प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मलेशिया के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ जॉइंट प्रेस स्टेटमेंट के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का प्रेस स्टेटमेंट
08 FEB 2026 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister अनवर इब्राहीम
दोनों देशों के delegates,
मीडिया के साथियों,
नमस्कार!
सलामत पागी!
सबसे पहले, मैं अपने करीबी मित्र प्राइम मिनिस्टर अनवर इब्राहीम का गर्मजोशी भरे स्वागत के लिए हृदय से आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ। पिछले वर्ष, मैं आसियान समिट के लिए मलेशिया की यात्रा नहीं कर पाया। लेकिन मैने मेरे प्रिय मित्र को वादा किया था, कि मैं जल्द-से-जल्द मलेशिया आऊँगा। और आज वर्ष 2026 की पहली विदेश यात्रा में, मैं मलेशिया आया हूँ।
Friends,
भारत और मलेशिया के संबंध विशेष हैं। हम मैरीटाइम neighbours हैं। सदियों से हमारे लोगों के बीच गहरे और आत्मीय रिश्ते रहे हैं। आज मलेशिया, भारतीय मूल की आबादी वाला दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा देश है। हमारी सभ्यताएँ, साझा सांस्कृतिक विरासत और लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों से जुड़ी हुई हैं।
Friends,
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में हमारे संबंधों ने नई रफ्तार पकड़ी है। और इसमें मेरे मित्र प्रधान मंत्री अनवर इब्राहीम का विशेष योगदान रहा है।
हमारे बीच एनर्जी, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और मैनुफैक्चरिंग में सहयोग बहुत मजबूत हुआ है। डिजिटल economy, bio-tech, और IT में आपसी इनवेस्टमेंट बढ़ा है। टुरिज़म, और people-to-people ties भी गहरे हुए हैं। इन्हीं उपलब्धियों से प्रेरित होकर, आज हमने हमारी साझेदारी में अभूतपूर्व गति और गहराई लाने का निर्णय लिया है।
Friends,
सिक्युरिटी के क्षेत्र में, हम काउन्टर टेररिज़म, इन्टेलिजेन्स शेरिंग, और मैरीटाइम सिक्युरिटी में सहयोग मजबूत करेंगे। हम रक्षा सहयोग को भी और व्यापक बनाएंगे।
AI और डिजिटल technologies के साथ-साथ, हम सेमीकन्डक्टर, हेल्थ और फूड सिक्युरिटी में साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाएंगे। आज आयोजित CEO Forum ने trade और investment के नए अवसर खोले हैं। हम Strategic trust से economic transformation का रास्ता बनाएंगे।
Friends,
कल मुझे मलेशिया के भारतीय प्रवासियों से मिलने का मौका मिला। अपनी उपस्थिति से, प्राइम मिनिस्टर अनवर इब्राहीम ने भी इस सम्मेलन का गौरव बढ़ाया। 30 लाख प्रवासियों का यह living bridge हमारी बड़ी शक्ति है। उनके welfare के लिए उठाए गए कदम हमारे रिश्तों को मानवीय आधार देते हैं।
मलेशिया में भारत के workers के संरक्षण के लिए सोशल सिक्युरिटी अग्रीमन्ट, टुरिज़म के लिए ग्रैटिस e-visa, और डिजिटल पेमेंट इंटरफेस UPI का मलेशिया में लागू होना, ये सभी कदम, दोनों देशों के नागरिकों के जीवन को सरल बनाएंगे। क्यूंकि कोई भी Partnership तभी ताकत से सफल होती है, जब लाभ सीधे लोगों तक पहुँचे।
Friends,
भारत और मलेशिया को तमिल भाषा के प्रति साझा प्रेम भी जोड़ता है। मलेशिया में तमिल की मजबूत और जीवंत उपस्थिति शिक्षा, मीडिया और सांस्कृतिक जीवन में दिखाई देती है। मुझे भरोसा है कि आज के ऑडियो-विज़ुअल एग्रीमेंन्ट से फ़िल्म और संगीत, विशेष रूप से तमिल फ़िल्में, हमारे दिलों को और पास लाएंगी।
हम अपने युवाओं के बीच university exchange, start-up connect और skill डेवलपमेंट के अवसर भी बढ़ा रहे है। हमारे बढ़ते संबंधों को सपोर्ट करने के लिए, हम मलेशिया में नया consulate भी खोलने जा रहें हैं।
Friends,
Indo-pacific क्षेत्र विश्व की ग्रोथ इंजन के रूप में उभर रहा है। हम आसियान के साथ पूरे इंडो-पैसिफिक क्षेत्र में विकास, शांति और स्थिरता के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। भारत आसियान centrality को प्राथमिकता देता है। मलेशिया की सफल आसियान अध्यक्षता के लिए मैं एक बार फिर आपको बहुत बहुत बधाई देता हूँ।
मलेशिया जैसे मित्र देशों के सहयोग से भारत, आसियान के साथ अपने संबंधों को और व्यापक बनाएगा। हम इस बात पर सहमत हैं कि आसियान–भारत व्यापार समझौते, आयटिगा की समीक्षा शीघ्र पूरी की जानी चाहिए।
Friends,
आज हमने क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी सार्थक चर्चा की। वैश्विक अस्थिरता के इस माहौल में भारत और मलेशिया की बढ़ती मित्रता दोनों देशों के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।
हमारा साझा मत है कि आज के challenges का समाधान करने के लिए, Global institutions का रिफॉर्म जरूरी है। हम शांति के सभी प्रयासों का समर्थन करते रहेंगे। और आतंकवाद पर हमारा संदेश स्पष्ट है:
No double standards. No compromise.
Excellency,
भारत-मलेशिया संबंधों के प्रति आपकी प्रतिबद्धता की हम सराहना करते हैं। आइए हम साथ मिलकर prosperous मलेशिया का आपका सपना, और विकसित भारत के हमारे संकल्प को साकार करें।
एक बार फिर, आपकी मित्रता, आपके गर्मजोशी भरे स्वागत, और आतिथ्य के लिए बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद। हम आपको भारत में स्वागत करने के लिए उत्सुक हैं।
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।
जुम्पा लागी!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Press statement by the Prime Minister during the joint press statement with the Prime Minister of Malaysia
08 FEB 2026 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim,
Distinguished delegates from both nations,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Selamat pagi!
First of all, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to my close friend, Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim, for the warm welcome. Last year, I could not visit Malaysia for the ASEAN Summit. But I had promised my dear friend that I would come to Malaysia at the earliest opportunity. And today, in my very first foreign visit of the year 2026, I am here in Malaysia.
Friends,
The relationship between India and Malaysia is truly special. We are maritime neighbors. For centuries, our peoples have shared deep and affectionate bonds. Today, Malaysia is the second-largest country in the world with a population of Indian origin. Our civilizations are connected through shared cultural heritage and democratic values.
Friends,
In recent years, our ties have gained new momentum. My friend, Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim, has played a special role in this progress.
Our cooperation has grown stronger in energy, infrastructure, and manufacturing. Mutual investments have increased in the digital economy, biotechnology, and IT. Tourism and people-to-people ties have deepened further. Inspired by these achievements, today we have resolved to bring unprecedented speed and depth to our partnership.
Friends,
In the field of security, we will strengthen cooperation in counter-terrorism, intelligence sharing, and maritime security. We will also broaden our defense collaboration.
Alongside AI and digital technologies, we will advance partnerships in semiconductors, health, and food security. The CEO Forum held today has opened new avenues for trade and investment. With strategic trust, we will pave the way for economic transformation.
Friends,
Yesterday, I had the opportunity to meet members of the Indian diaspora in Malaysia. Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim graced the gathering with his presence, adding to its prestige. The three million-strong diaspora is a living bridge between our nations and a great source of strength. The steps taken for their welfare provide a human foundation to our relationship.
Measures such as the Social Security Agreement for Indian workers in Malaysia, gratis e-visas for tourism, and the implementation of India’s digital payment interface UPI in Malaysia will make life easier for citizens of both countries. After all, any partnership is truly successful only when its benefits reach the people directly.
Friends,
India and Malaysia are also united by a shared love for the Tamil language. The strong and vibrant presence of Tamil in Malaysia is visible in education, media, and cultural life. I am confident that today’s audio-visual agreement will bring our hearts closer through films and music, especially Tamil cinema.
We are also expanding opportunities for university exchanges, start-up connections, and skill development among our youth. To support our growing ties, we are opening a new consulate in Malaysia.
Friends,
The Indo-Pacific region is emerging as the engine of global growth. We remain committed to development, peace, and stability across the Indo-Pacific in partnership with ASEAN. India accords the highest priority to ASEAN centrality. I once again warmly congratulate Malaysia on its successful ASEAN chairmanship.
With the support of friendly nations like Malaysia, India will further broaden its relations with ASEAN. We agree that the review of the ASEAN–India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA) should be completed at the earliest.
Friends,
Today, we also held meaningful discussions on regional and global issues. In this atmosphere of global instability, the growing friendship between India and Malaysia is of immense importance to both nations.
We share the view that reforms in global institutions are necessary to address today’s challenges. We will continue to support all efforts for peace. And our message on terrorism is clear: No double standards. No compromise.
Excellency,
We deeply appreciate your commitment to India–Malaysia relations. Let us work together to realize your vision of a prosperous Malaysia and our resolve for a developed India.
Once again, I sincerely thank you for your friendship, your warm welcome, and your gracious hospitality. We look forward to welcoming you in India.
“Thank you very much.
Jumpa Lagi!