Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Press statement by the Prime Minister during the joint press statement with the Prime Minister of Malaysia
08 FEB 2026 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim,
Distinguished delegates from both nations,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Selamat pagi!
First of all, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to my close friend, Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim, for the warm welcome. Last year, I could not visit Malaysia for the ASEAN Summit. But I had promised my dear friend that I would come to Malaysia at the earliest opportunity. And today, in my very first foreign visit of the year 2026, I am here in Malaysia.
Friends,
The relationship between India and Malaysia is truly special. We are maritime neighbors. For centuries, our peoples have shared deep and affectionate bonds. Today, Malaysia is the second-largest country in the world with a population of Indian origin. Our civilizations are connected through shared cultural heritage and democratic values.
Friends,
In recent years, our ties have gained new momentum. My friend, Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim, has played a special role in this progress.
Our cooperation has grown stronger in energy, infrastructure, and manufacturing. Mutual investments have increased in the digital economy, biotechnology, and IT. Tourism and people-to-people ties have deepened further. Inspired by these achievements, today we have resolved to bring unprecedented speed and depth to our partnership.
Friends,
In the field of security, we will strengthen cooperation in counter-terrorism, intelligence sharing, and maritime security. We will also broaden our defense collaboration.
Alongside AI and digital technologies, we will advance partnerships in semiconductors, health, and food security. The CEO Forum held today has opened new avenues for trade and investment. With strategic trust, we will pave the way for economic transformation.
Friends,
Yesterday, I had the opportunity to meet members of the Indian diaspora in Malaysia. Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim graced the gathering with his presence, adding to its prestige. The three million-strong diaspora is a living bridge between our nations and a great source of strength. The steps taken for their welfare provide a human foundation to our relationship.
Measures such as the Social Security Agreement for Indian workers in Malaysia, gratis e-visas for tourism, and the implementation of India’s digital payment interface UPI in Malaysia will make life easier for citizens of both countries. After all, any partnership is truly successful only when its benefits reach the people directly.
Friends,
India and Malaysia are also united by a shared love for the Tamil language. The strong and vibrant presence of Tamil in Malaysia is visible in education, media, and cultural life. I am confident that today’s audio-visual agreement will bring our hearts closer through films and music, especially Tamil cinema.
We are also expanding opportunities for university exchanges, start-up connections, and skill development among our youth. To support our growing ties, we are opening a new consulate in Malaysia.
Friends,
The Indo-Pacific region is emerging as the engine of global growth. We remain committed to development, peace, and stability across the Indo-Pacific in partnership with ASEAN. India accords the highest priority to ASEAN centrality. I once again warmly congratulate Malaysia on its successful ASEAN chairmanship.
With the support of friendly nations like Malaysia, India will further broaden its relations with ASEAN. We agree that the review of the ASEAN–India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA) should be completed at the earliest.
Friends,
Today, we also held meaningful discussions on regional and global issues. In this atmosphere of global instability, the growing friendship between India and Malaysia is of immense importance to both nations.
We share the view that reforms in global institutions are necessary to address today’s challenges. We will continue to support all efforts for peace. And our message on terrorism is clear: No double standards. No compromise.
Excellency,
We deeply appreciate your commitment to India–Malaysia relations. Let us work together to realize your vision of a prosperous Malaysia and our resolve for a developed India.
Once again, I sincerely thank you for your friendship, your warm welcome, and your gracious hospitality. We look forward to welcoming you in India.
“Thank you very much.
Jumpa Lagi!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ملیشیا کے وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ مشترکہ پریس بیان کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ دیا گیا پریس بیان
08 FEB 2026 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
عالی مرتبت، وزیراعظم انور ابراہیم
دونوں ممالک کے مندوبین،
میڈیا کے ساتھیو،
نمسکار!
سلامت پاگی!
سب سے پہلے، میں اپنے قریبی دوست وزیر اعظم انور ابراہیم کا گرمجوشی کے ساتھ استقبال کے لیے تہہ دل سے اظہار تشکر کرتا ہوں۔ گذشتہ برس، میں آسیان سمٹ کے لیے ملیشیا کا دورہ نہیں کر پایا۔ تاہم میں نے اپنے عزیز دوست سے وعدہ کیا تھا کہ میں جلد سے جلد ملیشیا آؤں گا۔ اور آج سال 2026 کے اولین غیر ملکی دورے کے تحت، میں ملیشیا آیا ہوں۔
دوستو،
بھارت اور ملیشیا کے تعلقات خاص ہیں۔ ہم بحری ہمسایہ ہیں۔ صدیوں سے ہمارے لوگوں کے درمیان گہرے اور قریبی تعلقات رہے ہیں۔ آج ملیشیا، غیر مقیم ہندوستانیوں کی آبادی والا دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا ملک ہے۔ ہماری تہذیبیں، ساجھا ثقافتی وراثت اور جمہوری اقدار سے جڑی ہوئی ہیں۔
دوستو،
گذشتہ چند برسوں میں ہمارے تعلقات نے نئی رفتار پکڑی ہے۔ اور اس میں میرے دوست وزیر اعظم انور ابراہیم کا خصوصی تعاون رہا ہے۔
ہمارے درمیان توانائی، بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور ینوفیکچرنگ میں تعاون بہت مضبوط ہوا ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل معیشت، بایو تکنالوجی، اور آئی ٹی میں آپسی سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ سیاحت، اور عوام سے عوام کے درمیان تعلقات بھی گہرے ہوئے ہیں۔ ان حصولیابیوں سے ترغیب حاصل کرکے، آج ہم نے ہماری ساجھیداری میں بے مثال رفتار اور گہرائی لانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
دوستو،
سلامتی کے شعبے میں، ہم انسداد دہشت گردی، انٹیلیجنس کے اشتراک، اور بحری سلامتی میں تعاون کو مضبوط کریں گے۔ ہم دفاعی تعاون کو بھی وسعت دیں گے۔
اے آئی اور تکنالوجیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ، ہم سیمی کنڈکٹر، صحت اور خوراک سلامتی میں شراکت داری کو آگے بڑھائیں گے۔ آج منعقدہ سی ای او فورم نے تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے نئے مواقع واشگاف کیے ہیں۔ ہم اسٹریٹجک ٹرسٹ سے اقتصادی تغیر کا راستہ بنائیں گے۔
دوستو،
کل مجھے ملیشیا کے غیر مقیم ہندوستانیوں سے ملاقات کا موقع حاصل ہوا۔ اپنی موجودگی سے، وزیر اعظم انوار ابراہیم نے بھی اس اجلاس کو رونق بخشی۔ 30 لاکھ غیر مقیم ہندوستانیوں کا یہ ’لیونگ برج‘ ہماری بڑی طاقت ہے۔ ان کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے اٹھائے گئے قدم ہمارے رشتوں کو انسانی بنیاد فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
ملیشیا میں بھارت کے کارکنان کے تحفظ کے لیے سماجی سلامتی معاہدہ، سیاحت کے لیے گریٹس ای-ویزا، اور ڈیجیٹل پے منٹ انٹرفیس یو پی آئی کا ملیشیا میں نافذ ہونا، یہ تمام اقدامات، دونوں ممالک کے شہریوں کی زندگی کو سہل بنائیں گے۔ کیونکہ کوئی بھی شراکت داری تبھی طاقت سے کامیاب ہوتی ہے، جب فائدہ راست طور پر لوگوں تک پہنچے۔
دوستو،
بھارت اور ملیشیا کو تمل زبان کے تئیں ساجھا محبت بھی جوڑتی ہے۔ ملیشیا میں تمل کی مضبوط اور فعال موجودگی تعلیم، میڈیا اور ثقافتی زندگی میں نظر آتی ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آج کے آڈیو-ویژووَل معاہدے سے فلم اور موسیقی، خصوصاً تمل فلیں، ہمارے دلوں کو مزید نزدیک لائیں گی۔
ہم اپنے نوجوانوں کے درمیان یونیورسٹی ایکسچینج، اسٹارٹ اپ کنیکٹ اور ہنرمندی ترقیات کے مواقع میں بھی اضافہ کر رہے ہیں۔ ہمارے بڑھتے تعلقات کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے، ہم ملیشیا میں نیا قونصل خانہ بھی کھولنے جا رہے ہیں۔
دوستو،
انڈو-پیسفک شعبہ دنیا کی نمو کے انجن کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔ ہم آسیان کے ساتھ پورے انڈوپیسفک خطے میں ترقی، امن و استحکام کے لیے پابند عہد ہیں۔ بھارت آسیان مرکزیت کو ترجیح دیتا ہے۔ ملیشیا کی کامیاب آسیان صدارت کے لیے میں ایک مرتبہ پھر آپ کو بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ملیشیا جیسے دوست ممالک کے تعاون سے بھارت، آسیان کے ساتھ اپنے تعلقات کو مزید توسیع دے گا۔ ہم اس بات پر متفق ہیں کہ آسیان - بھارت کاروباری سمجھوتہ، آئیٹگا کا جائزہ جلد ہی مکمل کیا جانا چاہئے۔
دوستو،
آج ہم نے علاقائی اور عالمی مسائل پر بھی بارآور گفتگو کی۔ عالمی عدم استحکام کے اس ماحول میں بھارت اور ملیشیا کی بڑھتی دوستی دونوں ممالک کے لیے ازحد اہمیت کی حامل ہے۔
ہماری مشترکہ رائے ہے کہ آج کی چنوتیوں کا حل نکالنے کے لیے، عالمی اداروں کی اصلاح ضروری ہے۔ ہم امن کی تمام تر کوششوں کی حمایت کرتے رہیں گے۔ اور دہشت گردی پر ہمارا پیغام واضح ہے:
کوئی دوہرا معیار نہیں۔ کوئی سمجھوتہ نہیں۔
عالی مرتبت،
بھارت – ملیشیا تعلقات کے تئیں آپ کی عہد بستگی کی ہم ستائش کرتے ہیں۔ آیئے ہم ساتھ مل کر خوشحال ملیشیا کا آپ کا خواب، اور وکست بھارت کے ہمارے عزم کو پورا کریں۔
ایک مرتبہ پھر، آپ کی دوستی، آپ کے گرمجوشانہ استقبال، اور مہمان نوازی کے لیے بہت بہت شکریہ۔ ہم بھارت میں آپ کا استقبال کرنے کے لیے پرجوش ہیں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ۔
جُمپا لاگی!