Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister's address during delegation level talks with Malaysian Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim
08 FEB 2026 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
My friend, Prime Minister, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to you. The way my delegation and I were welcomed, and the manner in which you presented the essence of Malaysian life in just a few hours-going beyond traditions and organizing everything so beautifully, will remain etched in my memory forever. For this, I express my deepest appreciation. I have truly experienced what friendship means, its heights and depths, and I am profoundly grateful to you for that.
Excellency,
It is my privilege that, as Prime Minister, I have had the opportunity to visit Malaysia for the third time, and during your tenure, I am meeting you for the fourth time. This in itself reflects the pace and dynamism of our relationship. Over the past years, the momentum and depth our bilateral ties have achieved are truly inspiring. For your invaluable contribution to this, I sincerely thank you. Today, our cooperation spans across agriculture and manufacturing to clean energy and semiconductors. We are also key partners in skill development and capacity building. Our defense and security collaboration continues to grow stronger.
Excellency,
I once again warmly congratulate you on ASEAN’s successful chairmanship. We are confident that with Malaysia’s support, our relations with ASEAN will deepen further and expand in scope.
Excellency,
The true strength of our relationship lies in the people-to-people ties. Nearly three million citizens of Malaysian origin with Indian roots serve as a living bridge between our nations. Yesterday, I had the opportunity to meet with the diaspora alongside you. It was a very special experience. I witnessed the deep respect and affection they hold for you, which filled me with pride. In our fight against terrorism, the support of friendly nations is of immense importance.
Excellency, we firmly believe that the prosperity of India and Malaysia is interconnected. In today’s global environment of instability, as maritime neighbors, it is essential that India and Malaysia harness the full potential of their relationship. The core message of my visit today is crystal clear: India wishes to elevate its partnership with Malaysia to new heights, expanding and deepening cooperation in every sphere. Once again, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to you and your entire team for the warm and splendid welcome accorded to me and my delegation.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मलेशिया के प्रधानमंत्री अनवर इब्राहिम के साथ प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर की वार्ता के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
08 FEB 2026 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
मेरे मित्र प्रधानमंत्री जी आपका हृदय से बहुत-बहुत आभार व्यक्त करता हूं। जिस प्रकार से मेरा और मेरे डेलीगेट्स का स्वागत किया गया और मैंने देखा है कि परंपराओं से हटकर के एक प्रकार से मलेशिया के जीवन को आपने इन कुछ ही घंटों में बहुत बखूबी प्रस्तुत किया और इतने बढ़िया तरीके से चीजों को ऑर्गेनाइज किया, वो हमेशा-हमेशा याद रहने वाली हैं और उसके लिए मैं हृदय से विशेष रूप से आभार व्यक्त करता हूं और एक मित्रता क्या होती है, मित्रता की ऊंचाई और गहराई क्या होती है, यह मैं पूरी तरह अनुभव कर रहा हूं और इसके लिए मैं आपका बहुत-बहुत आभारी हूं।
Excellency,
यह मेरा सौभाग्य है कि प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में मुझे तीसरी बार मलेशिया आने का मौका मिला है और हमारी मित्रता ऐसी है कि आपके कार्यकाल में मुझे चौथी बार आपको मिलने का मौका मिल रहा है। यह भी अपने आप में हमारी गति और सक्रियता दिखता है। बीते वर्षों में हमारे द्विपक्षीय संबंधों ने जो गति और गहराई प्राप्त की है, वह वास्तव में प्रेरणादायक है। इसमें आपके अमूल्य योगदान के लिए मैं हृदय से आपका धन्यवाद करता हूं। आज एग्रीकल्‍चर और मैन्‍युफैक्‍चरिंग जैसे क्‍लीन एनर्जी और सेमीकंडक्टर तक, हर क्षेत्र में हमारा सहयोग गहरा रहा है। स्किल डेवलपमेंट और कैपेसिटी बिल्डिंग में भी हम अहम साझेदार हैं। हमारा रक्षा और सुरक्षा सहयोग भी लगातार मजबूत हो रहा है।
Excellency,
आसियान की सफल अध्यक्षता के लिए आपको एक बार फिर से मैं बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। हमें विश्वास है कि मलेशिया के सहयोग से आसियान के साथ हमारे संबंध और अधिक गहरे होंगे और अधिक विस्तार होगा।
Excellency,
हमारे संबंधों की असली ताकत पीपल टू पीपल tie है। भारतीय मूल के लगभग तीस लाख मलेशियाई नागरिक हमारे देशों के बीच लिविंग ब्रिज है। कल आपके साथ मुझे Diaspora से मिलने का भी अवसर मिला है। मुझे बहुत विशेष अनुभव हुआ और मैंने देखा कि Diaspora के लोगों का आपके प्रति जो व्यक्तिगत सम्मान है, आपके प्रति जो प्रेम है, वह कल दिख रहा था, मैं फील कर रहा था, बड़ा गर्व हो रहा था। आतंकवाद के खिलाफ हमारी लड़ाई में मित्र देशों का साथ बहुत मायने रखता है। एक तरह से Excellency, हमारा दृढ़ विश्वास है कि भारत और मलेशिया की समृद्धि एक-दूसरे से जुड़ी हुई है। वैश्विक अस्थिरता के इस वातावरण में भारत और मलेशिया दो मेरिटाइम नेबर्स उसको अपने संबंधों की पूरी क्षमता का उपयोग करना जरूरी है। मेरी आज की यात्रा का मूल संदेश एकदम स्पष्ट है कि भारत मलेशिया के साथ मिलकर हमारे संबंधों को नए स्तर पर ले जाना चाहता है। और सहयोग के हर क्षेत्र में विस्तार और प्रगाढ़ता लाना चाहता है। एक बार फिर मेरा और मेरे डेलीगेशन का इतना जानदार, शानदार स्वागत करने के लिए मैं आपका और आपकी पूरी टीम का हृदय से बहुत-बहुत आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।