Prime Minister's Office
India - Malaysia Joint Statement on the occasion of the Official visit by Prime minister of India to Malaysia
08 FEB 2026 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister of Malaysia, His Excellency, Dato’ Seri Anwar Ibrahim, His Excellency, Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of the Republic of India, undertook an official visit to Malaysia from 7 to 8 February 2026. The visit reflected the deep-rooted friendship and enduring people-to-people ties, based on civilizational connections between the two countries. It reaffirmed the shared commitment of the two Leaders to further consolidate and expand the India–Malaysia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
Since the establishment of diplomatic relations in 1957, Malaysia and India have built a partnership based on mutual respect and shared values, which was elevated to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership (CSP) in August 2024.
During the visit, Prime Minister Modi was accorded an official welcoming ceremony at the Perdana Putra Complex, Putrajaya. The Leaders then held official bilateral meetings on 8 February 2026, reaffirming the CSP. The Prime Ministers held extensive and productive discussions in a warm and cordial atmosphere, covering the full spectrum of bilateral relations, including political engagement, defence and security cooperation, maritime cooperation, trade and investment, digital economy, science and technology, energy, agriculture, health, education, culture, tourism, youth exchanges and people-to-people contacts, in addition to regional and global developments of mutual interest. Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim also hosted an official luncheon in honour of Prime Minister Modi. They also witnessed the exchange of a number of bilateral documents, aimed at further strengthening institutional cooperation.
The two Leaders reaffirmed that the deep historical links, millenia old contacts, shared cultural heritage and democratic values, between the two countries and the presence of a vibrant Indian community in Malaysia constitute a unique, strong and enduring foundation for the bilateral relationship, and continue to enrich its multi-dimensional character.
Political Cooperation
The Leaders agreed that regular dialogue and exchanges, including high-level visits, have strengthened mutual understanding and coordination across various areas of bilateral cooperation. They reaffirmed the importance of sustaining engagement on bilateral and multilateral issues of mutual interest. In this regard, the Foreign Office Consultations (FOC) and Joint Commission Meetings (JCM) remain key platforms underpinning Malaysia–India relations.
Guided by their shared commitment to parliamentary democracy, the Leaders encouraged enhanced parliamentary cooperation and exchanges, noting that such engagement has strengthened institutional linkages and deepened mutual understanding. They expressed satisfaction at the recently concluded visit of the Speaker of House of Representatives of Malaysia, Tan Sri Dato’ Dr. Johari Abdul, to India for the 28th Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth (CSPOC) from 13-16 January 2026, in addition to the visit of Indian Parliamentary delegation to Malaysia in September 2025 for the 46th General Assembly of ASEAN Inter-Parliamentary Assembly (AIPA); and the visit of the All-Party Parliamentary Delegation to Malaysia from 31 May – 03 June 2025.
Trade and Investment Cooperation
Recognising India as a vital global economic partner, Malaysia appreciates the growth in bilateral trade. Both Leaders underscored that this partnership is one of mutual value and strategic synergy. In the spirit of balanced cooperation, both Leaders agreed to enhance trade facilitation and explore expanded potential in diverse areas, including semiconductors, digital economy, and industrial collaboration.
The Leaders emphasized the importance of the Malaysia-India Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (MICECA) and the ASEAN-India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA). Both leaders welcomed the ongoing review of AITIGA to make it mutually beneficial, trade facilitative and relevant to current global trading practices. Both Leaders also appreciated MICECA for its potential for deepening economic relations and encouraged its optimum utilization.
The two Prime Ministers welcomed the growing bilateral investments and encouraged greater cooperation and investments across priority sectors including in Infrastructure, Energy, including Renewable Energy, Advanced Manufacturing, Semiconductors, Healthcare, Digital economy, Fintech, Startups, Artificial Intelligence, Hospitality, Green Technologies and other high value sectors. Prime Minister Modi highlighted India’s role as a key investment destination for Malaysian companies, while Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim welcomed the significant presence of Indian manufacturing and technology firms, which have contributed to high-skilled job creation in Malaysia.
The two Prime Ministers welcomed the convening of the tenth (10th) meeting of the India-Malaysia CEO Forum, in Kuala Lumpur on 7 February 2026. The leaders also noted the outcome document of the CEOs Forum, and expressed hope that the Forum would continue to complement efforts to further strengthen trade and investment relations between the two countries.
Both Prime Ministers appreciated the continued collaboration between Reserve Bank of India and Bank Negara Malaysia to promote usage of local currency settlement in bilateral trade and investments, and encouraged industries on both sides to further facilitate the invoicing and settlement of trade in local currencies, i.e., Indian Rupee and Malaysian Ringgit.
The Leaders acknowledged that connectivity is a key determinant and enabler for enhanced economic cooperation. In this regard, they appreciated the growing air and maritime connectivity between the countries and agreed to strengthen it further.
Food Security and Agri-commodity Cooperation
Both Leaders agreed to deepen cooperation in food security and nutrition, particularly in the trade of staple commodities, while respecting each country’s domestic policies. They emphasized the importance of ensuring stable, resilient, and sustainable supply chains to safeguard the food security and nutritional needs of their populations. The Leaders encouraged regular dialogue, information exchange, and collaborative measures to anticipate and mitigate potential disruptions in agricultural production and trade.
Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim also reaffirmed Malaysia’s commitment to remain a reliable supplier of sustainable palm oil. In this regard, the Leaders encouraged deeper collaboration in oil palm cultivation. Furthermore, both sides also agreed for collaboration in value chain development of palm oil, including downstream, higher value-added palm-based products. Both sides also agreed for structured engagement on timely resolution of market access matters.
