Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister interacts with distinguished members of the Indian diaspora
08 FEB 2026 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister interacted today with select Indian diaspora leaders, including Ministers, Senators, Members of Parliament and veterans of the Azad Hind Fauj (Indian National Army-INA). These included: Tuan Gobind Singh Deo, Minister of Digital; Dato’ Sri Ramanan Ramakrishnan, Minister of Human Resources; Tuan M. Kulasegaran, Deputy Minister in Prime Minister’s Department; and Tuan R. Yuneswaran, Deputy Minister of National Unity, among others.
Prime Minister highlighted the significant contribution of the Indian diaspora to the progress and development of Malaysia and to strengthening India-Malaysia ties. The PIO leaders expressed their appreciation for Prime Minister’s leadership in building the Comprehensive Strategic partnership between the two countries and initiatives aimed at advancing India- Malaysia relationship. They also appreciated Prime Minister’s vision and initiatives aimed at transforming India.
The PIO leaders also thanked Prime Minister for the measures taken for the welfare of the Indian community in Malaysia, including (i) India’s decision to open its first Consulate in Malaysia; (ii) announcement of a Thiruvalluvar Center at Universiti Malaya; (iii) institution of Thiruvalluvar scholarships; (iv) extension of OCI Card up to sixth (6th) generation Indian-orgin people living in Malaysia; and (v) replenishment of the Indian Scholarships Trust Fund (ISTF) with 3 million Ringgit Malaysia (RM) for the benefit of Malaysian Indian students.
Prime Minister also met Dato’ Jeyaraj Raja Rao, veteran of the Balak Sena of the Azad Hind Fauj [Indian National Army - INA] and Mr Rathakrishnan, President, Netaji Welfare Foundation. He expressed deep appreciation for the unforgettable courage and sacrifices of the INA and its veterans. He also reiterated the commitment of the Government of India to Netaji’s vision of building a strong and modern India.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಲಸಿಗರ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಸದಸ್ಯರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
08 FEB 2026 2:48PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಸಚಿವರು, ಸೆನೆಟರ್‌ಗಳು, ಸಂಸತ್‌ ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಮತ್ತು ಆಜಾದ್‌ ಹಿಂದ್‌ ಫೌಜ್‌ (ಭಾರತೀಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸೇನೆ-ಐ.ಎನ್‌.ಎ.)ಯ ಹಿರಿಯ ಯೋಧರು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಆಯ್ದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಲಸಿಗ ನಾಯಕರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಇಂದು ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ತುವಾನ್‌ ಗೋವಿಂದ್‌ ಸಿಂಗ್‌ ಡಿಯೋ, ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್‌ ಸಚಿವ; ದತೋ ಶ್ರೀ ರಮಣನ್‌ ರಾಮಕೃಷ್ಣನ್‌, ಮಾನವ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಸಚಿವ; ತುವಾನ್‌ ಎಂ. ಕುಲಸೆಗರನ್‌, ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಉಪ ಮಂತ್ರಿ; ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಏಕತೆಯ ಉಪ ಸಚಿವ ತುವಾನ್‌ ಆರ್‌.ಇವರಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇರಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಮಲೇಷ್ಯಾದ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ-ಮಲೇಷ್ಯಾ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಲಸಿಗರ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಬಿಂಬಿಸಿದರು. ಪಿಐಒ ನಾಯಕರು ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಸಮಗ್ರ ವ್ಯೂಹಾತ್ಮಕ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ-ಮಲೇಷ್ಯಾ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯವನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆಯನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿ ಮತ್ತು ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಅವರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು.
ಪಿಐಒ ನಾಯಕರು ಮಲೇಷ್ಯಾದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಕ್ರಮಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರಿಗೆ ಧನ್ಯವಾದ ಅರ್ಪಿಸಿದರು, (1) ಮಲೇಷ್ಯಾದಲ್ಲಿ ತನ್ನ ಮೊದಲ ರಾಯಭಾರ ಕಚೇರಿಯನ್ನು ತೆರೆಯುವ ಭಾರತದ ನಿರ್ಧಾರ; (2) ಮಲಯ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿತಿರುವಳ್ಳುವರ್‌ ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ಘೋಷಣೆ; (3) ತಿರುವಳ್ಳುವರ್‌ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿವೇತನಗಳ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ; (4) ಮಲೇಷ್ಯಾದಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಸಿಸುವ ಆರನೇ (6ನೇ) ತಲೆಮಾರಿನ ಭಾರತೀಯ-ಆರ್ಜಿನ್‌ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಒಸಿಐ ಕಾರ್ಡ್‌ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ; ಮತ್ತು (5) ಮಲೇಷ್ಯಾದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳ ಅನುಕೂಲಕ್ಕಾಗಿ 3 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ರಿಂಗಿಟ್‌ ಮಲೇಷ್ಯಾ (ಆರ್‌ಎಂ) ನೊಂದಿಗೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿವೇತನ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್‌ ಫಂಡ್‌ (ಐಎಸ್‌ಟಿಎಫ್‌) ಅನ್ನು ಮರುಪೂರಣ ಮಾಡುವುದು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಯವರು ಆಜಾದ್‌ ಹಿಂದ್‌ ಫೌಜ್‌ನ ಬಾಲಕ್‌ ಸೇನೆಯ ಹಿರಿಯ ನಾಯಕ ದಾತೋ ಜಯರಾಜ್‌ ರಾಜಾ ರಾವ್‌ ಮತ್ತು ನೇತಾಜಿ ವೆಲ್‌ಫೋರ್‌ ಫೌಂಡೇಶನ್‌ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ರಥಕೃಷ್ಣನ್‌ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿಯಾದರು. ಐಎನ್‌ಎ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಹಿರಿಯ ಯೋಧರ ಮರೆಯಲಾಗದ ಧೈರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ತ್ಯಾಗದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅವರು ತೀವ್ರ ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಬಲಿಷ್ಠ ಮತ್ತು ಆಧುನಿಕ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವ ನೇತಾಜಿ ಅವರ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಅವರು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು.