Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister interacts with distinguished members of the Indian diaspora
08 FEB 2026 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister interacted today with select Indian diaspora leaders, including Ministers, Senators, Members of Parliament and veterans of the Azad Hind Fauj (Indian National Army-INA). These included: Tuan Gobind Singh Deo, Minister of Digital; Dato’ Sri Ramanan Ramakrishnan, Minister of Human Resources; Tuan M. Kulasegaran, Deputy Minister in Prime Minister’s Department; and Tuan R. Yuneswaran, Deputy Minister of National Unity, among others.
Prime Minister highlighted the significant contribution of the Indian diaspora to the progress and development of Malaysia and to strengthening India-Malaysia ties. The PIO leaders expressed their appreciation for Prime Minister’s leadership in building the Comprehensive Strategic partnership between the two countries and initiatives aimed at advancing India- Malaysia relationship. They also appreciated Prime Minister’s vision and initiatives aimed at transforming India.
The PIO leaders also thanked Prime Minister for the measures taken for the welfare of the Indian community in Malaysia, including (i) India’s decision to open its first Consulate in Malaysia; (ii) announcement of a Thiruvalluvar Center at Universiti Malaya; (iii) institution of Thiruvalluvar scholarships; (iv) extension of OCI Card up to sixth (6th) generation Indian-orgin people living in Malaysia; and (v) replenishment of the Indian Scholarships Trust Fund (ISTF) with 3 million Ringgit Malaysia (RM) for the benefit of Malaysian Indian students.
Prime Minister also met Dato’ Jeyaraj Raja Rao, veteran of the Balak Sena of the Azad Hind Fauj [Indian National Army - INA] and Mr Rathakrishnan, President, Netaji Welfare Foundation. He expressed deep appreciation for the unforgettable courage and sacrifices of the INA and its veterans. He also reiterated the commitment of the Government of India to Netaji’s vision of building a strong and modern India.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়ৰ বিশিষ্ট সদস্যেৰ মত বিনিময় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
08 FEB 2026 2:48PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আজি মালয়েছিয়াত প্ৰৱাসী ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ নিৰ্বাচিত নেতৃত্বৰে মত বিনিময় কৰে। এই গণ্য-মান্য ব্যক্তিসকলৰ ভিতৰত আছিল মন্ত্ৰী, চিনেটৰ, সংসদৰ সদস্য আৰু আজাদ হিন্দ ফৌজ (ভাৰতীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সেনা- আই এন এ)ৰ প্ৰবীণ সৈনিক। এই উপলক্ষে উপস্থিত থকা বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলৰ ভিতৰত আছিল ডিজিটেল মন্ত্ৰী টুয়ান গোবিন্দ সিং দেও, মানৱ সম্পদ মন্ত্ৰী দাতো’ শ্ৰী ৰমন ৰামকৃষ্ণন, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী বিভাগৰ উপমন্ত্ৰী টুয়ান এম কুলাছেগৰণ, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঐক্যৰ উপ-মন্ত্ৰী টুয়ান আৰ ইউনেশ্বৰন আদি।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মালয়েছিয়াৰ প্ৰগতি আৰু উন্নয়ন তথা ভাৰত-মালয়েছিয়াৰ সম্পৰ্ক সুদৃঢ় কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতীয় প্ৰব্ৰজনকাৰীৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য অৱদানৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। ভাৰতীয় মূলৰ নেতাসকলে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত ব্যাপক কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ নেতৃত্ব আৰু ভাৰত-মালয়েছিয়াৰ সম্পৰ্ক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ শলাগ লয়। তদুপৰি ভাৰতক ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু পদক্ষেপৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
ভাৰতীয় মূলৰ নেতাসকলে মালয়েছিয়াত ভাৰতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ বাবেও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ধন্যবাদ জনায়, য’ত আছে : (i) মালয়েছিয়াত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথমটো দূতাবাস মুকলি কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত; (ii) ইউনিভাৰ্চিটি মালয়ত থিৰুভাল্লুভাৰ কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপনৰ ঘোষণা; (iii) থিৰুভাল্লুভাৰ বৃত্তি প্ৰতিষ্ঠান; (iv) মালয়েছিয়াত বাস কৰা ষষ্ঠ প্ৰজন্মৰ ভাৰতীয় মূলৰ লোকসকললৈ অ’চিআই কাৰ্ডৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ; আৰু (v) মালয়েছিয়াৰ ভাৰতীয় ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ সুবিধাৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় বৃত্তি ন্যাস পুঁজি (আই এছ টি এফ) ৩০ লাখ মালয়েছিয়া ৰিংগিট (আৰ এম)ৰে পুনৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আজাদ হিন্দ ফৌজ (ভাৰতীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সেনা- আই এন এ)ৰ ল’ৰা শাখাৰ প্ৰবীণ সদস্য দাতো’ জেয়াৰাজ ৰাজা ৰাও আৰু নেতাজী কল্যাণ ন্যাসৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী ৰাধাকৃষ্ণনৰ সৈতেও সাক্ষাৎ কৰে। তেওঁ আই এন এ আৰু ইয়াৰ প্ৰবীণ সৈনিকসকলৰ অবিস্মৰণীয় সাহস আৰু ত্যাগৰ বাবে গভীৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে। নেতাজীৰ শক্তিশালী আৰু আধুনিক ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ দায়বদ্ধতাও তেওঁ পুনৰবাৰ উল্লেখ কৰে।