Digital and Financial Cooperation
The Leaders applauded the formalisation of the Malaysia–India Digital Council (MIDC), recognising its potential as a key platform to advance digital cooperation, foster innovation, and explore collaborative projects in areas such as fintech, e-governance, cybersecurity, artificial intelligence, Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI), and emerging technologies. Both Leaders emphasised that MIDC will serve as a strategic mechanism to strengthen bilateral digital engagement and support the digital transformation agendas of both countries.
The Leaders welcomed the collaboration between NPCI International Limited (NIPL) and PayNet Malaysia to establish bilateral payment linkages. They noted that this integration will significantly enhance the ease of doing business and provide seamless, low-cost remittance and payment solutions for tourists, students, and small businesses, thereby enabling closer economic and people-to-people connectivity between Malaysia and India.
Energy and Semiconductor Cooperation
In the energy sector, the Leaders noted the significant strides made by PETRONAS and Gentari in India’s renewable energy and green hydrogen landscape. In this regard, both Leaders emphasized the vast potential for further collaboration in large scale solar energy initiatives, leveraging Malaysia’s expertise to drive clean energy solutions and achieve mutual net-zero ambitions. Malaysia appreciates India’s initiative in establishing the International Solar Alliance (ISA).
The Leaders acknowledged the strategic importance of the semiconductor industry to the global technology landscape and underlined the mutual benefit of strengthening bilateral synergy in this sector. They emphasized the importance of deepening cooperation to strengthen the semiconductor value chain focusing on technological innovation, workforce development, and supply chain stability to build a resilient and competitive ecosystem. The Prime Ministers commended the cooperation initiatives underway, including cooperation between IIT- Madras Global and Advanced Semiconductor Academy of Malaysia and between the Indian Electronics and Semiconductor Association (IESA) and Malaysia Semiconductor Industry Association (MSIA).
Defence and Security Cooperation
The Leaders expressed satisfaction with the robust defence relationship between Malaysia and India, underscored by the regular exchanges, visits, staff talks, exercises, training courses and defence industry collaboration. They welcomed the successful outcomes of the Malaysia-India Defence Cooperation Committee (MIDCOM) and its subcommittees, including the Terms of Reference on establishment of a Strategic Affairs Working Group (SAWG) and Su-30 Forum.
Both Leaders appreciated India's steadfast engagement in the ASEAN Defence Ministers' Meeting Plus framework and welcomed the co-chairmanship with Malaysia of the Counter-Terrorism Working Group for the 2024-2027 term. The Leaders extended an invitation to all ADMM-Plus members to participate in the forthcoming Expert Working Group on Counter Terrorism Table-Top Exercise (EWG CT TTX), co-chaired by India and Malaysia, and scheduled to be hosted by Malaysia in 2026.
The Leaders also took note of the regular participation of their defence delegations and companies in defence exhibitions, including in the Aero India 2025 and Langkawi International Maritime and Aerospace Exhibition (LIMA 2025).
The Leaders expressed satisfaction at the conduct of the fifth (5th) edition of the India-Malaysia Joint Military Exercise, Harimau Shakti, between Indian Army and the Royal Malaysian Army, during 05-18 December 2025, in Rajasthan, India.
The Prime Ministers encouraged the growing maritime cooperation between India and Malaysia, including through regular goodwill and operational deployments. In this regard, they appreciated the visit of INS Sahyadri to Kemaman, Malaysia in October 2025 and of hydrographic vessel INS Sandhayak to Port Klang, Malaysia in July 2025. The leaders also welcomed the regular navy-to-navy interactions between the countries, including under bilateral and multilateral naval exercises such as ‘Samudra Laksamana’, MILAN and ASEAN-India Maritime Exercise (AIME).
The Leaders also expressed satisfaction with the establishment of cooperation between the Government of Malaysia and the Government of the Republic of India under the Inaugural Malaysia-India Security Dialogue, platform to discuss cooperation and mutual assistance on security matters.
The two Prime Ministers unequivocally and strongly condemned terrorism in all its forms and manifestations, including cross-border terrorism. They called for zero tolerance of terrorism and for concerted international efforts to combat terrorism in a comprehensive and sustained manner. They agreed to counter radicalisation and violent extremism; combat financing of terrorism; prevent use of new and emerging technologies for terrorist purposes, through cooperation in information and knowledge sharing, exchange of best practices and capacity building. Recognising the linkages between terrorism and transnational organised crime, the two leaders agreed to cooperate in the area of transnational organised crime, including through sharing of information and best practices. The two Leaders reaffirmed commitment to strengthen bilateral and multilateral cooperation in countering terrorism, including in the UN and FATF.
Education and Skill Development
Both Leaders noted the presence of a large number of students in each other’s countries and the ongoing programmes under the Malaysia Technical Cooperation Programme (MTCP) and Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation Programme (ITEC). They encouraged the two sides to facilitate greater student and faculty exchanges and cooperation between educational institutions. Prime Minister Modi also invited Malaysian students to avail the opportunities offered by India under the ‘Study in India’ Programme.
The Leaders also highlighted the importance of enhancing cooperation in Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET) to develop a skilled workforce aligned with the evolving needs of both countries. They encouraged joint initiatives, knowledge-sharing, and exchange programmes to strengthen vocational training, promote employability, and support sustainable economic growth through skill development.
Culture, Tourism and People-to-People
The two Prime Ministers agreed to further streamline the mobility of workers and professionals between the two countries, in view of the strong people-to-people connect.
The Leaders reaffirmed tourism as a key pillar of bilateral cooperation and an important driver of people-to-people ties between Malaysia and India. In this regard, India welcomed Visit Malaysia 2026 campaign, whereas Malaysia appreciated the ‘Incredible India’ tourism campaign. Both sides underscored the importance of sustainable and inclusive tourism in supporting economic growth and mutual understanding. Both Leaders expressed their shared commitment to further deepening tourism cooperation and enhancing two-way visitor flows between the two countries.
