Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Press statement by the Prime Minister during the joint press statement with the Prime Minister of Malaysia
08 FEB 2026 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim,
Distinguished delegates from both nations,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Selamat pagi!
First of all, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to my close friend, Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim, for the warm welcome. Last year, I could not visit Malaysia for the ASEAN Summit. But I had promised my dear friend that I would come to Malaysia at the earliest opportunity. And today, in my very first foreign visit of the year 2026, I am here in Malaysia.
Friends,
The relationship between India and Malaysia is truly special. We are maritime neighbors. For centuries, our peoples have shared deep and affectionate bonds. Today, Malaysia is the second-largest country in the world with a population of Indian origin. Our civilizations are connected through shared cultural heritage and democratic values.
Friends,
In recent years, our ties have gained new momentum. My friend, Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim, has played a special role in this progress.
Our cooperation has grown stronger in energy, infrastructure, and manufacturing. Mutual investments have increased in the digital economy, biotechnology, and IT. Tourism and people-to-people ties have deepened further. Inspired by these achievements, today we have resolved to bring unprecedented speed and depth to our partnership.
Friends,
In the field of security, we will strengthen cooperation in counter-terrorism, intelligence sharing, and maritime security. We will also broaden our defense collaboration.
Alongside AI and digital technologies, we will advance partnerships in semiconductors, health, and food security. The CEO Forum held today has opened new avenues for trade and investment. With strategic trust, we will pave the way for economic transformation.
Friends,
Yesterday, I had the opportunity to meet members of the Indian diaspora in Malaysia. Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim graced the gathering with his presence, adding to its prestige. The three million-strong diaspora is a living bridge between our nations and a great source of strength. The steps taken for their welfare provide a human foundation to our relationship.
Measures such as the Social Security Agreement for Indian workers in Malaysia, gratis e-visas for tourism, and the implementation of India’s digital payment interface UPI in Malaysia will make life easier for citizens of both countries. After all, any partnership is truly successful only when its benefits reach the people directly.
Friends,
India and Malaysia are also united by a shared love for the Tamil language. The strong and vibrant presence of Tamil in Malaysia is visible in education, media, and cultural life. I am confident that today’s audio-visual agreement will bring our hearts closer through films and music, especially Tamil cinema.
We are also expanding opportunities for university exchanges, start-up connections, and skill development among our youth. To support our growing ties, we are opening a new consulate in Malaysia.
Friends,
The Indo-Pacific region is emerging as the engine of global growth. We remain committed to development, peace, and stability across the Indo-Pacific in partnership with ASEAN. India accords the highest priority to ASEAN centrality. I once again warmly congratulate Malaysia on its successful ASEAN chairmanship.
With the support of friendly nations like Malaysia, India will further broaden its relations with ASEAN. We agree that the review of the ASEAN–India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA) should be completed at the earliest.
Friends,
Today, we also held meaningful discussions on regional and global issues. In this atmosphere of global instability, the growing friendship between India and Malaysia is of immense importance to both nations.
We share the view that reforms in global institutions are necessary to address today’s challenges. We will continue to support all efforts for peace. And our message on terrorism is clear: No double standards. No compromise.
Excellency,
We deeply appreciate your commitment to India–Malaysia relations. Let us work together to realize your vision of a prosperous Malaysia and our resolve for a developed India.
Once again, I sincerely thank you for your friendship, your warm welcome, and your gracious hospitality. We look forward to welcoming you in India.
“Thank you very much.
Jumpa Lagi!

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਸਟੇਟਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਪੰਜਾਬੀ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ
08 FEB 2026 10:33AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਨਵਰ ਇਬਰਾਹਿਮ
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ,
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!
ਸਲਾਮਤ ਪਾਗੀ!
ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮੈਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਰੀਬੀ ਦੋਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਨਵਰ ਇਬਰਾਹਿਮ ਦਾ ਨਿੱਘ ਭਰੇ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਲਈ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਮੈਂ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਲਈ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਸਕਿਆ ਸੀ। ਪਰ ਮੈਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਿਆਰੇ ਦੋਸਤ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਅਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਮੈਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਅਵਾਂਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਾਲ 2026 ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਂ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਆਇਆ ਹਾਂ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਹਾਂ। ਸਦੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਹਿਰਦ ਰਿਸ਼ਤੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੂਲ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਾਲਾ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਦੂਜਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸਭਿਅਤਾਵਾਂ, ਸਾਂਝੀ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਫੜੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਰੇ ਦੋਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਨਵਰ ਇਬਰਾਹਿਮ ਦਾ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਨਰਜੀ, ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਬਾਇਉਟੈਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧ ਵੀ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਹੋ ਕੇ, ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਡੂੰਘਾਈ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਸੀਂ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ, ਖ਼ੁਫ਼ੀਆ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ। ਅਸੀਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਬਣਾਵਾਂਗੇ।
ਏਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ, ਅਸੀਂ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਵਾਂਗੇ। ਅੱਜ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸੀਈਓ ਫੋਰਮ ਨੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਰੋਸੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਬਣਾਵਾਂਗੇ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ। ਆਪਣੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਨਾਲ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਨਵਰ ਇਬਰਾਹਿਮ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਮਾਣ ਵਧਾਇਆ। 30 ਲੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਜੀਵਤ ਪੁਲ਼ ਸਾਡੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਦਮ ਸਾਡੇ ਰਿਸ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਅਧਾਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ, ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟੇ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰੇਟਿਸ ਈ-ਵੀਜ਼ਾ, ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪੇਮੇਂਟ ਇੰਟਰਫੇਸ ਯੂਪੀਆਈ ਦਾ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣਾ, ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਦਮ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੇ। ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਓਦੋਂ ਹੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਨਾਲ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਲਾਭ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਮਿਲ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਪਿਆਰ ਵੀ ਜੋੜਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਮਿਲ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਿਤ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਆਡੀਓ-ਵਿਜ਼ੂਅਲ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਫ਼ਿਲਮ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗੀਤ, ਖ਼ਾਸ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਤਾਮਿਲ ਫ਼ਿਲਮਾਂ, ਸਾਡੇ ਦਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਨੇੜੇ ਲਿਆਉਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ, ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਕਨੈਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਵੀ ਵਧਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਸਾਡੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਅਸੀਂ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵਾਂ ਕੌਂਸਲੇਟ ਵੀ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸੀਫਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰੋਥ ਇੰਜਣ ਵਜੋਂ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਪੂਰੇ ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸੀਫਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹਾਂ। ਭਾਰਤ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਰਗੇ ਦੋਸਤ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ, ਆਸੀਆਨ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਬਣਾਵੇਗਾ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਆਸੀਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ, ਆਈਟਿਗਾ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਅਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਅਹਿਮ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਡਾ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਾਂਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਡਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਹੈ:
ਕੋਈ ਦੋਹਰਾ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਨਹੀਂ। ਕੋਈ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਨਹੀਂ।
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ,
ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਕਦਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਆਓ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦਾ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਸੁਪਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰੀਏ।
ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ, ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਦੋਸਤੀ, ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਨਿੱਘ ਭਰੇ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਹੁਣਚਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ। ਅਸੀਂ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਾਵਲੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।
ਜੁੰਪਾ ਲਾਗੀ!