Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India, Seychelles Explore Maritime, Blue Economy Cooperation at Business Roundtable in Mumbai
“India–Seychelles Maritime Partnership Deepens Under MAHASAGAR Vision, Signals Strategic Convergence in the Indian Ocean”: Sarbananda Sonowal
07 FEB 2026 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
India and Seychelles explored opportunities to deepen cooperation in maritime trade, blue economy sectors and sustainable development at an Indo-Seychelles Business Roundtable, held in Mumbai, which was attended by H.E. Dr. Patrick Herminie, President of the Republic of Seychelles, and Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Sarbananda Sonowal.
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal noted that India and Seychelles share a relationship rooted in history and strengthened by enduring people-to-people ties, with maritime exchanges predating modern diplomacy. This partnership, Sonowal asserted, has evolved into a close and friendly relationship based on shared democratic values, pluralism and mutual respect, with cooperation spanning development assistance, capacity building, education, healthcare, maritime security and disaster response.
India’s engagement with Seychelles is guided by the MAHASAGAR vision—Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions—which emphasises economic cooperation, sustainability and security in the Indian Ocean Region.
“This partnership has received renewed momentum under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji. His emphasis on neighbourhood-first engagement, ocean-based cooperation, and inclusive growth has provided clear strategic direction to India’s engagement with island nations of the Indian Ocean, including Seychelles. India and Seychelles share a common vision of the Indian Ocean as a region of peace, stability and shared prosperity,” said Sarbananda Sonowal.
Sonowal said India’s experience in port-led development, logistics, maritime services and renewable energy can complement Seychelles’ development priorities, while Mumbai’s financial and fintech ecosystem can support innovation and financial inclusion initiatives.
Identifying priority areas for deeper cooperation, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Blue economy offers significant scope, including fisheries, aquaculture, port development, marine infrastructure, ocean-based renewable energy and marine research. Tourism and hospitality, renewable energy, healthcare, pharmaceuticals, financial services, fintech, education and skills development also present strong opportunities for collaboration”
The India-Seychelles Business Roundtable saw participation from numerous business entities in India active in the infrastructure, ports, fisheries, health, education, fintech and automobile sectors.
The Union Minister underlined that Mumbai’s strengths as a port city—its ports, logistics networks, maritime services, shipyards and financial ecosystem—make it a natural platform to advance India–Seychelles cooperation in maritime trade and ocean-based industries.
“Mumbai has, for centuries, symbolised India’s engagement with the world. Shaped by the sea, trade and enterprise, it is a fitting venue to discuss economic and business cooperation between India and Seychelles—two maritime nations connected by the Indian Ocean and united by a shared vision of prosperity and sustainable development,” Sarbananda Sonowal said.
Referring to India’s broader economic trajectory, Sonowal said the country is at a pivotal moment, supported by sustained domestic demand, a reform-oriented policy environment and large-scale infrastructure investment. Over the past decade, he said, India has undertaken wide-ranging reforms in taxation, corporate regulation and digital governance, enhancing transparency and ease of doing business.
“In the last 11 years, India’s port capacity has doubled, the number of seafarers has tripled, and sea cruise passengers have increased fourfold,” Sonowal said, adding that India’s maritime growth creates natural synergies with partners such as Seychelles. He said India’s young and skilled workforce remains central to its growth story and offers long-term opportunities for global partners.
Sonowal said India and Seychelles stand at a moment of opportunity, with historic friendship, political trust, expanding connectivity and a shared maritime vision providing a strong foundation to elevate economic partnership.
“From Mumbai to Mahé, the distance is shorter and the possibilities greater,” Sonowal said, urging businesses from both countries to work together to build enduring and mutually beneficial partnerships.
Indian exports to Seychelles include pharmaceuticals, food products, textiles, engineering goods, construction materials, automobiles and consumer products, while Indian companies have contributed to infrastructure development, energy projects, construction and services in Seychelles. He noted that improved connectivity, including direct flights between Mumbai and Mahé, has strengthened tourism, business travel and commercial engagement between the two countries.
Organised by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) in collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs, Govt of India, it was attended by senior officials, business leaders and industry representatives from both countries including Vijay Kumar, IAS, Secretary, MoPSW; Shyam Jagannathan, Director General of Shipping; Captain B K Tyagi, Chairman & Managing Director (CMD), Shipping Corporation of India (SCI); M Angamuthu, Chairperson of Mumbai Port Authority (MbPA); Gaurav Dayal, Chairperson, Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA); Rohit Rathish, High Commissioner of India to Seychelles; S. Kuppuswamy, Special Advisor, Shapoorji Pallonji among others
.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारत और सेशेल्स ने मुंबई में व्यवसाय गोलमेज वार्ता में समुद्री, ब्लू इकोनॉमी सहयोग पर चर्चा की
"महासागर विजन के तहत भारत-सेशेल्स समुद्री साझेदारी प्रगाढ़ हुई, हिंद महासागर में रणनीतिक तालमेल का संकेत": सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
07 FEB 2026 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और सेशेल्स ने मुंबई में आयोजित भारत-सेशेल्स व्यवसाय गोलमेज वार्ता में समुद्री व्यापार, ब्लू इकोनॉमी क्षेत्रों और सतत विकास में सहयोग को गहरा करने के अवसरों पर चर्चा की। इसमें सेशेल्स गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम डॉ. पैट्रिक हर्मिनी और बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने भाग लिया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि भारत और सेशेल्स के बीच ऐसा रिश्ता है जिसकी जड़ें इतिहास में हैं और जो लोगों के बीच स्थायी संबंधों से मजबूत हुआ है। इसमें समुद्री आदान-प्रदान आधुनिक कूटनीति से भी पहले का है। सोनोवाल ने जोर देकर कहा कि यह साझेदारी साझा लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों, बहुलवाद और आपसी सम्मान पर आधारित करीबी और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध में विकसित हुई है। इसमें विकास सहायता, क्षमता निर्माण, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, समुद्री सुरक्षा और आपदा प्रतिक्रिया सहित कई क्षेत्रों में सहयोग शामिल है।
सेशेल्स के साथ भारत का जुड़ाव महासागर विजन - क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षा और विकास के लिए आपसी और समग्र प्रगति - द्वारा निर्देशित है। यह हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में आर्थिक सहयोग, स्थिरता और सुरक्षा पर जोर देता है।
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "यह साझेदारी माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में नई गति मिली है। पड़ोस-पहले जुड़ाव, महासागर-आधारित सहयोग और समावेशी विकास पर उनके जोर ने सेशेल्स सहित हिंद महासागर के द्वीप राष्ट्रों के साथ भारत के जुड़ाव को स्पष्ट रणनीतिक दिशा प्रदान की है। भारत और सेशेल्स हिंद महासागर को शांति, स्थिरता और साझा समृद्धि के क्षेत्र के रूप में देखते हैं।"
सोनोवाल ने कहा कि बंदरगाह-आधारित विकास, लॉजिस्टिक्स, समुद्री सेवाओं और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा में भारत का अनुभव सेशेल्स की विकास प्राथमिकताओं को पूरा कर सकता है, जबकि मुंबई का वित्तीय और फिनटेक इकोसिस्टम नवाचार और वित्तीय समावेशन पहलों का समर्थन कर सकता है।
प्रगाढ़ सहयोग के लिए प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान करते हुए, सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "ब्लू इकोनॉमी में मत्स्य पालन, एक्वाकल्चर, बंदरगाह विकास, समुद्री बुनियादी ढांचा, महासागर-आधारित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और समुद्री अनुसंधान सहित महत्वपूर्ण गुंजाइश है। पर्यटन और आतिथ्य, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, वित्तीय सेवाएं, फिनटेक, शिक्षा और कौशल विकास भी सहयोग के लिए मजबूत अवसर प्रदान करते हैं।"
