Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister's address during delegation level talks with Malaysian Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim
08 FEB 2026 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
My friend, Prime Minister, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to you. The way my delegation and I were welcomed, and the manner in which you presented the essence of Malaysian life in just a few hours-going beyond traditions and organizing everything so beautifully, will remain etched in my memory forever. For this, I express my deepest appreciation. I have truly experienced what friendship means, its heights and depths, and I am profoundly grateful to you for that.
Excellency,
It is my privilege that, as Prime Minister, I have had the opportunity to visit Malaysia for the third time, and during your tenure, I am meeting you for the fourth time. This in itself reflects the pace and dynamism of our relationship. Over the past years, the momentum and depth our bilateral ties have achieved are truly inspiring. For your invaluable contribution to this, I sincerely thank you. Today, our cooperation spans across agriculture and manufacturing to clean energy and semiconductors. We are also key partners in skill development and capacity building. Our defense and security collaboration continues to grow stronger.
Excellency,
I once again warmly congratulate you on ASEAN’s successful chairmanship. We are confident that with Malaysia’s support, our relations with ASEAN will deepen further and expand in scope.
Excellency,
The true strength of our relationship lies in the people-to-people ties. Nearly three million citizens of Malaysian origin with Indian roots serve as a living bridge between our nations. Yesterday, I had the opportunity to meet with the diaspora alongside you. It was a very special experience. I witnessed the deep respect and affection they hold for you, which filled me with pride. In our fight against terrorism, the support of friendly nations is of immense importance.
Excellency, we firmly believe that the prosperity of India and Malaysia is interconnected. In today’s global environment of instability, as maritime neighbors, it is essential that India and Malaysia harness the full potential of their relationship. The core message of my visit today is crystal clear: India wishes to elevate its partnership with Malaysia to new heights, expanding and deepening cooperation in every sphere. Once again, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to you and your entire team for the warm and splendid welcome accorded to me and my delegation.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মালয়েশিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রী আনোয়ার ইব্রাহিমের সঙ্গে প্রতিনিধি পর্যায়ের আলোচনায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের বঙ্গানুবাদ
08 FEB 2026 11:41AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬
আমার মহামান্য বন্ধু, প্রধানমন্ত্রী আনোয়ার ইব্রাহিম, আমি আপনাকে আমার আন্তরিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই। যেভাবে আমাকে এবং আমার প্রতিনিধিদলকে স্বাগত জানানো হয়েছে, এবং আপনি যেভাবে মাত্র কয়েক ঘণ্টার মধ্যে মালয়েশিয়ার জীবনের সারমর্ম তুলে ধরেছেন—ঐতিহ্যকে ছাপিয়ে সবকিছু এত সুন্দরভাবে আয়োজন করেছেন, তা আমার স্মৃতিতে চিরকাল অমলিন থাকবে। এর জন্য আমি আমার গভীরতম কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করছি। বন্ধুত্বের অর্থ কী, তাঁর গভীরতা ও উচ্চতা আমি সত্যিই অনুভব করেছি, এবং এর জন্য আমি আপনার কাছে গভীরভাবে কৃতজ্ঞ।
মহামান্য,
এটা আমার সৌভাগ্য যে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে আমি তৃতীয়বারের মতো মালয়েশিয়া সফরের সুযোগ পেয়েছি এবং আপনার কার্যকালে আমি আপনার সঙ্গে চতুর্থবারের মতো সাক্ষাৎ করছি। এটিই আমাদের সম্পর্কের গতি ও প্রাণবন্ততার প্রতিফলন। বিগত বছরগুলোতে আমাদের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক যে গতি ও গভীরতা অর্জন করেছে, তা সত্যিই অনুপ্রেরণাদায়ক। এতে আপনার অমূল্য অবদানের জন্য আমি আপনাকে আন্তরিক ধন্যবাদ জানাই। আজ আমাদের সহযোগিতা কৃষি ও উৎপাদন থেকে শুরু করে পরিচ্ছন্ন শক্তি এবং সেমিকন্ডাক্টর পর্যন্ত বিস্তৃত। আমরা দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন এবং সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিতেও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশীদার। আমাদের প্রতিরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা সহযোগিতা ক্রমাগত শক্তিশালী হচ্ছে।
মহামান্য,
আসিয়ানের সফল সভাপতিত্বের জন্য আমি আপনাকে আবারও আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানাই। আমরা আত্মবিশ্বাসী যে মালয়েশিয়ার সমর্থনে আসিয়ানের সঙ্গে আমাদের সম্পর্ক আরও গভীর হবে এবং এর পরিধি প্রসারিত হবে।
মহামান্য,
আমাদের সম্পর্কের প্রকৃত শক্তি নিহিত রয়েছে জনগণের সঙ্গে জনগণের সম্পর্কের মধ্যে। প্রায় ত্রিশ লক্ষ ভারতীয় বংশোদ্ভূত মালয়েশীয় নাগরিক আমাদের দুই দেশের মধ্যে একটি জীবন্ত সেতু হিসেবে কাজ করছেন। গতকাল আমি আপনার সঙ্গে প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের সঙ্গে দেখা করার সুযোগ পেয়েছিলাম। এটি একটি অত্যন্ত বিশেষ অভিজ্ঞতা ছিল। আমি দেখেছি আপনার প্রতি তাঁদের গভীর শ্রদ্ধা ও ভালোবাসা, যা আমাকে গর্বিত করেছে। সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে আমাদের লড়াইয়ে বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ দেশগুলোর সমর্থন অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
মহামান্য, আমরা দৃঢ়ভাবে বিশ্বাস করি যে ভারত ও মালয়েশিয়ার সমৃদ্ধি পরস্পরের সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত। আজকের বৈশ্বিক অস্থিতিশীলতার পরিবেশে, সামুদ্রিক প্রতিবেশী হিসেবে ভারত ও মালয়েশিয়ার জন্য তাঁদের সম্পর্কের পূর্ণ সম্ভাবনাকে কাজে লাগানো অপরিহার্য। আমার আজকের সফরের মূল বার্তাটি অত্যন্ত স্পষ্ট: ভারত মালয়েশিয়ার সঙ্গে তার অংশীদারিত্বকে নতুন উচ্চতায় নিয়ে যেতে চায় এবং প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা প্রসারিত ও গভীর করতে চায়। আমাকে এবং আমার প্রতিনিধিদলকে উষ্ণ ও চমৎকার আতিথেয়তা প্রদানের জন্য আমি আপনাকে এবং আপনার পুরো দলকে আবারও আমার আন্তরিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই।