Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER EXPRESSES ANGUISH OVER DECLINE IN DIGNITY AND DECORUM IN LEGISLATURES
LOK SABHA SPEAKER STRESSES ON MEANINGFUL LEGISLATIVE OVERSIGHT THROUGH CONSTRUCTIVE CRITICISM
EMPOWERED LEGISLATORS FORM THE VERY FOUNDATION OF A STRONG DEMOCRACY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
CONSTITUTIONAL AWARENESS AND PROCEDURAL KNOWLEDGE ENHANCE CREDIBILITY OF LEGISLATORS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
BIHAR’S DEMOCRATIC TRADITION HAS PROVIDED INTELLECTUAL FOUNDATION TO INDIA’S PARLIAMENTARY SYSTEM: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES MEMBERS OF BIHAR LEGISLATURE ON THE OCCASION OF FOUNDATION DAY OF BIHAR LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
LOK SABHA SPEAKER INAUGURATES NEVA DIGITAL HOUSE IN BIHAR LEGISLATURE
07 FEB 2026 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today expressed anguish over decline of dignity and decorum in legislatures. Emphasising the need to preserve the sanctity of legislative institutions, Shri Birla stated that maintaining the dignity and decorum of the House is a fundamental responsibility of every public representative. The Legislature, he said, is a vital institution of democracy, and its dignity must be respected and preserved at all times. He expressed concern over instances of disruptions and disorderly conduct in legislative proceedings and observed that such practices adversely affect the image of democratic institutions. He urged members to place greater emphasis on dialogue, reasoned debate and constructive engagement. He further added that criticism should be policy-oriented, fact-based and aimed at public welfare. Parliamentary discipline and meaningful legislative oversight through constructive criticism strengthen democracy, the Speaker mentioned. Shri Birla made these remarks while delivering inaugural address on the programme on “Empowered Legislators, Stronger Democracy” on the occasion of foundation day of Bihar Legislative Assembly in Patna, today.
Observing that empowered legislators form the very foundation of a strong democracy, Shri Birla stated that the strength of democracy is directly linked to the capacity, competence and integrity of its elected representatives. He observed that democratic institutions derive their effectiveness not merely from constitutional provisions, but from the manner in which public representatives discharge their responsibilities. A legislator derives strength from the trust and confidence of the people, he noted. By raising public issues, articulating citizens’ concerns and working towards their resolution through legislative processes, legislators contribute significantly to strengthening democracy, he added. Shri Birla opined that empowerment of legislators lies in their ability to understand public needs, engage meaningfully in legislative procedures and contribute constructively to policy formulation. Such empowerment, he added, is rooted in ethical conduct, responsibility and accountability. These values alone enable legislators to consistently act in the larger public interest. When legislators are empowered, informed and responsive, democratic institutions gain renewed credibility and public confidence, stressed Shri Birla.
Observing that constitutional awareness and procedural knowledge enhance the credibility of legislators, Shri Birla emphasized that a legislator, who is well-versed in parliamentary procedures, is better equipped to make meaningful interventions and ensure transparency and accountability in governance. He stated that an effective legislator acts as an important link between public expectations and government policies. He further stated that familiarity with rules enables legislators to participate more effectively in the house proceedings and articulate their views in a structured and logical manner. Through informed participation in debates, discussions and committee work, legislators contribute to improvement in the quality of governance. Public trust, the Speaker observed, is the most valuable asset of democracy and must be preserved through sincere and principled conduct both inside and outside the House.
He emphasized on the need to pay special attention to issues affecting rural and remote areas, which often remain underrepresented. Shri Birla suggested that the robust responses to the aspirations of women and youth must be reflected in public policies and legislative initiatives. Women and youth, he observed, are key stakeholders in the nation’s development, and addressing their concerns through appropriate legislation is essential for achieving inclusive growth.
Shri Birla also inaugurated the National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA) Digital House in Bihar Legislature. Referring to the implementation of NeVA in the Bihar Legislative Assembly, the Speaker described it as a significant step towards transparency and efficiency. Digitalisation, he stated, facilitates access to records, enhances research capabilities and reduces dependence on paper. He encouraged legislators to make effective use of digital tools in legislative work. With the collective efforts of the legislatures, the clarion call of the Prime Minister for ‘One Nation, One Legislative Platform’ is going to be a reality soon, noted Shri Birla.
