इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने बेंगलुरु में जेटवर्क इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स की विश्व स्तरीय रक्षा, ऑटोमोटिव और आईटी हार्डवेयर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण इकाई का उद्घाटन किया
07 FEB 2026 10:45PM by PIB Delhi
रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव और कर्नाटक के लघु एवं मध्यम उद्योग मंत्री एम.बी. पाटिल ने आज बेंगलुरु में जेटवर्क इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स की रक्षा, ऑटोमोटिव और आईटी हार्डवेयर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स के लिए निर्मित नई विश्व स्तरीय विनिर्माण सुविधा का उद्घाटन किया। कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि यहां निर्मित प्रत्येक उत्पाद उच्च गुणवत्ता मानकों को पूरा करेगा। मंत्री ने बताया कि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक घटकों का विनिर्माण अब तेजी से बढ़ रहा है। अब तक 46 स्वीकृतियां दी जा चुकी हैं और कर्नाटक को 10,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निवेश प्राप्त होने वाला है।
मंत्री जी ने कहा कि हाल ही में पेश किए गए बजट में वित्त मंत्री ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कंपोनेंट निर्माण योजना का बजट 22,000 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 40,000 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया। इससे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्माण की गति में वृद्धि होगी। हमारे प्रधानमंत्री ने वित्त वर्ष 2030-2031 तक 500 अरब डॉलर के उत्पादन का लक्ष्य रखा है। इसलिए हम सभी को इस दिशा में तेजी से आगे बढ़ने की आवश्‍यकता है। आज भारत में लोग पूर्ण ‘2-नैनोमीटर’ चिप्स डिजाइन कर रहे हैं, जो देश के लिए एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है, और उपकरण निर्माता भी भारत आने लगे हैं। मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि एप्लाइड मैटेरियल्स और लैम रिसर्च को भारत लाया गया है और अगला लक्ष्य एएसएमएल को लाना है।
उन्होंने आगे बताया कि वाणिज्यिक उत्पादन इसी वर्ष शुरू हो जाएगा। आगामी दिनों में, सेमीकंडक्टर संयंत्र से व्यावसायिक रूप से उत्पादित पहला चिप हमारे पास होगा। ‘सेमीकॉन 2.0’ प्रभावी होगा, जो डिजाइन, उपकरण निर्माण, रसायन, गैस, सत्यापन और उत्पादन सुधार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा—ये सभी कार्य एक स्थायी सेमीकंडक्टर यात्रा के लिए जरूरी है।
हमारा लक्ष्य 10 वर्षों में 85,000 सिलिकॉन इंजीनियर तैयार करना और चार वर्षों में हम पहले ही 67,000 को प्रशिक्षित कर चुके हैं। परिणामस्वरूप, चिप डिजाइन का एक बड़ा हिस्सा व्यावहारिक रूप से भारत में ही होगा। आगामी वर्षों में यह एक बड़ा परिवर्तन होगा। ‘फैब’ के आगमन के साथ, हमने अब 28 नैनोमीटर से 7 नैनोमीटर तक का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर लिया है, जो सिलिकॉन 2.0 का हिस्सा होगा। हम सहयोगात्मक प्रणाली में विश्वास करते हैं और साथ ही यह भी मानते हैं कि देश का विकास तभी होता है जब सभी राज्य विकास करते हैं। मंत्री ने संकीर्ण सोच के बजाय व्यापक दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का अनुरोध किया ताकि भारत को 2047 तक ‘विकसित भारत’ बनाया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने हमें यह दृष्टि दी है, और हम सभी को एकजुट होकर उस एक लक्ष्य की ओर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw inaugurates Zetwerk Electronics' World-Class Defence, Automotive, and IT Hardware Electronics Manufacturing Unit at Bengaluru
07 FEB 2026 10:45PM by PIB Bengaluru
Hon. Minister for Railways, Information and Broadcasting, and Electronics and Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and Karnataka’s Minister for Large and Medium Industries, M.B. Patil today inaugurated Zetwerk Electronics’ new world-class manufacturing facility for defence, automotive, and IT hardware electronics built in Bengaluru. Inaugurating the program, the Union Minister stated that every product manufactured here will meet high-quality standards. The Minister noted that the manufacturing of electronic components is now growing rapidly. Already, 46 approvals have been granted, and Karnataka is set to receive investments exceeding ₹10,000 crore.
The Minister said that, In the recent budget, the Finance Minister increased the budget for the electronic component manufacturing scheme from ₹22,000 crore to ₹40,000 crore. This will significantly accelerate the electronics manufacturing journey. Our Prime Minister has set a production target of $500 billion by the 2030-2031 financial year. Therefore, we all need to move very quickly in that direction. Today, people are designing complete '2-nanometer' chips in India, which is a major achievement for the country, and equipment manufacturers have also started coming to India. The Minister mentioned that Applied Materials and Lam Research have been brought to India, and the next goal should be to bring ASML.
He further added that commercial production will begin this year. In the coming days, the first commercially produced chip from a semiconductor plant will be in our hands. 'Semicon 2.0' will be effective, focusing on design, equipment manufacturing, chemicals, gases, validation, and yield improvement—all functions required for a sustainable semiconductor journey.
We aim to prepare 85,000 silicon engineers over 10 years, and in four years, we have already trained 67,000. Consequently, a large part of chip design will practically happen in India. This will be a major shift in the coming years. With the arrival of the 'fab,' we have now mapped a path from 28- nano meter to 7- nano meter, which will be part of Silicon 2.0. We believe in a cooperative system and that the country grows only when all states grow. The Minister urged not to have a narrow outlook but a broad vision to make India a 'Viksit Bharat' by 2047. He stated that, Hon. Prime Minister has given us this vision, and we should all work unitedly and focus toward that single goal.