Prime Minister's Office
India - Malaysia Joint Statement on the occasion of the Official visit by Prime minister of India to Malaysia
08 FEB 2026 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister of Malaysia, His Excellency, Dato’ Seri Anwar Ibrahim, His Excellency, Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of the Republic of India, undertook an official visit to Malaysia from 7 to 8 February 2026. The visit reflected the deep-rooted friendship and enduring people-to-people ties, based on civilizational connections between the two countries. It reaffirmed the shared commitment of the two Leaders to further consolidate and expand the India–Malaysia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
Since the establishment of diplomatic relations in 1957, Malaysia and India have built a partnership based on mutual respect and shared values, which was elevated to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership (CSP) in August 2024.
During the visit, Prime Minister Modi was accorded an official welcoming ceremony at the Perdana Putra Complex, Putrajaya. The Leaders then held official bilateral meetings on 8 February 2026, reaffirming the CSP. The Prime Ministers held extensive and productive discussions in a warm and cordial atmosphere, covering the full spectrum of bilateral relations, including political engagement, defence and security cooperation, maritime cooperation, trade and investment, digital economy, science and technology, energy, agriculture, health, education, culture, tourism, youth exchanges and people-to-people contacts, in addition to regional and global developments of mutual interest. Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim also hosted an official luncheon in honour of Prime Minister Modi. They also witnessed the exchange of a number of bilateral documents, aimed at further strengthening institutional cooperation.
The two Leaders reaffirmed that the deep historical links, millenia old contacts, shared cultural heritage and democratic values, between the two countries and the presence of a vibrant Indian community in Malaysia constitute a unique, strong and enduring foundation for the bilateral relationship, and continue to enrich its multi-dimensional character.
Political Cooperation
The Leaders agreed that regular dialogue and exchanges, including high-level visits, have strengthened mutual understanding and coordination across various areas of bilateral cooperation. They reaffirmed the importance of sustaining engagement on bilateral and multilateral issues of mutual interest. In this regard, the Foreign Office Consultations (FOC) and Joint Commission Meetings (JCM) remain key platforms underpinning Malaysia–India relations.
Guided by their shared commitment to parliamentary democracy, the Leaders encouraged enhanced parliamentary cooperation and exchanges, noting that such engagement has strengthened institutional linkages and deepened mutual understanding. They expressed satisfaction at the recently concluded visit of the Speaker of House of Representatives of Malaysia, Tan Sri Dato’ Dr. Johari Abdul, to India for the 28th Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth (CSPOC) from 13-16 January 2026, in addition to the visit of Indian Parliamentary delegation to Malaysia in September 2025 for the 46th General Assembly of ASEAN Inter-Parliamentary Assembly (AIPA); and the visit of the All-Party Parliamentary Delegation to Malaysia from 31 May – 03 June 2025.
Trade and Investment Cooperation
Recognising India as a vital global economic partner, Malaysia appreciates the growth in bilateral trade. Both Leaders underscored that this partnership is one of mutual value and strategic synergy. In the spirit of balanced cooperation, both Leaders agreed to enhance trade facilitation and explore expanded potential in diverse areas, including semiconductors, digital economy, and industrial collaboration.
The Leaders emphasized the importance of the Malaysia-India Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (MICECA) and the ASEAN-India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA). Both leaders welcomed the ongoing review of AITIGA to make it mutually beneficial, trade facilitative and relevant to current global trading practices. Both Leaders also appreciated MICECA for its potential for deepening economic relations and encouraged its optimum utilization.
The two Prime Ministers welcomed the growing bilateral investments and encouraged greater cooperation and investments across priority sectors including in Infrastructure, Energy, including Renewable Energy, Advanced Manufacturing, Semiconductors, Healthcare, Digital economy, Fintech, Startups, Artificial Intelligence, Hospitality, Green Technologies and other high value sectors. Prime Minister Modi highlighted India’s role as a key investment destination for Malaysian companies, while Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim welcomed the significant presence of Indian manufacturing and technology firms, which have contributed to high-skilled job creation in Malaysia.
The two Prime Ministers welcomed the convening of the tenth (10th) meeting of the India-Malaysia CEO Forum, in Kuala Lumpur on 7 February 2026. The leaders also noted the outcome document of the CEOs Forum, and expressed hope that the Forum would continue to complement efforts to further strengthen trade and investment relations between the two countries.
Both Prime Ministers appreciated the continued collaboration between Reserve Bank of India and Bank Negara Malaysia to promote usage of local currency settlement in bilateral trade and investments, and encouraged industries on both sides to further facilitate the invoicing and settlement of trade in local currencies, i.e., Indian Rupee and Malaysian Ringgit.
The Leaders acknowledged that connectivity is a key determinant and enabler for enhanced economic cooperation. In this regard, they appreciated the growing air and maritime connectivity between the countries and agreed to strengthen it further.
Food Security and Agri-commodity Cooperation
Both Leaders agreed to deepen cooperation in food security and nutrition, particularly in the trade of staple commodities, while respecting each country’s domestic policies. They emphasized the importance of ensuring stable, resilient, and sustainable supply chains to safeguard the food security and nutritional needs of their populations. The Leaders encouraged regular dialogue, information exchange, and collaborative measures to anticipate and mitigate potential disruptions in agricultural production and trade.
Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim also reaffirmed Malaysia’s commitment to remain a reliable supplier of sustainable palm oil. In this regard, the Leaders encouraged deeper collaboration in oil palm cultivation. Furthermore, both sides also agreed for collaboration in value chain development of palm oil, including downstream, higher value-added palm-based products. Both sides also agreed for structured engagement on timely resolution of market access matters.
