Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses a community programme in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Grateful for the warmth of the Indian diaspora in Kuala Lumpur, our diaspora continues to serve as a strong bridge between India and Malaysia: PM
Malaysia has the second-largest Indian-origin community in the world, there is so much that connects Indian and Malaysian hearts: PM
It is remarkable the way you have preserved traditions over centuries, recently, I spoke in my monthly radio conversation, Mann Ki Baat, about you in which I shared with 1.4 billion Indians how over 500 schools in Malaysia teach children in Indian languages: PM
The members of the Tamil diaspora in Malaysia are serving the society in various fields and the Tamil diaspora has been here for many centuries, and inspired by this history, we are proud to have established the Thiruvalluvar Chair in the University of Malaya, we will now set up a Thiruvalluvar Centre to further strengthen our shared heritage: PM
India’s success is Malaysia’s success, it is Asia’s success, that is why I say the guiding word of our relationship is IMPACT, that is India-Malaysia Partnership for Advancing Collective Transformation: PM
I encourage more of you to travel and experience Incredible India and you must also bring your Malay friends with you because people-to-people contact is the cornerstone of our friendship: PM
India is seen as a trusted partner for growth, whether it is the UK, UAE, Australia, New Zealand, Oman, the EU or USA, countries have trade deals with India, trust has become India’s strongest currency: PM
07 FEB 2026 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, addressed a community programme in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, today. Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that the warmth of the greetings reflected the beautiful diversity of the shared culture. He thanked his dear friend, Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim, for joining the community celebration. He noted that the Prime Minister, Anwar Ibrahim, came to the airport to welcome him and brought him to the event in his car. “These special gestures reflected Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim’s love and respect for India and for the people present”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister said that a record-setting cultural performance with more than 800 dancers performing in perfect harmony would be remembered for years to come and congratulated all the performers. Shri Modi said that he and Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim had been friends even before he became Prime Minister. He commended Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim’s focus on reforms, his great intellect, and his able Chairmanship of ASEAN in 2025.
Recalling that he could not visit Malaysia for the ASEAN Summit last year, the Prime Minister said that he had promised to visit Malaysia soon and had fulfilled that promise. He noted that this was his first foreign visit in 2026 and expressed happiness at being with the community during the festive period. The Prime Minister said that he hoped everyone had celebrated Sankranti, Pongal and Thaipusam with great joy. He noted that Shivaratri was approaching, followed by the beginning of Ramzan and the celebration of Hari Raya, and wished everyone happiness and good health.
Shri Modi said that Malaysia has the second-largest Indian-origin community in the world and noted that there is much that connects Indian and Malaysian hearts. Referring to the exhibition he had seen a short while ago, he said that it beautifully depicted these connections. “The Indian-origin community is a living bridge linking the two countries. The cultural connections could be seen in shared traditions and flavours, linking Roti Canai with Malabar Parotta and coconut, spices and Teh Tarik, which feel familiar both in Kuala Lumpur and Kochi”, Shri Modi remarked. Shri Modi highlighted that the people of the two countries understand each other well, possibly due to the large number of common words between their languages and Malay, and have heard that Indian movies and music are popular in Malaysia. Shri Modi noted that Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim sings very well, and it is wonderful that Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim also loves Tamil songs of the legendary MGR.
The Prime Minister emphasised that India has a special place in the hearts of the Indian-origin community in Malaysia. Recalling an instance from 2001, he said that when an earthquake struck his home state of Gujarat, many members of the community came together to provide help, and he expressed his gratitude to them. “Thousands of ancestors of the community in Malaysia made great sacrifices to make India a free country. Many of them had never seen India but were among the first to join Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose’s Indian National Army”, Shri Modi underscored. The Prime Minister said that in honour of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, the Indian Cultural Centre in Malaysia was renamed after him. He also took the opportunity to salute the efforts of the Netaji Service Centre and the Netaji Welfare Foundation in Malaysia.
