Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Business Leaders in Malaysia
08 FEB 2026 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with four leading industry leaders from Malaysia. He met with Tan Sri Tengku Muhammad Taufik, President and Group CEO of PETRONAS; Tan Sri Dato' Seri Vincent Tan Chee Yioun, Founder of Berjaya Corporation Berhad; Dato' Amirul Feisal Wan Zahir, Managing Director of Khazanah Nasional Berhad; and Dato Pua Khein Seng, Founder of Phison Electronics.
Prime Minister appreciated the growing B2B connections between India and Malaysia and the strong interest of Malaysian companies in the Indian growth story. He mentioned the initiatives and reforms undertaken in India in recent years to promote ease-of-doing-business and create a stable, efficient and predictable business and policy environment. He encouraged businesses in Malaysia to explore the opportunities offered by India, particularly in the areas of infrastructure, renewable energy, digital technology, semiconductors, AI, and healthcare, among others. In this regard, Prime Minister commended the convening of the 10th India-Malaysia CEO Forum in Kuala Lumpur on 07 February 2026 and expressed optimism that its deliberations will lead to deepening India-Malaysia trade and investment ties.
The industry leaders appreciated the reforms undertaken by the Government of India towards making a Viksit Bharat, and expressed strong confidence in India’s growth story. They conveyed their keen interest in increasing their business presence in India by expanding their investment portfolios and exploring joint ventures with Indian counterparts.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की मलेशिया में व्यापार प्रमुखों के साथ बैठक
08 FEB 2026 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज मलेशिया के चार प्रमुख उद्योगपतियों से बातचीत की। उन्होंने पेट्रोनास के अध्यक्ष और समूह सीईओ तन श्री तेंग्कू मुहम्मद तौफिक; बरजाया कॉर्पोरेशन बरहाद के संस्थापक तन श्री दातो सेरी विंसेंट तन ची यिउन; खज़ानाह नेशनल बरहाद के प्रबंध निदेशक दातो अमीरुल फैसल वान ज़ाहिर; और फ़िसन इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स के संस्थापक दातो पुआ खेन सेंग से मुलाकात की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत और मलेशिया के बीच बढ़ते व्यापार-से-व्यापार संबंधों और भारतीय विकास गाथा में मलेशियाई कंपनियों की गहरी रुचि की सराहना की। उन्होंने व्यापार सुगमता को बढ़ावा देने और एक स्थिर, कुशल और पूर्वानुमानित व्यापार एवं नीतिगत वातावरण बनाने के लिए हाल के वर्षों में भारत में की गई पहलों और सुधारों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने मलेशियाई व्यवसायों को विशेष रूप से अवसंरचना, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी, सेमीकंडक्टर, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और स्वास्थ्य सेवा आदि क्षेत्रों में भारत द्वारा प्रदत्त अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। इस संदर्भ में, प्रधानमंत्री ने 7 फरवरी 2026 को कुआला-लंपुर में आयोजित होने वाले 10वें भारत-मलेशिया सीईओ फोरम की सराहना की और आशा व्यक्त की कि इन चर्चाओं से भारत-मलेशिया व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों को और अधिक मजबूती मिलेगी।
उद्योग जगत के प्रमुखों ने भारत सरकार द्वारा विकसित भारत के निर्माण की दिशा में किए गए सुधारों की प्रशंसा की और भारत की विकास गाथा में दृढ़ विश्वास व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने अपने निवेश पोर्टफोलियो का विस्तार करके और भारतीय समकक्षों के साथ संयुक्त उद्यमों की संभावनाओं को तलाशकर भारत में अपनी व्यावसायिक उपस्थिति बढ़ाने में गहरी रुचि दिखाई।