Digital and Financial Cooperation
The Leaders applauded the formalisation of the Malaysia–India Digital Council (MIDC), recognising its potential as a key platform to advance digital cooperation, foster innovation, and explore collaborative projects in areas such as fintech, e-governance, cybersecurity, artificial intelligence, Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI), and emerging technologies. Both Leaders emphasised that MIDC will serve as a strategic mechanism to strengthen bilateral digital engagement and support the digital transformation agendas of both countries.
The Leaders welcomed the collaboration between NPCI International Limited (NIPL) and PayNet Malaysia to establish bilateral payment linkages. They noted that this integration will significantly enhance the ease of doing business and provide seamless, low-cost remittance and payment solutions for tourists, students, and small businesses, thereby enabling closer economic and people-to-people connectivity between Malaysia and India.
Energy and Semiconductor Cooperation
In the energy sector, the Leaders noted the significant strides made by PETRONAS and Gentari in India’s renewable energy and green hydrogen landscape. In this regard, both Leaders emphasized the vast potential for further collaboration in large scale solar energy initiatives, leveraging Malaysia’s expertise to drive clean energy solutions and achieve mutual net-zero ambitions. Malaysia appreciates India’s initiative in establishing the International Solar Alliance (ISA).
The Leaders acknowledged the strategic importance of the semiconductor industry to the global technology landscape and underlined the mutual benefit of strengthening bilateral synergy in this sector. They emphasized the importance of deepening cooperation to strengthen the semiconductor value chain focusing on technological innovation, workforce development, and supply chain stability to build a resilient and competitive ecosystem. The Prime Ministers commended the cooperation initiatives underway, including cooperation between IIT- Madras Global and Advanced Semiconductor Academy of Malaysia and between the Indian Electronics and Semiconductor Association (IESA) and Malaysia Semiconductor Industry Association (MSIA).
Defence and Security Cooperation
The Leaders expressed satisfaction with the robust defence relationship between Malaysia and India, underscored by the regular exchanges, visits, staff talks, exercises, training courses and defence industry collaboration. They welcomed the successful outcomes of the Malaysia-India Defence Cooperation Committee (MIDCOM) and its subcommittees, including the Terms of Reference on establishment of a Strategic Affairs Working Group (SAWG) and Su-30 Forum.
Both Leaders appreciated India's steadfast engagement in the ASEAN Defence Ministers' Meeting Plus framework and welcomed the co-chairmanship with Malaysia of the Counter-Terrorism Working Group for the 2024-2027 term. The Leaders extended an invitation to all ADMM-Plus members to participate in the forthcoming Expert Working Group on Counter Terrorism Table-Top Exercise (EWG CT TTX), co-chaired by India and Malaysia, and scheduled to be hosted by Malaysia in 2026.
The Leaders also took note of the regular participation of their defence delegations and companies in defence exhibitions, including in the Aero India 2025 and Langkawi International Maritime and Aerospace Exhibition (LIMA 2025).
The Leaders expressed satisfaction at the conduct of the fifth (5th) edition of the India-Malaysia Joint Military Exercise, Harimau Shakti, between Indian Army and the Royal Malaysian Army, during 05-18 December 2025, in Rajasthan, India.
The Prime Ministers encouraged the growing maritime cooperation between India and Malaysia, including through regular goodwill and operational deployments. In this regard, they appreciated the visit of INS Sahyadri to Kemaman, Malaysia in October 2025 and of hydrographic vessel INS Sandhayak to Port Klang, Malaysia in July 2025. The leaders also welcomed the regular navy-to-navy interactions between the countries, including under bilateral and multilateral naval exercises such as ‘Samudra Laksamana’, MILAN and ASEAN-India Maritime Exercise (AIME).
The Leaders also expressed satisfaction with the establishment of cooperation between the Government of Malaysia and the Government of the Republic of India under the Inaugural Malaysia-India Security Dialogue, platform to discuss cooperation and mutual assistance on security matters.
The two Prime Ministers unequivocally and strongly condemned terrorism in all its forms and manifestations, including cross-border terrorism. They called for zero tolerance of terrorism and for concerted international efforts to combat terrorism in a comprehensive and sustained manner. They agreed to counter radicalisation and violent extremism; combat financing of terrorism; prevent use of new and emerging technologies for terrorist purposes, through cooperation in information and knowledge sharing, exchange of best practices and capacity building. Recognising the linkages between terrorism and transnational organised crime, the two leaders agreed to cooperate in the area of transnational organised crime, including through sharing of information and best practices. The two Leaders reaffirmed commitment to strengthen bilateral and multilateral cooperation in countering terrorism, including in the UN and FATF.
Education and Skill Development
Both Leaders noted the presence of a large number of students in each other’s countries and the ongoing programmes under the Malaysia Technical Cooperation Programme (MTCP) and Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation Programme (ITEC). They encouraged the two sides to facilitate greater student and faculty exchanges and cooperation between educational institutions. Prime Minister Modi also invited Malaysian students to avail the opportunities offered by India under the ‘Study in India’ Programme.
The Leaders also highlighted the importance of enhancing cooperation in Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET) to develop a skilled workforce aligned with the evolving needs of both countries. They encouraged joint initiatives, knowledge-sharing, and exchange programmes to strengthen vocational training, promote employability, and support sustainable economic growth through skill development.
Culture, Tourism and People-to-People
The two Prime Ministers agreed to further streamline the mobility of workers and professionals between the two countries, in view of the strong people-to-people connect.
The Leaders reaffirmed tourism as a key pillar of bilateral cooperation and an important driver of people-to-people ties between Malaysia and India. In this regard, India welcomed Visit Malaysia 2026 campaign, whereas Malaysia appreciated the ‘Incredible India’ tourism campaign. Both sides underscored the importance of sustainable and inclusive tourism in supporting economic growth and mutual understanding. Both Leaders expressed their shared commitment to further deepening tourism cooperation and enhancing two-way visitor flows between the two countries.