The Prime Minister reiterated that the Indian-origin community in Malaysia had preserved its traditions over centuries. He recalled mentioning the community in his Mann Ki Baat programme, where he shared that over 500 schools in Malaysia teach children in Indian languages. “The influence of saints such as Thiruvalluvar and Swami Vivekananda is visible in Malaysia, and the recent Thaipusam celebrations at Batu Caves are divine and comparable to those at Palani”, Shri Modi noted. The Prime Minister said that Garba is popular in Malaysia and added that India deeply cherishes its cultural ties with the Sikh community, which continues to promote the teachings of Sri Guru Nanak Dev Ji.
Shri Modi stated that Tamil is India’s gift to the world, noting that Tamil literature is eternal, Tamil culture is global, and Tamil people have served humanity through their talents. “India’s Vice President Thiru C.P. Radhakrishnan, External Affairs Minister Dr S. Jaishankar, Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, and Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. Murugan are all from Tamil Nadu” Shri Modi underscored.
The Prime Minister said that members of the Tamil diaspora in Malaysia are serving society in various fields and noted that the Tamil diaspora has been present in Malaysia for many centuries. He said that inspired by this history, India had established the Thiruvalluvar Chair at the University of Malaya and would now set up a Thiruvalluvar centre to further strengthen shared heritage.
The Prime Minister said that India–Malaysia relations are scaling new heights each year. Recalling Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim’s visit to New Delhi in 2024, he noted that bilateral ties were elevated to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. He said that the two countries now walk hand in hand as partners towards progress and prosperity and celebrate each other’s successes as their own.
Shri Modi recalled that he was touched by Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim’s good wishes on the historic success of Chandrayaan-3 and agreed that India’s success is Malaysia’s success and Asia’s success. He said that the guiding word of the relationship is IMPACT—India-Malaysia Partnership for Advancing Collective Transformation—highlighting its impact on the speed of relations, the scale of ambitions, and benefits for the people, adding that both countries can benefit the entire humanity.
The Prime Minister said that Indian companies have always been keen to work with Malaysia, noting India’s role in creating Malaysia’s first and Asia’s largest insulin manufacturing facility. “Over 100 Indian IT companies operate in Malaysia, generating thousands of jobs, and highlighted the Malaysia-India Digital Council as paving new pathways for digital collaboration”, Shri Modi stated. He also announced that India’s UPI system will soon come to Malaysia.
Shri Modi stated that India and Malaysia share the same blue waters of the Indian Ocean and expressed his invitation to all to visit different parts of India. “India’s unprecedented growth in infrastructure, doubling the number of airports in a decade, building highways at record pace, and earning international acclaim for modern trains like the Vande Bharat”, Shri Modi noted. He encouraged more people-to-people visits, including bringing Malaysian friends, as such contact is the cornerstone of the friendship between the two countries.
The Prime Minister said that in the past decade, India has undergone a massive transformation. “From being the 11th largest economy, India is now knocking on the doors of the Top 3 and is the world’s fastest-growing major economy”, Shri Modi highlighted. He noted that Make in India has grown from a sapling to making India the world’s second-largest mobile manufacturer, while defence exports have increased nearly 30 times since 2014. “India has become the third-largest startup hub and built the world’s largest Digital Public Infrastructure and fintech ecosystem, with nearly half of the world’s real-time digital transactions happening through UPI. India’s clean and green growth, noting that solar energy capacity has grown about 40 times in a decade”, Shri Modi emphasised.
The Prime Minister said that India is no longer seen just as a huge market but as a hub for investment and trade, a trusted partner for growth. He added that India has trade deals with the UK, UAE, Australia, New Zealand, Oman, the EU, and the USA, and that trust has become India’s strongest currency.
The Prime Minister said that India will always embrace its diaspora with open arms. He highlighted the historic decision to extend OCI card eligibility to Malaysian citizens of Indian origin up to the 6th generation. Shri Modi reiterated India’s support through the Indian Scholarships Trust Fund and announced the upcoming Thiruvalluvar Scholarships for students to study in India. He also mentioned the Know India Program and the soon-to-be-opened new Consulate of India in Malaysia, which will further strengthen ties.