Acknowledging the vibrant people-to-people ties, the Leaders welcomed the ongoing visa liberalisation, which has bolstered tourist arrivals and business travel.
Both Leaders reaffirmed their commitment to strengthening air connectivity between Malaysia and India in the spirit of mutual trust, mutual benefit and win-win cooperation. Recognising the continued growth in passenger demand and the importance of enhanced connectivity for tourism, trade and people-to-people exchanges, both Governments agreed to further deepen cooperation in the field of civil aviation.
In this context, the Malaysian side proposed to further enhance existing air traffic rights. The Indian side took note of the request.
The two Leaders appreciated the operationalization of the Thiruvalluvar Chair of Indian Studies at the prestigious Universiti Malaya (UM), Kuala Lumpur and welcomed the establishment of Thiruvalluvar Center at Universiti Malaya. Prime Minister Anwar welcomed the announcement of Thiruvalluvar Scholarships for Malaysian nationals.
Healthcare Cooperation
Both Leaders reaffirmed the partnership in Healthcare and Traditional Medicine. Both Leaders committed to exploring health initiatives to address critical medical needs across the region.
Malaysia remains committed to addressing the necessary arrangements to enable the future deployment of Traditional Indian Medicine (TIM) experts to Malaysia under the Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) Programme, and is engaging in active consultations with India. This will facilitate the resumption of TIM services at selected Ministry of Health hospitals, complementing allopathic medicine as we move towards an integrated and holistic model of care.
The Leaders noted the ongoing bilateral cooperation in the area of affordable healthcare and medicine, and welcomed the discussions between both sides on cooperation in the area of drug regulation, recognition of pharmacopoeia and recognition of nursing services.
The two Leaders welcomed the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Central Council for Research in Homeopathy (CCRH), India and the University of Cyberjaya (UoC), Malaysia in October 2025, which promotes research collaboration, training and academic exchanges in homeopathy.
Cooperation in Sustainable Development
The Leaders underscored their shared dedication to biodiversity conservation, highlighting Malaysia’s role as a founding member of the International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA). Both Leaders reaffirmed their commitment to protecting and conserving the big cat species of the world including in Malaysia and India through enhanced bilateral cooperation in areas such as research and development, capacity building, technology transfer and the sharing of best practices.
Recognising the vulnerability of both countries to natural and man-made disasters, the Leaders stressed on the need to strengthen disaster cooperation. This includes sharing of expertise, training of personnel in disaster management and search-and-rescue techniques, and conducting joint exercises. Such efforts will be pursued under the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Cooperation in Disaster Management between the National Disaster Management Authorities of both countries. The Leaders acknowledged the importance of relevant regional and international initiatives, including the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI), in promoting international cooperation in disaster risk reduction and resilience.
Regional and Multilateral Cooperation
The Leaders exchanged views on pressing regional and global issues. They emphasised the need for peaceful resolution of conflicts through dialogue and diplomacy.
Malaysia welcomed India’s 2026 BRICS Chairmanship, while India reaffirmed its commitment in supporting Malaysia’s role as a BRICS Partner Country and noted the aspiration of Malaysia to become a member of BRICS. Both Leaders recognized this cooperation as a strategic milestone toward enhancing a more balanced and representative international order. Both Leaders also shared the view that such engagements provide vital platforms for economies to contribute constructively to equitable global governance and sustainable development.
Both Prime Ministers agreed to strengthen cooperation in multilateral fora, including United Nations, and support reforms of international institutions. They pledged to work together to enhance multilateralism, reflective of contemporary realities so as to make international organisations, including the UNSC, more representative. Reflecting the strong spirit of mutual support in multilateral forums, the two Leaders discussed mutual support for various international candidatures. India deeply appreciated Malaysia’s support for India’s permanent membership in a reformed UNSC.
Both Leaders welcomed the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Cooperation in Combating and Preventing Corruption; MoU on Disaster Management; MoC on Cooperation in promoting Social Security Programs and Activities for Indian citizens as Insured Persons in Malaysia; as well as the Agreement on Audio-Visual Co-Production. The Leaders also witnessed the Exchange of Notes between Malaysia and India on Cooperation in the fields of Semiconductors; Healthcare; National Security; and Vocational Education and Training (TVET). In addition, the Leaders noted the Exchange of Letters (EoL) on the renewal of the MoU on United Nations Peacekeeping Cooperation and the ratification by Malaysia of the Framework Agreement on the International Big Cats Alliance (IBCA).
The two Leaders reiterated their commitment to respecting freedom of navigation and overflight, and unimpeded lawful commerce, based on the principles of international law, as reflected notably in the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS) 1982. The two Leaders urged all parties to resolve disputes through peaceful means in accordance with the universally recognised principles of international law, including UNCLOS 1982.
Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim welcomed India’s full and consistent support for ASEAN Unity and ASEAN Centrality. Prime Minister Modi appreciated Malaysia’s successful Chairmanship of ASEAN in 2025 and thanked Malaysia and other ASEAN Member States for their support in jointly strengthening ASEAN-India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
Both the leaders reaffirmed their commitment to promoting a free, open, rules-based, peaceful and prosperous Indo-Pacific. Both sides welcomed deepening of efforts to implement the ‘ASEAN-India Joint Statement on Cooperation on the ASEAN Outlook on the Indo-Pacific (AOIP) for Peace, Stability and Prosperity in the Region’ through enhanced cooperation between the AOIP and India’s Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative (IPOI), including concrete initiatives towards implementing the AOIP’s areas of cooperation.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi expressed his profound gratitude to Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim and the people of Malaysia for the warm welcome and gracious hospitality extended to him and his delegation during the visit. Prime Minister Modi extended a cordial invitation to Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim to visit India in the near future.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم ہند کے ملائیشیا کے سرکاری دورے کے موقع پربھارت، ملائیشیا کا مشترکہ بیان
08 FEB 2026 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
ملائیشیا کے وزیر اعظم، عزت مآب، داتو سری انور ابراہیمکی دعوت پرعزت مآب جناب نریندر مودی، وزیر اعظم جمہوریہ ہند نے 7 سے 8 فروری 2026 تک ملائیشیا کا سرکاری دورہ کیا۔ یہ دورہ دو تہذیبی ممالک کے درمیان گہری دوستی اور عوام کے عوام کے درمیان پائیدار روابط کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ اس نے بھارت،ملائیشیا جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کو مزید مضبوط اور وسعت دینے کے لیے دونوں رہنماؤں کے مشترکہ عزم کی تصدیق کی۔
سال 1957 میں سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کے بعد سے، ملائیشیا اوربھارت نے باہمی احترام اور مشترکہ اقدار پر مبنی شراکت داری قائم کی ہے، جسے اگست 2024 میں ایک جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ (سی ایس پی)تک بڑھا دیا گیا تھا۔
دورے کے دوران، وزیر اعظم مودی کا پردانا پترا کمپلیکس، پتراجایا میں ایک سرکاری استقبالیہ تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس کے بعد رہنماؤں نے 8 فروری 2026 کو باضابطہ دو طرفہ ملاقاتیں کیں، جس میں سی ایس پی کی تصدیق کی۔ وزرائے اعظم نے گرمجوشی اور خوشگوار ماحول میں وسیع اور نتیجہ خیز بات چیت کی، جس میں دو طرفہ تعلقات کے مکمل دائرہ کار کا احاطہ کیا گیا، جس میں سیاسی مشغولیت، دفاع اور سیکورٹی تعاون، بحری تعاون، تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری، ڈیجیٹل معیشت، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، توانائی، زراعت، صحت، تعلیم، ثقافت، سیاحت، نوجوانوں کے تبادلے اور عوام سے عوام کے تبادلے اور علاقائی ترقی کے علاوہ باہمی دلچسپی کے امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ وزیر اعظم انور ابراہیم نے وزیر اعظم مودی کے اعزاز میں ایک سرکاری ظہرانے کا بھی اہتمام کیا۔ انہوں نے متعدد دو طرفہ دستاویزات کے تبادلے کا مشاہدہ بھی کیا، جس کا مقصد ادارہ جاتی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانا تھا۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان گہرے تاریخی روابط، ہزار سالہ پرانے روابط، مشترکہ ثقافتی ورثہ اور جمہوری اقدار اور ملائیشیا میں ایک متحرک بھارتیہ کمیونٹی کی موجودگی باہمی تعلقات کے لیے ایک منفرد، مضبوط اور پائیدار بنیاد ہے، اور اس کے کثیر جہتی کردار کو مزید تقویت بخشتی ہے۔
سیاسی تعاون
رہنماؤں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ اعلیٰ سطحی دوروں سمیت باقاعدہ بات چیت اور تبادلوں نے دوطرفہ تعاون کے مختلف شعبوں میں باہمی افہام و تفہیم اور ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے باہمی دلچسپی کے دوطرفہ اور کثیرالجہتی امور پر مصروفیات کو برقرار رکھنے کی اہمیت کی تصدیق کی۔ اس سلسلے میں، فارن آفس کنسلٹیشنز(ایف او سی) اور جوائنٹ کمیشن میٹنگز(جے سی ایم) ملائیشیا،بھارت تعلقات کی بنیاد رکھنے والے کلیدی پلیٹ فارم ہیں۔
پارلیمانی جمہوریت کے لیے اپنی مشترکہ وابستگی سے رہنمائی کرتے ہوئے، رہنماؤں نے پارلیمانی تعاون اور تبادلوں میں اضافہ کی حوصلہ افزائی کی، یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ اس طرح کی مصروفیت نے ادارہ جاتی روابط کو مضبوط کیا ہے اور باہمی مفاہمت کو گہرا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ملائیشیا کے ایوان نمائندگان کے اسپیکر تان سری داتو ڈاکٹر جوہری عبدل کے 13-16 جنوری 2026 کو ہونے والی 28 ویں کانفرنس آف کامن ویلتھ (سی ایس پی او سی) کے اسپیکرز اور پریزائیڈنگ آفیسرز کے لیے بھارت کے حال ہی میں ختم ہونے والے دورے کے علاوہ 25 ستمبر کو بھارتیہ پارلیمانی وفد کے دورہ ملائیشیا اور آسیان بین پارلیمانی اسمبلی کی 46ویں جنرل اسمبلی؛ اور 31 مئی سے 03 جون 2025 تک آل پارٹی پارلیمانی وفد کا ملائیشیا کا دورے پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری تعاون
