Ministry of Jal Shakti
Central Water Commission to Organise One-Day Stakeholders’ Workshop on Flood Forecasting and Flood Management DPRs in New Delhi tomorrow
08 FEB 2026 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Water Commission (CWC), under the Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Govt of India is organising One-Day Stakeholders’ Workshop on Flood Forecasting Services and Guidelines for Preparation and Appraisal of Flood Management DPRs on 9th February 2026(10am to 5.30pm) at the Auditorium, CWC Library Building, R K Puram, New Delhi.
Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Shri V.L. Kantha Rao, along with the Chairman, CWC, Shri Anupam Prasad, Members of the Central Water Commission, and senior officers from State Governments will inaugurate the workshop starting from at 10:00 am.
During workshop, the focus will be on sharing CWC existing services and new initiatives with all stakeholders and seeking their feedback to strengthen Centre–State coordination in flood forecasting, preparedness, and flood management planning, and to promote effective utilisation of CWC’s forecasting and decision-support services by State Governments with support from various concerned central organisation. The flood prone State Govt will be given opportunity to share their initiatives in Flood Forecasting activities and options for creating synergy with CWC services.
Forenoon Technical sessions will highlight CWC’s flood forecasting capabilities, including short-range and seven-day advisory forecasts, inundation forecasting, integrated reservoir operation support, GLOF monitoring, and new initiatives such as AI/ML applications, use of extended-range rainfall forecasts from IMD, and flash flood forecasting. State Governments will share their experiences and initiatives in flood forecasting and coordination with CWC.
The afternoon session will focus on the Guidelines for preparation, submission and appraisal of Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) for flood management and anti erosion works, with emphasis on improving project quality and timely appraisal. The feedback from States will help in revising the guidelines.
The workshop will conclude with a session chaired by the Chairman, CWC, outlining key takeaways and the way forward.
The workshop is expected to contribute to improved flood preparedness, better-quality flood management proposals, and strengthened institutional coordination in line with the Government’s focus on disaster resilience and climate-responsive water management.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जल आयोग कल नई दिल्ली में बाढ़ के पूर्वानुमान और बाढ़ प्रबंधन संबंधी डीपीआर पर हितधारकों की एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन करेगा
08 FEB 2026 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण विभाग के अंतर्गत आने वाला केंद्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्ल्यूसी) 9 फरवरी 2026 (सुबह 10 बजे से शाम 5.30 बजे तक) को सीडब्ल्यूसी पुस्तकालय भवन, आरके पुरम, नई दिल्ली स्थित सभागार में बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान सेवाओं और बाढ़ प्रबंधन डीपीआर की तैयारी एवं मूल्यांकन के लिए दिशानिर्देशों पर एक दिवसीय हितधारक कार्यशाला का आयोजन कर रहा है।
जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग के सचिव श्री वीएल कांता राव, केंद्रीय जल आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री अनुपम प्रसाद, केंद्रीय जल आयोग के सदस्यों और राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ मिलकर सुबह 10:00 बजे से शुरू होने वाली कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
कार्यशाला के दौरान, सभी हितधारकों के साथ सीडब्ल्यूसी की मौजूदा सेवाओं और नई पहलों को साझा करने और बाढ़ के पूर्वानुमान, तैयारी और बाढ़ प्रबंधन योजना में केंद्र-राज्य समन्वय को मजबूत करने के लिए उनके फीडबैक प्राप्त करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। साथ ही, विभिन्न संबंधित केंद्रीय संगठनों के सहयोग से राज्य सरकारों द्वारा सीडब्ल्यूसी की पूर्वानुमान और निर्णय-सहायता सेवाओं के प्रभावी उपयोग को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा। बाढ़ प्रभावित राज्य सरकारों को बाढ़ की पूर्वानुमान गतिविधियों में अपनी पहलों और सीडब्ल्यूसी सेवाओं के साथ तालमेल बनाने के विकल्पों को साझा करने का अवसर दिया जाएगा।
सुबह के तकनीकी सत्रों में सीडब्ल्यूसी की बाढ़ की पूर्वानुमान क्षमताओं के बारे में बताया जाएगा। इनमें अल्पकालिक और सात दिवसीय परामर्श पूर्वानुमान, जलमग्नता पूर्वानुमान, एकीकृत जलाशय संचालन सहायता, जीएलओएफ निगरानी और एआई/एमएल अनुप्रयोगों जैसी नई पहलें, आईएमडी से विस्तारित अवधि के वर्षा पूर्वानुमानों का उपयोग और अचानक बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान शामिल हैं। राज्य सरकारें बाढ़ के पूर्वानुमान और सीडब्ल्यूसी के साथ समन्वय में अपने अनुभव और पहलों को साझा करेंगी।
दोपहर के सत्र में बाढ़ प्रबंधन और कटाव रोधी कार्यों के लिए विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) तैयार करने, प्रस्तुत करने और मूल्यांकन के दिशा-निर्देशों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा जिसमें परियोजना की गुणवत्ता में सुधार और समय पर मूल्यांकन पर जोर दिया जाएगा। राज्यों से प्राप्त फीडबैक से दिशा-निर्देशों को संशोधित करने में सहायता मिलेगी।
कार्यशाला का समापन सीडब्ल्यूसी के अध्यक्ष की अध्यक्षता में एक सत्र के साथ होगा, जिसमें मुख्य निष्कर्षों और आगे के मार्ग की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की जाएगी।
सरकार के आपदा से निपटने की क्षमता और जलवायु-अनुकूल जल प्रबंधन पर केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, इस कार्यशाला से बाढ़ की तैयारियों में सुधार, बेहतर गुणवत्ता वाले बाढ़ प्रबंधन प्रस्तावों और मजबूत संस्थागत समन्वय में योगदान मिलने की उम्मीद है।