Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Business Leaders in Malaysia
08 FEB 2026 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with four leading industry leaders from Malaysia. He met with Tan Sri Tengku Muhammad Taufik, President and Group CEO of PETRONAS; Tan Sri Dato' Seri Vincent Tan Chee Yioun, Founder of Berjaya Corporation Berhad; Dato' Amirul Feisal Wan Zahir, Managing Director of Khazanah Nasional Berhad; and Dato Pua Khein Seng, Founder of Phison Electronics.
Prime Minister appreciated the growing B2B connections between India and Malaysia and the strong interest of Malaysian companies in the Indian growth story. He mentioned the initiatives and reforms undertaken in India in recent years to promote ease-of-doing-business and create a stable, efficient and predictable business and policy environment. He encouraged businesses in Malaysia to explore the opportunities offered by India, particularly in the areas of infrastructure, renewable energy, digital technology, semiconductors, AI, and healthcare, among others. In this regard, Prime Minister commended the convening of the 10th India-Malaysia CEO Forum in Kuala Lumpur on 07 February 2026 and expressed optimism that its deliberations will lead to deepening India-Malaysia trade and investment ties.
The industry leaders appreciated the reforms undertaken by the Government of India towards making a Viksit Bharat, and expressed strong confidence in India’s growth story. They conveyed their keen interest in increasing their business presence in India by expanding their investment portfolios and exploring joint ventures with Indian counterparts.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کی ملیشیا میں کاروباری رہنماؤں کے ساتھ ملاقات
08 FEB 2026 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ملیشیا کے چار سرکردہ صنعتی رہنماؤں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔ انہوں نے پیٹروناس کے صدر اور گروپ سی ای او تان سری تینگکو محمد توفیق، برجیا کارپوریشن برہاد کے بانی تان سری داتو سیری ونسنٹ تان چی یون ، خزانہ نیشنل برہاد کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر داتو امیرال فیصل وان ظاہر اور فزن الیکٹرانکس کے بانی داتو پوا کھیین سینگ سے ملاقات کی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان اور ملیشیا کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے بی 2 بی رابطوں اور ہندوستانی ترقی کی کہانی میں ملیشیا کی کمپنیوں کی مضبوط دلچسپی کو سراہا ۔ انہوں نے کاروبار میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے اور ایک مستحکم ، موثر اور توقعات پر مبنی کاروبار اور پالیسی ماحول پیدا کرنے کے لیے حالیہ برسوں میں ہندوستان میں کیے گئے اقدامات اور اصلاحات کا ذکر کیا ۔ انہوں نے ملیشیا میں کاروباریوں کی اس کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ خاص طور پر بنیادی ڈھانچے ، قابل تجدید توانائی ، ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی ، سیمی کنڈکٹر ، مصنوعی ذہانت اور حفظان صحت کے شعبوں میں ہندوستان کی طرف سے پیش کردہ مواقع پر غور کریں۔ اس سلسلے میں ، وزیر اعظم نے 07 فروری 2026 کو کوالالمپور میں 10 ویں ہندوستان-ملیشیا سی ای او فورم کے انعقاد کی تعریف کی اور اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ اس کے مباحثے سے ہندوستان-ملیشیا تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات کو تقویت ملے گی ۔
صنعت کے رہنماؤں نے وکست بھارت بنانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے کی گئی اصلاحات کو سراہا اور ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی پر پختہ اعتماد کا اظہار کیا ۔ انہوں نے اپنے سرمایہ کاری کے پورٹ فولیوکو بڑھا کر اور ہندوستانی ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ مشترکہ منصوبوں کابغور جائزہ لے کر ہندوستان میں اپنی کاروباری موجودگی بڑھانے میں اپنی گہری دلچسپی ظاہر کی ۔