Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw inaugurates Zetwerk Electronics' World-Class Defence, Automotive, and IT Hardware Electronics Manufacturing Unit at Bengaluru
07 FEB 2026 10:45PM by PIB Bengaluru
Hon. Minister for Railways, Information and Broadcasting, and Electronics and Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and Karnataka’s Minister for Large and Medium Industries, M.B. Patil today inaugurated Zetwerk Electronics’ new world-class manufacturing facility for defence, automotive, and IT hardware electronics built in Bengaluru. Inaugurating the program, the Union Minister stated that every product manufactured here will meet high-quality standards. The Minister noted that the manufacturing of electronic components is now growing rapidly. Already, 46 approvals have been granted, and Karnataka is set to receive investments exceeding ₹10,000 crore.
The Minister said that, In the recent budget, the Finance Minister increased the budget for the electronic component manufacturing scheme from ₹22,000 crore to ₹40,000 crore. This will significantly accelerate the electronics manufacturing journey. Our Prime Minister has set a production target of $500 billion by the 2030-2031 financial year. Therefore, we all need to move very quickly in that direction. Today, people are designing complete '2-nanometer' chips in India, which is a major achievement for the country, and equipment manufacturers have also started coming to India. The Minister mentioned that Applied Materials and Lam Research have been brought to India, and the next goal should be to bring ASML.
He further added that commercial production will begin this year. In the coming days, the first commercially produced chip from a semiconductor plant will be in our hands. 'Semicon 2.0' will be effective, focusing on design, equipment manufacturing, chemicals, gases, validation, and yield improvement—all functions required for a sustainable semiconductor journey.
We aim to prepare 85,000 silicon engineers over 10 years, and in four years, we have already trained 67,000. Consequently, a large part of chip design will practically happen in India. This will be a major shift in the coming years. With the arrival of the 'fab,' we have now mapped a path from 28- nano meter to 7- nano meter, which will be part of Silicon 2.0. We believe in a cooperative system and that the country grows only when all states grow. The Minister urged not to have a narrow outlook but a broad vision to make India a 'Viksit Bharat' by 2047. He stated that, Hon. Prime Minister has given us this vision, and we should all work unitedly and focus toward that single goal.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांच्या हस्ते बेंगळुरू येथे 'झेटवर्क इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स'च्या जागतिक दर्जाच्या संरक्षण, ऑटोमोटिव्ह आणि आयटी हार्डवेअर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन केंद्राचे उद्घाटन
07 FEB 2026 10:45PM by PIB Mumbai
रेल्वे, माहिती आणि प्रसारण तसेच इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री माननीय अश्विनी वैष्णव आणि कर्नाटकचे मोठे आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्री एम.बी. पाटील यांनी आज बेंगळुरू येथे संरक्षण, ऑटोमोटिव्ह आणि आयटी हार्डवेअर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्ससाठी उभारलेल्या 'झेटवर्क इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स'च्या नवीन जागतिक दर्जाच्या उत्पादन केंद्राचे उद्घाटन केले.
या कार्यक्रमामध्‍ये केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी नमूद केले की, येथे उत्पादित होणारे प्रत्येक उत्पादन उच्च दर्जाच्या मानकांची पूर्तता करेल. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स घटकांचे उत्पादन आता वेगाने वाढत असल्याचेही मंत्र्यांनी नमूद केले. विविध उद्योगांना आधीच 46 मंजुऱ्या देण्यात आल्या आहेत आणि कर्नाटकला ₹10,000 कोटींहून अधिक गुंतवणूक मिळण्याची शक्यता आहे.
नुकत्याच सादर झालेल्या अर्थसंकल्पात अर्थमंत्र्यांनी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स घटक उत्पादन योजनेसाठीची तरतूद ₹22,000 कोटींवरून वाढवून ₹40,000 कोटी केली आहे. यामुळे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादनाचा प्रवास लक्षणीयरीत्या वेगवान होईल, अशी अपेक्षा अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी व्यक्त केली.
येत्या 10 वर्षांत 85,000 सिलिकॉन इंजिनिअर्स तयार करण्याचे आमचे उद्दिष्ट आहे आणि चार वर्षांत आम्ही आधीच 67,000 इंजिनिअर्सना प्रशिक्षित केले आहे. परिणामी, चिप डिझाइनचा एक मोठा भाग व्यावहारिकदृष्ट्या भारतातच साकारला जाईल. येत्या काही वर्षांत हा एक मोठा बदल ठरेल. भारताला 2047 पर्यंत 'विकसित भारत' बनवण्यासाठी संकुचित दृष्टिकोन न ठेवता व्यापक दृष्टीकोन ठेवण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. ते म्हणाले की, माननीय पंतप्रधानांनी आपल्याला ही दृष्टी दिली आहे आणि आपण सर्वांनी संघटितपणे त्या एकाच ध्येयावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून काम केले पाहिजे.