Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw inaugurates Zetwerk Electronics' World-Class Defence, Automotive, and IT Hardware Electronics Manufacturing Unit at Bengaluru
07 FEB 2026 10:45PM by PIB Bengaluru
Hon. Minister for Railways, Information and Broadcasting, and Electronics and Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and Karnataka’s Minister for Large and Medium Industries, M.B. Patil today inaugurated Zetwerk Electronics’ new world-class manufacturing facility for defence, automotive, and IT hardware electronics built in Bengaluru. Inaugurating the program, the Union Minister stated that every product manufactured here will meet high-quality standards. The Minister noted that the manufacturing of electronic components is now growing rapidly. Already, 46 approvals have been granted, and Karnataka is set to receive investments exceeding ₹10,000 crore.
The Minister said that, In the recent budget, the Finance Minister increased the budget for the electronic component manufacturing scheme from ₹22,000 crore to ₹40,000 crore. This will significantly accelerate the electronics manufacturing journey. Our Prime Minister has set a production target of $500 billion by the 2030-2031 financial year. Therefore, we all need to move very quickly in that direction. Today, people are designing complete '2-nanometer' chips in India, which is a major achievement for the country, and equipment manufacturers have also started coming to India. The Minister mentioned that Applied Materials and Lam Research have been brought to India, and the next goal should be to bring ASML.
He further added that commercial production will begin this year. In the coming days, the first commercially produced chip from a semiconductor plant will be in our hands. 'Semicon 2.0' will be effective, focusing on design, equipment manufacturing, chemicals, gases, validation, and yield improvement—all functions required for a sustainable semiconductor journey.
We aim to prepare 85,000 silicon engineers over 10 years, and in four years, we have already trained 67,000. Consequently, a large part of chip design will practically happen in India. This will be a major shift in the coming years. With the arrival of the 'fab,' we have now mapped a path from 28- nano meter to 7- nano meter, which will be part of Silicon 2.0. We believe in a cooperative system and that the country grows only when all states grow. The Minister urged not to have a narrow outlook but a broad vision to make India a 'Viksit Bharat' by 2047. He stated that, Hon. Prime Minister has given us this vision, and we should all work unitedly and focus toward that single goal.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے بنگلور میں زیٹ ورک الیکٹرانکس کی دفاعی، خودکار (آٹوموٹیو) اور آئی ٹی ہارڈویئر الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کی عالمی معیار کی یونٹ کا افتتاح کیا
07 FEB 2026 10:45PM by PIB Delhi
معزز وزیر برائے ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی جناب اشونی ویشنو اور کرناٹک کے وزیر برائے بڑے اور درمیانے درجے کی صنعتیں، ایم۔ بی۔ پٹیل نے آج بنگلور میں زیٹ ورک الیکٹرانکس کی دفاعی، خودکار (آٹوموٹیو) اور آئی ٹی ہارڈویئر الیکٹرانکس کی نئی عالمی معیار کی مینوفیکچرنگ فیکٹری کا افتتاح کیا۔ افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ یہاں تیار ہونے والا ہر مصنوعہ اعلیٰ معیار کے مطابق ہوگا۔ وزیر نے کہا کہ الیکٹرانک اجزاء کی تیاری اب تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب تک 46 منظوریوں کی اجازت دی جا چکی ہے اور کرناٹک میں 10,000 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی سرمایہ کاری متوقع ہے۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ حالیہ بجٹ میں وزیرِ خزانہ نے الیکٹرانک اجزاء کی تیاری کے منصوبے کے لیے بجٹ کو 22,000 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھا کر 40,000 کروڑ روپے کر دیا ہے۔ اس سے الیکٹرانک صنعت کے شعبے میں ترقی کا سفر بہت تیز ہوگا۔ ہمارے وزیرِ اعظم نے مالی سال 2030-2031 تک 500 ارب ڈالر کی پیداوار کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ لہٰذا ہمیں اس سمت میں بہت تیزی سے آگے بڑھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ آج بھارت میں لوگ مکمل ’دو نینو میٹر‘ چپیں ڈیزائن کر رہے ہیں، جو ملک کے لیے ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے اور آلات تیار کرنے والی کمپنیاں بھی بھارت آنا شروع ہو گئی ہیں۔ وزیر نے کہا کہ اپلائیڈ میٹیریل اور لیم ریسرچ کو بھارت لایا گیا ہے اور اگلا ہدف اے ایس ایم ایل کو لانا ہونا چاہیے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تجارتی پیداوار اس سال شروع ہو جائے گی۔ آنے والے دنوں میں سیمی کنڈکٹر پلانٹ سے تیار ہونے والی پہلی تجارتی چپ ہمارے ہاتھ میں ہوگی۔ ’سیمی کون 2.0‘ مؤثر ہوگا، جس میں ڈیزائن، آلات کی تیاری، کیمیکلز، گیسیں، توثیق اور پیداوار میں بہتری پر توجہ دی جائے گی—یہ سب کام ایک پائیدار سیمی کنڈکٹر صنعت کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔
ہم 10 سال میں 85,000 سلکان انجینئر تیار کرنے کا ہدف رکھتے ہیں، اور چار سال میں ہم نے پہلے ہی 67,000 تربیت یافتہ کر دیے ہیں۔ نتیجتاً، چپ ڈیزائن کا ایک بڑا حصہ عملی طور پر بھارت میں انجام پائے گا۔ یہ آنے والے سالوں میں ایک بڑی تبدیلی کا سبب ہوگا۔ ’فیب‘ کے قیام کے ساتھ ہم نے اب 28 نینو میٹر سے 7 نینو میٹر تک کا راستہ متعین کر لیا ہے، جو سلکان 2.0 کا حصہ ہوگا۔ ہم ایک باہمی تعاون پر مبنی نظام پر یقین رکھتے ہیں اور یہ کہ ملک صرف اس وقت ترقی کرتا ہے جب تمام ریاستیں ترقی کریں۔ وزیر نے زور دیا کہ تنگ نظری سے بچا جائے اور بھارت کو 2047 تک ’وکست بھارت‘ بنانے کے لیے وسیع ویژن اختیار کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ معزز وزیرِ اعظم نے ہمیں یہ ویژن دیا ہے اور ہمیں سب کو متحد ہو کر اس ایک ہدف کی جانب توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیے۔