Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds official talks with Prime Minister of Malaysia
08 FEB 2026 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was today received by the Prime Minister of Malaysia, H.E. Dato’ Seri Anwar Ibrahim at Perdana Putra complex and accorded a ceremonial welcome. Thereafter, the Leaders met in restricted and delegation-level formats at Seri Perdana, the official residence of Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim.
The leaders held wide-ranging discussions and agreed to further strengthen the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership established between the two countries in 2024. They recalled the age-old India-Malaysia ties which underpin the partnership and the close people-to-people bonds. The leaders reviewed the entire spectrum of bilateral relations, including priority sectors such as trade, investment, defence, security, maritime, clean energy, infrastructure, start-ups, agriculture, education, health, Ayurveda, tourism and cultural linkages. They also discussed enhancing cooperation in emerging areas such as semiconductors and artificial intelligence. The leaders appreciated the steady progress in digital cooperation between the two countries through the bilateral Digital Council and welcomed the agreement between UPI and Pay-net to enhance fintech collaboration.
Prime Minister Modi called for strengthening youth linkages through parliamentary and university exchanges. In this context, he welcomed the ongoing cooperation between Nalanda University in India and Universiti Malaya, and IIT Madras and Advanced Semiconductor Academy of Malaysia. He noted that the opening of India India’s first Consulate in Malaysia would strengthen commercial and people-to-people ties.
The two leaders exchanged perspectives on regional and global issues of mutual interest, including global governance reforms, the Indo-pacific and the growing India-ASEAN partnership. Prime Minister called for the AITIGA review to be completed at the earliest.
Prime Minister also took the opportunity to congratulate Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim for Malaysia’s successful Chairship of ASEAN in 2025. Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim conveyed his good wishes and support for India’s Presidency of the BRICS in 2026. Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim for his strong condemnation of the Pahalgam terror attack and the Red Fort blast, and called for continued close cooperation in counter-terrorism.
Following the talks, several important bilateral agreements, including on digital payments, security cooperation, semiconductors, health and medicine, disaster management, combating corruption, audio-visual co-production, technical and vocational education, UN peacekeeping cooperation and social security for Indian workers were exchanged. Malaysia also completed all procedures for its accession to the International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA). Full list of MoUs/ agreements exchanged may be seen here. [Link]
The 10th India-Malaysia CEO Forum was held on 07 February 2026, on the margins of the visit of Prime Minister. The outcome document of the Forum was received by both sides.
Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim hosted a luncheon banquet in honor of Prime Minister. Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim for his gracious hospitality and invited him to visit India.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने मलेशिया के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ आधिकारिक वार्ता की
08 FEB 2026 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का आज मलेशिया के प्रधानमंत्री, महामहिम दातो सेरी अनवर इब्राहिम द्वारा पेरडाना पुत्रा परिसर में स्वागत किया गया और उन्हें औपचारिक गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया गया। इसके बाद, दोनों नेताओं ने प्रधानमंत्री अनवर इब्राहिम के आधिकारिक निवास, सेरी पेरडाना में सीमित और प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर की वार्ता की।
दोनों नेताओं ने कई मुद्दों पर बातचीत की और 2024 में दोनों देशों के बीच स्थापित व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। उन्होंने भारत-मलेशिया के सदियों पुराने संबंधों और प्रगाढ़ जन-संपर्क को याद किया, जो इस साझेदारी की आधारशिला हैं। नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के सभी पहलुओं की विस्तार से समीक्षा की, जिसमें व्यापार, निवेश, रक्षा, सुरक्षा, समुद्री सहयोग, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, स्टार्टअप, कृषि, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, आयुर्वेद, पर्यटन और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों जैसे प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र शामिल रहे। उन्होंने सेमीकंडक्टर और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर भी चर्चा की। नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय डिजिटल काउंसिल के माध्यम से दोनों देशों के बीच डिजिटल सहयोग में हुई निरंतर प्रगति की सराहना की और फिनटेक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए यूपीआई और पे-नेट के बीच हुए समझौते का स्वागत किया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने संसदीय और यूनिवर्सिटी एक्सचेंज के माध्यम से युवाओं के बीच जुड़ाव को मजबूत करने का आह्वान किया। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने भारत के नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय और यूनिवर्सिटी मलाया, तथा IIT मद्रास और मलेशिया की एडवांस्ड सेमीकंडक्टर एकेडमी के बीच चल रहे सहयोग का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि मलेशिया में भारत के पहले वाणिज्य दूतावास के खुलने से वाणिज्यिक और जन-संपर्क संबंधों को और मजबूती मिलेगी।
दोनों नेताओं ने आपसी हितों के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर अपने दृष्टिकोण साझा किए, जिनमें ग्लोबल गवर्नेंस सुधार, हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र और बढ़ती भारत-आसियान साझेदारी शामिल रही। प्रधानमंत्री ने एआईटीआईजीए की समीक्षा को जल्द से जल्द पूरा करने का आह्वान किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 2025 में आसियान की सफल अध्यक्षता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री अनवर इब्राहिम को बधाई भी दी। प्रधानमंत्री अनवर इब्राहिम ने 2026 में भारत की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता के लिए अपनी शुभकामनाएं और समर्थन व्यक्त किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने पहलगाम आतंकी हमले और लाल किले के विस्फोट की कड़ी निंदा करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री अनवर इब्राहिम को धन्यवाद दिया और आतंकवाद के विरुद्ध निरंतर घनिष्ठ सहयोग का आह्वान किया।
वार्ता के पश्चात, कई महत्वपूर्ण द्विपक्षीय समझौतों का आदान-प्रदान किया गया, जिनमें डिजिटल भुगतान, सुरक्षा सहयोग, सेमीकंडक्टर, स्वास्थ्य एवं औषधि, आपदा प्रबंधन, भ्रष्टाचार से निपटने में सहयोग, ऑडियो-विजुअल को-प्रोडक्शन, तकनीकी एवं व्यावसायिक शिक्षा, संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति सेना सहयोग और भारतीय श्रमिकों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, मलेशिया ने इंटरनेशनल बिग कैट एलायंस (आईबीसीए) में शामिल होने की अपनी सभी प्रक्रियाओं को भी पूरा कर लिया। आदान-प्रदान किए गए समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) और समझौतों की पूरी सूची यहाँ देखी जा सकती है। [लिंक]
प्रधानमंत्री की यात्रा के दौरान, 07 फरवरी 2026 को 10वें भारत-मलेशिया सीईओ फोरम का आयोजन किया गया। दोनों पक्षों ने इस फोरम के आउटकम डॉक्यूमेंट को स्वीकार किया।
प्रधानमंत्री अनवर इब्राहिम ने प्रधानमंत्री के सम्मान में दोपहर के भोज का आयोजन किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री अनवर इब्राहिम को उनके शानदार आतिथ्य के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और उन्हें भारत आने का निमंत्रण दिया।