Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister's address during delegation level talks with Malaysian Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim
08 FEB 2026 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
My friend, Prime Minister, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to you. The way my delegation and I were welcomed, and the manner in which you presented the essence of Malaysian life in just a few hours-going beyond traditions and organizing everything so beautifully, will remain etched in my memory forever. For this, I express my deepest appreciation. I have truly experienced what friendship means, its heights and depths, and I am profoundly grateful to you for that.
Excellency,
It is my privilege that, as Prime Minister, I have had the opportunity to visit Malaysia for the third time, and during your tenure, I am meeting you for the fourth time. This in itself reflects the pace and dynamism of our relationship. Over the past years, the momentum and depth our bilateral ties have achieved are truly inspiring. For your invaluable contribution to this, I sincerely thank you. Today, our cooperation spans across agriculture and manufacturing to clean energy and semiconductors. We are also key partners in skill development and capacity building. Our defense and security collaboration continues to grow stronger.
Excellency,
I once again warmly congratulate you on ASEAN’s successful chairmanship. We are confident that with Malaysia’s support, our relations with ASEAN will deepen further and expand in scope.
Excellency,
The true strength of our relationship lies in the people-to-people ties. Nearly three million citizens of Malaysian origin with Indian roots serve as a living bridge between our nations. Yesterday, I had the opportunity to meet with the diaspora alongside you. It was a very special experience. I witnessed the deep respect and affection they hold for you, which filled me with pride. In our fight against terrorism, the support of friendly nations is of immense importance.
Excellency, we firmly believe that the prosperity of India and Malaysia is interconnected. In today’s global environment of instability, as maritime neighbors, it is essential that India and Malaysia harness the full potential of their relationship. The core message of my visit today is crystal clear: India wishes to elevate its partnership with Malaysia to new heights, expanding and deepening cooperation in every sphere. Once again, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to you and your entire team for the warm and splendid welcome accorded to me and my delegation.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
మలేషియా ప్రధానమంత్రి అన్వర్ ఇబ్రహీంతో ప్రతినిధి స్థాయి చర్చల సందర్భంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రసంగం
08 FEB 2026 11:41AM by PIB Hyderabad
నా మిత్రులు... గౌరవనీయ ప్రధానమంత్రికి నా హృదయపూర్వక కృతజ్ఞతలు. నాకూ, నా ప్రతినిధి బృందానికి లభించిన స్వాగతం... కేవలం కొన్ని గంటల్లోనే సంప్రదాయాలను మించిన మలేషియా ప్రజల జీవన విధానాన్ని మాకు పరిచయం చేసిన విధానం... ప్రతి కార్యక్రమాన్ని అద్భుతంగా నిర్వహించడం నా జ్ఞాపకాల్లో శాశ్వతంగా నిలిచిపోతాయి. దీనికి నేను మనస్ఫూర్తిగా నా ప్రశంసలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను. స్నేహానికి నిజమైన అర్థాన్నీ, అలాగే దానిలోని గొప్పతనాన్నీ నేను నిజంగా అనుభూతి చెందాను. దాని కోసం మీకు నా కృతజ్ఞతలు.
గౌరవనీయులారా,
ప్రధానమంత్రిగా నేను మూడోసారి మలేషియాను సందర్శించే అవకాశం లభించడం నా అదృష్టం. మీ పదవీకాలంలో నేను మిమ్మల్ని నాల్గోసారి కలుస్తున్నాను. ఇది మన ఇరుదేశాల మధ్య సంబంధాల వేగాన్ని, చైతన్యాన్ని ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది. గత కొద్ది సంవత్సరాల్లో మన ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలు సాధించిన వేగం, పురోగతి నిజంగా స్ఫూర్తిదాయకం. దీని కోసం ఎంతో కృషి చేసిన మీకు హృదయపూర్వక ధన్యవాదాలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను. ఈ రోజు మన పరస్పర సహకారం వ్యవసాయం, తయారీ రంగాల నుంచి పరిశుద్ధ ఇంధనాలు, సెమీకండక్టర్ల వరకూ విస్తరించి ఉంది. నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి, సామర్థ్య నిర్మాణంలోనూ మనం కీలక భాగస్వాములుగా ఉన్నాం. మన రక్షణ, భద్రతా సహకారం మరింత బలోపేతం అవుతూనే ఉంది.
గౌరవనీయులారా,
విజయవంతంగా ఆసియాన్ అధ్యక్ష బాధ్యతలు నిర్వహించిన మిమ్మల్ని మరోసారి హృదయపూర్వకంగా అభినందిస్తున్నాను. మలేషియా మద్దతుతోనే ఆసియాన్‌తో మా సంబంధాలు మరింత లోతుగా, విస్తృతంగా మెరుగవుతాయని మేం విశ్వసిస్తున్నాం.
గౌరవనీయులారా,
మన సంబంధాల నిజమైన బలం ఇరు దేశాల ప్రజల మధ్య గల అనుబంధంలోనే ఉంది. భారతీయ మూలాలున్న దాదాపు ముప్పై లక్షల మంది మలేషియా పౌరులు మన దేశాల మధ్య సజీవ వారధిగా ఉన్నారు. నిన్న మీతో పాటు ప్రవాస భారతీయులనూ కలిసే అవకాశం నాకు లభించింది. అది ఒక చాలా ప్రత్యేకమైన అనుభవం. వారు మీపై చూపించే అపారమైన గౌరవాన్నీ, ఆప్యాయతనూ నేను చూశాను. అది నాకూ గర్వాన్ని కలిగించింది. ఉగ్రవాదంపై మన పోరాటంలో మిత్ర దేశాల మద్దతుకు ఎంతో ప్రాముఖ్యం ఉంది.
గౌరవనీయులారా,
భారత్-మలేషియా దేశాల శ్రేయస్సు పరస్పర అనుసంధానితమై ఉందని మేం దృఢంగా విశ్వసిస్తాం. అస్థిరతతో కూడిన నేటి ప్రపంచ వాతావరణంలో... నౌకా వాణిజ్య పరంగా పొరుగు దేశాలుగా భారత్-మలేషియాలు ఇరు దేశాల మధ్య సంబంధాల పూర్తి సామర్థ్యాన్ని ఉపయోగించుకోవడం చాలా అవసరం. ఈ రోజు నా పర్యటన ప్రధాన సందేశం స్పష్టంగా ఉంది: మలేషియాతో తన భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని కొత్త శిఖరాలకు చేర్చాలని, ప్రతి రంగంలోనూ సహకారాన్ని విస్తరించాలనీ, మరింత బలోపేతం చేయాలని భారత్ కోరుకుంటుంది. నాకూ, నా ప్రతినిధి బృందానికీ లభించిన హృదయపూర్వకమైన, అద్భుతమైన స్వాగతం పట్ల మీకూ, మీ మొత్తం బృందానికీ నా హృదయపూర్వక కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను.