Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Press statement by the Prime Minister during the joint press statement with the Prime Minister of Malaysia
08 FEB 2026 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim,
Distinguished delegates from both nations,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Selamat pagi!
First of all, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to my close friend, Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim, for the warm welcome. Last year, I could not visit Malaysia for the ASEAN Summit. But I had promised my dear friend that I would come to Malaysia at the earliest opportunity. And today, in my very first foreign visit of the year 2026, I am here in Malaysia.
Friends,
The relationship between India and Malaysia is truly special. We are maritime neighbors. For centuries, our peoples have shared deep and affectionate bonds. Today, Malaysia is the second-largest country in the world with a population of Indian origin. Our civilizations are connected through shared cultural heritage and democratic values.
Friends,
In recent years, our ties have gained new momentum. My friend, Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim, has played a special role in this progress.
Our cooperation has grown stronger in energy, infrastructure, and manufacturing. Mutual investments have increased in the digital economy, biotechnology, and IT. Tourism and people-to-people ties have deepened further. Inspired by these achievements, today we have resolved to bring unprecedented speed and depth to our partnership.
Friends,
In the field of security, we will strengthen cooperation in counter-terrorism, intelligence sharing, and maritime security. We will also broaden our defense collaboration.
Alongside AI and digital technologies, we will advance partnerships in semiconductors, health, and food security. The CEO Forum held today has opened new avenues for trade and investment. With strategic trust, we will pave the way for economic transformation.
Friends,
Yesterday, I had the opportunity to meet members of the Indian diaspora in Malaysia. Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim graced the gathering with his presence, adding to its prestige. The three million-strong diaspora is a living bridge between our nations and a great source of strength. The steps taken for their welfare provide a human foundation to our relationship.
Measures such as the Social Security Agreement for Indian workers in Malaysia, gratis e-visas for tourism, and the implementation of India’s digital payment interface UPI in Malaysia will make life easier for citizens of both countries. After all, any partnership is truly successful only when its benefits reach the people directly.
Friends,
India and Malaysia are also united by a shared love for the Tamil language. The strong and vibrant presence of Tamil in Malaysia is visible in education, media, and cultural life. I am confident that today’s audio-visual agreement will bring our hearts closer through films and music, especially Tamil cinema.
We are also expanding opportunities for university exchanges, start-up connections, and skill development among our youth. To support our growing ties, we are opening a new consulate in Malaysia.
Friends,
The Indo-Pacific region is emerging as the engine of global growth. We remain committed to development, peace, and stability across the Indo-Pacific in partnership with ASEAN. India accords the highest priority to ASEAN centrality. I once again warmly congratulate Malaysia on its successful ASEAN chairmanship.
With the support of friendly nations like Malaysia, India will further broaden its relations with ASEAN. We agree that the review of the ASEAN–India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA) should be completed at the earliest.
Friends,
Today, we also held meaningful discussions on regional and global issues. In this atmosphere of global instability, the growing friendship between India and Malaysia is of immense importance to both nations.
We share the view that reforms in global institutions are necessary to address today’s challenges. We will continue to support all efforts for peace. And our message on terrorism is clear: No double standards. No compromise.
Excellency,
We deeply appreciate your commitment to India–Malaysia relations. Let us work together to realize your vision of a prosperous Malaysia and our resolve for a developed India.
Once again, I sincerely thank you for your friendship, your warm welcome, and your gracious hospitality. We look forward to welcoming you in India.
“Thank you very much.
Jumpa Lagi!

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
मलेशियाच्या पंतप्रधानांसोबत संयुक्त पत्रकार परिषदेत पंतप्रधानांचे निवेदन
08 FEB 2026 10:33AM by PIB Mumbai
माननीय पंतप्रधान अन्वर इब्राहिम महोदय, दोन्ही देशांच्या प्रतिनिधीमंडळातील मान्यवर सदस्य, माध्यम प्रतिनिधीबंधू-भगिनींनो,
नमस्कार!
