Ministry of Defence
INS SUDARSHINI CONCLUDES FIRST PORT CALL OF LOKAYAN 26, STRENGTHENING INDIA–OMAN MARITIME TIES
08 FEB 2026 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy’s Sail Training Ship INS Sudarshini successfully concluded her first port call at Salalah, Oman, on 05 Feb 2026. The visit marked a key milestone in the ship’s ambitious ten-month trans-oceanic voyage, Lokayan 26, aimed at showcasing India’s rich maritime heritage and the ethos of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam (The World is One Family) across the globe.
During the visit, the Commanding Officer of INS Sudarshini interacted with Captain Mohammad Al Ghailani, Southern Naval Area Commander of the Royal Navy of Oman (RNO), and Captain Mohammad Al Mahari, Commanding Officer of Royal Navy of Oman Vessel Al Moazer. The interactions highlighted historic seafaring links between India and Oman and reinforced Bridges of Friendship between the two navies. Continuing the professional engagement, the ship also hosted officers from the Royal Navy of Oman for a guided tour of the ship.
In a vibrant display of people-to-people connect, the sail training ship was open to visitors. More than 600 visitors, including schoolchildren, were provided a firsthand glimpse of the three-masted barque and were familiarised with the nuances of ocean sailing.
INS Sudarshini now proceeds on her next leg of Lokayan 26, carrying forward India’s timeless seafaring legacy across the oceans. With sails set and spirits high, she continues to serve as a symbol of maritime excellence, friendship, and goodwill.
(1)SNWH.jpeg)
(5)A8FH.jpeg)
(5)7JDD.jpeg)
(4)I07Q.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस सुदर्शिनी ने लोकायन 26 के पहले पोर्ट कॉल को पूरा किया, भारत–ओमान समुद्री संबंधों को मजबूत किया
08 FEB 2026 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना की सेल ट्रेनिंग शिप आईएनएस सुदर्शिनी ने 05 फरवरी 2026 को सलालाह, ओमान में अपना पहला पोर्ट कॉल सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया। यह यात्रा जहाज की महत्वाकांक्षी दस महीने की महासागरीय यात्रा लोकायन 26 में एक महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव साबित हुई। इसका उद्देश्य भारत की समृद्ध समुद्री विरासत और विश्व परिवार (वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम) के सिद्धांत को दुनिया भर में प्रदर्शित करना है।
भ्रमण के दौरान आईएनएस सुदर्शनिनी के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर ने ओमान की रॉयल नेवी के साउदर्न नेवल एरिया कमांडर कैप्टन मोहम्मद अल ग़ैलेनी और रॉयल नेवी ऑफ़ ओमान के जहाज अल मोज़ेर के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर कैप्टन मोहम्मद अल महारी के साथ बातचीत की। इन संवादों में भारत और ओमान के बीच ऐतिहासिक समुद्री संबंधों को रेखांकित किया गया और दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच मित्रता को और मजबूत किया गया। पेशेवर सहयोग को जारी रखते हुए जहाज ने रॉयल नेवी ऑफ़ ओमान के अधिकारियों के लिए भी एक यात्रा का आयोजन किया।
लोगों के बीच संपर्क के प्रदर्शन में सेैल ट्रेनिंग जहाज आगंतुकों के लिए खुला था। स्कूल के बच्चो सहित 600 से अधिक आगंतुकों को तीन-मास्टेड बार्क का प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव कराया गया और उन्हें महासागर में नौकायन की बारीकियों से परिचित कराया गया।
आईएनएस सुदर्शिनी अब लोकायन 26 के अपने अगले चरण पर आगे बढ़ रही है और भारत की शाश्वत समुद्री विरासत को महासागरों में ले जा रही है। पाल फहराए और उत्साह बनाये रखते हुए, वह समुद्री उत्कृष्टता, मित्रता और सद्भावना का प्रतीक बनकर सेवा जारी रखती है।
(1)SNWH.jpeg)
(5)A8FH.jpeg)
(5)7JDD.jpeg)
(4)I07Q.jpeg)