The Prime Minister said that 1.4 billion Indians aim to build a developed India by 2047, and that the Pravasi Bharatiya community is a valuable partner in this journey. “Whether born in Kuala Lumpur or Kolkata, India lives in the hearts of the diaspora, who are an active part of Malaysia’s and India’s progress and will help realise the vision of prosperous Malaysia and Viksit Bharat”, Shri Modi concluded.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कुआलालंपुर, मलेशिया में एक सामुदायिक कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रवासी भारतीय समुदाय को संबोधित किया
कुआलालंपुर में भारतीय प्रवासियों के स्नेह के लिए अत्यंत आभारी हूँ, हमारा प्रवासी समुदाय भारत और मलेशिया के बीच एक मजबूत सेतु के रूप में निरंतर कार्य करता रहेगा: प्रधानमंत्री
मलेशिया में विश्व का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा भारतीय मूल का समुदाय निवास करता है, भारत और मलेशिया के दिलों को जोड़ने वाले कई गहरे सूत्र हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
यह सराहनीय है कि आपने सदियों से अपनी परंपराओं को संजोकर रखा है, हाल ही में अपने मासिक रेडियो कार्यक्रम मन की बात में मैंने 140 करोड़ भारतीयों के साथ यह साझा किया कि कैसे मलेशिया के 500 से अधिक स्कूलों में बच्चों को भारतीय भाषाएं सिखाई जा रही हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
मलेशिया में तमिल प्रवासी विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में समाज की सेवा कर रहे हैं और उनका यहाँ का इतिहास कई सदियों पुराना है, इसी गौरवशाली इतिहास से प्रेरित होकर, हमने यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ़ मलाया में तिरुवल्लुवर चेयर की स्थापना की है और अब हम अपनी साझा विरासत को और मजबूत करने के लिए एक तिरुवल्लुवर सेंटर स्थापित करेंगे: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत की सफलता ही मलेशिया की सफलता है और यही पूरे एशिया की सफलता है, इसीलिए, मैं कहता हूँ कि हमारे संबंधों का मार्गदर्शक शब्द 'IMPACT' है, जिसका अर्थ है— यानी इंडिया-मलेशिया पार्टनरशिप फॉर एडवांसिंग कलेक्टिव ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन (सामूहिक परिवर्तन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए भारत-मलेशिया साझेदारी): प्रधानमंत्री
मैं आप में से अधिक से अधिक लोगों को इन्क्रेडिबल इंडिया (अतुल्य भारत) की यात्रा करने और उसका अनुभव लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता हूँ, आप अपने साथ अपने मलेशियाई मित्रों को भी अवश्य लाएँ, क्योंकि जनता के बीच आपसी संपर्क ही हमारी मित्रता की आधारशिला है: प्रधानमंत्री
आज दुनिया भारत को विकास के एक भरोसेमंद भागीदार के रूप में में देखती है, चाहे यूके, यूएई, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, न्यूजीलैंड, ओमान, यूरोपीय संघ हो या अमेरिका—सभी देश भारत के साथ व्यापारिक समझौते कर रहे हैं, आज भरोसा ही भारत की सबसे बड़ी मुद्रा (करेंसी) बन गया है : प्रधानमंत्री
07 FEB 2026 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज कुआलालंपुर में एक सामुदायिक कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया। उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यहाँ जिस गर्मजोशी से उनका स्वागत किया गया है, वह हमारी साझा संस्कृति की सुंदर विविधता को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने इस उत्सव में शामिल होने के लिए अपने प्रिय मित्र, प्रधानमंत्री अनवर इब्राहिम का आभार व्यक्त किया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने विशेष रूप से उल्लेख किया कि प्रधानमंत्री अनवर इब्राहिम स्वयं उनका स्वागत करने एयरपोर्ट आए और अपनी कार में बैठाकर उन्हें कार्यक्रम स्थल तक लाए। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री अनवर इब्राहिम का यह विशेष भाव भारत के प्रति उनके प्रेम और सम्मान को दर्शाता है, साथ ही यहाँ मौजूद आप सभी लोगों के प्रति उनके आदर को भी प्रकट करता है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 800 से अधिक नर्तकों द्वारा पूरी लय और ताल के साथ दी गई रिकॉर्ड सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुति आने वाले कई वर्षों तक याद रखी जाएगी। उन्होंने इस शानदार प्रदर्शन के लिए सभी कलाकारों को बधाई दी। श्री मोदी ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री अनवर इब्राहिम और वे तब से मित्र हैं, जब वे प्रधानमंत्री भी नहीं बने थे। उन्होंने सुधारों के प्रति प्रधानमंत्री अनवर इब्राहिम के दृष्टिकोण, उनकी शानदार बौद्धिक क्षमता और 2025 में आसियान के अध्यक्ष के रूप में उनके कुशल नेतृत्व की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने याद करते हुए कहा कि वह पिछले साल आसियान शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए मलेशिया नहीं आ पाए थे, लेकिन तब उन्होंने जल्द ही यहाँ आने का वादा किया था और आज उन्होंने अपना वह वादा पूरा कर दिया है। उन्होंने बताया कि साल 2026 की यह उनकी पहली विदेश यात्रा है और उन्हें खुशी है कि वे त्योहारों के इस मौसम में भारतीय समुदाय के बीच हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने उम्मीद जताई कि सभी ने संक्रांति, पोंगल और थाइपुसम का त्योहार बड़े उत्साह के साथ मनाया होगा। उन्होंने आगे आने वाले त्योहारों—शिवरात्रि, रमजान की शुरुआत और हरि राया के लिए भी सभी को ढेरों शुभकामनाएं दीं और उनके अच्छे स्वास्थ्य की कामना की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि मलेशिया में विश्व का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा भारतीय मूल का समुदाय निवास करता है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत और मलेशिया के लोगों के दिलों को जोड़ने वाली बहुत सी बातें हैं। कार्यक्रम से पहले देखी गई एक प्रदर्शनी का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इसमें दोनों देशों के रिश्तों को बहुत खूबसूरती से दिखाया गया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "भारतीय मूल का समुदाय दोनों देशों को जोड़ने वाला एक जीता-जागता सेतु है।" उन्होंने खान-पान और संस्कृति का उदाहरण देते हुए बताया कि मलेशिया की रोटी कनाई और भारत का मालाबार परोटा एक जैसे हैं। नारियल, मसाले और यहाँ की तेह तारिक का स्वाद कुआलालंपुर और कोच्चि, दोनों जगह एक जैसा ही महसूस होता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे कहा कि दोनों देशों के लोग एक-दूसरे को बहुत अच्छी तरह समझते हैं। इसका एक कारण यह भी है कि भारतीय भाषाओं और मलय भाषा में कई शब्द एक जैसे हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारतीय फिल्में और संगीत मलेशिया में बहुत लोकप्रिय हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री अनवर इब्राहिम बहुत अच्छा गाते हैं और यह जानकर बहुत खुशी होती है कि उन्हें महान कलाकार एमजीआर के तमिल गीत भी बहुत पसंद हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि मलेशिया के भारतीय मूल के समुदाय के दिलों में भारत के लिए एक खास जगह है। साल 2001 की एक घटना को याद करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि जब उनके गृह राज्य गुजरात में भूकंप आया था, तब यहाँ के समुदाय के बहुत से लोग मदद के लिए आगे आए थे। उन्होंने इसके लिए सभी का आभार व्यक्त किया। श्री मोदी ने भावुक होते हुए कहा, "मलेशिया में रहने वाले इस समुदाय के हजारों पूर्वजों ने भारत को आजाद कराने के लिए बहुत बड़े बलिदान दिए थे। उनमें से कई ने कभी भारत को देखा तक नहीं था, फिर भी वे नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की आजाद हिंद फौज में शामिल होने वाले शुरुआती लोगों में से थे।" प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस के सम्मान में ही मलेशिया स्थित भारतीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्र का नाम बदलकर उनके नाम पर रखा गया है। उन्होंने मलेशिया में नेताजी सर्विस सेंटर और नेताजी वेलफेयर फाउंडेशन की सराहना की और उनके प्रयासों को नमन किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात को दोहराया कि मलेशिया में रहने वाले भारतीय मूल के लोगों ने सदियों से अपनी परंपराओं को बनाए रखा है। उन्होंने अपने 'मन की बात' कार्यक्रम का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि मैंने पूरे भारत को बताया था कि मलेशिया के 500 से ज्यादा स्कूलों में बच्चों को भारतीय भाषाएं सिखाई जा रही हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "मलेशिया में संत तिरुवल्लुवर और स्वामी विवेकानंद का प्रभाव साफ दिखाई देता है। अभी हाल ही में बाटू केव्स में हुए थाईपुसम उत्सव की भव्यता अद्भुत थी, जो भारत के पलानी के उत्सवों की याद दिलाती है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि मलेशिया में गरबा काफी लोकप्रिय है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत अपने सिख समुदाय के साथ सांस्कृतिक रिश्तों को बहुत महत्व देता है, जो यहाँ श्री गुरु नानक देव जी की शिक्षाओं का प्रचार-प्रसार कर रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि तमिल दुनिया के लिए भारत का उपहार है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि तमिल साहित्य शाश्वत है, तमिल संस्कृति वैश्विक है और तमिल लोगों ने अपनी प्रतिभा के माध्यम से मानवता की सेवा की है। श्री मोदी ने रेखांकित करते हुए कहा, "भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति थिरु सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन, विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस. जयशंकर, वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण और सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. मुरुगन, ये सभी तमिलनाडु से हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मलेशिया में रहने वाले तमिल प्रवासी विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में समाज की सेवा कर रहे हैं और उन्होंने इस बात पर भी ध्यान दिया कि मलेशिया में तमिल समुदाय कई शताब्दियों से मौजूद है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी इतिहास से प्रेरित होकर, भारत ने यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ मलाया में तिरुवल्लुवर चेयर की स्थापना की थी और अब साझा विरासत को और मजबूत करने के लिए एक तिरुवल्लुवर सेंटर स्थापित किया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत-मलेशिया संबंध हर साल नई ऊंचाइयों को छू रहे हैं। 2024 में प्रधानमंत्री अनवर इब्राहिम की नई दिल्ली यात्रा को याद करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के स्तर तक बढ़ाया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों देश अब प्रगति और समृद्धि की दिशा में भागीदारों के रूप में कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर चल रहे हैं और एक-दूसरे की सफलताओं का उत्सव अपनी सफलता के रूप में मनाते हैं।
श्री मोदी ने याद किया कि चंद्रयान-3 की ऐतिहासिक सफलता पर प्रधानमंत्री अनवर इब्राहिम द्वारा दी गई शुभकामनाओं से वे अभिभूत थे। उन्होंने इस बात पर सहमति जताई कि भारत की सफलता, मलेशिया और पूरे एशिया की सफलता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस संबंधों का मार्गदर्शक शब्द IMPACT है—इंडिया-मलेशिया पार्टनरशिप फॉर एडवांसिंग कलेक्टिव ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन (सामूहिक परिवर्तन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए भारत-मलेशिया साझेदारी)। उन्होंने संबंधों की गति, महत्वाकांक्षाओं के विस्तार और लोगों के लिए इसके लाभों पर पड़ने वाले प्रभाव को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि दोनों देश मिलकर पूरी मानवता का कल्याण कर सकते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय कंपनियाँ हमेशा से मलेशिया के साथ काम करने के लिए उत्सुक रही हैं। उन्होंने मलेशिया में पहली और एशिया की सबसे बड़ी इंसुलिन मैन्युफैक्चरिंग फैसिलिटी बनाने में भारत की भूमिका का उल्लेख किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "100 से अधिक भारतीय आईटी कंपनियाँ मलेशिया में सक्रिय हैं, जो हज़ारों नौकरियाँ पैदा