بھارت کو ایک اہم عالمی اقتصادی شراکت دار کے طور پر تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، ملائیشیا دو طرفہ تجارت میں ترقی کی تعریف کرتا ہے۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ شراکت داری باہمی قدر اور سٹریٹجک ہم آہنگی میں سے ایک ہے۔ متوازن تعاون کے جذبے کے تحت، دونوں رہنماؤں نے تجارتی سہولتوں کو بڑھانے اور سیمی کنڈکٹرز، ڈیجیٹل اکانومی اور صنعتی تعاون سمیت متنوع شعبوں میں وسیع امکانات کو تلاش کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
قائدین نے ملائیشیا،بھارت جامع اقتصادی تعاون معاہدہ اور آسیان ،بھارت تجارت میں سامان کے معاہدے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے آسیان ،بھارت تجار ت کے جاری جائزے کا خیرمقدم کیا تاکہ اسے باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند، تجارتی سہولت کاری اور موجودہ عالمی تجارتی طریقوں سے متعلقہ بنایا جا سکے۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے اقتصادی تعلقات کو گہرا کرنے کی صلاحیت کے لیے ملائیشیا،بھارت جامع اقتصادی تعاون معاہدہ کی بھی تعریف کی اور اس کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے بڑھتی ہوئی دوطرفہ سرمایہ کاری کا خیرمقدم کیا اور ترجیحی شعبوں بشمول انفراسٹرکچر، توانائی بشمول قابل تجدید توانائی، ایڈوانسڈ مینوفیکچرنگ، سیمی کنڈکٹرز، ہیلتھ کیئر، ڈیجیٹل اکانومی، فنٹیک، اسٹارٹ اپس، مصنوعی ذہانت، ہاسپیٹلٹی اور گرین ٹیکنو سیکٹر کے دیگر شعبوں میں زیادہ تعاون اور سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ملائیشیا کی کمپنیوں کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کی ایک اہم منزل کے طور پر بھارت کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا، جب کہ وزیر اعظم انور ابراہیم نےبھارتیہ مینوفیکچرنگ اور ٹیکنالوجی فرموں کی نمایاں موجودگی کا خیرمقدم کیا، جنہوں نے ملائشیا میں اعلیٰ ہنر مند ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے میں تعاون کیا ہے۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے 7 فروری 2026 کو کوالالمپور میں انڈیا-ملائیشیا سی ای او فورم کی دسویں میٹنگ کے انعقاد کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ رہنماؤں نے سی ای اوز فورم کے نتائج کی دستاویز کو بھی نوٹ کیا، اور امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ فورم دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھاتا رہے گا۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے دوطرفہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری میں مقامی کرنسی کے تصفیے کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا اور بینک نیگارا ملائیشیا کے درمیان مسلسل تعاون کی تعریف کی اور دونوں طرف کی صنعتوں کو مقامی کرنسیوں یعنی ہندوستانی روپیہ اور ملائیشیائی روپیہ میں تجارت کے انوائسنگ اور تصفیہ میں مزید سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
قائدین نے تسلیم کیا کہ اقتصادی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے کنیکٹیویٹی ایک اہم فیصلہ کن اور قابل عمل ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے ممالک کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے فضائی اور سمندری رابطوں کو سراہا اور اسے مزید مضبوط بنانے پر اتفاق کیا۔
فوڈ سیکورٹی اور زرعی پیدوار میں تعاون
دونوں رہنماؤں نے ہر ملک کی گھریلو پالیسیوں کا احترام کرتے ہوئے خوراک کی حفاظت اور غذائیتخاص طور پر اہم اشیاء کی تجارت میں تعاون کو گہرا کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ۔ انہوں نے اپنی آبادی کی غذائی تحفظ اور غذائی ضروریات کے تحفظ کے لیے مستحکم، لچکدار، اور پائیدار سپلائی چین کو یقینی بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ رہنماؤں نے زرعی پیداوار اور تجارت میں ممکنہ رکاوٹوں کا اندازہ لگانے اور ان کو کم کرنے کے لیے باقاعدہ مکالمے، معلومات کے تبادلے اور باہمی تعاون کے اقدامات کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
وزیر اعظم انور ابراہیم نے بھی پائیدار پام آئل کا قابل بھروسہ سپلائر بنے رہنے کے ملائیشیا کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ اس سلسلے میں، رہنماؤں نے پام کی کاشت میں گہرے تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ مزید برآں، دونوں فریقوں نے پام آئل کی ویلیو چین ڈویلپمنٹ میں تعاون پر بھی اتفاق کیا، جس میں ڈاون اسٹریم، زیادہ ویلیو ایڈڈ پام پر مبنی مصنوعات شامل ہیں۔ دونوں فریقین نے مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے معاملات کو بروقت حل کرنے کے لیے منظم مصروفیت پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔
ڈیجیٹل اور مالی تعاون
قائدین نے ملائیشیا۔انڈیا ڈیجیٹل کونسل کے باضابطہ ہونے کی تعریف کی، جس نے ڈیجیٹل تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے، اختراع کو فروغ دینے، اور فنٹیک، ای گورننس، سائبرسیکیوریٹی، مصنوعی ذہانت، ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ایم آئی ڈی سی) جیسے شعبوں میں باہمی تعاون کے منصوبوں کی تلاش کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر اس کی صلاحیت کو تسلیم کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ MIDC دو طرفہ ڈیجیٹل مصروفیت کو مضبوط بنانے اور دونوں ممالک کے ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے ایجنڈوں کی حمایت کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک طریقہ کار کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
رہنماؤں نے دو طرفہ ادائیگی کے روابط قائم کرنے کے لیےاین پی سی آئی انٹرنیشنل لمیٹڈ اور پے نیٹ ملیشیا کے درمیان تعاون کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ یہ انضمام کاروبار کرنے کی آسانی میں نمایاں طور پر اضافہ کرے گا اور سیاحوں، طلباء اور چھوٹے کاروباروں کے لیے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ، کم لاگت کی ترسیلات اور ادائیگی کے حل فراہم کرے گا، اس طرح ملائیشیا اور بھارت کے درمیان قریبی اقتصادی اور لوگوں کے درمیان رابطے کو ممکن بنائے گا۔
توانائی اور سیمی کنڈکٹر تعاون
توانائی کے شعبے میں، لیڈروں نے ہندوستان کی قابل تجدید توانائی اور گرین ہائیڈروجن زمین کی تزئین میں پیٹروناس اور گینٹاری کی طرف سے کی گئی اہم پیش رفت کو نوٹ کیا۔ اس سلسلے میں، دونوں رہنماؤں نے بڑے پیمانے پر شمسی توانائی کے اقدامات میں مزید تعاون کے وسیع امکانات پر زور دیا، کلین انرجی سلوشنز چلانے اور باہمی خالص صفر کے عزائم کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ملائیشیا کی مہارت کا فائدہ اٹھایا۔ ملائیشیا انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس کے قیام میںبھارت کے اقدام کی تعریف کرتا ہے۔
رہنماؤں نے عالمی ٹیکنالوجی کے منظر نامے کے لیے سیمی کنڈکٹر انڈسٹری کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا اور اس شعبے میں دو طرفہ ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط بنانے کے باہمی فائدے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ایک لچکدار اور مسابقتی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے تکنیکی جدت طرازی، افرادی قوت کی ترقی، اور سپلائی چین کے استحکام پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے سیمی کنڈکٹر ویلیو چین کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تعاون کو گہرا کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ وزرائے اعظم نے آئی آئی ٹی- مدراس گلوبل اور ملائیشیا کی ایڈوانسڈ سیمی کنڈکٹر اکیڈمی اور انڈین الیکٹرانکس اینڈ سیمی کنڈکٹر ایسوسی ایشن (آئی ای ایس اے) اور ملائیشیا سیمی کنڈکٹر انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشن (ایم ایس آئی اے) کے درمیان تعاون سمیت جاری تعاون کے اقدامات کی ستائش کی۔
دفاعی اور سیکورٹی تعاون
قائدین نے ملائیشیا اور بھارت کے درمیان مضبوط دفاعی تعلقات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا، جس میں باقاعدہ تبادلوں، دوروں، عملے کی بات چیت، مشقوں، تربیتی کورسز اور دفاعی صنعت میں تعاون پر زور دیا گیا۔ انہوں نے ملائیشیا-انڈیا ڈیفنس کوآپریشن کمیٹی اور اس کی ذیلی کمیٹیوں کے کامیاب نتائج کا خیرمقدم کیا، جس میں اسٹریٹجک امور کے ورکنگ گروپ اورایس یو30 فورم کے قیام کے حوالے سے شرائط شامل ہیں۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے آسیان وزرائے دفاع کی میٹنگ پلس فریم ورک میں ہندوستان کی ثابت قدمی کی تعریف کی اور 2024-2027 کی مدت کے لیے انسداد دہشت گردی ورکنگ گروپ کے ملائیشیا کے ساتھ شریک چیئرمین شپ کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ قائدین نےاے ڈی ایم ایم پلس کے تمام اراکین کو آئندہ ماہرانہ ورکنگ گروپ برائے انسداد دہشت گردی ٹیبل ٹاپ ایکسرسائزمیں شرکت کی دعوت دی، جس کی مشترکہ صدارت ہندوستان اور ملائیشیا کریں گے، اور 2026 میں ملائیشیا کی میزبانی میں شیڈول ہے۔
قائدین نے ایرو انڈیا 2025 اور لینگکاوی انٹرنیشنل میری ٹائم اینڈ ایرو اسپیس نمائش سمیت دفاعی نمائشوں میں اپنے دفاعی وفود اور کمپنیوں کی باقاعدہ شرکت کا بھی نوٹس لیا۔
قائدین نے 05 سے 18 دسمبر 2025 کے دوران بھارتیہ فوج اور رائل ملائیشین آرمی کے درمیان بھارت،ملائیشیا کی مشترکہ فوجی مشق ہریماؤ شکتی کے پانچویں ایڈیشن کے راجستھان، میں انعقاد پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
وزرائے اعظم نے بھارت اور ملائیشیا کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے سمندری تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جس میں باقاعدہ خیر سگالی اور آپریشنل تعیناتی بھی شامل ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں، انہوں نے اکتوبر 2025 میں آئی این ایس سہیادری کے کیمامان، ملائیشیا کے دورے اور جولائی 2025 میں ہائیڈرو گرافک جہاز آئی این ایس ساندھیاک کے پورٹ کلنگ، ملائیشیا کے دورے کو سراہا۔ رہنماؤں نے ممالک کے درمیان
بحریہ سے بحریہ کے درمیان باقاعدہ بات چیت کا بھی خیرمقدم کیا، جس میں دو طرفہ اور کثیرالجہتی بحری مشقوں کو آسیان-انڈیا میری ٹائم ایکسرسائزکے تحت مشقیں شامل ہیں۔
قائدین نے ملائیشیا کی حکومت اور جمہوریہ ہند کی حکومت کے درمیان افتتاحی ملائیشیا،انڈیا سیکورٹی ڈائیلاگ کے تحت تعاون کے قیام پر بھی اطمینان کا اظہار کیا، جو کہ سیکورٹی کے معاملات پر تعاون اور باہمی تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کا پلیٹ فارم ہے۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے دہشت گردی کی تمام شکلوں اور مظاہر بشمول سرحد پار دہشت گردی کی واضح اور پرزور مذمت کی۔ انہوں نے دہشت گردی کے خلاف زیرو ٹالرنس اور جامع اور پائیدار انداز میں دہشت گردی سے نمٹنے کے لیے مربوط بین الاقوامی کوششوں پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے بنیاد پرستی اور پرتشدد انتہا پسندی کا مقابلہ کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت کے خلاف جنگ؛ دہشت گردی کے مقاصد کے لیے نئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو روکنا، معلومات اور علم کے تبادلے میں تعاون، بہترین طریقوں کے تبادلے اور صلاحیت سازی کے ذریعےدہشت گردی اور بین الاقوامی منظم جرائم کے درمیان تعلق کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، دونوں رہنماؤں نے معلومات کے تبادلے اور بہترین طریقوں سمیت بین الاقوامی منظم جرائم کے شعبے میں تعاون پر اتفاق کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے اقوام متحدہ اور ایف اے ٹی ایف سمیت انسداد دہشت گردی میں دوطرفہ اور کثیرالجہتی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
