Ministry of Agriculture &
Farmers Welfare
Launch of nationwide pulses revolution from Amlaha in Sehore district of Madhya Pradesh under the chairmanship of Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Importing pulses is a matter of shame for us; now India will become an exporter of pulses: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
From Seed to Market – Government’s focus on the entire value chain in the Pulses Mission: Shri Chouhan
Cluster model, seed villages, and 1,000 pulse mills – Shri Shivraj Singh outlines roadmap for pulses self-reliance
No compromise on the interests of Indian farmers in international agreements: Shri Shivraj Singh
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan conveys thanks to the Prime Minister on behalf of committed farmers
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan inaugurates state-of-the-art FLRP campus linking research to farmers
Union and state agriculture ministers, Madya Pradesh Chief Minister, scientists, and farmers participate in dialogue on National Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission
Deliberations throughout the day in Amlaha with direct participation of progressive farmers, FPOs, seed companies, and millers; focus from pulses to protein value addition
07 FEB 2026 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
A new chapter in India’s pulses policy and farmer-centric agricultural discourse began today from the Food Legumes Research Centre (FLRP) in Amlaha, Sehore district, Madhya Pradesh. The nationwide pulses revolution was launched under the chairmanship of Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan. The National Pulses Consultation and Strategy Meeting held here brought together on one platform Union Agriculture Minister Shri Chouhan, Union Minister of State for Agriculture, Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav, Odisha Deputy Chief Minister, agriculture ministers from several states, top scientists, representatives from ICAR-ICARDA, progressive farmers, FPOs, seed and pulse mill representatives – and the message was clear: the roadmap for a self-reliant India in pulses will now be charted from the fields, not from the files in Delhi’s air-conditioned rooms.
Two major announcements on India’s pulses policy and farmers’ interests
On one hand, the roadmap for the ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’ was finalised from the Food Legumes Research Centre (FLRP) in Amlaha (Sehore), while on the other, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan dismissed opposition apprehensions and gave a clear message that importing pulses is a matter of shame for us; now India will become an exporter of pulses, and despite recent international agreements, not even the slightest impact will be allowed on the interests of Indian farmers.
Message of thanks to the Prime Minister from farmers; sharp attack on opposition
The Union Agriculture Minister clearly stated that the opposition’s narrative of “the country has been sold, farmers have been sold, farmers will be ruined” cannot hold up after today’s facts come to light. Shri Chouhan said that this is a historic and remarkable agreement that will open new doors for India’s progress and development, increase exports, create employment opportunities, and boost farmers’ incomes, as our spices will be exported, rice exports to these countries will increase, our dairy products are safe, and thus Indian farmers will greatly benefit.
T3AC.jpeg)
Addressing the dais, the Union Minister said: “For this historic agreement, on behalf of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and India’s farmers – we all agriculture ministers standing here – we heartily congratulate him, welcome him, and thank him that under his leadership, our farmers’ interests have been fully safeguarded. Every farmer in India is today congratulating and thanking Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, and we are all grateful to him for protecting farmers’ interests. Thank you very much, Prime Minister ji, for safeguarding farmers’ interests.
FEE4.jpeg)
Roar for National Self-Reliance in Pulses mission from Amlaha
In the national meeting of the ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh said you can understand that the whole of India has gathered in Amlaha today. Shri Shivraj Singh said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s resolve is that for a developed India (Viksit Bharat), a self-reliant India is essential, and in that direction, self-reliance in pulses is a major goal. Prime Minister ji’s resolve is that India should become self-reliant in pulses too; we will not import pulses from outside, but tomorrow we will reach a stage where we export pulses. For this, he has launched the ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’. The national meeting of that mission is being held here today.
Confidence in Centre-State partnership
Congratulating the Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister for declaring this year as ‘Farmers’ Welfare Year’, Shri Chouhan said that the Government of India will fully cooperate with the Madhya Pradesh government in this decision, step by step, shoulder to shoulder, so that farmers’ incomes can increase in the state, crop production can rise, and new value addition opportunities can be created. He also said that agriculture ministers of all states will together prepare separate roadmaps in their respective states, so that the pulses mission can be advanced according to the needs of each state.
B4L7.jpeg)
Attack on opposition: “Farmers will be ruined” rumors proven false
Commenting on the political debate over the India-US agreement, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh cornered the opposition in strong words. He said our opposition was creating a hue and cry that an agreement with America would ruin and destroy Indian farmers. He reminded that it is the same Prime Minister Narendra Modi who had said “I will not let the country bow” and also that no matter what price has to be paid, farmers’ interests will be protected. The recent agreement with the USA, preceded by those with 27 countries of the European Union and earlier FTAs, has shown today that the country’s and farmers’ interests have been fully safeguarded.
Clear safeguards for agriculture and dairy: “These products will not come from America”
Addressing farmers’ main concerns, Union Minister Shri Chouhan said he would only speak from the farmers’ side. Our major grains like maize – there was a huge uproar that it would come – it absolutely will not. Maize, wheat, rice, soybean, poultry, milk, paneer, ethanol, tobacco, many vegetables, and several other agricultural and dairy products have been completely safeguarded. He emphasised that India’s market for these products is secure for Indian farmers; neither maize, nor wheat, nor rice, nor soy, nor poultry products, nor milk, nor paneer, nor ethanol, nor tobacco, nor many sensitive vegetables will come from America. He stressed that they will not come from America; India’s interests have been fully protected.
SS1C.jpeg)
New export opportunities: Boost for basmati, spices, and textiles
Shri Chouhan said this agreement will benefit other sectors of the country as well, especially our exporters, MSMEs, and youth. He stated that the traditional duties on Indian goods will reduce to nearly 18 per cent, opening vast markets and opportunities in textiles, apparel, leather, footwear, plastics, rubber products, organic chemicals, home decor, handicrafts, and select machinery. He noted that duties on generic medicines, gems, jewelry, aircraft parts, and many other items will reduce to zero, strengthening India’s export competitiveness and ‘Make in India’.
In the agricultural context, he said basmati rice and spices will gain special benefits; new opportunities will open in 18% tariff markets for basmati growers in Haryana, western Uttar Pradesh, and Punjab. He mentioned that previously exports were around ₹63,000 crore, which is expected to increase further, and rising textile exports will also benefit cotton-producing farmers.
Firm message on pulses: “Importing pulses from abroad is not joy, but shame”
On the pulses situation, Shri Chouhan clearly said that importing pulses is not a matter of pride for India. He stated that the Prime Minister has decided that “pulses production must increase. Currently, we have to import pulses from abroad… if we have to import pulses from foreign countries, it is not a matter of joy for us, but shame.”
Congratulating farmers of Madhya Pradesh, he said M.P. is still number one in pulses production in the country, but cautioned that the area under pulses is declining, which needs to be increased. He acknowledged that farmers grow the crop that gives more profit – wheat if profitable, chickpeas if that – so emphasis is being laid on increasing both productivity and profitability of pulse crops.
”We will ensure farmers get fair prices”
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said the government’s focus is on the entire arrangement from seed to market. “When there is good production, farmers get fair prices – we will ensure this,” he said. Shri Chouhan informed that pulse mills will be encouraged at the cluster level, with the Government of India providing up to ₹25 lakh subsidy for setting them up, so that where pulses are produced, processing and sale happen there, and farmers directly benefit from value addition. Shri Chouhan said under this mission, 1,000 pulse mills will be opened across the country, of which 55 will be established in different clusters of Madhya Pradesh, benefiting the state’s farmers specially and creating new local employment opportunities.
No seed will now be released from Delhi
Mentioning the new seed reform and distribution system, the Union Minister said we are making a decision – no seed will now be released from Delhi; seeds will be released in different states among farmers. He stated that farming will be strengthened through the cluster model, production will be increased by organising farmers, and every farmer will get full support. Farmers joining clusters will receive seed kits and ₹10,000 assistance per hectare for model farming, so that with good seeds, better technology, and adequate financial support, pulses production can reach new heights.
Referring to the research work at the Amlaha institute, ICARDA, and ICAR, he said war-level efforts are underway to increase productivity of masoor, chickpeas, urad, pigeon pea, moong, etc., develop early-maturing varieties, produce improved seeds, and grow disease-free crops, so that farmers profit more from growing pulses.