Acknowledging the vibrant people-to-people ties, the Leaders welcomed the ongoing visa liberalisation, which has bolstered tourist arrivals and business travel.
Both Leaders reaffirmed their commitment to strengthening air connectivity between Malaysia and India in the spirit of mutual trust, mutual benefit and win-win cooperation. Recognising the continued growth in passenger demand and the importance of enhanced connectivity for tourism, trade and people-to-people exchanges, both Governments agreed to further deepen cooperation in the field of civil aviation.
In this context, the Malaysian side proposed to further enhance existing air traffic rights. The Indian side took note of the request.
The two Leaders appreciated the operationalization of the Thiruvalluvar Chair of Indian Studies at the prestigious Universiti Malaya (UM), Kuala Lumpur and welcomed the establishment of Thiruvalluvar Center at Universiti Malaya. Prime Minister Anwar welcomed the announcement of Thiruvalluvar Scholarships for Malaysian nationals.
Healthcare Cooperation
Both Leaders reaffirmed the partnership in Healthcare and Traditional Medicine. Both Leaders committed to exploring health initiatives to address critical medical needs across the region.
Malaysia remains committed to addressing the necessary arrangements to enable the future deployment of Traditional Indian Medicine (TIM) experts to Malaysia under the Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) Programme, and is engaging in active consultations with India. This will facilitate the resumption of TIM services at selected Ministry of Health hospitals, complementing allopathic medicine as we move towards an integrated and holistic model of care.
The Leaders noted the ongoing bilateral cooperation in the area of affordable healthcare and medicine, and welcomed the discussions between both sides on cooperation in the area of drug regulation, recognition of pharmacopoeia and recognition of nursing services.
The two Leaders welcomed the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Central Council for Research in Homeopathy (CCRH), India and the University of Cyberjaya (UoC), Malaysia in October 2025, which promotes research collaboration, training and academic exchanges in homeopathy.
Cooperation in Sustainable Development
The Leaders underscored their shared dedication to biodiversity conservation, highlighting Malaysia’s role as a founding member of the International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA). Both Leaders reaffirmed their commitment to protecting and conserving the big cat species of the world including in Malaysia and India through enhanced bilateral cooperation in areas such as research and development, capacity building, technology transfer and the sharing of best practices.
Recognising the vulnerability of both countries to natural and man-made disasters, the Leaders stressed on the need to strengthen disaster cooperation. This includes sharing of expertise, training of personnel in disaster management and search-and-rescue techniques, and conducting joint exercises. Such efforts will be pursued under the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Cooperation in Disaster Management between the National Disaster Management Authorities of both countries. The Leaders acknowledged the importance of relevant regional and international initiatives, including the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI), in promoting international cooperation in disaster risk reduction and resilience.
Regional and Multilateral Cooperation
The Leaders exchanged views on pressing regional and global issues. They emphasised the need for peaceful resolution of conflicts through dialogue and diplomacy.
Malaysia welcomed India’s 2026 BRICS Chairmanship, while India reaffirmed its commitment in supporting Malaysia’s role as a BRICS Partner Country and noted the aspiration of Malaysia to become a member of BRICS. Both Leaders recognized this cooperation as a strategic milestone toward enhancing a more balanced and representative international order. Both Leaders also shared the view that such engagements provide vital platforms for economies to contribute constructively to equitable global governance and sustainable development.
Both Prime Ministers agreed to strengthen cooperation in multilateral fora, including United Nations, and support reforms of international institutions. They pledged to work together to enhance multilateralism, reflective of contemporary realities so as to make international organisations, including the UNSC, more representative. Reflecting the strong spirit of mutual support in multilateral forums, the two Leaders discussed mutual support for various international candidatures. India deeply appreciated Malaysia’s support for India’s permanent membership in a reformed UNSC.
Both Leaders welcomed the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Cooperation in Combating and Preventing Corruption; MoU on Disaster Management; MoC on Cooperation in promoting Social Security Programs and Activities for Indian citizens as Insured Persons in Malaysia; as well as the Agreement on Audio-Visual Co-Production. The Leaders also witnessed the Exchange of Notes between Malaysia and India on Cooperation in the fields of Semiconductors; Healthcare; National Security; and Vocational Education and Training (TVET). In addition, the Leaders noted the Exchange of Letters (EoL) on the renewal of the MoU on United Nations Peacekeeping Cooperation and the ratification by Malaysia of the Framework Agreement on the International Big Cats Alliance (IBCA).
The two Leaders reiterated their commitment to respecting freedom of navigation and overflight, and unimpeded lawful commerce, based on the principles of international law, as reflected notably in the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS) 1982. The two Leaders urged all parties to resolve disputes through peaceful means in accordance with the universally recognised principles of international law, including UNCLOS 1982.
Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim welcomed India’s full and consistent support for ASEAN Unity and ASEAN Centrality. Prime Minister Modi appreciated Malaysia’s successful Chairmanship of ASEAN in 2025 and thanked Malaysia and other ASEAN Member States for their support in jointly strengthening ASEAN-India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
Both the leaders reaffirmed their commitment to promoting a free, open, rules-based, peaceful and prosperous Indo-Pacific. Both sides welcomed deepening of efforts to implement the ‘ASEAN-India Joint Statement on Cooperation on the ASEAN Outlook on the Indo-Pacific (AOIP) for Peace, Stability and Prosperity in the Region’ through enhanced cooperation between the AOIP and India’s Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative (IPOI), including concrete initiatives towards implementing the AOIP’s areas of cooperation.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi expressed his profound gratitude to Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim and the people of Malaysia for the warm welcome and gracious hospitality extended to him and his delegation during the visit. Prime Minister Modi extended a cordial invitation to Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim to visit India in the near future.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत के प्रधानमंत्री की मलेशिया की आधिकारिक यात्रा के अवसर पर भारत-मलेशिया का संयुक्त वक्तव्य
08 FEB 2026 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
मलेशिया के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम दातो सेरी अनवर इब्राहिम के आमंत्रण पर भारत गणराज्य के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 7 से 8 फरवरी 2026 तक मलेशिया की आधिकारिक यात्रा की। यह यात्रा दोनों देशों के बीच सभ्यतागत संबंधों पर आधारित गहरी मित्रता और अटूट जन-संबंधों को दर्शाती है। इसने भारत-मलेशिया व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने एवं विस्तार करने के लिए दोनों नेताओं की साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
1957 में राजनयिक संबंधों की स्थापना के बाद से, मलेशिया और भारत ने आपसी सम्मान और साझा मूल्यों पर आधारित साझेदारी की है। इस साझेदारी को अगस्त 2024 में व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी (सीएसपी) का दर्जा दिया गया।
यात्रा के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी का पुत्राजाया स्थित पर्दाना पुत्रा परिसर में औपचारिक स्वागत समारोह आयोजित किया गया। इसके बाद, दोनों नेताओं ने 8 फरवरी 2026 को आधिकारिक द्विपक्षीय बैठकें की और सीएसपी की पुष्टि की। दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने सौहार्दपूर्ण वातावरण में व्यापक और सार्थक चर्चा की जिसमें राजनीतिक जुड़ाव, रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा सहयोग, समुद्री सहयोग, व्यापार एवं निवेश, डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, ऊर्जा, कृषि, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, संस्कृति, पर्यटन, युवा आदान-प्रदान एवं जन-जन संपर्क सहित द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के सभी पहलू शामिल थे। इसके अतिरिक्त, पारस्परिक हित के क्षेत्रीय एवं वैश्विक घटनाक्रमों पर भी चर्चा हुई। प्रधानमंत्री अनवर इब्राहिम ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के सम्मान में एक आधिकारिक भोज का आयोजन भी किया। उन्होंने संस्थागत सहयोग को और मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से कई द्विपक्षीय दस्तावेजों के आदान-प्रदान को भी देखा।
दोनों नेताओं ने इस बात की पुष्टि की कि दोनों देशों के बीच गहरे ऐतिहासिक संबंध, सदियों पुराने संपर्क, साझा सांस्कृतिक विरासत और लोकतांत्रिक मूल्य, तथा मलेशिया में जीवंत भारतीय समुदाय की उपस्थिति, द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के लिए एक अद्वितीय, मजबूत और स्थायी आधार का कार्य करते हैं और इसके बहुआयामी स्वरूप को समृद्ध करते हैं।
राजनीतिक सहयोग
दोनों नेताओं ने इस बात पर सहमति व्यक्त की कि उच्च स्तरीय दौरों सहित नियमित संवाद एवं आदान-प्रदान ने द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में आपसी समझ और समन्वय को मजबूत किया है। उन्होंने पारस्परिक हित के द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय मुद्दों पर निरंतर जुड़ाव के महत्व को दोहराया। इस संदर्भ में, विदेश कार्यालय परामर्श (एफओसी) और संयुक्त आयोग की बैठकें (जेसीएम) मलेशिया-भारत संबंधों को आधार प्रदान करने वाले प्रमुख मंच बने हुए हैं।
संसदीय लोकतंत्र के प्रति अपनी साझा प्रतिबद्धता से प्रेरित दोनों नेताओं ने संसदीय सहयोग और आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा दिया और कहा कि इस प्रकार के जुड़ाव ने संस्थागत संबंधों को मजबूत किया है और आपसी समझ को गहरा किया है। उन्होंने हाल ही में 13-16 जनवरी 2026 तक आयोजित की गई राष्ट्रमंडल के अध्यक्षों और पीठासीन अधिकारियों के 28वें सम्मेलन (सीएसपीओसी) में मलेशियाई प्रतिनिधि सभा के अध्यक्ष, तन श्री दातो डॉ. जोहरी अब्दुल की भारत यात्रा पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने सितंबर 2025 में आसियान अंतर-संसदीय सभा (एआईपीए) की 46वीं महासभा के लिए भारतीय संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल की मलेशिया यात्रा और 31 मई से 3 जून 2025 तक सर्वदलीय संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल की मलेशिया यात्रा पर भी संतोष व्यक्त किया।
व्यापार और निवेश में सहयोग
