Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister interacts with distinguished members of the Indian diaspora
08 FEB 2026 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister interacted today with select Indian diaspora leaders, including Ministers, Senators, Members of Parliament and veterans of the Azad Hind Fauj (Indian National Army-INA). These included: Tuan Gobind Singh Deo, Minister of Digital; Dato’ Sri Ramanan Ramakrishnan, Minister of Human Resources; Tuan M. Kulasegaran, Deputy Minister in Prime Minister’s Department; and Tuan R. Yuneswaran, Deputy Minister of National Unity, among others.
Prime Minister highlighted the significant contribution of the Indian diaspora to the progress and development of Malaysia and to strengthening India-Malaysia ties. The PIO leaders expressed their appreciation for Prime Minister’s leadership in building the Comprehensive Strategic partnership between the two countries and initiatives aimed at advancing India- Malaysia relationship. They also appreciated Prime Minister’s vision and initiatives aimed at transforming India.
The PIO leaders also thanked Prime Minister for the measures taken for the welfare of the Indian community in Malaysia, including (i) India’s decision to open its first Consulate in Malaysia; (ii) announcement of a Thiruvalluvar Center at Universiti Malaya; (iii) institution of Thiruvalluvar scholarships; (iv) extension of OCI Card up to sixth (6th) generation Indian-orgin people living in Malaysia; and (v) replenishment of the Indian Scholarships Trust Fund (ISTF) with 3 million Ringgit Malaysia (RM) for the benefit of Malaysian Indian students.
Prime Minister also met Dato’ Jeyaraj Raja Rao, veteran of the Balak Sena of the Azad Hind Fauj [Indian National Army - INA] and Mr Rathakrishnan, President, Netaji Welfare Foundation. He expressed deep appreciation for the unforgettable courage and sacrifices of the INA and its veterans. He also reiterated the commitment of the Government of India to Netaji’s vision of building a strong and modern India.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने मलेशिया में प्रवासी भारतीयों के प्रमुख सदस्यों के साथ संवाद किया
08 FEB 2026 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री ने आज मलेशिया में भारतीय प्रवासियों के प्रमुख सदस्यों और नेताओं के साथ संवाद किया। इन गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में मंत्री, सीनेटर, सांसद और आजाद हिंद फौज (इंडियन नेशनल आर्मी-आईएनए) के वेटरन शामिल थे। इस अवसर पर उपस्थित प्रमुख व्यक्तियों में शामिल थे: मिनिस्टर ऑफ डिजिटल तुआन गोबिंद सिंह देव, मानव संसाधन मंत्री दातो श्री रमणन रामकृष्णन, डिप्टी मिनिस्टर इन प्राइम मिनिस्टर डिपार्टमेंट एम. कुलसेगरन, डिप्टी मिनिस्टर ऑफ नेशनल यूनिटी आर. युनेस्वरन एवं अन्य।
प्रधानमंत्री ने मलेशिया की प्रगति और विकास में तथा भारत-मलेशिया संबंधों को सुदृढ़ करने में भारतीय प्रवासियों के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला। भारतीय मूल के नेताओं ने दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के निर्माण में प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व और भारत-मलेशिया संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में की गई पहलों के प्रति अपनी गहरी प्रशंसा व्यक्त की। उन्होंने भारत के परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण और विभिन्न योजनाओं की भी सराहना की।
भारतीय मूल के नेताओं ने मलेशिया में भारतीय समुदाय के कल्याण के लिए उठाए गए कदमों हेतु प्रधानमंत्री का आभार व्यक्त किया, जिनमें शामिल हैं: (i) मलेशिया में भारत का पहला वाणिज्य दूतावास खोलने का निर्णय; (ii) यूनिवर्सिटी मलाया में तिरुवल्लुवर सेंटर स्थापित करने की घोषणा; (iii) तिरुवल्लुवर स्कॉलरशिप की शुरुआत; (iv) मलेशिया में रहने वाले छठी (6वीं) पीढ़ी के भारतीय मूल के लोगों के लिए ओसीआई कार्ड का विस्तार; और (v) मलेशियाई भारतीय छात्रों के लाभ के लिए इंडियन स्कॉलरशिप ट्रस्ट फंड (आईएसटीएफ) में 3 मिलियन मलेशियाई रिंगिट (आरएम) की अतिरिक्त सहायता राशि प्रदान करना।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आजाद हिंद फौज (इंडियन नेशनल आर्मी-आईएनए) की बालक सेना के वयोवृद्ध सदस्य दातो जयराज राजा राव और नेताजी वेलफेयर फाउंडेशन के अध्यक्ष श्री राधाकृष्णन से भी मुलाकात की। उन्होंने आईएनए और उसके सैनिकों के अविस्मरणीय साहस और बलिदान की गहरी सराहना की। उन्होंने एक सशक्त और आधुनिक भारत के निर्माण के नेताजी के विजन के प्रति भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को भी दोहराया।