Ministry of Defence
INS SUDARSHINI CONCLUDES FIRST PORT CALL OF LOKAYAN 26, STRENGTHENING INDIA–OMAN MARITIME TIES
08 FEB 2026 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy’s Sail Training Ship INS Sudarshini successfully concluded her first port call at Salalah, Oman, on 05 Feb 2026. The visit marked a key milestone in the ship’s ambitious ten-month trans-oceanic voyage, Lokayan 26, aimed at showcasing India’s rich maritime heritage and the ethos of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam (The World is One Family) across the globe.
During the visit, the Commanding Officer of INS Sudarshini interacted with Captain Mohammad Al Ghailani, Southern Naval Area Commander of the Royal Navy of Oman (RNO), and Captain Mohammad Al Mahari, Commanding Officer of Royal Navy of Oman Vessel Al Moazer. The interactions highlighted historic seafaring links between India and Oman and reinforced Bridges of Friendship between the two navies. Continuing the professional engagement, the ship also hosted officers from the Royal Navy of Oman for a guided tour of the ship.
In a vibrant display of people-to-people connect, the sail training ship was open to visitors. More than 600 visitors, including schoolchildren, were provided a firsthand glimpse of the three-masted barque and were familiarised with the nuances of ocean sailing.
INS Sudarshini now proceeds on her next leg of Lokayan 26, carrying forward India’s timeless seafaring legacy across the oceans. With sails set and spirits high, she continues to serve as a symbol of maritime excellence, friendship, and goodwill.
(1)SNWH.jpeg)
(5)A8FH.jpeg)
(5)7JDD.jpeg)
(4)I07Q.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس سُدرشنی نے لوکایان 26 کے پہلے بندرگاہی دورے کا اختتام کیا، جس سے بھارت–عمان بحری تعلقات مضبوط ہوئے
08 FEB 2026 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ کے سیل ٹریننگ جہاز آئی این ایس سُدرشنی نے 5 فروری 2026 کو عمان کے شہر صلالہ میں اپنے پہلے بندرگاہی دورے کا کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام کیا۔ یہ دورہ جہاز کے دس ماہ کے بین الاقوامی سمندری سفر، لوکایان 26، میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے، جس کا مقصد بھارت کی بھرپور بحری وراثت اور ’’وسودھائیوا کُتُمبکم‘‘ (دنیا ایک خاندان ہے) کے جذبے کو دنیا بھر میں اجاگر کرنا ہے۔
دورے کے دوران آئی این ایس سُدرشنی کے کمانڈنگ آفیسر نے عمان کی شاہی بحریہ کے جنوبی علاقے کے کمانڈر کپٹن محمد الغیلانی اور شاہی بحریہ کے جہاز ال معاذر کے کمانڈنگ آفیسر کپٹن محمد المہاری سے ملاقات کی۔ ان ملاقاتوں میں بھارت اور عمان کے تاریخی بحری تعلقات کو اجاگر کیا گیا اور دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان دوستی کے رشتے مضبوط ہوئے۔ پیشہ ورانہ تعلقات کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے جہاز نے عمان کی شاہی بحریہ کے افسروں کو بھی جہاز کی رہنمائی شدہ سیر کی دعوت دی۔
لوگوں کے درمیان تعلقات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے یہ سیل ٹریننگ جہاز وزیٹرز کے لیے کھلا رکھا گیا۔ 600 سے زائد وزیٹرز، بشمول اسکول کے طلبہ، نے 3 مستری والے بارک جہاز کا قریب سے مشاہدہ کیا اور سمندر میں سیلنگ کے باریک پہلوؤں سے آگاہ ہوئے۔
آئی این ایس سدرشنی اب لوکایان 26 کے اگلے مرحلے کے لیے روانہ ہو رہی ہے، بھارت کی لازوال بحری وراثت کو سمندروں کے پار لے جانے کے لیے۔ مکمل سیل اور بلند حوصلوں کے ساتھ، یہ جہاز بحری مہارت، دوستی، اور حسنِ سلوک کی علامت کے طور پر اپنی خدمات جاری رکھے گا۔
(1)SNWH.jpeg)