सलामत पागी!
सर्वप्रथम, माझे जिवलग मित्र पंतप्रधान अन्वर इब्राहिम यांनी केलेल्या आत्मीय आणि स्नेहपूर्ण स्वागताबद्दल मी त्यांचे मनःपूर्वक आभार मानतो.
गेल्या वर्षी आसियान शिखर परिषदेसाठी माझी मलेशिया भेट होऊ शकली नव्हती. परंतु, मी माझ्या मित्राला लवकरच मलेशियात येण्याचे आश्वासन दिले होते.
आणि आज, 2026 मधील माझ्या पहिल्याच परदेश दौऱ्यात मी मलेशियात उपस्थित राहिल्याचा मला विशेष आनंद आहे.
मित्रांनो,
भारत आणि मलेशिया यांच्यातील संबंध विशेष स्वरूपाचे आहेत. आपण समुद्री शेजारी आहोत. शतकानुशतके आपल्या दोन्ही देशांतील जनतेमध्ये सखोल आणि आत्मीय संबंध राहिले आहेत. आज भारतीय वंशाच्या लोकसंख्येच्या दृष्टीने मलेशिया हा जगातील दुसऱ्या क्रमांकाचा देश आहे. आपल्या सभ्यता, सामायिक सांस्कृतिक वारसा आणि लोकशाही मूल्यांनी आपण परस्परांशी घट्टपणे जोडलेले आहोत.
मित्रांनो,
गेल्या काही वर्षांत आपल्या परस्पर संबंधांना नवी गती मिळाली आहे. आणि त्यामध्ये माझे मित्र पंतप्रधान अन्वर इब्राहीम यांचे विशेष योगदान राहिले आहे.
ऊर्जा, पायाभूत सुविधा आणि उत्पादन क्षेत्रांतील आपले सहकार्य अधिक बळकट झाले आहे. डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था, जैवतंत्रज्ञान आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान या क्षेत्रांत परस्पर गुंतवणुकीत वाढ झाली आहे. पर्यटन तसेच लोकांमधील परस्पर संबंधही अधिक दृढ झाले आहेत. या सर्व उपलब्धींमधून प्रेरणा घेत, आज आम्ही आपल्या भागीदारीला अभूतपूर्व गती आणि अधिक सखोलता देण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे.
मित्रांनो,
सुरक्षा क्षेत्रात दहशतवादविरोधी सहकार्य, गुप्तचर माहितीची देवाणघेवाण आणि सागरी सुरक्षेतील समन्वय अधिक बळकट करू. संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील सहकार्यही अधिक व्यापक करू. कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आणि डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानासह सेमीकंडक्टर, आरोग्य आणि अन्नसुरक्षा या क्षेत्रांतील भागीदारीला पुढे नेऊ. आज आयोजित मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी मंचामुळे व्यापार आणि गुंतवणुकीच्या नव्या संधी निर्माण झाल्या आहेत. धोरणात्मक विश्वासाच्या बळावर आपण आर्थिक परिवर्तनाचा मार्ग निर्माण करू.
मित्रांनो,
काल मला मलेशियातील भारतीय प्रवासी बांधवांशी भेटण्याची संधी मिळाली. पंतप्रधान अन्वर इब्राहिम यांनीही आपल्या उपस्थितीने या कार्यक्रमाची शोभा वाढवली. सुमारे 30 लाख भारतीय प्रवासी हा आपल्या दोन्ही देशांमधील जिवंत दुवा आहेत आणि ती आपली मोठी ताकद आहेत. त्यांच्या कल्याणासाठी उचललेली पावले आपल्या संबंधांना अधिक मानवी स्पर्श देतात. मलेशियातील भारतीय कामगारांच्या संरक्षणासाठी सामाजिक सुरक्षा करार, पर्यटनासाठी मोफत ई-व्हिसा, तसेच यूपीआय या डिजिटल पेमेंट प्रणालीची मलेशियात अंमलबजावणी, ही पावले दोन्ही देशांच्या नागरिकांचे जीवन अधिक सोपे करतील. कारण कोणतीही भागीदारी तेव्हाच खऱ्या अर्थाने यशस्वी ठरते, जेव्हा तिचा लाभ थेट लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचतो.
मित्रांनो,
तमिळ भाषेवरील आपले सामायिक प्रेमही भारत आणि मलेशियाला एकमेकांशी जोडते. मलेशियात शिक्षण, माध्यमे आणि संस्कृतीत तमिळ भाषेची ठळक उपस्थिती आहे. आज झालेल्या ऑडिओ-व्हिज्युअल करारामुळे चित्रपट आणि संगीत, विशेषतः तमिळ चित्रपट, आपल्या दोन्ही देशांच्या लोकांना आणखी जवळ आणतील, असा मला विश्वास आहे. आपल्या तरुणांसाठी विद्यापीठ देवाणघेवाण, स्टार्ट-अप सहकार्य आणि कौशल्य विकासाच्या अधिक संधी निर्माण करत आहोत. तसेच, वाढत्या संबंधांना बळ देण्यासाठी मलेशियात नवे वाणिज्य दूतावास सुरू करण्याचाही निर्णय घेतला जाणार आहे.
मित्रांनो,
इंडो-पॅसिफिक क्षेत्र जगाच्या विकासाचे प्रमुख केंद्र म्हणून पुढे येत आहे. आसियानसोबत संपूर्ण इंडो-पॅसिफिक प्रदेशात विकास, शांतता आणि स्थैर्य यासाठी आपण कटिबद्ध आहोत. भारत आसियानच्या केंद्रस्थानी भूमिकेला प्राधान्य देतो. मलेशियाच्या यशस्वी आसियान अध्यक्षतेबद्दल मी आपले पुन्हा एकदा मनःपूर्वक अभिनंदन करतो. मलेशियासारख्या मित्र देशांच्या सहकार्याने भारत आसियानसोबतचे संबंध अधिक व्यापक करेल. आसियान- भारत व्यापार करार, म्हणजेच आयटिगा, याच्या पुनरावलोकनाची प्रक्रिया लवकर पूर्ण व्हावी, यावरही आपण सहमती दर्शविली आहे.
मित्रांनो,
आज आपण प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक प्रश्नांवरही अर्थपूर्ण चर्चा केली. जागतिक पातळीवरील अस्थिरतेच्या या काळात भारत आणि मलेशियामधील वाढती मैत्री दोन्ही देशांसाठी अत्यंत महत्त्वाची आहे.आजच्या आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी जागतिक संस्थांमध्ये सुधारणा आवश्यक आहेत, असा आपला सामायिक दृष्टिकोन आहे. शांततेसाठी होणाऱ्या सर्व प्रयत्नांना आपण पाठिंबा देत राहू. आणि दहशतवादाच्या मुद्द्यावर आपला संदेश स्पष्ट आहे,
कोणतीही दुहेरी भूमिका नाही- कोणतीही तडजोड नाही.
महोदय,
भारत- मलेशिया संबंधांबद्दल असलेल्या आपल्या कटिबद्धतेचे आम्ही मनःपूर्वक कौतुक करतो. चला, समृद्ध मलेशियाचे आपले स्वप्न आणि विकसित भारताचा आमचा संकल्प आपण एकत्रितपणे साकार करूया. आपल्या मैत्रीपूर्ण सहकार्याबद्दल, आत्मीय स्वागताबद्दल आणि आदरातिथ्याबद्दल मी पुन्हा एकदा मनःपूर्वक आभार मानतो. भारतात आपले स्वागत करण्यास आम्ही उत्सुक आहोत.
मनःपूर्वक धन्यवाद.
जुम्पा लागी!