मलेशिया भारत को एक महत्वपूर्ण वैश्विक आर्थिक भागीदार मानते हुए, द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में वृद्धि की सराहना करता है। दोनों नेताओं ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह साझेदारी पारस्परिक महत्व और रणनीतिक तालमेल पर आधारित है। दोनों नेताओं ने संतुलित सहयोग की भावना से प्रेरित होकर, व्यापार सुगमता बढ़ाने और सेमीकंडक्टर, डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था और औद्योगिक सहयोग सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में संभावनाओं का पता लगाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
नेताओं ने मलेशिया-भारत व्यापक आर्थिक सहयोग समझौते (एमआईसीईसीए) और आसियान-भारत वस्तु व्यापार समझौते (एआईटीआईजीए) के महत्व पर बल दिया। दोनों नेताओं ने एआईटीआईजीए की चल रही समीक्षा का स्वागत किया ताकि इसे पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी, व्यापार सुगम और वर्तमान वैश्विक व्यापार व्‍यवस्‍थाओं के अनुरूप बनाया जा सके। दोनों नेताओं ने आर्थिक संबंधों को गहरा करने की एमआईसीईसीए की क्षमता की सराहना की और इसके अधिकतम उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित किया।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने बढ़ते द्विपक्षीय निवेशों का स्वागत किया और बुनियादी ढांचे, ऊर्जा (नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सहित), उन्नत विनिर्माण, सेमीकंडक्टर, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था, फिनटेक, स्टार्टअप, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, आतिथ्य, हरित प्रौद्योगिकी और अन्य उच्च मूल्य वाले क्षेत्रों सहित प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में अधिक सहयोग और निवेश को प्रोत्साहित किया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने मलेशियाई कंपनियों के लिए एक प्रमुख निवेश गंतव्य के रूप में भारत की भूमिका का उल्‍लेख किया जबकि प्रधानमंत्री अनवर इब्राहिम ने भारतीय विनिर्माण और प्रौद्योगिकी फर्मों की महत्वपूर्ण उपस्थिति का स्वागत किया, जिन्होंने मलेशिया में उच्च-कुशल रोजगार सृजन में योगदान दिया है।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने 7 फरवरी 2026 को कुआला-लंपुर में आयोजित होने वाले भारत-मलेशिया सीईओ फोरम की दसवीं (10वीं) बैठक का स्वागत किया। नेताओं ने सीईओ फोरम के परिणाम दस्तावेज़ पर भी ध्यान दिया और आशा व्यक्त की कि फोरम दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के प्रयासों में सहयोग जारी रखेगा।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश में स्थानीय मुद्रा निपटान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक और बैंक नेगारा मलेशिया के बीच निरंतर सहयोग की सराहना की और दोनों पक्षों के उद्योगों को स्थानीय मुद्राओं, अर्थात् भारतीय रुपया और मलेशियाई रिंगिट में व्यापार के बिलिंग और निपटान को और अधिक सुगम बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
नेताओं ने स्वीकार किया कि संपर्क बेहतर आर्थिक सहयोग के लिए एक प्रमुख निर्धारक और सहायक कारक है। इस संबंध में, उन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच बढ़ते हवाई और समुद्री संपर्क की सराहना की और इसे और मजबूत करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
खाद्य सुरक्षा और कृषि-वस्तु में सहयोग
दोनों नेताओं ने अपने-अपने देशों की घरेलू नीतियों का सम्मान करते हुए, खाद्य सुरक्षा और पोषण, विशेष रूप से आवश्यक वस्तुओं के व्यापार में सहयोग को गहरा करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। उन्होंने अपनी आबादी की खाद्य सुरक्षा और पोषण संबंधी आवश्यकताओं की रक्षा के लिए स्थिर, लचीली और टिकाऊ आपूर्ति श्रृंखला सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। नेताओं ने कृषि उत्पादन और व्यापार में संभावित व्यवधानों का पूर्वानुमान लगाने और उन्हें कम करने के लिए नियमित संवाद, सूचना आदान-प्रदान और सहयोगात्मक उपायों को प्रोत्साहित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री अनवर इब्राहिम ने ताड़ के तेल के एक निरंतर विश्वसनीय आपूर्तिकर्ता बने रहने की मलेशिया की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। इस संबंध में, नेताओं ने ताड़ के तेल की खेती में गहन सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित किया। इसके अलावा, दोनों पक्षों ने ताड़ के तेल की मूल्य श्रृंखला के विकास में सहयोग पर सहमति व्यक्त की जिसमें उच्च मूल्य वर्धित ताड़-आधारित उत्पाद भी शामिल हैं। दोनों पक्षों ने बाजार पहुंच संबंधी मामलों के समय पर समाधान के लिए व्‍यवस्थित सहयोग पर भी सहमति जताई।
डिजिटल और वित्तीय सहयोग
नेताओं ने मलेशिया-भारत डिजिटल परिषद (एमआईडीसी) के औपचारिक गठन की सराहना की और डिजिटल सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और फिनटेक, ई-गवर्नेंस, साइबर सुरक्षा, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना (डीपीआई) और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोगी परियोजनाओं की खोज के लिए एक प्रमुख मंच के रूप में इसकी क्षमता को स्‍वीकार किया। दोनों नेताओं ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एमआईडीसी द्विपक्षीय डिजिटल जुड़ाव को मजबूत करने और दोनों देशों के डिजिटल परिवर्तन एजेंडा का समर्थन करने के लिए एक रणनीतिक तंत्र के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय भुगतान संपर्क स्थापित करने के लिए एनपीसीआई इंटरनेशनल लिमिटेड (एनआईपीएल) और पेनेट मलेशिया के बीच सहयोग का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह एकीकरण व्यापार करने में आसानी को काफी बढ़ाएगा और पर्यटकों, छात्रों और छोटे व्यवसायों के लिए निर्बाध, कम लागत वाले प्रेषण और भुगतान समाधान प्रदान करेगा, जिससे मलेशिया और भारत के बीच घनिष्ठ आर्थिक और जन-संपर्क स्थापित होगा।
ऊर्जा और सेमीकंडक्‍टर में सहयोग
ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में, दोनों नेताओं ने भारत के नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और हरित हाइड्रोजन क्षेत्र में पेट्रोनास और जेंटारी द्वारा की गई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की सराहना की। इस संबंध में, दोनों नेताओं ने बड़े पैमाने पर सौर ऊर्जा पहलों में आगे सहयोग की अपार संभावनाओं पर बल दिया। इसमें स्वच्छ ऊर्जा समाधानों को बढ़ावा देने और पारस्परिक नेट-ज़ीरो लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए मलेशिया की विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाना शामिल है। मलेशिया ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) की स्थापना में भारत की पहल की सराहना की।
दोनों नेताओं ने वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग के रणनीतिक महत्व को स्वीकार किया और इस क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय तालमेल को मजबूत करने के पारस्परिक लाभ का उल्‍लेख किया। उन्होंने एक लचीला और प्रतिस्पर्धी तंत्र बनाने के लिए तकनीकी नवाचार, कार्यबल का विकास और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में स्थिरता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए सेमीकंडक्टर की मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूत करने के लिए सहयोग को गहरा करने के महत्व पर बल दिया। प्रधानमंत्रियों ने आईआईटी-मद्रास ग्लोबल और एडवांस्ड सेमीकंडक्टर एकेडमी ऑफ मलेशिया के बीच और इंडियन इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एंड सेमीकंडक्टर एसोसिएशन (आईईएसए) और मलेशिया सेमीकंडक्टर इंडस्ट्री एसोसिएशन (एमएसआईए) के बीच चल रही सहयोग की पहलों की प्रशंसा की।
रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा में सहयोग:
नेताओं ने नियमित आदान-प्रदान, यात्राओं, स्टाफ वार्ताओं, अभ्यासों, प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रमों और रक्षा उद्योग सहयोग द्वारा रेखांकित मलेशिया और भारत के बीच मजबूत रक्षा संबंधों पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने सामरिक मामलों के कार्य समूह (एसएडब्ल्यूजी) और एसयू-30 फोरम की स्थापना संबंधी संदर्भ शर्तों सहित मलेशिया-भारत रक्षा सहयोग समिति (मिडकॉम) और इसकी उपसमितियों के सफल परिणामों का स्वागत किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने आसियान रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक के साथ इसमें भारत की निरंतर भागीदारी की सराहना की और 2024-2027 के कार्यकाल के लिए आतंकवाद विरोधी कार्य समूह की सह-अध्यक्षता के लिए मलेशिया के साथ भारत के योगदान का स्वागत किया। नेताओं ने भारत और मलेशिया की सह-अध्यक्षता में आयोजित होने वाले आगामी आतंकवाद-विरोधी विशेषज्ञ कार्य समूह (ईडब्ल्यूजी सीटी टीटीएक्स) के तालिका-शीर्ष अभ्यास में भाग लेने के लिए सभी एडीएमएम के साथ सदस्यों को आमंत्रित किया। यह अभ्यास 2026 में मलेशिया में आयोजित होने वाला है।
नेताओं ने एयरो इंडिया 2025 और लंगकावी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री और अंतरिक्ष प्रदर्शनी (लीमा 2025) सहित रक्षा प्रदर्शनियों में अपने रक्षा प्रतिनिधिमंडलों और कंपनियों की नियमित भागीदारी पर भी ध्यान दिया।
नेताओं ने भारत-मलेशिया संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास, हरिमू शक्ति के पांचवें संस्करण के सफल आयोजन पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। यह अभ्‍यास भारतीय सेना और रॉयल मलेशियाई सेना के बीच 5 से 18 दिसंबर 2025 के दौरान राजस्थान, भारत में आयोजित किया गया था।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने भारत और मलेशिया के बीच बढ़ते समुद्री सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित किया। इस सहयोग में नियमित सद्भावना और परिचालन तैनाती शामिल हैं। इस संबंध में, उन्होंने अक्टूबर 2025 में आईएनएस सह्याद्री की केमामन, मलेशिया यात्रा और जुलाई 2025 में जलयान पोत आईएनएस संधायक की पोर्ट क्लांग, मलेशिया यात्रा की सराहना की। नेताओं ने दोनों देशों के बीच नियमित नौसेना-से-नौसेना संवाद का भी स्वागत किया जिसमें द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय नौसेना अभ्यास जैसे 'समुद्र लक्ष्मण', मिलन और आसियान-भारत समुद्री अभ्यास (एआईएमई) शामिल हैं।
नेताओं ने उद्घाटन मलेशिया-भारत सुरक्षा वार्ता के तहत मलेशिया सरकार और भारत गणराज्य की सरकार के बीच स्थापित सहयोग पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। यह सुरक्षा मामलों पर सहयोग और पारस्परिक सहायता पर चर्चा करने का मंच है।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने सीमा पार आतंकवाद सहित आतंकवाद के सभी रूपों और अभिव्यक्तियों की स्पष्ट और कड़ी निंदा की। उन्होंने आतंकवाद के प्रति शून्य सहिष्णुता और आतंकवाद से व्यापक और सतत तरीके से निपटने के लिए समन्वित अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रयासों का आह्वान किया। वे कट्टरता और हिंसक उग्रवाद का मुकाबला करने; आतंकवाद के वित्तपोषण का मुकाबला करने; सूचना एवं ज्ञान के साझाकरण, सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों के आदान-प्रदान और क्षमता निर्माण में सहयोग के माध्यम से आतंकवादी उद्देश्यों के लिए नई और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग को रोकने पर सहमत हुए। आतंकवाद और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठित अपराध के बीच संबंधों को स्‍वीकार करते हुए, दोनों नेताओं ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठित अपराध के क्षेत्र में सहयोग करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। इसमें सूचना एवं सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों का आदान-प्रदान भी शामिल है। दोनों नेताओं ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र और एफएटीएफ सहित आतंकवाद का मुकाबला करने में द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास
दोनों नेताओं ने एक-दूसरे के देशों में बड़ी संख्या में छात्रों की उपस्थिति और मलेशिया तकनीकी सहयोग कार्यक्रम (एमटीसीपी) और भारतीय तकनीकी एवं आर्थिक सहयोग कार्यक्रम (आईटीईसी) के तहत चल रहे कार्यक्रमों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने दोनों पक्षों को छात्रों और शिक्षकों के आदान-प्रदान और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने मलेशियाई छात्रों को भारत द्वारा 'स्टडी इन इंडिया' कार्यक्रम के तहत दिए गए अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए भी आमंत्रित किया।
नेताओं ने दोनों देशों की बदलती जरूरतों के अनुरूप कुशल कार्यबल विकसित करने के लिए तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण (टीवीईटी) में सहयोग बढ़ाने को महत्व दिया। उन्होंने व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण को मजबूत करने, रोजगार क्षमता को बढ़ावा देने और कौशल विकास के माध्यम से सतत आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संयुक्त पहलों, ज्ञान-साझाकरण और विनिमय कार्यक्रमों को प्रोत्साहित किया।
संस्कृति, पर्यटन और जन-जन संपर्क
दोनों देशों के प्रधानमंत्रियों ने मजबूत जन-संबंधों को देखते हुए, श्रमिकों और पेशेवरों की आवाजाही को और सुगम बनाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
नेताओं ने पर्यटन को द्विपक्षीय सहयोग का एक प्रमुख स्तंभ और मलेशिया और भारत के बीच जन-संबंधों का एक महत्वपूर्ण वाह‍क बताया। इस संदर्भ में, भारत ने 'विजिट मलेशिया 2026' अभियान का स्वागत किया, जबकि मलेशिया ने 'अतुल्‍य भारत' पर्यटन अभियान की सराहना की। दोनों पक्षों ने आर्थिक विकास और आपसी समझ को बढ़ावा देने में सतत और समावेशी पर्यटन के महत्व पर बल दिया। दोनों नेताओं ने पर्यटन सहयोग को और गहरा करने तथा दोनों देशों के बीच पर्यटकों के आवागमन को बढ़ाने के लिए अपनी साझा प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
घनिष्‍ठ जन-संबंधों को स्वीकार करते हुए, नेताओं ने वीजा उदारीकरण की मौजूदा प्रक्रिया का स्वागत किया। इससे पर्यटकों की संख्या और व्यावसायिक यात्रा में वृद्धि हुई है।
दोनों नेताओं ने आपसी विश्वास, पारस्परिक लाभ और पारस्परिक लाभ वाले सहयोग की भावना से मलेशिया और भारत के बीच हवाई संपर्क को मजबूत करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। यात्री मांग में निरंतर वृद्धि और पर्यटन, व्यापार और लोगों का लोगों से संपर्क के लिए बेहतर संपर्क के महत्व को देखते हुए, दोनों सरकारों ने नागरिक उड्डयन के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को और गहरा करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
इस संदर्भ में, मलेशियाई पक्ष ने मौजूदा हवाई यातायात अधिकारों को और बढ़ाने का प्रस्ताव रखा। भारतीय पक्ष ने इस अनुरोध पर ध्यान दिया।
दोनों नेताओं ने कुआला-लंपुर स्थित प्रतिष्ठित यूनिवर्सिटी मलाया (यूएम) में भारतीय अध्ययन के तिरुवल्लुवर चेयर के संचालन की सराहना की और यूनिवर्सिटी मलाया में तिरुवल्लुवर केंद्र की स्थापना का स्वागत किया। प्रधानमंत्री अनवर ने मलेशियाई नागरिकों के लिए तिरुवल्लुवर छात्रवृत्ति की घोषणा का स्वागत किया।
स्वास्थ्य सेवा में सहयोग:
दोनों नेताओं ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में साझेदारी की पुष्टि की। दोनों नेताओं ने पूरे क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण चिकित्सा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए स्वास्थ्य पहलों का पता लगाने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
मलेशिया भारतीय तकनीकी और आर्थिक सहयोग (आईटीईसी) कार्यक्रम के तहत भविष्य में पारंपरिक भारतीय चिकित्सा (टीआईएम) विशेषज्ञों की तैनाती के लिए आवश्यक व्यवस्था करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और भारत के साथ सक्रिय परामर्श कर रहा है। इससे स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के चुनिंदा अस्पतालों में टीआईएम सेवाओं को फिर से शुरू करने में सुविधा होगी। यह एकीकृत और समग्र देखभाल मॉडल की ओर बढ़ते हुए एलोपैथिक चिकित्सा की पूरक बनेगी।
नेताओं ने किफायती स्वास्थ्य सेवा और दवा के क्षेत्र में चल रहे द्विपक्षीय सहयोग पर ध्यान दिया और दवा विनियमन, औषध संहिता की मान्यता और नर्सिंग सेवाओं की मान्यता के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर दोनों पक्षों के बीच हुई चर्चाओं का स्वागत किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने अक्टूबर 2025 में भारत के केंद्रीय होम्योपैथी अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएच) और मलेशिया के साइबरजाया विश्वविद्यालय (यूओसी) के बीच हस्ताक्षर किए गए समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) का स्वागत किया। इससे होम्योपैथी में अनुसंधान सहयोग, प्रशिक्षण और अकादमिक आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
सतत विकास में सहयोग:
नेताओं ने जैव विविधता संरक्षण के प्रति अपनी साझा प्रतिबद्धता पर बल दिया और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बिग कैट एलायंस (आईबीसीए) के संस्थापक सदस्य के रूप में मलेशिया की भूमिका का उल्‍लेख किया। दोनों नेताओं ने अनुसंधान और विकास, क्षमता निर्माण, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और सर्वोत्तम व्‍यवस्‍थाओं को साझा करने जैसे क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग बढ़ाकर मलेशिया और भारत सहित विश्व की बिग कैट प्रजातियों की रक्षा और संरक्षण के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
