Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister interacts with distinguished members of the Indian diaspora
08 FEB 2026 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister interacted today with select Indian diaspora leaders, including Ministers, Senators, Members of Parliament and veterans of the Azad Hind Fauj (Indian National Army-INA). These included: Tuan Gobind Singh Deo, Minister of Digital; Dato’ Sri Ramanan Ramakrishnan, Minister of Human Resources; Tuan M. Kulasegaran, Deputy Minister in Prime Minister’s Department; and Tuan R. Yuneswaran, Deputy Minister of National Unity, among others.
Prime Minister highlighted the significant contribution of the Indian diaspora to the progress and development of Malaysia and to strengthening India-Malaysia ties. The PIO leaders expressed their appreciation for Prime Minister’s leadership in building the Comprehensive Strategic partnership between the two countries and initiatives aimed at advancing India- Malaysia relationship. They also appreciated Prime Minister’s vision and initiatives aimed at transforming India.
The PIO leaders also thanked Prime Minister for the measures taken for the welfare of the Indian community in Malaysia, including (i) India’s decision to open its first Consulate in Malaysia; (ii) announcement of a Thiruvalluvar Center at Universiti Malaya; (iii) institution of Thiruvalluvar scholarships; (iv) extension of OCI Card up to sixth (6th) generation Indian-orgin people living in Malaysia; and (v) replenishment of the Indian Scholarships Trust Fund (ISTF) with 3 million Ringgit Malaysia (RM) for the benefit of Malaysian Indian students.
Prime Minister also met Dato’ Jeyaraj Raja Rao, veteran of the Balak Sena of the Azad Hind Fauj [Indian National Army - INA] and Mr Rathakrishnan, President, Netaji Welfare Foundation. He expressed deep appreciation for the unforgettable courage and sacrifices of the INA and its veterans. He also reiterated the commitment of the Government of India to Netaji’s vision of building a strong and modern India.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારતીય ડાયસ્પોરાના પ્રતિષ્ઠિત સભ્યો સાથે વાર્તાલાપ કર્યો
08 FEB 2026 2:48PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આજે આમંત્રિત ભારતીય ડાયસ્પોરા નેતાઓ સાથે વાતચીત કરી હતી, જેમાં મંત્રીઓ, સેનેટર્સ, સંસદ સભ્યો અને આઝાદ હિંદ ફોજના (Indian National Army-INA) નિવૃત્ત સૈનિકો (veterans) નો સમાવેશ થાય છે. જેમાં ડિજિટલ મંત્રી તુઆન ગોબિંદ સિંહ દેવ; માનવ સંસાધન મંત્રી દાતો શ્રી રમણન રામકૃષ્ણન; પ્રધાનમંત્રી કાર્યાલયના નાયબ મંત્રી તુઆન એમ. કુલસેગરન અને રાષ્ટ્રીય એકતાના નાયબ મંત્રી તુઆન આર. યુનેશ્વરન, અન્યોની સાથે સામેલ હતા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મલેશિયાની પ્રગતિ અને વિકાસમાં અને ભારત-મલેશિયા સંબંધોને મજબૂત કરવામાં ભારતીય ડાયસ્પોરાના મહત્વપૂર્ણ યોગદાન પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો. ભારતીય મૂળના (PIO) નેતાઓએ બંને દેશો વચ્ચે વ્યાપક વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારી બનાવવા માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રીના નેતૃત્વ અને ભારત-મલેશિયા સંબંધોને આગળ વધારવાના હેતુથી કરવામાં આવેલી પહેલોની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. તેઓએ ભારતમાં પરિવર્તન લાવવાના હેતુથી પ્રધાનમંત્રીના વિઝન અને પહેલોની પણ પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
ભારતીય મૂળના નેતાઓએ મલેશિયામાં ભારતીય સમુદાયના કલ્યાણ માટે લેવામાં આવેલા પગલાં બદલ પ્રધાનમંત્રીનો આભાર માન્યો હતો, જેમાં સામેલ છે: (i) મલેશિયામાં તેનું પ્રથમ કોન્સ્યુલેટ ખોલવાનો ભારતનો નિર્ણય; (ii) યુનિવર્સિટી ઓફ મલાયા ખાતે તિરુવલ્લુવર સેન્ટરની જાહેરાત; (iii) તિરુવલ્લુવર શિષ્યવૃત્તિની સ્થાપના; (iv) મલેશિયામાં રહેતા છઠ્ઠી (6 ઠ્ઠી) પેઢી સુધીના ભારતીય મૂળના લોકો માટે OCI કાર્ડનું વિસ્તરણ; અને (v) મલેશિયન ભારતીય વિદ્યાર્થીઓના લાભ માટે ઇન્ડિયન સ્કોલરશિપ ટ્રસ્ટ ફંડ (ISTF) માં 3 મિલિયન રિંગગિટ મલેશિયા (RM) નું પુનઃભરણ (replenishment).
પ્રધાનમંત્રી આઝાદ હિંદ ફોજ [Indian National Army - INA] ના બાલક સેનાના નિવૃત્ત સૈનિક દાતો જેયરાજ રાજા રાવ અને નેતાજી વેલ્ફેર ફાઉન્ડેશનના પ્રમુખ શ્રી રાધાકૃષ્ણનને પણ મળ્યા હતા. તેમણે INA અને તેના નિવૃત્ત સૈનિકોના અવિસ્મરણીય સાહસ અને બલિદાનની ખાસ પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. તેમણે મજબૂત અને આધુનિક ભારતના નિર્માણના નેતાજીના વિઝન પ્રત્યે ભારત સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પણ પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો.