PM
It is remarkable the way you have preserved traditions over centuries, recently, I spoke in my monthly radio conversation, Mann Ki Baat, about you in which I shared with 1.4 billion Indians how over 500 schools in Malaysia teach children in Indian languages: PM
The members of the Tamil diaspora in Malaysia are serving the society in various fields and the Tamil diaspora has been here for many centuries, and inspired by this history, we are proud to have established the Thiruvalluvar Chair in the University of Malaya, we will now set up a Thiruvalluvar Centre to further strengthen our shared heritage: PM
India’s success is Malaysia’s success, it is Asia’s success, that is why I say the guiding word of our relationship is IMPACT, that is India-Malaysia Partnership for Advancing Collective Transformation: PM
I encourage more of you to travel and experience Incredible India and you must also bring your Malay friends with you because people-to-people contact is the cornerstone of our friendship: PM
India is seen as a trusted partner for growth, whether it is the UK, UAE, Australia, New Zealand, Oman, the EU or USA, countries have trade deals with India, trust has become India’s strongest currency: PM
07 FEB 2026 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, addressed a community programme in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, today. Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that the warmth of the greetings reflected the beautiful diversity of the shared culture. He thanked his dear friend, Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim, for joining the community celebration. He noted that the Prime Minister, Anwar Ibrahim, came to the airport to welcome him and brought him to the event in his car. “These special gestures reflected Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim’s love and respect for India and for the people present”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister said that a record-setting cultural performance with more than 800 dancers performing in perfect harmony would be remembered for years to come and congratulated all the performers. Shri Modi said that he and Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim had been friends even before he became Prime Minister. He commended Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim’s focus on reforms, his great intellect, and his able Chairmanship of ASEAN in 2025.
Recalling that he could not visit Malaysia for the ASEAN Summit last year, the Prime Minister said that he had promised to visit Malaysia soon and had fulfilled that promise. He noted that this was his first foreign visit in 2026 and expressed happiness at being with the community during the festive period. The Prime Minister said that he hoped everyone had celebrated Sankranti, Pongal and Thaipusam with great joy. He noted that Shivaratri was approaching, followed by the beginning of Ramzan and the celebration of Hari Raya, and wished everyone happiness and good health.
Shri Modi said that Malaysia has the second-largest Indian-origin community in the world and noted that there is much that connects Indian and Malaysian hearts. Referring to the exhibition he had seen a short while ago, he said that it beautifully depicted these connections. “The Indian-origin community is a living bridge linking the two countries. The cultural connections could be seen in shared traditions and flavours, linking Roti Canai with Malabar Parotta and coconut, spices and Teh Tarik, which feel familiar both in Kuala Lumpur and Kochi”, Shri Modi remarked. Shri Modi highlighted that the people of the two countries understand each other well, possibly due to the large number of common words between their languages and Malay, and have heard that Indian movies and music are popular in Malaysia. Shri Modi noted that Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim sings very well, and it is wonderful that Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim also loves Tamil songs of the legendary MGR.
The Prime Minister emphasised that India has a special place in the hearts of the Indian-origin community in Malaysia. Recalling an instance from 2001, he said that when an earthquake struck his home state of Gujarat, many members of the community came together to provide help, and he expressed his gratitude to them. “Thousands of ancestors of the community in Malaysia made great sacrifices to make India a free country. Many of them had never seen India but were among the first to join Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose’s Indian National Army”, Shri Modi underscored. The Prime Minister said that in honour of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, the Indian Cultural Centre in Malaysia was renamed after him. He also took the opportunity to salute the efforts of the Netaji Service Centre and the Netaji Welfare Foundation in Malaysia.
The Prime Minister reiterated that the Indian-origin community in Malaysia had preserved its traditions over centuries. He recalled mentioning the community in his Mann Ki Baat programme, where he shared that over 500 schools in Malaysia teach children in Indian languages. “The influence of saints such as Thiruvalluvar and Swami Vivekananda is visible in Malaysia, and the recent Thaipusam celebrations at Batu Caves are divine and comparable to those at Palani”, Shri Modi noted. The Prime Minister said that Garba is popular in Malaysia and added that India deeply cherishes its cultural ties with the Sikh community, which continues to promote the teachings of Sri Guru Nanak Dev Ji.
