Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER EXPRESSES ANGUISH OVER DECLINE IN DIGNITY AND DECORUM IN LEGISLATURES
LOK SABHA SPEAKER STRESSES ON MEANINGFUL LEGISLATIVE OVERSIGHT THROUGH CONSTRUCTIVE CRITICISM
EMPOWERED LEGISLATORS FORM THE VERY FOUNDATION OF A STRONG DEMOCRACY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
CONSTITUTIONAL AWARENESS AND PROCEDURAL KNOWLEDGE ENHANCE CREDIBILITY OF LEGISLATORS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
BIHAR’S DEMOCRATIC TRADITION HAS PROVIDED INTELLECTUAL FOUNDATION TO INDIA’S PARLIAMENTARY SYSTEM: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES MEMBERS OF BIHAR LEGISLATURE ON THE OCCASION OF FOUNDATION DAY OF BIHAR LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
LOK SABHA SPEAKER INAUGURATES NEVA DIGITAL HOUSE IN BIHAR LEGISLATURE
07 FEB 2026 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today expressed anguish over decline of dignity and decorum in legislatures. Emphasising the need to preserve the sanctity of legislative institutions, Shri Birla stated that maintaining the dignity and decorum of the House is a fundamental responsibility of every public representative. The Legislature, he said, is a vital institution of democracy, and its dignity must be respected and preserved at all times. He expressed concern over instances of disruptions and disorderly conduct in legislative proceedings and observed that such practices adversely affect the image of democratic institutions. He urged members to place greater emphasis on dialogue, reasoned debate and constructive engagement. He further added that criticism should be policy-oriented, fact-based and aimed at public welfare. Parliamentary discipline and meaningful legislative oversight through constructive criticism strengthen democracy, the Speaker mentioned. Shri Birla made these remarks while delivering inaugural address on the programme on “Empowered Legislators, Stronger Democracy” on the occasion of foundation day of Bihar Legislative Assembly in Patna, today.
Observing that empowered legislators form the very foundation of a strong democracy, Shri Birla stated that the strength of democracy is directly linked to the capacity, competence and integrity of its elected representatives. He observed that democratic institutions derive their effectiveness not merely from constitutional provisions, but from the manner in which public representatives discharge their responsibilities. A legislator derives strength from the trust and confidence of the people, he noted. By raising public issues, articulating citizens’ concerns and working towards their resolution through legislative processes, legislators contribute significantly to strengthening democracy, he added. Shri Birla opined that empowerment of legislators lies in their ability to understand public needs, engage meaningfully in legislative procedures and contribute constructively to policy formulation. Such empowerment, he added, is rooted in ethical conduct, responsibility and accountability. These values alone enable legislators to consistently act in the larger public interest. When legislators are empowered, informed and responsive, democratic institutions gain renewed credibility and public confidence, stressed Shri Birla.
Observing that constitutional awareness and procedural knowledge enhance the credibility of legislators, Shri Birla emphasized that a legislator, who is well-versed in parliamentary procedures, is better equipped to make meaningful interventions and ensure transparency and accountability in governance. He stated that an effective legislator acts as an important link between public expectations and government policies. He further stated that familiarity with rules enables legislators to participate more effectively in the house proceedings and articulate their views in a structured and logical manner. Through informed participation in debates, discussions and committee work, legislators contribute to improvement in the quality of governance. Public trust, the Speaker observed, is the most valuable asset of democracy and must be preserved through sincere and principled conduct both inside and outside the House.
He emphasized on the need to pay special attention to issues affecting rural and remote areas, which often remain underrepresented. Shri Birla suggested that the robust responses to the aspirations of women and youth must be reflected in public policies and legislative initiatives. Women and youth, he observed, are key stakeholders in the nation’s development, and addressing their concerns through appropriate legislation is essential for achieving inclusive growth.
Shri Birla also inaugurated the National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA) Digital House in Bihar Legislature. Referring to the implementation of NeVA in the Bihar Legislative Assembly, the Speaker described it as a significant step towards transparency and efficiency. Digitalisation, he stated, facilitates access to records, enhances research capabilities and reduces dependence on paper. He encouraged legislators to make effective use of digital tools in legislative work. With the collective efforts of the legislatures, the clarion call of the Prime Minister for ‘One Nation, One Legislative Platform’ is going to be a reality soon, noted Shri Birla.
