Ministry of Defence
INS SUDARSHINI CONCLUDES FIRST PORT CALL OF LOKAYAN 26, STRENGTHENING INDIA–OMAN MARITIME TIES
08 FEB 2026 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy’s Sail Training Ship INS Sudarshini successfully concluded her first port call at Salalah, Oman, on 05 Feb 2026. The visit marked a key milestone in the ship’s ambitious ten-month trans-oceanic voyage, Lokayan 26, aimed at showcasing India’s rich maritime heritage and the ethos of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam (The World is One Family) across the globe.
During the visit, the Commanding Officer of INS Sudarshini interacted with Captain Mohammad Al Ghailani, Southern Naval Area Commander of the Royal Navy of Oman (RNO), and Captain Mohammad Al Mahari, Commanding Officer of Royal Navy of Oman Vessel Al Moazer. The interactions highlighted historic seafaring links between India and Oman and reinforced Bridges of Friendship between the two navies. Continuing the professional engagement, the ship also hosted officers from the Royal Navy of Oman for a guided tour of the ship.
In a vibrant display of people-to-people connect, the sail training ship was open to visitors. More than 600 visitors, including schoolchildren, were provided a firsthand glimpse of the three-masted barque and were familiarised with the nuances of ocean sailing.
INS Sudarshini now proceeds on her next leg of Lokayan 26, carrying forward India’s timeless seafaring legacy across the oceans. With sails set and spirits high, she continues to serve as a symbol of maritime excellence, friendship, and goodwill.
(1)SNWH.jpeg)
(5)A8FH.jpeg)
(5)7JDD.jpeg)
(4)I07Q.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஐஎன்எஸ் சுதர்ஷினி கப்பல் ஓமனில் முதல் துறைமுகப் பயணத்தை நிறைவு செய்தது
08 FEB 2026 11:30AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடற்படையின் பாய்மரப் பயிற்சிக் கப்பலான ஐஎன்எஸ் சுதர்ஷினி, 2026 பிப்ரவரி 05 அன்று ஓமனின் சலாலாவில் தனது முதல் துறைமுகப் பயணத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவு செய்தது. இந்தப் பயணம், இந்தியாவின் வளமான கடல்சார் பாரம்பரியத்தையும், உலகம் ஒரே குடும்பம் என்ற நெறிமுறைகளையும் வெளிப்படுத்தும் நோக்கில் அமைந்து இருந்தது.
இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது, ஐஎன்எஸ் சுதர்ஷினியின் தலைமை அதிகாரி, ஓமன் கடற்படையின் தெற்கு கடற்படைப் பகுதித் தளபதி ஆகியோர் கலந்துரையாடினர். இந்த உரையாடல்கள் இந்தியாவிற்கும் ஓமனுக்கும் இடையிலான வரலாற்று கடல்வழி தொடர்புகளை எடுத்துக்காட்டுவதாகவும், இரு கடற்படைகளுக்கும் இடையிலான நட்புறவை வலுப்படுத்துவதாகவும் அமைந்தன.
மக்களிடையேயான தொடர்பை வெளிப்படுத்தும் விதமாக, பாய்மரப் பயிற்சி கப்பல் பார்வையாளர்களுக்குத் திறந்திருந்தது. பள்ளிக் குழந்தைகள் உட்பட 600-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பார்வையாளர்களுக்கு நேரடியாகப் பார்க்க வாய்ப்பு வழங்கப்பட்டது.