Shri Modi stated that Tamil is India’s gift to the world, noting that Tamil literature is eternal, Tamil culture is global, and Tamil people have served humanity through their talents. “India’s Vice President Thiru C.P. Radhakrishnan, External Affairs Minister Dr S. Jaishankar, Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, and Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. Murugan are all from Tamil Nadu” Shri Modi underscored.
The Prime Minister said that members of the Tamil diaspora in Malaysia are serving society in various fields and noted that the Tamil diaspora has been present in Malaysia for many centuries. He said that inspired by this history, India had established the Thiruvalluvar Chair at the University of Malaya and would now set up a Thiruvalluvar centre to further strengthen shared heritage.
The Prime Minister said that India–Malaysia relations are scaling new heights each year. Recalling Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim’s visit to New Delhi in 2024, he noted that bilateral ties were elevated to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. He said that the two countries now walk hand in hand as partners towards progress and prosperity and celebrate each other’s successes as their own.
Shri Modi recalled that he was touched by Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim’s good wishes on the historic success of Chandrayaan-3 and agreed that India’s success is Malaysia’s success and Asia’s success. He said that the guiding word of the relationship is IMPACT—India-Malaysia Partnership for Advancing Collective Transformation—highlighting its impact on the speed of relations, the scale of ambitions, and benefits for the people, adding that both countries can benefit the entire humanity.
The Prime Minister said that Indian companies have always been keen to work with Malaysia, noting India’s role in creating Malaysia’s first and Asia’s largest insulin manufacturing facility. “Over 100 Indian IT companies operate in Malaysia, generating thousands of jobs, and highlighted the Malaysia-India Digital Council as paving new pathways for digital collaboration”, Shri Modi stated. He also announced that India’s UPI system will soon come to Malaysia.
Shri Modi stated that India and Malaysia share the same blue waters of the Indian Ocean and expressed his invitation to all to visit different parts of India. “India’s unprecedented growth in infrastructure, doubling the number of airports in a decade, building highways at record pace, and earning international acclaim for modern trains like the Vande Bharat”, Shri Modi noted. He encouraged more people-to-people visits, including bringing Malaysian friends, as such contact is the cornerstone of the friendship between the two countries.
The Prime Minister said that in the past decade, India has undergone a massive transformation. “From being the 11th largest economy, India is now knocking on the doors of the Top 3 and is the world’s fastest-growing major economy”, Shri Modi highlighted. He noted that Make in India has grown from a sapling to making India the world’s second-largest mobile manufacturer, while defence exports have increased nearly 30 times since 2014. “India has become the third-largest startup hub and built the world’s largest Digital Public Infrastructure and fintech ecosystem, with nearly half of the world’s real-time digital transactions happening through UPI. India’s clean and green growth, noting that solar energy capacity has grown about 40 times in a decade”, Shri Modi emphasised.
The Prime Minister said that India is no longer seen just as a huge market but as a hub for investment and trade, a trusted partner for growth. He added that India has trade deals with the UK, UAE, Australia, New Zealand, Oman, the EU, and the USA, and that trust has become India’s strongest currency.
The Prime Minister said that India will always embrace its diaspora with open arms. He highlighted the historic decision to extend OCI card eligibility to Malaysian citizens of Indian origin up to the 6th generation. Shri Modi reiterated India’s support through the Indian Scholarships Trust Fund and announced the upcoming Thiruvalluvar Scholarships for students to study in India. He also mentioned the Know India Program and the soon-to-be-opened new Consulate of India in Malaysia, which will further strengthen ties.
The Prime Minister said that 1.4 billion Indians aim to build a developed India by 2047, and that the Pravasi Bharatiya community is a valuable partner in this journey. “Whether born in Kuala Lumpur or Kolkata, India lives in the hearts of the diaspora, who are an active part of Malaysia’s and India’s progress and will help realise the vision of prosperous Malaysia and Viksit Bharat”, Shri Modi concluded.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کوالالمپور، ملیشیا میں بھارتی برادری کے پروگرام سے خطاب کیا
کوالالمپور میں بھارتی تارکین وطن کی گرمجوشی کے لیے شکر گزار، ہمارا ڈائسپورا اب بھی بھارت اور ملیشیا کے درمیان ایک مضبوط پل کا کام کر رہا ہے: وزیر اعظم
ملیشیا دنیا کی دوسری سب سے بڑی بھارتی نژاد کمیونٹی ہے، یہاں بہت کچھ ہے جو بھارتی اور ملیشیائی دلوں کو جوڑتا ہے: وزیر اعظم
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ آپ نے صدیوں سے روایات کو محفوظ رکھا ہے، حال ہی میں، میں نے اپنی ماہانہ ریڈیو گفتگو ’من کی بات‘ میں آپ کے بارے میں بات کی، جس میں نے 1.4 ارب بھارتیوں کو بتایا کہ ملیشیا میں 500 سے زائد اسکول بچوں کو بھارتی زبانوں میں تعلیم دیتے ہیں: وزیر اعظم
ملیشیا میں تمل ڈائسپورا کے ارکان مختلف شعبوں میں معاشرے کی خدمت کر رہے ہیں اور تمل ڈائسپورا صدیوں سے یہاں موجود ہے۔ اور اس تاریخ سے متاثر ہو کر، ہمیں فخر ہے کہ ہم نے یونیورسٹی آف ملیشیا میں تھروولوور چیئر قائم کی ہے، اب ہم ایک تھرولور سینٹر قائم کریں گے تاکہ اپنی مشترکہ وراثت کو مزید مضبوط کیا جا سکے: وزیر اعظم
بھارت کی کامیابی ملیشیا کی کامیابی ہے، یہ ایشیا کی کامیابی ہے، اسی لیے میں کہتا ہوں کہ ہمارے تعلقات کا رہنما لفظ امپیکٹ ہے، یعنی انڈیا-ملیشیا پارٹنرشپ فار ایڈوانسنگ کلیکٹو ٹرانسفارمیشن: وزیر اعظم
میں آپ زیادہ سے زیادہ سے لوگوں کو دعوت دیتا ہوں کہ وہ بھارت آئیں اور انکریڈیبل انڈیاکا تجربہ کریں اور آپ کو اپنے ملائی دوستوں کو بھی ساتھ لانا چاہیے کیونکہ لوگوں سے لوگوں کا رابطہ ہماری دوستی کی بنیاد ہے: وزیر اعظم
بھارت کو ترقی کے لیے ایک قابل اعتماد شراکت دار سمجھا جاتا ہے، چاہے وہ برطانیہ ہو، متحدہ عرب امارات ہو، آسٹریلیا ہو۔ نیوزی لینڈ، عمان، یورپی یونین یا امریکہ، ممالک نے بھارت کے ساتھ تجارتی معاہدے کیے ہیں، اعتماد بھارت کی سب سے مضبوط کرنسی بن چکا ہے: وزیر اعظم
07 FEB 2026 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ملیشیا کے شہر کوالالمپور میں بھارتی برادری کے ایک پروگرام سے خطاب کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان کی گرمجوشی مشترکہ ثقافت کی خوبصورت تنوع کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ انھوں نے اپنے عزیز دوست، وزیر اعظم انور ابراہیم کا کمیونٹی جشن میں شامل ہونے پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم انور ابراہیم ان کا استقبال کرنے کے لیے ہوائی اڈے تک آئے اور اپنی گاڑی میں انھیں تقریب میں لے گئے۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا ’’یہ خاص اشارے وزیر اعظم انور ابراہیم کی بھارت اور موجود لوگوں کے لیے محبت اور احترام کے غماز ہیں‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 800 سے زائد رقاصوں کے ساتھ مکمل ہم آہنگی میں پرفارم کی جانے والی ایک ریکارڈ ساز ثقافتی پرفارمنس آنے والے برسوں تک یاد رکھی جائے گی اور انھوں نے تمام فنکاروں کو مبارکباد دی۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ وہ اور وزیر اعظم انور ابراہیم وزیر اعظم بننے سے پہلے بھی دوست تھے۔ انھوں نے وزیر اعظم انور ابراہیم کی اصلاحات پر توجہ، ان کی ذہانت، اور 2025 میں آسیان کی قابل صدارت کی ستائش کی۔