Referring to the historical significance of Bihar in the journey of India’s democracy, Shri Birla noted that the traditions of collective deliberation, public dialogue and participatory governance practised in ancient Bihar remain relevant even today. He stated that the democratic values nurtured on this land have provided a strong ideological and moral foundation to India’s contemporary parliamentary framework. He further observed that Bihar has consistently remained a centre of political thought and leadership. Leaders from the State, he said, have played an important role in shaping the nation’s political discourse and democratic institutions. He emphasised that preserving this rich heritage and making it relevant to present-day governance is a collective responsibility of elected representatives.
Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs and of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; Chairman, Bihar Legislative Council, Shri Awadhesh Narain Singh; Deputy Chief Minister, Bihar, Shri Vijay Kumar Sinha; and Parliamentary Affairs Minister, Government of Bihar, Shri Vijay Kumar Chaudhary also addressed the distinguished gathering on this occasion. Speaker, Bihar, Legislative Assembly, Dr. Prem Kumar delivered the Welcome Address and Deputy Speaker, Bihar Legislative Assembly, Shri Narendra Narayan Yadav delivered the Vote of Thanks.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने विधानमंडलों में गरिमा और मर्यादा कम होने पर चिंता व्यक्त की
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने रचनात्मक आलोचना के माध्यम से सार्थक विधायी निगरानी पर बल दिया
सशक्त विधायक ही मजबूत लोकतंत्र का आधार हैं: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
संवैधानिक जागरूकता और प्रक्रिया के समुचित ज्ञान से विधिनिर्माताओं की विश्वसनीयता बढ़ती है : लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
बिहार की लोकतांत्रिक परंपरा ने भारत की संसदीय व्यवस्था को वैचारिक आधार प्रदान किया है: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने बिहार विधान सभा के स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर बिहार विधानमंडल के सदस्यों को संबोधित किया
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने बिहार विधानमंडल में नेवा डिजिटल हाउस का उद्घाटन किया
07 FEB 2026 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज विधानमंडलों में गरिमा और मर्यादा कम होने पर चिंता व्यक्त की। विधायी संस्थानों की शुचिता बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि सदन की गरिमा और मर्यादा बनाए रखना प्रत्येक जनप्रतिनिधि की मूलभूत जिम्मेदारी है। उन्होंने कहा कि विधायिका लोकतंत्र की एक अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण संस्था है और इसकी गरिमा का सम्मान और रक्षा की जानी चाहिए।
श्री बिरला ने विधायी कार्यवाहियों में व्यवधान और अमर्यादित आचरण की घटनाओं पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि इस प्रकार की प्रवृत्तियां लोकतांत्रिक निकायों की छवि को नुकसान पहुंचाती हैं। उन्होंने सदस्यों से संवाद, तर्कसंगत वाद-विवाद और रचनात्मक चर्चा पर बल देने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि आलोचना नीतियों और तथ्यों पर आधारित तथा जनकल्याण की भावना से प्रेरित होनी चाहिए। लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने यह भी कहा कि संसदीय अनुशासन और रचनात्मक आलोचना पर आधारित सार्थक विधायी निगरानी से लोकतंत्र सुदृढ़ होता है श्री बिरला ने ये विचार आज पटना में बिहार विधान सभा के स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर आयोजितसशक्त विधायक, सशक्त लोकतंत्रकार्यक्रम के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए व्यक्त किए।
यह टिप्पणी करते हुए कि सशक्त विधायक ही सशक्त लोकतंत्र का आधार होते हैं, श्री बिरला ने कहा कि लोकतंत्र की मजबूती निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों की क्षमता, दक्षता और सत्यनिष्ठा से जुड़ी होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि लोकतांत्रिक संस्थानों की प्रभावशीलता केवल संवैधानिक प्रावधानों से नहीं, बल्कि इस बात से निर्धारित होती है कि जनप्रतिनिधि अपनी जिम्मेदारियों का निर्वहन किस प्रकार करते हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि विधायक को शक्ति जनता के विश्वास और भरोसे से प्राप्त होती है। सार्वजनिक मुद्दों को उठाकर, नागरिकों की चिंताओं को अभिव्यक्त कर तथा