تعلیم اور ہنر کی ترقی
دونوں رہنماؤں نے ایک دوسرے کے ممالک میں طلباء کی بڑی تعداد کی موجودگی اور ملیشیا تکنیکی تعاون پروگرام اور بھارتیہ تکنیکی اور اقتصادی تعاون پروگرام کے تحت جاری پروگراموں کو نوٹ کیا۔ انہوں نے دونوں فریقوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ زیادہ سے زیادہ طلباء اور اساتذہ کے تبادلے اور تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان تعاون کو آسان بنائیں۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ملائیشیا کے طلباء کو بھی دعوت دی کہ وہ ’اسٹڈی ان انڈیا‘ پروگرام کے تحت بھارت کی طرف سے پیش کردہ مواقع سے استفادہ کریں۔
رہنماؤں نے تکنیکی اور پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم اور تربیت میں تعاون بڑھانے کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی تاکہ دونوں ممالک کی ابھرتی ہوئی ضروریات کے مطابق ایک ہنر مند افرادی قوت تیار کی جا سکے۔ انہوں نے پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کو مضبوط بنانے، روزگار کو فروغ دینے، اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے ذریعے پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے مشترکہ اقدامات، علم کے تبادلے اور تبادلے کے پروگراموں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
ثقافت، سیاحت اور عوام سے عوام
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے عوام سے عوام کے مضبوط روابط کے پیش نظر دونوں ممالک کے درمیان کارکنوں اور پیشہ ور افراد کی نقل و حرکت کو مزید ہموار کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
قائدین نے سیاحت کو دوطرفہ تعاون کے ایک اہم ستون اور ملائیشیا اوربھارت کے درمیان عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات کے ایک اہم محرک کے طور پر دوبارہ تصدیق کی۔ اس سلسلے میں بھارت نے وزٹ ملائیشیا 2026 مہم کا خیرمقدم کیا، وہیں ملائیشیا نےانکریڈیبل انڈیا سیاحتی مہم کی تعریف کی۔ دونوں اطراف نے اقتصادی ترقی اور باہمی افہام و تفہیم کی حمایت میں پائیدار اور جامع سیاحت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سیاحتی تعاون کو مزید گہرا کرنے اور دو طرفہ سیاحوں کی آمد کو بڑھانے کے لیے مشترکہ عزم کا اظہار کیا۔
عوام سے عوام کے متحرک تعلقات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، رہنماؤں نے جاری ویزا آزادانہ عمل کا خیرمقدم کیا، جس سے سیاحوں کی آمد اور کاروباری سفر کو تقویت ملی ہے۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے باہمی اعتماد، باہمی فائدے اور جیت کے تعاون کے جذبے کے تحت ملائیشیا اوربھارت کے درمیان فضائی رابطہ کو مضبوط بنانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ مسافروں کی مانگ میں مسلسل اضافہ اور سیاحت، تجارت اور عوام سے عوام کے تبادلے کے لیے بہتر رابطے کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، دونوں حکومتوں نے شہری ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں تعاون کو مزید گہرا کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
اس تناظر میں، ملائیشیا کی طرف نے موجودہ فضائی ٹریفک کے حقوق کو مزید بڑھانے کی تجویز پیش کی۔ بھارتی فریق نے درخواست کا نوٹس لے لیا۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے ممتاز یونیورسٹی ملایا، کوالالمپور میں تھروولوور چیئر آف انڈین اسٹڈیز کو فعال کرنے کی تعریف کی اور یونیورسٹی ملایا میں تھروولوور سنٹر کے قیام کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ وزیر اعظم انور نے ملائیشیا کے شہریوں کے لیے تھروولوور اسکالرشپس کے اعلان کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں تعاون
دونوں رہنماؤں نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور روایتی ادویات میں شراکت داری کی توثیق کی۔ دونوں رہنما پورے خطے میں اہم طبی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے صحت کے اقدامات کی تلاش کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔
ملائیشیا انڈین ٹیکنیکل اینڈ اکنامک کوآپریشن (آئی ٹی ای سی) پروگرام کے تحت ملائشیا میں روایتی ہندوستانی طب (ٹی آئی ایم) کے ماہرین کی مستقبل میں تعیناتی کو قابل بنانے کے لیے ضروری انتظامات سے نمٹنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، اوربھارت کے ساتھ فعال مشاورت میں مصروف ہے۔ یہ وزارت صحت کے منتخب اسپتالوں میںٹی آئی ایم خدمات کو دوبارہ شروع کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا، جو ایلوپیتھک ادویات کی تکمیل کرے گا کیونکہ ہم دیکھ بھال کے ایک مربوط اور جامع ماڈل کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
رہنماؤں نے سستی صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور ادویات کے شعبے میں جاری دوطرفہ تعاون کو نوٹ کیا، اور دواؤں کے ضابطے، فارماکوپیا کی شناخت اور نرسنگ خدمات کو تسلیم کرنے کے شعبے میں تعاون پر دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان بات چیت کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اکتوبر 2025 میں سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان ہومیوپیتھی، انڈیا اور یونیورسٹی آف سائبرجایا ، ملائیشیا کے درمیان مفاہمت کی یادداشت (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کا خیرمقدم کیا، جو ہومیوپیتھی میں تحقیقی تعاون، تربیت اور تعلیمی تبادلوں کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
پائیدار ترقی میں تعاون
