Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Business Leaders in Malaysia
08 FEB 2026 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with four leading industry leaders from Malaysia. He met with Tan Sri Tengku Muhammad Taufik, President and Group CEO of PETRONAS; Tan Sri Dato' Seri Vincent Tan Chee Yioun, Founder of Berjaya Corporation Berhad; Dato' Amirul Feisal Wan Zahir, Managing Director of Khazanah Nasional Berhad; and Dato Pua Khein Seng, Founder of Phison Electronics.
Prime Minister appreciated the growing B2B connections between India and Malaysia and the strong interest of Malaysian companies in the Indian growth story. He mentioned the initiatives and reforms undertaken in India in recent years to promote ease-of-doing-business and create a stable, efficient and predictable business and policy environment. He encouraged businesses in Malaysia to explore the opportunities offered by India, particularly in the areas of infrastructure, renewable energy, digital technology, semiconductors, AI, and healthcare, among others. In this regard, Prime Minister commended the convening of the 10th India-Malaysia CEO Forum in Kuala Lumpur on 07 February 2026 and expressed optimism that its deliberations will lead to deepening India-Malaysia trade and investment ties.
The industry leaders appreciated the reforms undertaken by the Government of India towards making a Viksit Bharat, and expressed strong confidence in India’s growth story. They conveyed their keen interest in increasing their business presence in India by expanding their investment portfolios and exploring joint ventures with Indian counterparts.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಮಲೇಷ್ಯಾದಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರೋದ್ಯಮಿಗಳ ನಾಯಕರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ಸಭೆ
08 FEB 2026 2:50PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಮಲೇಷ್ಯಾದ ನಾಲ್ವರು ಉದ್ಯಮದ ನಾಯಕರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಅವರು ಪೆಟ್ರೋನಾಸ್‌ನ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರೂಪ್‌ ಸಿಇಒ ತಾನ್‌ ಶ್ರೀ ಟೆಂಕು ಮುಹಮ್ಮದ್‌ ತೌಫಿಕ್‌; ಟಾನ್‌ ಶ್ರೀ ಡಾಟೊ ಸೆರಿ ವಿನ್ಸೆಂಟ್‌ ಟಾನ್‌ ಚೀ ಯಿಯೋನ್‌, ಬೆರ್ಜಯಾ ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಷನ್‌ ಬರ್ಹಾದ್‌ನ ಸಂಸ್ಥಾಪಕ; ಡಾಟೊ ಅಮಿರುಲ್‌ ಫೈಸಲ್‌ ವಾನ್‌ ಜಹೀರ್‌, ಖಜಾನಾ ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್‌ ಬೆರ್ಹಾದ್‌ನ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥಾಪಕ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕ; ಮತ್ತು ಫಿಸನ್‌ ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ಸ್‌ನ ಸಂಸ್ಥಾಪಕ ಡಾಟೊ ಪುವಾ ಖೈನ್‌ ಸೆಂಗ್‌ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿಯಾದರು.
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಮಲೇಷ್ಯಾ ನಡುವೆ ಬೆಳೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಬಿ2ಬಿ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯ ಕಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿಮಲೇಷ್ಯಾದ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳ ಬಲವಾದ ಆಸಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. ಸುಗಮ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಿರ, ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಊಹಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ನೀತಿ ವಾತಾವರಣವನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಲು ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅವರು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದರು. ಭಾರತವು ನೀಡುವ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಅದರಲ್ಲೂ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ, ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನ, ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್‌ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ಸೆಮಿಕಂಡಕ್ಟರ್‌ಗಳು, ಕೃತಕ ಬುದ್ಧಿಮತ್ತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸುವಂತೆ ಅವರು ಮಲೇಷ್ಯಾದಲ್ಲಿನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ, 2026ರ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 07ರಂದು ಕೌಲಾಲಂಪುರದಲ್ಲಿ10ನೇ ಭಾರತ-ಮಲೇಷ್ಯಾ ಸಿಇಒ ಫೋರಂ ಅನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳು ಭಾರತ-ಮಲೇಷ್ಯಾ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಗಾಢವಾಗಿಸಲು ಕಾರಣವಾಗುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ಆಶಾವಾದ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ವಿಕಸಿತ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಉದ್ಯಮದ ನಾಯಕರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯ ಕಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬಲವಾದ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ತಮ್ಮ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಬಂಡವಾಳಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಹವರ್ತಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಜಂಟಿ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳನ್ನು ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿತಮ್ಮ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಅವರು ತೀವ್ರ ಆಸಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.