Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
The India-US trade deal is historic and will give new heights and momentum to the Indian economy: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
India’s policy is based on commitment, not compromise
Trade deal symbolises diplomacy, development, and dignity
Indian agricultural products will get zero-tariff market access in the US
No product harmful to Indian farmers is included in the trade deal
Trade deal will give new wings to the dreams of farmers, women, and youth
Such agreements are milestones in building Atmanirbhar and Viksit Bharat- Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
08 FEB 2026 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, while addressing a press conference at his residence in Bhopal, described the recent trade deal between India and the United States as “historic and unprecedented”. He stated that this agreement will prove to be one that imparts new momentum and reaches new heights for the Indian economy. The trade deal is not merely a commercial agreement; it is also a symbol of India’s rising global prestige. This deal will not only strengthen the Indian economy but also provide it with a fresh direction. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan emphasised that this agreement carries a clear message for the entire world as well.
“This deal sends a message to the world that India’s policy is one of commitment, not compromise. We take decisions in the interest of the country with full confidence,” the Union Minister said. He further added that India is moving forward on the international stage with a balanced and positive strategy. We do not engage in the politics of bargaining; instead, we adopt a balanced strategy and believe in positive dialogue. This is precisely why today India is emerging as a reliable and strong partner at the global level.
Diplomacy, Development, and Dignity
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that this trade deal serves as an excellent example of diplomacy, development, and dignity. Diplomacy means nation first, and in this agreement, India’s national interests have been placed at the forefront. Development, i.e., the steps being taken towards a developed India (Viksit Bharat) — this deal also provides a strong foundation for that purpose. Dignity means the dignity of the farmer, and I am proud that full attention has been paid to the farmer’s dignity in this agreement. He remarked that all concerns in the country’s mind regarding Indian agriculture and farmers have been addressed in this trade deal. This agreement keeps our farmers completely secure. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan noted that this deal is not limited to mere security; it also opens the doors to new opportunities. This trade deal will provide new opportunities for our agricultural products in the global market and will play a crucial role in increasing farmers’ incomes. This is the strong foundation of an Atmanirbhar and Viksit Bharat.
Zero tariffs on Indian agri products in USA
The Union Minister said that many agricultural products of Indian farmers will now be exported to the United States of America with zero tariffs. However, American farmers’ agricultural products will not receive this concession in the Indian market. India’s interests in agriculture and dairy are fully protected. He pointed out that the USA has made significant reductions in tariffs on many products in the agricultural sector. Tariffs that were previously up to 50 per cent on several agricultural products have now been reduced to zero by the USA. These include spices, tea, coffee, coconut, coconut oil, betel nut, cashew, vegetable wax, avocado, banana, guava, mango, kiwi, papaya, pineapple, mushrooms, and some grains as well. He mentioned that in the year 2024-25, India’s agricultural exports reached USD 4.45 billion. There has been an 88 per cent increase in spice exports. Now, following this trade deal, our spices will also gain a new and large market in the USA.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that India already holds a strong position in the global spices market. India exports spices and spice products to nearly 200 places around the world. This agreement will further accelerate the exports of spices and other agricultural products. He emphasised that there has been no compromise on the security of the Indian market. If foreign agricultural products enter the Indian agricultural market, they will have to pay tariffs. Our farmers have complete freedom and full protection. This is the greatest strength of this trade deal.
All sensitive items excluded from deal
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has said that in the India-US trade deal, with respect to agriculture and agricultural products, no compromise has been made on the interests of Indian farmers, and no product that could harm farmers has been included in the agreement. All sensitive items have been kept outside the agreement. The Union Agriculture Minister stated that no tariff concessions of any kind have been given on products such as soybean, corn, rice, wheat, sugar, coarse grains, poultry, dairy, banana, strawberry, cherry, citrus fruits, green peas, chickpeas, mung beans, oilseeds, ethanol, and tobacco. He said that the biggest concern was regarding the country’s major grains. The greatest worry was exactly this — that our major grains must remain secure, and I can proudly say that all of them have been kept completely secure. No doors have been opened for the USA for major grains, major fruits, and dairy products. Shri Shivraj Singh noted that many American agricultural products will not be able to enter the Indian market. Hulled grains, flour, wheat, corn, rice, millet, potato, onion, peas, beans, cucumber, mushrooms, pulses, frozen vegetables, oranges, grapes, lemons, strawberries, and mixed canned vegetables will not come to India. Regarding dairy products as well, he stated that in dairy products — liquid milk, powder, cream, yogurt, buttermilk, butter, ghee, butter oil, paneer, and cheese — none of these will get entry into India. Apart from agriculture and dairy, India will not import black pepper, cloves, dry green chilies, cinnamon, coriander, cumin, asafoetida, ginger, turmeric, carom seeds, fenugreek, cassia, mustard, mustard seeds, husks, and other powdered spices from the USA. The meaning is clear: our spices and our farmers are completely secure.
