Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister interacts with distinguished members of the Indian diaspora
08 FEB 2026 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister interacted today with select Indian diaspora leaders, including Ministers, Senators, Members of Parliament and veterans of the Azad Hind Fauj (Indian National Army-INA). These included: Tuan Gobind Singh Deo, Minister of Digital; Dato’ Sri Ramanan Ramakrishnan, Minister of Human Resources; Tuan M. Kulasegaran, Deputy Minister in Prime Minister’s Department; and Tuan R. Yuneswaran, Deputy Minister of National Unity, among others.
Prime Minister highlighted the significant contribution of the Indian diaspora to the progress and development of Malaysia and to strengthening India-Malaysia ties. The PIO leaders expressed their appreciation for Prime Minister’s leadership in building the Comprehensive Strategic partnership between the two countries and initiatives aimed at advancing India- Malaysia relationship. They also appreciated Prime Minister’s vision and initiatives aimed at transforming India.
The PIO leaders also thanked Prime Minister for the measures taken for the welfare of the Indian community in Malaysia, including (i) India’s decision to open its first Consulate in Malaysia; (ii) announcement of a Thiruvalluvar Center at Universiti Malaya; (iii) institution of Thiruvalluvar scholarships; (iv) extension of OCI Card up to sixth (6th) generation Indian-orgin people living in Malaysia; and (v) replenishment of the Indian Scholarships Trust Fund (ISTF) with 3 million Ringgit Malaysia (RM) for the benefit of Malaysian Indian students.
Prime Minister also met Dato’ Jeyaraj Raja Rao, veteran of the Balak Sena of the Azad Hind Fauj [Indian National Army - INA] and Mr Rathakrishnan, President, Netaji Welfare Foundation. He expressed deep appreciation for the unforgettable courage and sacrifices of the INA and its veterans. He also reiterated the commitment of the Government of India to Netaji’s vision of building a strong and modern India.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے بھارتیہ تارکین وطن کے معزز اراکین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
08 FEB 2026 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نے آج منتخب بھارتیہ تارکین وطن کے لیڈروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی جن میں وزراء، سینیٹرز، اراکین پارلیمنٹ اور آزاد ہند فوج (انڈین نیشنل آرمی-آئی این اے) کے سابق فوجی شامل ہیں۔
ان میں توان گوبند سنگھ دیو، ڈیجیٹل کے وزیر،داتو سری رامانن رام کرشنن، انسانی وسائل کے وزیر، ٹوان ایم کولسیگرن، وزیر اعظم کے محکمہ میں نائب وزیر، اورتوٹوان آر یونیشورن، نائب وزیر برائے قومی اتحاد، ودیگر شامل ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے ملائیشیا کی ترقی اور بھارت،ملائیشیا تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے میں بھارتیہ تارکین وطن کی اہم شراکت کو اجاگر کیا۔ پی آئی او قائدین نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری اور بھارت،ملائیشیا تعلقات کو آگے بڑھانے کے مقصد سے کئے گئے اقدامات کے لئے وزیر اعظم کی قیادت کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم کے وژن اور بھارت کو بدلنے کے مقصد سے اقدامات کی بھی تعریف کی۔
پی آئی او کے رہنماؤں نے ملائیشیا میں بھارتیہ کمیونٹی کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات کے لیے بھی وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا،جن میںبھارت کا ملائیشیا میں اپنا پہلا قونصل خانہ کھولنے کا فیصلہ،
یونیورسٹی ملایا میں تھروولوور سنٹر کا اعلان، اسکالرشپس کا ادارہ،ملائیشیا میں رہنے والے بھارتیہ نژاد افراد کو چھٹی نسل تک او آئی سی کارڈ کی توسیع؛ اور ملائیشیائی بھارتیہ طلباء کے فائدے کے لیے انڈین اسکالرشپس ٹرسٹ فنڈ کو 3 ملین رنگٹ ملائیشیا کے ساتھ دوبارہ بھرنا شامل ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے آزاد ہند فوج (انڈین نیشنل آرمی - آئی این اے) کی بالک سینا کے سینئر داتو جیا راج راجا راؤ اور نیتا جی ویلفیئر فاؤنڈیشن کے صدر جناب راٹھا کرشنن سے بھی ملاقات کی۔ انہوں نےآئی این اےاور اس کے سابق فوجیوں کی ناقابل فراموش ہمت اور قربانیوں کی گہری تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے ایک مضبوط اور جدید بھارت کی تعمیر کے نیتا جی کے وژن کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عزم کو بھی دہرایا۔