Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister's address during delegation level talks with Malaysian Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim
08 FEB 2026 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
My friend, Prime Minister, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to you. The way my delegation and I were welcomed, and the manner in which you presented the essence of Malaysian life in just a few hours-going beyond traditions and organizing everything so beautifully, will remain etched in my memory forever. For this, I express my deepest appreciation. I have truly experienced what friendship means, its heights and depths, and I am profoundly grateful to you for that.
Excellency,
It is my privilege that, as Prime Minister, I have had the opportunity to visit Malaysia for the third time, and during your tenure, I am meeting you for the fourth time. This in itself reflects the pace and dynamism of our relationship. Over the past years, the momentum and depth our bilateral ties have achieved are truly inspiring. For your invaluable contribution to this, I sincerely thank you. Today, our cooperation spans across agriculture and manufacturing to clean energy and semiconductors. We are also key partners in skill development and capacity building. Our defense and security collaboration continues to grow stronger.
Excellency,
I once again warmly congratulate you on ASEAN’s successful chairmanship. We are confident that with Malaysia’s support, our relations with ASEAN will deepen further and expand in scope.
Excellency,
The true strength of our relationship lies in the people-to-people ties. Nearly three million citizens of Malaysian origin with Indian roots serve as a living bridge between our nations. Yesterday, I had the opportunity to meet with the diaspora alongside you. It was a very special experience. I witnessed the deep respect and affection they hold for you, which filled me with pride. In our fight against terrorism, the support of friendly nations is of immense importance.
Excellency, we firmly believe that the prosperity of India and Malaysia is interconnected. In today’s global environment of instability, as maritime neighbors, it is essential that India and Malaysia harness the full potential of their relationship. The core message of my visit today is crystal clear: India wishes to elevate its partnership with Malaysia to new heights, expanding and deepening cooperation in every sphere. Once again, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to you and your entire team for the warm and splendid welcome accorded to me and my delegation.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
मलेशियाचे पंतप्रधान अन्वर इब्राहिम यांच्यासोबत प्रतिनिधीमंडळस्तरीय चर्चेदरम्यान पंतप्रधानांचे संबोधन
08 FEB 2026 11:41AM by PIB Mumbai
माझे मित्र पंतप्रधान महोदय, आपण मनापासून केलेल्या स्वागताबद्दल मी आपले मनःपूर्वक आभार मानतो. माझे आणि माझ्या प्रतिनिधीमंडळाचे ज्या आत्मीयतेने स्वागत झाले, तसेच अल्पावधीतच आपण मलेशियाची झलक आम्हाला सुंदररीत्या दाखवली, त्या आठवणी कायम स्मरणात राहतील. सर्व व्यवस्था अत्यंत उत्तम प्रकारे करण्यात आल्या. त्याबद्दल मी विशेष आभार व्यक्त करतो. खऱ्या मैत्रीची उंची आणि सखोलता काय असते, याचा मला येथे प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव आला आहे. यासाठी मी आपला आभारी आहे.
महोदय,
पंतप्रधान म्हणून मला तिसऱ्यांदा मलेशियाला येण्याची संधी मिळाली, हे माझे सौभाग्य आहे. तसेच, आपल्या कार्यकाळात आपली चौथ्यांदा भेट होत आहे, ही आपल्या संबंधांतील वेग आणि सक्रियतेचे द्योतक आहे. गेल्या काही वर्षांत आपल्या द्विपक्षीय संबंधांना मिळालेली गती आणि सखोलता खरोखर प्रेरणादायी आहे. त्यामध्ये आपल्या अमूल्य योगदानाबद्दल मी आपले मनःपूर्वक आभार मानतो. आज कृषी आणि उत्पादन क्षेत्रांपासून स्वच्छ ऊर्जा आणि सेमीकंडक्टरपर्यंत सर्वच क्षेत्रांत आपले सहकार्य अधिक दृढ झाले आहे. कौशल्य विकास आणि क्षमता वृद्धीमध्येही आपण महत्त्वाचे भागीदार आहोत. तसेच संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षा क्षेत्रातील आपले सहकार्य सातत्याने अधिक बळकट होत आहे.
महोदय,
आसियानच्या यशस्वी अध्यक्षतेबद्दल मी आपले पुन्हा एकदा मनःपूर्वक अभिनंदन करतो. मलेशियाच्या सहकार्यामुळे आसियानसोबतचे आपले संबंध आणखी दृढ होतील आणि अधिक व्यापक स्वरूप धारण करतील, असा आम्हाला विश्वास आहे.
महोदय,
आपल्या संबंधांची खरी ताकद ही लोकांमधील नात्यांत आहे. भारतीय वंशाचे सुमारे 30 लाख मलेशियन नागरिक आपल्या दोन्ही देशांमधील जिवंत दुवा आहेत. काल आपल्या सोबत मला भारतीय प्रवासी समुदायाशी संवाद साधण्याची संधी मिळाली. तो अत्यंत विशेष अनुभव होता. त्या समुदायामध्ये आपल्याविषयी असलेला आदर आणि आत्मीयता स्पष्टपणे जाणवत होती; ते पाहून मला अभिमान वाटला. दहशतवादाविरुद्धच्या लढ्यात मित्र देशांचे सहकार्य अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे आहे. भारत आणि मलेशियाची समृद्धी एकमेकांशी जोडलेली आहे, असा आमचा ठाम विश्वास आहे. जागतिक अस्थिरतेच्या या काळात, दोन समुद्री शेजारी देश म्हणून आपल्या संबंधांची संपूर्ण क्षमता आपण वापरणे आवश्यक आहे. माझ्या या भेटीचा स्पष्ट संदेश असा आहे की भारत मलेशियासोबत मिळून आपल्या संबंधांना नवे परिमाण देऊ इच्छितो आणि सहकार्याच्या प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात विस्तार व अधिक सखोलता आणू इच्छितो. पुन्हा एकदा, माझे आणि माझ्या प्रतिनिधीमंडळाचे इतक्या आत्मीयतेने स्वागत केल्याबद्दल मी आपले आणि आपल्या संपूर्ण टीमचे मनःपूर्वक आभार मानतो.