Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Highlights Prime Minister’s Address to Indian Diaspora in Kuala Lumpur and Welcomes Announcement of Thiruvalluvar Centre
07 FEB 2026 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today highlighted the address delivered by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to the Indian diaspora in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
In a social media post, the Vice-President noted that the Prime Minister underscored the deep historical and cultural bonds between India and Malaysia and emphasized the vital role of the Indian diaspora as a living bridge between the two nations.
The Vice-President also highlighted the Prime Minister’s remarks celebrating Tamil heritage “Tamil is India’s gift to the world. Tamil literature is eternal, and Tamil culture is global” and welcomed the announcement on the establishment of a Thiruvalluvar Centre, reflecting a strong commitment to promoting India’s civilisational legacy.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan added that such initiatives strengthen cultural ties and carry our rich heritage across the globe.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कुआलालंपुर में भारतीय प्रवासियों को प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन की सराहना की और तिरुवल्लुवर केंद्र की घोषणा का स्वागत किया
07 FEB 2026 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति, श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज कुआलालंपुर, मलेशिया में भारतीय प्रवासियों को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा दिए गए संबोधन पर प्रकाश डाला।
एक सोशल मीडिया पोस्ट में, उपराष्ट्रपति ने उल्लेख किया कि प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत और मलेशिया के बीच गहरे ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को रेखांकित किया और दोनों देशों के बीच एक जीवंत सेतु के रूप में भारतीय प्रवासियों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने तमिल विरासत का सम्मान करने वाले प्रधानमंत्री के उन कथनों पर भी प्रकाश डाला जिनमें उन्होंने कहा था कि— 'तमिल दुनिया को भारत का उपहार है। तमिल साहित्य शाश्वत है और तमिल संस्कृति वैश्विक है।' साथ ही, उन्होंने तिरुवल्लुवर केंद्र की स्थापना की घोषणा का स्वागत करते हुए इसे भारत की सभ्यतागत विरासत को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता बताया।
श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आगे कहा कि इस तरह की पहल सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को मजबूत करती है और हमारी समृद्ध विरासत को पूरी दुनिया में ले जाती है।