Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister's address during delegation level talks with Malaysian Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim
08 FEB 2026 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
My friend, Prime Minister, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to you. The way my delegation and I were welcomed, and the manner in which you presented the essence of Malaysian life in just a few hours-going beyond traditions and organizing everything so beautifully, will remain etched in my memory forever. For this, I express my deepest appreciation. I have truly experienced what friendship means, its heights and depths, and I am profoundly grateful to you for that.
Excellency,
It is my privilege that, as Prime Minister, I have had the opportunity to visit Malaysia for the third time, and during your tenure, I am meeting you for the fourth time. This in itself reflects the pace and dynamism of our relationship. Over the past years, the momentum and depth our bilateral ties have achieved are truly inspiring. For your invaluable contribution to this, I sincerely thank you. Today, our cooperation spans across agriculture and manufacturing to clean energy and semiconductors. We are also key partners in skill development and capacity building. Our defense and security collaboration continues to grow stronger.
Excellency,
I once again warmly congratulate you on ASEAN’s successful chairmanship. We are confident that with Malaysia’s support, our relations with ASEAN will deepen further and expand in scope.
Excellency,
The true strength of our relationship lies in the people-to-people ties. Nearly three million citizens of Malaysian origin with Indian roots serve as a living bridge between our nations. Yesterday, I had the opportunity to meet with the diaspora alongside you. It was a very special experience. I witnessed the deep respect and affection they hold for you, which filled me with pride. In our fight against terrorism, the support of friendly nations is of immense importance.
Excellency, we firmly believe that the prosperity of India and Malaysia is interconnected. In today’s global environment of instability, as maritime neighbors, it is essential that India and Malaysia harness the full potential of their relationship. The core message of my visit today is crystal clear: India wishes to elevate its partnership with Malaysia to new heights, expanding and deepening cooperation in every sphere. Once again, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to you and your entire team for the warm and splendid welcome accorded to me and my delegation.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
મલેશિયાના પ્રધાનમંત્રી અનવર ઇબ્રાહિમ સાથે પ્રતિનિધિમંડળ સ્તરની વાટાઘાટો દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રીના ભાષણનો મૂળપાઠ
08 FEB 2026 11:41AM by PIB Ahmedabad
મારા મિત્ર, પ્રધાનમંત્રીજી હું તમારો હૃદયપૂર્વક આભાર માનું છું. મારું અને મારા પ્રતિનિધિઓનું જે રીતે સ્વાગત કરવામાં આવ્યું, અને મેં જોયું કે પરંપરાઓથી હટીને એક પ્રકારથી મલેશિયાના જીવનને તમે થોડી જ કલાકોમાં અત્યંત સુંદર રીતે રજૂ કર્યું અને ઘણી જ ઉમદા રીતે તમામ વસ્તુઓનું ઓર્ગેનાઇઝ કર્યું, તે હંમેશા યાદ રહેશે અને તે માટે હું મારા હૃદયના ઊંડાણથી મારો ખાસ આભાર વ્યક્ત કરું છું. હું મિત્રતા શું છે, મિત્રતાની ઊંચાઈ અને ઊંડાઈ શું છે તે સંપૂર્ણપણે અનુભવી રહ્યો છું અને તે માટે હું તમારો ખૂબ આભારી છું.
મહામહિમ,
પ્રધાનમંત્રી તરીકે ત્રીજી વખત મલેશિયાની મુલાકાત લેવાનું મારા માટે સૌભાગ્યની વાત છે અને આપણી મિત્રતા એવી છે કે મને તમારા કાર્યકાળ દરમિયાન ચોથી વખત તમને મળવાની તક મળી રહી છે. આ પોતે જ આપણી ગતિ અને ગતિશીલતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. વર્ષોથી આપણા દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોએ જે ગતિ અને ઊંડાણ મેળવ્યું છે તે ખરેખર પ્રેરણાદાયક છે. આમાં તમારા અમૂલ્ય યોગદાન બદલ હું તમારો હૃદયપૂર્વક આભાર માનું છું. આજે કૃષિ અને ઉત્પાદનથી લઈને સ્વચ્છ ઉર્જા અને સેમિકન્ડક્ટર સુધીના દરેક ક્ષેત્રમાં આપણો સહયોગ વધુ ગાઢ બની રહ્યો છે. આપણે કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણમાં પણ મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભાગીદાર છીએ. આપણો સંરક્ષણ અને સુરક્ષા સહયોગ પણ સતત મજબૂત થઈ રહ્યો છે.
મહામહિમ,
ફરી એકવાર હું તમને ASEANના સફળ અધ્યક્ષપદ બદલ અભિનંદન આપું છું. અમને વિશ્વાસ છે કે મલેશિયાના સમર્થનથી ASEAN સાથેના આપણા સંબંધો વધુ ગાઢ અને વિસ્તરશે.
મહામહિમ,
આપણા સંબંધોની સાચી તાકાત લોકો વચ્ચેના સંબંધો છે. ભારતીય મૂળના લગભગ ત્રીસ લાખ મલેશિયનો આપણા દેશો વચ્ચે જીવંત સેતુ છે. ગઈકાલે મને પણ તમારી સાથે ડાયસ્પોરાને મળવાની તક મળી. મને ખૂબ જ ખાસ અનુભવ થયો અને મેં ડાયસ્પોરા તમારા માટે જે વ્યક્તિગત આદર અને પ્રેમ ધરાવે છે તે જોયો. મેં તે અનુભવ્યું અને મને ખૂબ ગર્વ થયો. આતંકવાદ સામેની આપણી લડાઈમાં મિત્ર દેશોનો ટેકો મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે. મહામહિમ, અમે દ્રઢપણે માનીએ છીએ કે ભારત અને મલેશિયાની સમૃદ્ધિ એકબીજા સાથે જોડાયેલી છે. વૈશ્વિક અસ્થિરતાના આ વાતાવરણમાં ભારત અને મલેશિયા બે દરિયાઈ પડોશી તરીકે આપણા સંબંધોની સંપૂર્ણ સંભાવનાને સમજવી જોઈએ. મારી આજની મુલાકાતનો મુખ્ય સંદેશ સ્પષ્ટ છે: ભારત મલેશિયા સાથેના આપણા સંબંધોને એક નવા સ્તરે લઈ જવા માંગે છે અને દરેક ક્ષેત્રમાં સહયોગને વિસ્તૃત અને ગાઢ બનાવવા માંગે છે. ફરી એકવાર, હું મારા અને મારા પ્રતિનિધિમંડળના આટલા ઉષ્માભર્યા અને અદ્ભુત સ્વાગત માટે તમારો અને તમારી આખી ટીમનો હૃદયપૂર્વક આભાર વ્યક્ત કરું છું.
SM/IJ/GP/JT
`