कर रही हैं।" उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि मलेशिया-भारत डिजिटल काउंसिल डिजिटल सहयोग के लिए नए रास्ते खोल रही है। इसके साथ ही उन्होंने यह घोषणा भी की कि भारत का यूपीआई सिस्टम जल्द ही मलेशिया में शुरू होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत और मलेशिया हिंद महासागर के एक ही सागरीय विस्तार को साझा करते हैं। उन्होंने सभी को भारत के विभिन्न हिस्सों की यात्रा करने का निमंत्रण दिया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "भारत के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि हुई है, एक दशक में एयरपोर्ट की संख्या दोगुनी हो गई है, रिकॉर्ड गति से राजमार्गों का निर्माण हो रहा है और वंदे भारत जैसी आधुनिक ट्रेनों के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रशंसा मिल रही है।" उन्होंने जनता के बीच आपसी संपर्क के लिए अधिक से अधिक यात्राओं को प्रोत्साहित किया और अपने मलेशियाई मित्रों को भारत लाने का सुझाव दिया, क्योंकि ऐसा आपसी संपर्क ही दोनों देशों के बीच मित्रता की आधारशिला है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में भारत में एक बड़ा परिवर्तन आया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत 11वीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था से अब शीर्ष 3 की कतार में खड़ा है। श्री मोदी ने रेखांकित किया कि मेक इन इंडिया अभियान एक छोटे पौधे से बढ़कर अब भारत को दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा मोबाइल निर्माता बना चुका है, जबकि रक्षा निर्यात में 2014 के बाद से लगभग 30 गुना की वृद्धि हुई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "भारत दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्टअप हब बन गया है और हमने दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और फिनटेक इकोसिस्टम तैयार किया है। आज दुनिया के लगभग आधे रियल-टाइम डिजिटल ट्रांजेक्शन भारत के यूपीआई के माध्यम से हो रहे हैं।" भारत की क्लीन और ग्रीन ग्रोथ का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि एक दशक में सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता में लगभग 40 गुना की बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत को अब केवल एक विशाल बाजार के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि निवेश और व्यापार के केंद्र तथा ग्रोथ के लिए एक विश्वसनीय भागीदार के रूप में देखा जाता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत के ब्रिटेन, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, न्यूजीलैंड, ओमान, यूरोपीय संघ और अमेरिका जैसे देशों के साथ व्यापारिक समझौते हैं और आज भरोसा भारत की सबसे मजबूत मुद्रा (करेंसी) बन गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत अपने प्रवासी भाई-बहनों का हमेशा खुली बाहों से स्वागत करेगा। उन्होंने एक ऐतिहासिक निर्णय पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि अब छठी पीढ़ी तक के भारतीय मूल के मलेशियाई नागरिक ओसीआई (ओवरसीज सिटीजन ऑफ इंडिया) कार्ड के पात्र होंगे। श्री मोदी ने इंडियन स्कॉलरशिप ट्रस्ट फंड के माध्यम से भारत के निरंतर समर्थन को दोहराया और भारतीय संस्थानों में पढ़ाई के लिए तिरुवल्लुवर स्कॉलरशिप शुरू करने की घोषणा की। उन्होंने नो इंडिया प्रोग्राम (केआईपी) का भी उल्लेख किया और बताया कि जल्द ही मलेशिया में भारत का एक नया दूतावास खोला जाएगा, जिससे दोनों देशों के संबंध और भी प्रगाढ़ होंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 140 करोड़ भारतीयों का लक्ष्य 2047 तक एक विकसित भारत का निर्माण करना है और प्रवासी भारतीय समुदाय इस यात्रा में एक बहुमूल्य भागीदार है। श्री मोदी ने अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए कहा, "जन्म चाहे कुआलालंपुर में हुआ हो या कोलकाता में, भारत हमेशा प्रवासियों के दिलों में बसता है जो मलेशिया और भारत, दोनों की प्रगति का एक सक्रिय हिस्सा हैं और एक समृद्ध मलेशिया तथा विकसित भारत के विजन को साकार करने में मदद करेंगे।"