भारत-सेशेल्स व्यवसाय गोलमेज वार्ता में भारत की कई व्यावसायिक संस्थाओं ने भाग लिया जो बुनियादी ढांचे, बंदरगाहों, मत्स्य पालन, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, फिनटेक और ऑटोमोबाइल क्षेत्रों में सक्रिय हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि मुंबई की बंदरगाह शहर के रूप में ताकत - इसके बंदरगाह, लॉजिस्टिक्स नेटवर्क, समुद्री सेवाएं, शिपयार्ड और वित्तीय इकोसिस्टम - इसे समुद्री व्यापार और महासागर-आधारित उद्योगों में भारत-सेशेल्स सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए स्वाभाविक मंच बनाते हैं।
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "मुंबई ने सदियों से दुनिया के साथ भारत के जुड़ाव का प्रतीक रहा है। समुद्र, व्यापार और उद्यम से आकार लिया हुआ, भारत और सेशेल्स दो समुद्री राष्ट्र हैं जो हिंद महासागर से जुड़े हैं और समृद्धि और सतत विकास की साझा दृष्टि से एकजुट हैं। यह दोनों देशों के बीच आर्थिक और व्यावसायिक सहयोग पर चर्चा करने के लिए उपयुक्त स्थान है।"
भारत की व्यापक आर्थिक दिशा का जिक्र करते हुए, सोनोवाल ने कहा कि देश एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ पर है, जिसे निरंतर घरेलू मांग, सुधार-उन्मुख नीतिगत माहौल और बड़े पैमाने पर बुनियादी ढांचे के निवेश का समर्थन प्राप्त है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में, भारत ने कराधान, कॉर्पोरेट विनियमन और डिजिटल शासन में व्यापक सुधार किए हैं, जिससे पारदर्शिता और व्यापार करने में आसानी बढ़ी है।
सोनोवाल ने कहा, "पिछले 11 वर्षों में, भारत की बंदरगाह क्षमता दोगुनी हो गई है, नाविकों की संख्या तीन गुना हो गई है, और समुद्री क्रूज यात्रियों की संख्या चार गुना बढ़ गई है," उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की समुद्री वृद्धि सेशेल्स जैसे भागीदारों के साथ स्वाभाविक तालमेल बनाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का युवा और कुशल कार्यबल इसकी विकास गाथा का केंद्र बना हुआ है और वैश्विक भागीदारों के लिए दीर्घकालिक अवसर प्रदान करता है।
सोनोवाल ने कहा कि भारत और सेशेल्स अवसर के ऐसे मोड़ पर खड़े हैं, जहां ऐतिहासिक दोस्ती, राजनीतिक विश्वास, बढ़ते संपर्क और साझा समुद्री दृष्टि आर्थिक साझेदारी को बढ़ाने के लिए मजबूत नींव प्रदान करती है।
सोनोवाल ने कहा, "मुंबई से माहे तक, दूरी कम है और संभावनाएं अधिक हैं," उन्होंने दोनों देशों के व्यवसायों से स्थायी और पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी साझेदारी बनाने के लिए मिलकर काम करने का आग्रह किया।
सेशेल्स को भारतीय निर्यात में फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, खाद्य उत्पाद, कपड़ा, इंजीनियरिंग सामान, निर्माण सामग्री, ऑटोमोबाइल और उपभोक्ता उत्पाद शामिल हैं, जबकि भारतीय कंपनियों ने सेशेल्स में अवसंरचना विकास, ऊर्जा उत्पादों, निर्माण और सेवाओं में योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मुंबई और माहे के बीच सीधी उड़ानों सहित बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी ने दोनों देशों के बीच पर्यटन, बिजनेस ट्रैवल और वाणिज्यिक जुड़ाव को मजबूत किया है।
भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) द्वारा भारत सरकार के विदेश मंत्रालय के सहयोग से आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में दोनों देशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, उद्योगपतियों और उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। इनमें विजय कुमार, आईएएस , सचिव, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय; श्याम जगन्नाथन, पोत परिवहन महानिदेशक; कैप्टन बी के त्यागी, चेयरमैन और मैनेजिंग डायरेक्टर (सीएमडी), भारतीय पोत परिवहन निगम (एससीआई); एम अंगमुथु, चेयरपर्सन, मुंबई पत्तन प्राधिकरण (एमबीपीए); गौरव दयाल, चेयरपर्सन, जवाहरलाल नेहरू पत्तन प्राधिकरण (जेएनपीए); रोहित रथिश, सेशेल्स में भारत के उच्चायुक्त; एस. कुप्पुस्वामी, विशेष सलाहकार, शापूरजी पल्लोनजी और अन्य शामिल थे।