Message from Amlaha – “Farmers’ interests secure, path paved for pulses self-reliance”
Through this national meeting in Amlaha, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan gave two clear political-policy messages – first, despite international agreements, no impact will be allowed on Indian farmers’ interests; second, self-reliance in pulses will not remain just a slogan but will be implemented on the ground through scientific research, policy, MSP, seed reforms, and markets. The Union Minister said the opposition’s fear-mongering campaign has weakened before facts, and the country’s farmers see that India is advancing while protecting their interests. With this message from Amlaha, the Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission will now accelerate, and this meeting will prove a significant milestone in making India self-reliant and strong in pulse.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान की अध्यक्षता में म.प्र. के सीहोर जिले के अमलाहा से देशव्यापी दलहन क्रांति का आगाज़
दालें आयात करना हमारे लिए शर्म की बात, अब भारत दालों का निर्यातक बनेगा– शिवराज सिंह चौहान
“बीज से बाज़ार तक”– दलहन मिशन में पूरी वैल्यू चेन पर सरकार की नज़र-शिवराज सिंह चौहान.
क्लस्टर मॉडल, बीज ग्राम और 1,000 दाल मिलें– दलहन आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए शिवराज सिंह ने बताई रूपरेखा
अंतराष्ट्रीय समझोत्तों में भारत के किसान के हितों पर ज़रा सी भी आंच नहीं आने दी जाएगी- शिवराज सिंह
संकल्पबद्ध किसानों की ओर से प्रधानमंत्री जी को केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री शिवराज सिंह ने दिया धन्यवाद
शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने किया शोध से लेकर किसान तक की कड़ी को जोड़ने वाले अत्याधुनिक FLRP कैंपस का उद्‍घाटन
राष्ट्रीय दलहन आत्मनिर्भरता मिशन पर संवाद में केंद्र और राज्यों के कृषि मंत्री, म.प्र. के मुख्यमंत्री और वैज्ञानिक एवं किसान भी हुए शामिल
अमलाहा में दिनभर चला मंथन, प्रगतिशील किसानों, FPO, बीज कंपनियों और मिलर्स की सीधी भागीदारी, दाल से प्रोटीन वैल्यू एडिशन तक पर फोकस
07 FEB 2026 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली, 7 फरवरी 2026, मध्य प्रदेश के सीहोर ज़िले के अमलाहा स्थित खाद्य दलहन अनुसंधान केंद्र (FLRP) से आज देश की दलहन नीति और किसान–केंद्रित कृषि विमर्श का नया अध्याय जुड़ा और केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान की अध्यक्षता में देशव्यापी दलहन क्रांति का आगाज़ हुआ। यहाँ आयोजित राष्ट्रीय दलहन परामर्श एवं रणनीति बैठक में एक ही मंच पर केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री चौहान के साथ ही केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री तथा मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मोहन यादव, ओडिशा के उपमुख्यमंत्री, कई राज्यों के कृषि मंत्री, शीर्ष वैज्ञानिक, ICAR–ICARDA के प्रतिनिधि, प्रगतिशील किसान, FPO, बीज और दाल मिल प्रतिनिधि जुटे– और संदेश साफ़ था: दलहन में आत्मनिर्भर भारत का रोडमैप अब खेतों के बीच से तय होगा, दिल्ली के फाइलों के कमरों से नहीं।
भारत की दलहन नीति और किसान हितों के मोर्चे पर एक साथ दो बड़ी घोषणाएँ
