Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Business Leaders in Malaysia
08 FEB 2026 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with four leading industry leaders from Malaysia. He met with Tan Sri Tengku Muhammad Taufik, President and Group CEO of PETRONAS; Tan Sri Dato' Seri Vincent Tan Chee Yioun, Founder of Berjaya Corporation Berhad; Dato' Amirul Feisal Wan Zahir, Managing Director of Khazanah Nasional Berhad; and Dato Pua Khein Seng, Founder of Phison Electronics.
Prime Minister appreciated the growing B2B connections between India and Malaysia and the strong interest of Malaysian companies in the Indian growth story. He mentioned the initiatives and reforms undertaken in India in recent years to promote ease-of-doing-business and create a stable, efficient and predictable business and policy environment. He encouraged businesses in Malaysia to explore the opportunities offered by India, particularly in the areas of infrastructure, renewable energy, digital technology, semiconductors, AI, and healthcare, among others. In this regard, Prime Minister commended the convening of the 10th India-Malaysia CEO Forum in Kuala Lumpur on 07 February 2026 and expressed optimism that its deliberations will lead to deepening India-Malaysia trade and investment ties.
The industry leaders appreciated the reforms undertaken by the Government of India towards making a Viksit Bharat, and expressed strong confidence in India’s growth story. They conveyed their keen interest in increasing their business presence in India by expanding their investment portfolios and exploring joint ventures with Indian counterparts.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মালয়েশিয়ার ব্যবসায়িক নেতৃবৃন্দের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বৈঠক
08 FEB 2026 2:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ মালয়েশিয়ার প্রথমসারির চার শিল্প নেতৃত্বের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেছেন। তিনি পেট্রোনাসের প্রেসিডেন্ট এবং গ্রুপ সিইও, বার্জায়া কর্পোরেশন বারহাদ-এর প্রতিষ্ঠাতা, খাজানাহ ন্যাশনাল বারহাদ ম্যানেজিং ডায়রেক্টর, পিশন ইলেক্ট্রনিক্সের প্রতিষ্ঠাতার সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেন।
ভারত এবং মালয়েশিয়ার মধ্যে বি-২-বি সম্পর্ক বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ার প্রশংসা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের বিকাশ যাত্রায় মালয়েশিয়ার কোম্পানিগুলি আগ্রহ দেখাচ্ছে। ভারতে সাম্প্রতিককালে ব্যবসায় স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য, নীতিগত ও সুস্থায়ী বাণিজ্য-বান্ধব পরিবেশের পাশাপাশি ব্যবসার সম্ভাব্য ফলশ্রুতি নিয়ে তাঁদের মধ্যে আস্থাবোধ এই ইতিবাচক বাতাবরণ গড়ে উঠেছে। পরিকাঠামো, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি, ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তি, সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর, কৃত্রিম মেধা, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের নানা সুযোগকে মালয়েশিয়ার ব্যবসায়ীদের কাজে লাগাতে উৎসাহিত করেন। এ প্রসঙ্গে ৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬ কুয়ালালামপুরে দশম ভারত-মালয়েশিয়া সিইও ফোরামের বৈঠকের আলোচনা উভয় দেশের বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ সম্পর্ককে আরও গভীরতা দেবে বলে শ্রী মোদী আশা ব্যক্ত করেছেন।
বিকশিত ভারত গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে ভারত সরকার যে সমস্ত সংস্কার কর্মসূচি হাতে নিয়েছে, মালয়েশিয়ার শিল্প নেতৃত্ব তার প্রশংসা করেছে। ভারতে তাঁদের ব্যবসায়িক কাজকর্ম আরও প্রসারিত করতে চান তাঁরা। ভারতীয় শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে যৌথ এবং পোর্টফোলিও বিনিয়োগের ক্ষেত্রেও তাঁরা উৎসাহী বলে জানিয়েছেন।