گذشتہ سال آسیان سربراہی اجلاس کے لیے وزیر اعظم ملیشیا کا دورہ نہیں کر سکے، انھوں نے جلد ہی ملیشیا کا دورہ کرنے کا وعدہ کیا تھا اور اس وعدے کو پورا کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ 2026 میں ان کا پہلا غیر ملکی دورہ ہے اور تہوار کے دوران کمیونٹی کے ساتھ ہونے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ انھیں امید ہے کہ سب نے سنکرانتی، پونگل اور تھائی پوسم کو بڑی خوشی سے منایا ہوگا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ شیوراتری قریب آ رہی ہے، اس کے بعد رمضان کا آغاز ہوگا اور ہری رایا منایا جائے گا، اور سب کو خوشی اور صحت کی دعا دی۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ملیشیا میں دنیا کی دوسری سب سے بڑی بھارتی نژاد کمیونٹی ہے اور انھوں نے کہا کہ بہت کچھ ہے جو بھارتی اور ملیشیائی دلوں کو جوڑتا ہے۔ اس نمائش کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جو انھوں نے کچھ عرصہ پہلے دیکھی تھی، انھوں نے کہا کہ اس میں ان تعلقات کو خوبصورتی سے دکھایا گیا ہے۔ ’’بھارتی نژاد کمیونٹی دونوں ممالک کو جوڑنے والا زندہ پل ہے۔ ثقافتی تعلقات مشترکہ روایات اور ذائقوں میں دیکھے جا سکتے ہیں، جو روٹی چنائی کو مالابار پروٹھا اور ناریل، مصالحے اور تہ تارک سے جوڑتے ہیں، جو کوالالمپور اور کوچی دونوں میں مانوس محسوس کیے جاتے ہیں،‘‘ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دونوں ممالک کے لوگ ایک دوسرے کو اچھی طرح سمجھتے ہیں، ممکنہ طور پر ان کی زبانوں اور ملائی میں مشترکہ الفاظ کی بڑی تعداد کی وجہ سے، اور انھوں نے سنا ہے کہ ملیشیا میں بھارتی فلمیں اور موسیقی مقبول ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم انور ابراہیم بہت اچھے گاتے ہیں، اور یہ بہت خوشی کی بات ہے کہ وزیر اعظم انور ابراہیم کو بھی لیجنڈری ایم جی آر کے تمل گانے پسند ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت ملیشیا میں بھارتی نژاد کمیونٹی کے دلوں میں ایک خاص مقام رکھتا ہے۔ 2001 کے ایک واقعے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، انھوں نے کہا کہ جب ان کی آبائی ریاست گجرات میں زلزلہ آیا تو کمیونٹی کے کئی افراد نے مدد کے لیے اکٹھے ہو کر مدد فراہم کی، اور انھوں نے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ ’’ملیشیا میں کمیونٹی کے ہزاروں آباواجداد نے بھارت کو آزاد ملک بنانے کے لیے بڑی قربانیاں دیں۔ ان میں سے بہت سے لوگوں نے کبھی بھارت نہیں دیکھا تھا لیکن وہ نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کی انڈین نیشنل آرمی میں شامل ہونے والوں میں سب سے پہلے شامل ہوئے۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ نیتاجی سبھاش چندر بوس کے اعزاز میں ملیشیا میں انڈین کلچرل سینٹر کا نام ان کے نام پر رکھا گیا۔ انھوں نے ملیشیا میں نیتاجی سروس سینٹر اور نیتاجی ویلفیئر فاؤنڈیشن کی کوششوں کو بھی خراج تحسین پیش کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے دوبارہ کہا کہ ملیشیا میں بھارتی نژاد کمیونٹی نے صدیوں سے اپنی روایات کو محفوظ رکھا ہے۔ انھوں نے اپنے ’من کی بات‘ پروگرام میں کمیونٹی کا ذکر کیا، جہاں انھوں نے بتایا کہ ملیشیا میں 500 سے زائد اسکول بچوں کو بھارتی زبانیں پڑھاتے ہیں۔ ’’تھروولوور اور سوامی ویویکانند جیسے سنتوں کا اثر ملیشیا میں نظر آتا ہے، اور حالیہ تھائی پوسم کی تقریبات باتو کیوز میں الوہی تجربے کی حامل ہیں اور پلانی کی تقریبات جیسی ہیں‘‘۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گربا ملیشیا میں مقبول ہے اور مزید کہا کہ بھارت سکھ کمیونٹی کے ساتھ اپنے ثقافتی تعلقات کو گہرائی سے عزیز رکھتا ہے، جو سری گرو نانک دیو جی کی تعلیمات کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ تمل بھارت کی دنیا کے لیے تحفہ ہے، اور کہا کہ تمل ادب ابدی ہے، تمل ثقافت عالمی ہے، اور تمل لوگوں نے اپنی صلاحیتوں کے ذریعے انسانیت کی خدمت کی ہے۔ ’’بھارت کے نائب صدر تھرو سی پی رادھا کرشنن، وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر، وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن، اور وزیر مملکت برائے اطلاعات و نشریات ڈاکٹر مرگن سب تمل ناڈو سے ہیں‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ملیشیا میں تمل تارکین وطن کے ارکان مختلف شعبوں میں معاشرے کی خدمت کر رہے ہیں اور کہا کہ تمل ڈائسپورا کئی صدیوں سے ملیشیا میں موجود ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس تاریخ سے متاثر ہو کر، بھارت نے یونیورسٹی آف ملایا میں تھروولووار چیئر قائم کی ہے اور اب مشترکہ ورثے کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تھروولووار سینٹر قائم کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت-ملیشیا تعلقات ہر سال نئی بلندیوں کو چھو رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم انور ابراہیم کے 2024 میں نئی دہلی کے دورے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، انھوں نے کہا کہ دو طرفہ تعلقات کو جامع اسٹریٹجک ساجھیداری میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ دونوں ممالک اب ترقی اور خوشحالی کی طرف شراکت دار کے طور پر ہاتھ میں ہاتھ ڈال کر چل رہے ہیں اور ایک دوسرے کی کامیابیوں کو اپنی کامیابیوں کے طور پر مناتے ہیں۔
جناب مودی نے یاد کیا کہ وہ وزیر اعظم انور ابراہیم کی چندریان-3 کی تاریخی کامیابی پر نیک خواہشات سے متاثر ہوئے اور اتفاق کیا کہ بھارت کی کامیابی، ملیشیا کی کامیابی اور ایشیا کی کامیابی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ تعلقات کا رہنما لفظ امپیکٹ ہے—بھارت-ملیشیا ساجھیداری برائے اجتماعی تبدیلی کی پیشرفت—جو تعلقات کی رفتار، عزائم کی وسعت اور عوام کے فوائد پر اس کے اثرات کو نمایاں کرتا ہے، اور مزید کہا کہ دونوں ممالک پوری انسانیت کے لیے فائدہ مند ہو سکتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارتی کمپنیاں ہمیشہ ملیشیا کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی خواہشمند رہی ہیں، اور ملیشیا کی پہلی اور ایشیا کی سب سے بڑی انسولین مینوفیکچرنگ فیکٹری بنانے میں بھارت کے کردار کو نمایاں کیا۔ ’’100 سے زائد بھارتی آئی ٹی کمپنیاں ملیشیا میں کام کر رہی ہیں، ہزاروں ملازمتیں پیدا کر رہی ہیں، اور ملیشیا-انڈیا ڈیجیٹل کونسل کو ڈیجیٹل تعاون کے نئے راستے بنانے کے طور پر نمایاں کیا ہے۔