Referring to the historical significance of Bihar in the journey of India’s democracy, Shri Birla noted that the traditions of collective deliberation, public dialogue and participatory governance practised in ancient Bihar remain relevant even today. He stated that the democratic values nurtured on this land have provided a strong ideological and moral foundation to India’s contemporary parliamentary framework. He further observed that Bihar has consistently remained a centre of political thought and leadership. Leaders from the State, he said, have played an important role in shaping the nation’s political discourse and democratic institutions. He emphasised that preserving this rich heritage and making it relevant to present-day governance is a collective responsibility of elected representatives.
Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs and of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; Chairman, Bihar Legislative Council, Shri Awadhesh Narain Singh; Deputy Chief Minister, Bihar, Shri Vijay Kumar Sinha; and Parliamentary Affairs Minister, Government of Bihar, Shri Vijay Kumar Chaudhary also addressed the distinguished gathering on this occasion. Speaker, Bihar, Legislative Assembly, Dr. Prem Kumar delivered the Welcome Address and Deputy Speaker, Bihar Legislative Assembly, Shri Narendra Narayan Yadav delivered the Vote of Thanks.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے قانون ساز اسمبلیوں میں وقار اور تہذیب کے زوال پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر نے تعمیری تنقید کے ذریعے بامعنی قانون سازی کی نگرانی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
مضبوط قانون ساز مضبوط جمہوریت کی بنیاد ہیں: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
آئینی بیداری اور طریقہ کار کا صحیح علم قانون سازوں کی ساکھ کو بڑھاتا ہے: لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر
بہار کی جمہوری روایت نے ہندوستان کے پارلیمانی نظام کی نظریاتی بنیاد فراہم کی ہے: لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے بہار قانون ساز اسمبلی کے یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر بہار قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اراکین سے خطاب کیا
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے بہار مقننہ میں نیوا ڈیجیٹل ہاؤس کا افتتاح کیا
07 FEB 2026 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج قانون سازوں میں وقار اور وقار میں کمی پر غم و غصے کا اظہار کیا ۔ قانون ساز اداروں کے تقدس کو برقرار رکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے کہا کہ ایوان کے وقار اور تہذیب کو برقرار رکھنا ہر عوامی نمائندے کی بنیادی ذمہ داری ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مقننہ جمہوریت کا ایک اہم ادارہ ہے اور اس کے وقار کا ہر وقت احترام اور تحفظ کیا جانا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے قانون سازی کی کارروائی میں رکاوٹوں اور غیر منظم طرز عمل کی مثالوں پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا اور مشاہدہ کیا کہ اس طرح کے طریقوں سے جمہوری اداروں کے امیج پر منفی اثر پڑتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اراکین پر زور دیا کہ وہ بات چیت ، معقول بحث اور تعمیری مشغولیت پر زیادہ زور دیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تنقید پالیسی پر مبنی ، حقائق پر مبنی اور عوامی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ہونی چاہیے ۔ اسپیکر نے کہا کہ پارلیمانی نظم و ضبط اور تعمیری تنقید کے ذریعے بامعنی قانون سازی کی نگرانی جمہوریت کو مضبوط کرتی ہے ۔ جناب برلا نے یہ ریمارکس آج پٹنہ میں بہار قانون ساز اسمبلی کے یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر "بااختیار قانون ساز ، مضبوط جمہوریت" کے موضوع پر پروگرام کے افتتاحی خطاب کے دوران دیے ۔
اس بات کا مشاہدہ کرتے ہوئے کہ بااختیار قانون ساز ایک مضبوط جمہوریت کی بنیاد بناتے ہیں ، جناب برلا نے کہا کہ جمہوریت کی طاقت براہ راست اس کے منتخب نمائندوں کی صلاحیت ، اہلیت اور سالمیت سے جڑی ہوئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ جمہوری ادارے نہ صرف آئینی دفعات سے بلکہ عوامی نمائندوں کے اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو نبھانے کے طریقے سے بھی اپنی تاثیر حاصل کرتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک قانون ساز لوگوں کے اعتماد اور بھروسے سے طاقت حاصل ہوتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ عوامی مسائل کو اٹھا کر ، شہریوں کے خدشات کو واضح کرکے اور قانون سازی کے عمل کے ذریعے ان کے حل کے لیے کام کرکے ، قانون ساز جمہوریت کو مضبوط بنانے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرتے ہیں ۔ جناب برلا نے رائے دی کہ قانون سازوں کو بااختیار بنانا عوامی ضروریات کو سمجھنے ، قانون سازی کے طریقہ کار میں بامعنی طور پر مشغول ہونے اور پالیسی کی تشکیل میں تعمیری تعاون کرنے کی ان کی صلاحیت میں مضمر ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس طرح کے بااختیار بنانے کی جڑیں اخلاقی طرز عمل ، ذمہ داری اور جواب دہی میں ہیں ۔ صرف یہی اقدار قانون سازوں کو بڑے عوامی مفاد میں مستقل طور پر کام کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہیں ۔ جناب برلا نے زور دے کر کہا کہ جب قانون ساز بااختیار ، باخبر اور ذمہ دار ہوتے ہیں ، تو جمہوری ادارے نئی ساکھ اور عوام کا اعتماد حاصل کرتے ہیں ۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ آئینی بیداری اور طریقہ کار کے بارے میں علم قانون سازوں کی ساکھ کو بڑھاتا ہے، جناب برلا نے کہا کہ پارلیمانی طریقہ کار سے اچھی طرح واقف قانون ساز بامعنی مداخلت کرنے اور حکمرانی میں شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو یقینی بنانے کے قابل ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ایک موثر قانون ساز عوامی توقعات اور حکومتی پالیسیوں کے درمیان ایک اہم پل ہے۔ قواعد کا علم قانون سازوں کو اس قابل بناتا ہے کہ وہ ایوان کی کارروائی میں زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے حصہ لے سکیں اور اپنے خیالات کو منظم اور منطقی انداز میں پیش کر سکیں۔ مباحثوں، مباحثوں اور کمیٹی کے کام میں بامعنی شرکت کے ذریعے، قانون ساز حکمرانی کے معیار کو بہتر بناتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عوامی اعتماد جمہوریت کا سب سے قیمتی اثاثہ ہے اور اسے ایوان کے اندر اور باہر ایماندارانہ اور اصولی طرز عمل کے ذریعے محفوظ کیا جانا چاہیے۔
انہوں نے دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں سے متعلق مسائل پر خصوصی توجہ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ مسٹر برلا نے کہا کہ عوامی پالیسیوں اور قانون سازی کے اقدامات میں خواتین اور نوجوانوں کی خواہشات کو شامل کرنا ضروری ہے۔ خواتین اور نوجوانوں کو ملک کی ترقی میں کلیدی شراکت دار قرار دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ جامع ترقی کے لیے مناسب قانون سازی کے ذریعے ان کے مسائل کا حل ضروری ہے۔
شری برلا نے بہار قانون ساز اسمبلی میں نیشنل ای ودھان ایپلیکیشن (NeVA) ڈیجیٹل ہاؤس کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے بہار قانون ساز اسمبلی میں NeVA کے نفاذ کو شفافیت اور کارکردگی کی طرف ایک اہم قدم قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹائزیشن ریکارڈ تک رسائی کو آسان بناتی ہے، تحقیقی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرتی ہے اور کاغذ پر انحصار کم کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے قانون سازوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ قانون سازی کے کام میں ڈیجیٹل ٹولز کو مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کریں۔ جناب برلا نے کہا کہ تمام مقننہوں کی اجتماعی کوششوں سے وزیر اعظم کے "ایک قوم، ایک قانون ساز پلیٹ فارم" کے مطالبے کو جلد ہی عملی شکل دی جائے گی۔
ہندوستان کے جمہوری سفر میں بہار کی تاریخی اہمیت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے مسٹر برلا نے کہا کہ قدیم بہار میں موجود اجتماعی بحث، عوامی مکالمے اور شراکتی حکومت کی روایات آج بھی متعلقہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سرزمین میں پروان چڑھنے والی جمہوری اقدار نے ہندوستان کے عصری پارلیمانی نظام کو ایک مضبوط نظریاتی اور اخلاقی بنیاد فراہم کی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی نوٹ کیا کہ بہار مسلسل سیاسی سوچ اور قیادت کا ایک بڑا مرکز رہا ہے۔ ریاست کے رہنماؤں نے ملک کی سیاسی گفتگو اور جمہوری اداروں کی تشکیل میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ عوامی نمائندوں کی اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ اس عظیم ورثے کی حفاظت کریں اور اسے موجودہ حکمرانی کے نظام کے مطابق برقرار رکھیں۔
پارلیمانی امور اور اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو؛ راجیہ سبھا کے نائب چیئرمین شری ہری ونش؛ بہار قانون ساز کونسل کے چیئرمین، جناب اودھیش نارائن سنگھ؛ بہار کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب وجے کمار سنہا؛ اور بہار حکومت کے پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب وجے کمار چودھری نے بھی اس موقع پر اجتماع سے خطاب کیا۔ بہار قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اسپیکر ڈاکٹر پریم کمار نے خطبہ استقبالیہ پیش کیا اور ڈپٹی اسپیکر جناب نریندر نارائن یادو نے شکریہ کی تجویز پیش کی۔