एक तरफ अमलाहा (सीहोर) में खाद्य दलहन अनुसंधान केंद्र (FLRP) से ‘दलहन आत्मनिर्भरता मिशन’ का रोडमैप तय हुआ, तो दूसरी तरफ केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने विपक्ष की आशंकाओं को ख़ारिज करते हुए स्पष्ट संदेश दिया कि दालें आयात करना हमारे लिए शर्म की बात है, अब भारत दालों का निर्यातक बनेगा और हालिया अंतरराष्ट्रीय समझौतों के बावजूद भारत के किसान के हितों पर ज़रा सी भी आंच नहीं आने दी जाएगी।
T3AC.jpeg)
किसानों की ओर से प्रधानमंत्री जी को धन्यवाद, विपक्ष पर करारा प्रहार
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने स्पष्ट कहा कि विपक्ष का “देश बेच दिया, किसान बेच दिए, किसान बर्बाद हो जाएंगे” वाला नैरेटिव आज के तथ्य सामने आने के बाद टिक नहीं सकता। उन्होंने कहा कि यह अपने आप में एक ऐतिहासिक और अद्भुत समझौता है जिसमें भारत की प्रगति और विकास के नए द्वार खुलेंगे, निर्यात बढ़ेगा, रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ेंगे और किसान की आय भी बढ़ेगी, क्योंकि हमारे मसाले निर्यात होंगे, चावल हमारा इन देशों में कितना जाता है, उसका निर्यात बढ़ेगा, हमारे डेयरी के उत्पाद सुरक्षित रहे हैं और इसलिए भारत के किसानों को इससे बहुत फायदा है। उन्होंने मंच से कहा कि इस ऐतिहासिक समझौते के लिए मैं प्रधानमंत्री जी का, भारत के किसानों की तरफ से– हम सब कृषि मंत्री यहाँ खड़े हैं– हम हृदय से अभिनंदन करते हैं, उनका स्वागत करते हैं, उनको धन्यवाद देते हैं कि उनके नेतृत्व में हमारे किसानों के हित सर्वथा सुरक्षित रहे हैं। प्रत्येक किसान भारत का आज नरेंद्र मोदी जी को बधाई दे रहा है, धन्यवाद दे रहा है और हम सभी उनके आभारी हैं कि किसानों के हितों को सुरक्षित रखा गया है। किसानों के हितों को सुरक्षित रखने के लिए बहुत–बहुत धन्यवाद प्रधानमंत्री जी।
FEE4.jpeg)
अमलाहा से दलहन आत्मनिर्भर भारत की हुंकार
‘दलहन आत्मनिर्भरता मिशन’ की राष्ट्रीय बैठक में केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि आप समझ सकते हैं कि पूरा हिंदुस्तान आज अमलाहा में इकट्ठा हो गया है। शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी का संकल्प है कि विकसित भारत के लिए आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाना आवश्यक है और उसी कड़ी में दलहन में आत्मनिर्भरता एक बड़ा लक्ष्य है। प्रधानमंत्री जी का संकल्प है, दलहन में भी भारत आत्मनिर्भर बने, दालें बाहर से नहीं मंगाएँगे, बल्कि कल ऐसी स्थिति आए कि हम दालों का निर्यात करेंगे। इसके लिए उन्होंने ‘दलहन आत्मनिर्भरता मिशन’ बनाया है। आज उसी मिशन की राष्ट्रीय बैठक यहाँ की गई है।
B4L7.jpeg)
केंद्र–राज्य साझेदारी का भरोसा
श्री चौहान ने म.प्र. के मुख्यमंत्री को इस वर्ष को “कृषक कल्याण वर्ष” घोषित करने के लिए बधाई देते हुए कहा कि भारत सरकार, मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के इस निर्णय में पूरी तरह से कदम से कदम, कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर सहयोग करेगी, ताकि प्रदेश में किसानों की आय बढ़ाई जा सके, फसलों का उत्पादन बढ़े और वैल्यू एडिशन के नए अवसर तैयार हों। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सभी राज्यों के कृषि मंत्री अपने–अपने राज्यों में भी हम सब मिलकर अलग–अलग रोडमैप बनाएंगे, ताकि प्रत्येक राज्य की ज़रूरतों के अनुरूप दलहन मिशन को आगे बढ़ाया जा सके।
विपक्ष पर वार: “किसान बर्बाद हो जाएगा” की अफ़वाहें झूठी साबित