‘‘انھوں نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ بھارت کا یو پی آئی سسٹم جلد ہی ملیشیا آئے گا۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بھارت اور ملیشیا بحر ہند کے ایک ہی نیلے پانیوں میں ہیں اور سب کو بھارت کے مختلف حصوں کا دورہ کرنے کی دعوت دی۔ ’’بھارت کی انفراسٹرکچر میں بے مثال ترقی، ایک دہائی میں ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد کو دوگنا کرنا، ہائی ویز کی ریکارڈ رفتار سے تعمیر، اور جدید ٹرینوں جیسے ونڈے بھارت کے لیے بین الاقوامی شہرت حاصل کرنا‘‘۔ انھوں نے مزید عوامی دوروں پر زور دیا، جس میں ملیشیائی دوستوں کو لانا بھی شامل ہے، کیونکہ ایسا رابطہ دونوں ممالک کی دوستی کی بنیاد ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گذشتہ دہائی میں بھارت نے ایک زبردست تبدیلی دیکھی ہے۔ ’’گیارہویں سب سے بڑی معیشت ہونے کے بعد، بھارت اب چوٹی کی تیستی معیشت کے دروازے کھٹکھٹا رہا ہے اور دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی بڑی معیشت ہے‘‘۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ میک ان انڈیا نے ایک پودے سے بڑھ کر بھارت کو دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا موبائل بنانے والا ملک بنا دیا ہے، جبکہ دفاعی برآمدات 2014 سے تقریباً 30 گنا بڑھ چکی ہیں۔ ’’بھارت تیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ ہب بن چکا ہے اور اس نے دنیا کا سب سے بڑا ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر اور فن ٹیک ایکو سسٹم تعمیر کیا ہے، جہاں دنیا کے تقریباً نصف حقیقی وقت میں ڈیجیٹل لین دین UPI کے ذریعے ہوتے ہیں۔ بھارت کی صاف اور سبز ترقی، اور یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ شمسی توانائی کی صلاحیت ایک دہائی میں تقریباً 40 گنا بڑھ چکی ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت اب صرف ایک بڑی مارکیٹ نہیں بلکہ ترقی کے لیے ایک قابل اعتماد شراکت دار کے طور پرسرمایہ کاری اور تجارت کے مرکز کے طور پر دیکھا جاتا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت کے برطانیہ، متحدہ عرب امارات، آسٹریلیا، نیوزی لینڈ، عمان، یورپی یونین اور امریکہ کے ساتھ تجارتی معاہدے ہوئے ہیں، اور یہ اعتماد بھارت کی سب سے مضبوط کرنسی بن چکا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت ہمیشہ اپنے تارکین وطن کو کھلے بازوؤں سے قبول کرے گا۔ انھوں نے اس تاریخی فیصلے کو نمایاں کیا کہ OCI کارڈ کی اہلیت ملائیشین شہریوں کو بھارتی نژاد شہریوں کو چھٹی نسل تک بڑھا دی جائے۔ جناب مودی نے بھارتی اسکالرشپس ٹرسٹ فنڈ کے ذریعے بھارت کی حمایت کو دہرایا اور بھارت میں تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے لیے آنے والے تھروولوور اسکالرشپس کا اعلان کیا۔ انھوں نے نو انڈیا پروگرام اور ملیشیا میں جلد ہی کھلنے والے نئے قونصل خانے کا بھی ذکر کیا، جو تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 1.4 ارب بھارتی 2047 تک ایک وکست بھارت بنانے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں، اور پرواسی بھارتی کمیونٹی اس سفر میں ایک قیمتی شراکت دار ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر کہا ’’چاہے وہ کوالالمپور میں پیدا ہوا ہو یا کولکتہ میں، بھارت تارکین وطن کے دلوں میں دھڑکتا ہے، جو ملیشیا اور بھارت کی ترقی کا فعال حصہ ہیں اور خوشحال ملیشیا اور وکست بھارت کے وژن کو حقیقت میں بدلنے میں مدد دیں گے۔‘‘