قائدین نے بین الاقوامی بگ کیٹ الائنس کے بانی رکن کے طور پر ملائیشیا کے کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کے لیے اپنی مشترکہ لگن پر زور دیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے تحقیق اور ترقی، صلاحیت سازی، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور بہترین طریقوں کے اشتراک جیسے شعبوں میں باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے ذریعے ملیشیا اوربھارت سمیت دنیا کی بڑی بلیوں کی نسلوں کے تحفظ اور تحفظ کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
قدرتی اور انسانی ساختہ آفات کے حوالے سے دونوں ممالک کے خطرے کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے رہنماؤں نے آفات سے نمٹنے کے لیے تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ اس میں مہارت کا اشتراک، ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اور تلاش اور بچاؤ کی تکنیکوں میں اہلکاروں کی تربیت اور مشترکہ مشقیں شامل ہیں۔ اس طرح کی کوششیں دونوں ممالک کی نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹیز کے درمیان ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ میں تعاون پر مفاہمت کی یادداشت (ایم او یو) کے تحت جاری رکھی جائیں گی۔ رہنماؤں نے آفات کے خطرے میں کمی اور لچک میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کولیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریسیلینٹ انفراسٹرکچر سمیت متعلقہ علاقائی اور بین الاقوامی اقدامات کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا۔
علاقائی اور کثیر جہتی تعاون
رہنماؤں نے اہم علاقائی اور عالمی مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے مذاکرات اور سفارت کاری کے ذریعے تنازعات کے پرامن حل کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
ملائیشیا نےبھارت کی برکس 2026 چیئرمین شپ کا خیرمقدم کیا، جب کہبھارت نے برکس پارٹنر ملک کے طور پر ملائیشیا کے کردار کی حمایت کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اوربرکس کا رکن بننے کی ملائیشیا کی خواہش کو نوٹ کیا۔ دونوں رہنمائوں نے اس تعاون کو زیادہ متوازن اور نمائندہ بین الاقوامی نظم کو بڑھانے کی جانب ایک اسٹریٹجک سنگ میل کے طور پر تسلیم کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس نظریے کا بھی اشتراک کیا کہ اس طرح کی مصروفیات معیشتوں کو مساوی عالمی گورننس اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے تعمیری کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے اہم پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے اقوام متحدہ سمیت کثیرالجہتی فورمز پر تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے اور بین الاقوامی اداروں میں اصلاحات کی حمایت پر اتفاق کیا۔ انہوں نے کثیرالجہتی کو بڑھانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کا عہد کیا، جو عصری حقائق کی عکاسی کرتا ہے تاکہ بین الاقوامی تنظیموں بشمول اقوام متحدہ کی سیکورٹی کونسل کو زیادہ نمائندہ بنایا جا سکے۔ کثیرالجہتی فورمز میں باہمی تعاون کے مضبوط جذبے کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے، دونوں رہنماؤں نے مختلف بین الاقوامی امیدواروں کے لیے باہمی تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ بھارت نے ایک اصلاح شدہ سیکورٹی کونسل میںبھارت کی مستقل رکنیت کے لئے ملائیشیا کی حمایت کی دل کی گہرائیوں سے تعریف کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے بدعنوانی سے نمٹنے اور اس کی روک تھام میں تعاون سے متعلق مفاہمت کی یادداشت (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ پر ایم او یو؛ ملیشیا میں بیمہ شدہ افراد کے طور پر بھارتیہشہریوں کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کے پروگراموں اور سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے میں تعاون پر ایم او سی؛ نیز آڈیو ویژول کو پروڈکشن کا معاہدہ کے ساتھ قائدین نے سیمی کنڈکٹرز کے شعبوں میں تعاون اور قومی سلامتی؛ اور ووکیشنل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ٹریننگپر ملائیشیا اور بھارت کے درمیان نوٹوں کے تبادلے کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، رہنماؤں نے اقوام متحدہ کے امن قائم کرنے میں تعاون پر مفاہمت نامے کی تجدید اور بین الاقوامی بگ کیٹس الائنس کے فریم ورک معاہدے کی ملائیشیا کی توثیق پر خطوط کے تبادلے کو نوٹ کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے بین الاقوامی قانون کے اصولوں پر مبنی نیوی گیشن اور اوور پرواز کی آزادی اور بلا روک ٹوک قانونی تجارت کا احترام کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا، جیسا کہ خاص طور پر اقوام متحدہ کے کنونشن آن دی سمندری قانون 1982 میں ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم انور ابراہیم نے آسیان اتحاد اور آسیان مرکزیت کے لیے بھارت کی مکمل اور مستقل حمایت کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے 2025 میں ملائیشیا کی آسیان کی کامیاب چیئرمین شپ کی تعریف کی اور آسیان-بھارت جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کو مشترکہ طور پر مضبوط بنانے میں ملائیشیا اور آسیان کے دیگر رکن ممالک کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے آزاد، کھلے، اصولوں پر مبنی، پرامن اور خوشحال ہند-بحرالکاہل کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے خطے میں امن، استحکام اور خوشحالی کے لیے ’آسیان آؤٹ لک آن دی انڈو پیسیفک پر تعاون پر آسیان-بھارت مشترکہ بیان‘ کو لاگو کرنے کی کوششوں کو مزید گہرا کرنے کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے وزیر اعظم انور ابراہیم اور ملائیشیا کے عوام کا اس دورےکے وفد کے پرتپاک خیرمقدم اور مہمان نوازی کے لیے تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے وزیر اعظم انور ابراہیم کو مستقبل قریب میںبھارت کا دورہ کرنے کی پرزور دعوت دی۔
(ش ح۔اص)
UR No 1905