भारत–अमेरिका समझौते को लेकर चल रही राजनीतिक बहस पर केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह ने विपक्ष को कठोर शब्दों में घेरा। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा विपक्ष हाय–तौबा मचा रहा था कि अमेरिका के साथ ऐसा समझौता हो जाएगा जिसमें भारत का किसान तबाह हो जाएगा, बर्बाद हो जाएगा ।
उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि यह वही नरेंद्र मोदी हैं, जिन्होंने कहा था “देश नहीं झुकने दूँगा” और यह भी कहा था कि चाहे कितनी बड़ी कीमत क्यों न चुकानी पड़े, किसानों के हितों की रक्षा करेंगे। अभी जो समझौता हुआ है USA के साथ, इसके पहले 27 देशों के साथ यूरोपियन यूनियन के, और उसके पहले जो FTA हुए हैं, आज के समझौते ने तो बता दिया है कि देश के और किसानों के हित पूरी तरह से सुरक्षित रखे गए हैं।
SS1C.jpeg)
कृषि और डेयरी पर स्पष्ट सुरक्षा: “ये उत्पाद अमेरिका से नहीं आएँगे”
किसानों की मुख्य चिंता पर बात करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कहा कि वह केवल किसानों के पक्ष की चर्चा करेंगे। हमारे प्रमुख अनाज मक्का, बड़ा हल्ला मचाया जा रहा था कि आ जाएगा– बिल्कुल नहीं आएगा। मक्का, गेहूँ, चावल, सोयाबीन, पोल्ट्री, दूध, पनीर, इथेनॉल, तंबाकू, कई सब्जियाँ और उसके अलावा कृषि और डेयरी उत्पाद कई तरह के पूरी तरह से सुरक्षित रखे गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन उत्पादों पर भारत का बाजार भारत के किसानों के लिए सुरक्षित है; अमेरिका से न तो मक्का आएगा, न गेहूँ, न चावल, न सोया, न पोल्ट्री उत्पाद, न दूध, न पनीर, न इथेनॉल, न तंबाकू और न ही कई संवेदनशील सब्जियाँ। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि अमेरिका से नहीं आएँगे, भारत के हितों का पूरी तरह से संरक्षण किया गया है।
निर्यात के नए अवसर: बासमती, मसाले और टेक्सटाइल को बढ़त
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि इस समझौते से देश के अन्य क्षेत्रों को भी लाभ होगा, विशेष रूप से हमारे निर्यातकों, MSME और युवाओं को। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय सामानों पर जो परंपरागत शुल्क था, वह घटकर लगभग 18 प्रतिशत हो जाएगा, जिससे टेक्सटाइल, परिधान, चमड़ा, जूते, प्लास्टिक, रबर उत्पाद, ऑर्गेनिक केमिकल, होम डेकोर, हस्तशिल्प और चुनिंदा मशीनरी जैसे क्षेत्रों में विशाल बाजार और अवसर मिलेंगे। उन्होंने बताया कि जेनेरिक दवाओं, रत्नों, हीरों, विमान के पुर्जों और कई तरह के सामान पर शुल्क घटकर शून्य हो जाएगा, जिससे भारत की निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धा और ‘Make in India’ को मजबूती मिलेगी।
कृषि के संदर्भ में उन्होंने कहा कि बासमती चावल और मसालों को विशेष लाभ होगा; हरियाणा, पश्चिम उत्तर प्रदेश और पंजाब में बासमती उगाने वाले किसानों के लिए 18% टैरिफ वाले बाजार में नए अवसर खुलेंगे। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि पहले लगभग 63,000 करोड़ रुपये का निर्यात हुआ था, जो इस समझौते से और बढ़ने की संभावना है, और टेक्सटाइल निर्यात बढ़ने से कपास उत्पादक किसानों को भी फायदा होगा।
दलहन के संदर्भ में सख्त संदेश: “दालें विदेश से मंगाना आनंद नहीं, शर्म की बात”
दलहन की स्थिति पर बोलते हुए श्री चौहान ने साफ कहा कि दालों का आयात भारत के लिए सम्मान की बात नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने तय किया है कि “दलहन का उत्पादन बढ़ना चाहिए। अभी दालें हमको मंगानी पड़ती हैं बाहर से… दाल हमें विदेशों से मंगानी पड़े तो ये हमारे लिए आनंद का विषय नहीं है, शर्म की बात है। उन्होंने म.प्र. के किसानों को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि आज भी दलहन के उत्पादन में म.प्र. नंबर वन है देश में, लेकिन साथ ही चेताया कि दलहन का क्षेत्र घट रहा है, जिसे बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने माना कि किसान वही फसल बोता है, जिसमें अधिक फायदा हो– गेहूँ में होगा तो गेहूँ बोएँगे और चना में होने लगे तो चना बोएँगे, इसलिए दलहन फसलों की उत्पादकता और लाभ दोनों बढ़ाने पर ज़ोर दिया जा रहा है।
किसान को उचित मूल्य मिले, यह हम सुनिश्चित करेंगे
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि बीज से लेकर बाज़ार तक की पूरी व्यवस्था पर सरकार का फोकस है। अच्छा उत्पादन होने पर किसान को उचित मूल्य मिले, यह हम सुनिश्चित करेंगे। उन्होंने बताया कि क्लस्टर स्तर पर दाल मिल लगाने को प्रोत्साहन दिया जाएगा और दाल मिल स्थापित करने पर भारत सरकार ₹25 लाख तक की सब्सिडी देगी, ताकि जहाँ दाल का उत्पादन होगा, वहीं उसकी प्रोसेसिंग और बिक्री हो और किसानों को वैल्यू एडिशन का सीधा लाभ मिल सके। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि इस मिशन के तहत देशभर में 1,000 दाल मिलें खोली जाएँगी, जिनमें से 55 दाल मिलें मध्य प्रदेश के अलग-अलग क्लस्टरों में स्थापित की जाएँगी, जिससे प्रदेश के किसानों को विशेष लाभ मिलेगा और स्थानीय स्तर पर रोज़गार के नए अवसर भी पैदा होंगे।
कोई भी बीज अब दिल्ली में रिलीज़ नहीं होगा
बीज सुधार और वितरण की नई व्यवस्था का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि हम एक फैसला कर रहे हैं– कोई भी बीज अब दिल्ली में रिलीज़ नहीं होगा, अलग-अलग प्रदेशों में जाकर किसान के बीच बीज रिलीज़ करेंगे। उन्होंने बताया कि क्लस्टर मॉडल के ज़रिए खेती को मजबूती दी जाएगी, किसानों को जोड़कर संगठित रूप से उत्पादन बढ़ाया जाएगा और हर किसान को पूरा सहयोग मिलेगा। क्लस्टर में आने वाले किसानों को बीज किट दी जाएगी और आदर्श खेती के लिए एक हेक्टेयर पर ₹10,000 की सहायता दी जाएगी, ताकि अच्छे बीज, बेहतर तकनीक और पर्याप्त वित्तीय सहयोग के साथ दलहन उत्पादन को नई ऊँचाई तक पहुँचाया जा सके।
उन्होंने अमलाहा स्थित संस्थान, ICARDA और ICAR के शोध कार्यों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि मसूर, चना, उड़द, बटरा, मूंग आदि की उत्पादकता बढ़ाने, जल्दी पकने वाली किस्में विकसित करने, उन्नत बीज तैयार करने और रोग–मुक्त फसलें उगाने पर काम युद्धस्तर पर चल रहा है, ताकि किसान को दलहन बोने पर ज़्यादा फायदा हो।
अमलाहा से निकला संदेश– किसान हित सुरक्षित, दलहन में आत्मनिर्भरता का मार्ग प्रशस्त
अमलाहा में हुई इस राष्ट्रीय बैठक के माध्यम से शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने दो स्पष्ट राजनीतिक–नीतिगत संदेश दिए– पहला, अंतरराष्ट्रीय समझौतों के बावजूद भारत के किसानों के हितों पर आंच नहीं आने दी जाएगी, और दूसरा, दलहन में आत्मनिर्भरता को केवल नारा नहीं, बल्कि वैज्ञानिक शोध, नीति, MSP, बीज सुधार और बाजार के माध्यम से ज़मीन पर उतारा जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि विपक्ष का डर फैलाने वाला अभियान आज तथ्यों के सामने कमजोर पड़ गया है और देश के किसान देख रहे हैं कि उनके हितों की रक्षा करते हुए ही भारत आगे बढ़ रहा है। अमलाहा से निकले इस संदेश के साथ, अब दलहन आत्मनिर्भरता मिशन और तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ेगा और भारत को दालों के मामले में आत्मनिर्भर और सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में यह बैठक एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित होगी।