प्राकृतिक और मानव निर्मित आपदाओं के प्रति दोनों देशों की संवेदनशीलता को पहचानते हुए, नेताओं ने आपदा सहयोग को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। इसमें विशेषज्ञता साझा करना, आपदा प्रबंधन और खोज एवं बचाव तकनीकों में कर्मियों को प्रशिक्षण देना और संयुक्त अभ्यास आयोजित करना शामिल है। दोनों देशों के राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरणों के बीच आपदा प्रबंधन में सहयोग पर समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) के तहत ऐसे प्रयास किए जाएंगे। नेताओं ने आपदा जोखिम को कम करने और प्रतिरोध में अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आपदा प्रतिरोधी अवसंरचना गठबंधन (सीडीआरआई) सहित प्रासंगिक क्षेत्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय पहलों के महत्व को स्वीकार किया।
क्षेत्रीय और बहुपक्षीय सहयोग
नेताओं ने महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। उन्होंने संवाद और कूटनीति के माध्यम से संघर्षों के शांतिपूर्ण समाधान की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
मलेशिया ने भारत की 2026 ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता का स्वागत किया, जबकि भारत ने ब्रिक्स भागीदार देश के रूप में मलेशिया की भूमिका का समर्थन करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई और ब्रिक्स का सदस्य बनने की मलेशिया की आकांक्षा को नोट किया। दोनों नेताओं ने इस सहयोग को अधिक संतुलित और प्रतिनिधि अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था को बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक रणनीतिक उपलब्धि माना। दोनों नेताओं ने यह भी माना कि इस तरह की भागीदारी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को न्यायसंगत वैश्विक शासन और सतत विकास में रचनात्मक योगदान देने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान करती है।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र सहित बहुपक्षीय मंचों में सहयोग को मजबूत करने और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थानों में सुधारों का समर्थन करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। उन्होंने समकालीन वास्तविकताओं को प्रतिबिंबित करते हुए बहुपक्षवाद को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मिलकर काम करने का संकल्प लिया, ताकि संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद सहित अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों में अधिक प्रतिनिधित्‍व मिल सके। बहुपक्षीय मंचों में आपसी सहयोग की प्रबल भावना को दर्शाते हुए, दोनों नेताओं ने विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय उम्मीदवारी के लिए आपसी समर्थन पर चर्चा की। भारत ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद में सुधार के बाद भारत की स्थायी सदस्यता के लिए मलेशिया के समर्थन की सराहना की।
दोनों नेताओं ने भ्रष्टाचार से निपटने और उसकी रोकथाम में सहयोग पर समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू), आपदा प्रबंधन पर समझौता ज्ञापन, मलेशिया में बीमित व्यक्तियों के रूप में भारतीय नागरिकों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा कार्यक्रमों और गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने में सहयोग पर सहयोग ज्ञापन, साथ ही ऑडियो-विजुअल सह-निर्माण पर समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर का स्वागत किया। नेताओं ने सेमीकंडक्टर, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण (टीवीईटी) के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग पर मलेशिया और भारत के बीच हुए नोट के आदान-प्रदान को भी देखा। इसके अतिरिक्त, नेताओं ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांतिरक्षा सहयोग पर समझौता ज्ञापन के नवीनीकरण और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बिग कैट्स एलायंस (आईबीसीए) पर फ्रेमवर्क समझौते के मलेशिया द्वारा अनुसमर्थन पर पत्रों के आदान-प्रदान (ईओएल) पर भी ध्यान दिया।
दोनों नेताओं ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानून के सिद्धांतों के आधार पर नौवहन और हवाई उड़ान की स्वतंत्रता तथा निर्बाध वैध वाणिज्य के सम्मान के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई, जैसा कि विशेष रूप से संयुक्त राष्ट्र समुद्री कानून सम्मेलन (यूएनसीएलओएस) 1982 में परिलक्षित होता है। दोनों नेताओं ने सभी पक्षों से यूएनसीएलओएस 1982 सहित अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानून के सार्वभौमिक रूप से मान्यता प्राप्त सिद्धांतों के अनुसार शांतिपूर्ण माध्यमों से विवादों के समाधान का आग्रह किया।
प्रधानमंत्री अनवर इब्राहिम ने आसियान की एकता और आसियान की केंद्रीयता के लिए भारत के पूर्ण और निरंतर समर्थन का स्वागत किया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने 2025 में आसियान की सफल अध्यक्षता के लिए मलेशिया की सराहना की और आसियान-भारत व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को संयुक्त रूप से मजबूत करने में सहयोग के लिए मलेशिया और अन्य आसियान सदस्य देशों को धन्यवाद दिया।
दोनों नेताओं ने एक स्वतंत्र, खुले, नियम-आधारित, शांतिपूर्ण और समृद्ध हिंद प्रशांत को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। दोनों पक्षों ने 'क्षेत्र में शांति, स्थिरता और समृद्धि के लिए हिंद प्रशांत पर आसियान दृष्टिकोण (एओआईपी) पर सहयोग संबंधी आसियान-भारत संयुक्त वक्तव्य' के कार्यान्वयन के प्रयासों को और गहरा करने का स्वागत किया। इसमें एओआईपी और भारत की हिंद प्रशांत महासागर पहल (आईपीओआई) के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है। इसमें एओआईपी के सहयोग क्षेत्रों को लागू करने की दिशा में ठोस पहल भी शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने यात्रा के दौरान अपने और अपने प्रतिनिधिमंडल के हार्दिक स्वागत और आतिथ्य सत्कार के लिए प्रधानमंत्री अनवर इब्राहिम और मलेशिया की जनता के प्रति गहरी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त की। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री अनवर इब्राहिम को निकट भविष्य में भारत आने का हार्दिक आमंत्रण दिया।