Ministry of Defence
INS SUDARSHINI CONCLUDES FIRST PORT CALL OF LOKAYAN 26, STRENGTHENING INDIA–OMAN MARITIME TIES
08 FEB 2026 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy’s Sail Training Ship INS Sudarshini successfully concluded her first port call at Salalah, Oman, on 05 Feb 2026. The visit marked a key milestone in the ship’s ambitious ten-month trans-oceanic voyage, Lokayan 26, aimed at showcasing India’s rich maritime heritage and the ethos of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam (The World is One Family) across the globe.
During the visit, the Commanding Officer of INS Sudarshini interacted with Captain Mohammad Al Ghailani, Southern Naval Area Commander of the Royal Navy of Oman (RNO), and Captain Mohammad Al Mahari, Commanding Officer of Royal Navy of Oman Vessel Al Moazer. The interactions highlighted historic seafaring links between India and Oman and reinforced Bridges of Friendship between the two navies. Continuing the professional engagement, the ship also hosted officers from the Royal Navy of Oman for a guided tour of the ship.
In a vibrant display of people-to-people connect, the sail training ship was open to visitors. More than 600 visitors, including schoolchildren, were provided a firsthand glimpse of the three-masted barque and were familiarised with the nuances of ocean sailing.
INS Sudarshini now proceeds on her next leg of Lokayan 26, carrying forward India’s timeless seafaring legacy across the oceans. With sails set and spirits high, she continues to serve as a symbol of maritime excellence, friendship, and goodwill.
(1)SNWH.jpeg)
(5)A8FH.jpeg)
(5)7JDD.jpeg)
(4)I07Q.jpeg)

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਈਐਨਐੱਸ ਸੁਦਰਸ਼ਿਨੀ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਇਣ 26 ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਪੋਰਟ ਕਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਭਾਰਤ-ਓਮਾਨ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ
08 FEB 2026 11:30AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਸੇਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸ਼ਿਪ ਆਈਐਨਐੱਸ ਸੁਦਰਸ਼ਿਨੀ ਨੇ 05 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਲਾਹ, ਓਮਾਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਪੋਰਟ ਕਾਲ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਦੌਰਾ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਾਕਾਂਖੀ ਦਸ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ, ਲੋਕਾਇਣ 26 ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਸੀ। ਇਸਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ "ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ" (ਵਸੂਧੈਵ ਕੁਟੁੰਬਕਮ) ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ।
ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਆਈਐਨਐੱਸ ਸੁਦਰਸ਼ਿਨੀ ਦੇ ਕਮਾਂਡਿੰਗ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ ਨੇ ਓਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਰਾਇਲ ਨੇਵੀ ਦੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਨੇਵਲ ਏਰੀਆ ਕਮਾਂਡਰ ਕੈਪਟਨ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਅਲ ਘੈਲੇਨੀ (Ghailani) ਅਤੇ ਓਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਰਾਇਲ ਨੇਵੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਅਲ ਮੋਜ਼ੇਰ ਦੇ ਕਮਾਂਡਿੰਗ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ ਕੈਪਟਨ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਅਲ ਮਹਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਗੱਲਬਾਤਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਓਮਾਨ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਨੇ ਓਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਰਾਇਲ ਨੇਵੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਫੇਰੀ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸੇਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸ਼ਿਪ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਸੀ। ਸਕੂਲੀ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ 600 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਿੰਨ-ਮਾਸਟੇਡ ਬਾਰਕ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੇਚੀਦਗੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਆਈਐਨਐੱਸ ਸੁਦਰਸ਼ਿਨੀ ਹੁਣ ਲੋਕਾਇਣ 26 ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ 'ਤੇ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਦੀਵੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੁੰਦਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੈੱਟ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਜੋਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਇਹ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ, ਦੋਸਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦੀ ਹੈ।
(1)SNWH.jpeg)
(5)A8FH.jpeg)
(5)7JDD.jpeg)
(4)I07Q.jpeg)