विधायी प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से उनकी समस्याओं के समाधान की दिशा में कार्य कर विधायक लोकतंत्र को सुदृढ़ बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देते हैं। श्री बिरला ने यह भी कहा कि विधायकों का सशक्तीकरण लोगों की आवश्यकताओं को समझने, विधायी प्रक्रियाओं में सार्थक सहभागिता करने तथा नीति निर्माण में रचनात्मक योगदान देने की उनकी क्षमता में निहित है। यह सशक्तीकरण नैतिक आचरण, उत्तरदायित्व और जवाबदेही पर आधारित होता है। इन्हीं मूल्यों से विधायक व्यापक जनहित में निरंतर कार्य करने में सक्षम बनते हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जब विधायक सशक्त, सुविज्ञ और उत्तरदायी होते हैं, तो लोकतांत्रिक संस्थानों की विश्वसनीयता और जनता का विश्वास मजबूत होता है।
इस पर बल देते हुए कि संवैधानिक जागरूकता और प्रक्रियाओं के ज्ञान से विधायकों की विश्वसनीयता बढ़ती है, श्री बिरला ने कहा कि जो विधायक संसदीय प्रक्रियाओं से भली-भांति परिचित होता है, वह सार्थक हस्तक्षेप करने और शासन में पारदर्शिता तथा जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने में अधिक सक्षम होता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि एक प्रभावी विधायक जनता की अपेक्षाओं और सरकारी नीतियों के बीच एक महत्वपूर्ण सेतु होता है। नियमों की जानकारी विधायकों को सदन की कार्यवाहियों में अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से भाग लेने तथा अपने विचारों को सुव्यवस्थित और तार्किक रूप से प्रस्तुत करने में सक्षम बनाती है। वाद-विवाद, चर्चाओं और समिति से जुड़े कार्यों में सार्थक भागीदारी के माध्यम से विधायक शासन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जनता का विश्वास लोकतंत्र की सबसे मूल्यवान पूंजी है और सदन के भीतर और बाहर, दोनों जगह निष्ठापूर्ण और सिद्धांतपरक आचरण के माध्यम से इसकी रक्षा की जानी चाहिए।
उन्होंने ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों से जुड़े मुद्दों पर विशेष ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। श्री बिरला ने कहा कि लोक नीतियों और विधायी पहलों में महिलाओं और युवाओं की आकांक्षाओं को शामिल किया जाना चाहिए। महिलाओं और युवाओं को राष्ट्र के विकास में प्रमुख हितधारक बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि उपयुक्त विधानों के माध्यम से उनकी समस्याओं का समाधान समावेशी विकास के लिए अनिवार्य है।
श्री बिरला ने बिहार विधानमंडल में राष्ट्रीय -विधान एप्लिकेशन (नेवा) डिजिटल हाउस का भी उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने बिहार विधान सभा में नेवा के क्रियान्वयन को पारदर्शिता और दक्षता की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटलीकरण से अभिलेखों तक पहुंच सुगम होती है, शोध क्षमता बढ़ती हैं और कागज पर निर्भरता कम होती है। उन्होंने विधायकों से विधायी कार्यों में डिजिटल साधनों का प्रभावी उपयोग करने का आग्रह किया। श्री बिरला ने कहा कि सभी विधानमंडलों के सामूहिक प्रयासों से प्रधानमंत्री केएक राष्ट्र, एक विधायी मंचके आह्वान को शीघ्र ही साकार किया जा सकेगा।
भारत की लोकतांत्रिक यात्रा में बिहार के ऐतिहासिक महत्व का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि प्राचीन बिहार में प्रचलित सामूहिक विमर्श, जन संवाद और सहभागितापूर्ण शासन की परंपराएं आज भी प्रासंगिक हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस भूमि पर विकसित लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों ने भारत की समकालीन संसदीय व्यवस्था को एक मजबूत वैचारिक और नैतिक आधार प्रदान किया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि बिहार निरंतर राजनीतिक चिंतन और नेतृत्व का एक प्रमुख केंद्र रहा है। राज्य के नेताओं ने देश के राजनीतिक विमर्श और लोकतांत्रिक संस्थानों को स्वरूप देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि जनप्रतिनिधियों की सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है कि वे इस समृद्ध विरासत की रक्षा करें और इसे वर्तमान शासन व्यवस्था के अनुरूप प्रासंगिक बनाए रखें।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य और अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री, श्री किरेन रिजिजू; राज्य सभा के उपसभापति, श्री हरिवंश; बिहार विधान परिषद के सभापति, श्री अवधेश नारायण सिंह; बिहार के उप मुख्यमंत्री, श्री विजय कुमार सिन्हा; तथा बिहार सरकार के संसदीय कार्य मंत्री, श्री विजय कुमार चौधरी ने भी सभा को संबोधित किया। बिहार विधान सभा के अध्यक्ष, डॉ. प्रेम कुमार ने स्वागत भाषण दिया और उपाध्यक्ष, श्री नरेंद्र नारायण यादव ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापित किया।