Opportunities for farmers, women, youth
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh stated that this agreement will provide new opportunities for Indian farmers, women, and especially the youth to move forward. In many of our sectors like textiles, our tariff has now been significantly reduced to around 18 per cent compared to competing countries. This will give new momentum and direction to textile exports. The Union Agriculture Minister said that the direct benefit of textile exports will also reach farmers. Textiles mean benefits for farmers, especially cotton-producing farmers. Along with this, a plethora of new business opportunities will emerge for sectors like gems and jewelry, auto components, engineering goods, and MSMEs. He remarked that the lives of our self-help group sisters will also be enriched by this agreement, as they play an important role in the production of many products. This deal will give global recognition to their hard work and skills.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, nine FTAs have been completed so far. FTAs have been signed with 27 countries of the United Arab Emirates, Oman, New Zealand, and the United Kingdom besides the USA, and talks with other countries are ongoing. He stated that the country will reap extensive benefits from all these agreements. The benefits of these deals will accrue to the Indian economy, farmers, labourers, the poor, exporters, and manufacturers. Through this, we will fulfill the resolve of a developed India by 2047. This agreement and all such agreements will prove to be milestones in building an Atmanirbhar and Viksit Bharat. For this, I extend my heartfelt thanks to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत-अमेरिका ट्रेड डील ऐतिहासिक है और भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को नई ऊंचाइयां और गति देने वाली है- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
भारत की नीति कमिटमेंट की है, कॉम्प्रोमाइज की नहीं
ट्रेड डील डिप्लोमेसी, डेवलपमेंट और डिग्निटी का प्रतीक
अमेरिका में भारतीय कृषि उत्पादों को शून्य शुल्क पर मिलेगा बाजार
भारतीय किसानों को नुकसान पहुंचाने वाला कोई भी उत्पाद ट्रेड डील में शामिल नहीं
ट्रेड डील किसानों, महिलाओं और युवाओं के सपनों को देगा नई उड़ान
आत्मनिर्भर-विकसित भारत के निर्माण में ऐसे सभी समझौते मील के पत्थर
08 FEB 2026 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने भोपाल स्थित निवास पर पत्रकार वार्ता को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि भारत और अमेरिका के बीच हुई हालिया ट्रेड डील को ऐतिहासिक और अभूतपूर्व बताया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह समझौता भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को नई गति और नई ऊंचाइयां देने वाला साबित होगा। ट्रेड डील केवल एक व्यापारिक समझौता नहीं, बल्कि भारत की बढ़ती वैश्विक प्रतिष्ठा का प्रतीक भी है। यह डील भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूती देने के साथ-साथ उसे नई दिशा प्रदान करेगी। श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि यह समझौता पूरी दुनिया के लिए भी एक स्पष्ट संदेश है। यह डील दुनिया को संदेश देती है कि भारत की नीति कमिटमेंट की है, कॉम्प्रोमाइज की नहीं। हम आत्मविश्वास के साथ देश के हित में निर्णय लेते हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंच पर संतुलित और सकारात्मक रणनीति के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है। हम सौदेबाजी की राजनीति नहीं करते, बल्कि संतुलित रणनीति अपनाकर सकारात्मक संवाद में विश्वास रखते हैं। यही वजह है कि आज भारत वैश्विक स्तर पर एक भरोसेमंद और मजबूत साझेदार के रूप में उभर रहा है।
डिप्लोमेसी, डेवलपमेंट और डिग्निटी
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि, यह ट्रेड डील डिप्लोमेसी, डेवलपमेंट और डिग्निटी का एक उत्तम उदाहरण है। डिप्लोमेसी का अर्थ है राष्ट्र प्रथम, और इस समझौते में भारत के राष्ट्रीय हित सर्वोपरि रखे गए हैं। डेवलपमेंट यानी विकसित भारत की दिशा में बढ़ते कदम यह डील उसके लिए भी एक मजबूत आधार प्रदान करती है। डिग्निटी का मतलब है किसान की गरिमा, और मुझे गर्व है कि इस समझौते में किसान की गरिमा का पूरा ध्यान रखा गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय कृषि और किसानों को लेकर देश के मन में जो भी चिंताएं थीं, उनका इस ट्रेड डील में समाधान किया गया है। यह समझौता हमारे किसानों को पूरी तरह से सुरक्षित रखता है। श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि यह डील केवल सुरक्षा तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि नए अवसरों का द्वार भी खोलती है। यह ट्रेड डील हमारे कृषि उत्पादों को वैश्विक बाजार में नए अवसर प्रदान करेगी और किसानों की आय बढ़ाने में अहम भूमिका निभाएगी। यही आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित भारत की मजबूत नींव है।
अमेरिका में भारतीय कृषि उत्पादों पर शून्य शुल्क
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कहा कि भारतीय किसानों के कई कृषि उत्पादों को अमेरिका में शून्य शुल्क पर निर्यात किया जाएगा। लेकिन अमेरिकी किसानों के कृषि उत्पादों को भारतीय बाजार में यह छूट नहीं मिली है। भारत के कृषि और डेयरी के हित पूरी तरह से सुरक्षित हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अमेरिका ने कृषि क्षेत्र के कई उत्पादों पर टैरिफ में बड़ी कटौती की है। कई कृषि उत्पादों पर जो टैरिफ पहले 50 प्रतिशत तक था, उसे अमेरिका ने घटाकर शून्य कर दिया है। इसमें मसाले, चाय, कॉफी, नारियल, नारियल तेल, सुपारी, काजू, वनस्पति वैक्स, एवोकाडो, केला, अमरूद, आम, कीवी, पपीता, अनानास, मशरूम और कुछ अनाज भी शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि, वर्ष 2024-25 में भारत का कृषि निर्यात 4.45 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंच गया है। मसाला निर्यात में 88 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। अब इस ट्रेड डील के बाद हमारे मसालों को अमेरिका में भी नया और बड़ा बाजार मिलेगा। श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि भारत पहले से ही मसालों के वैश्विक बाजार में मजबूत स्थिति रखता है। दुनिया भर के करीब 200 स्थानों पर भारत मसाले और मसालों के उत्पाद निर्यात करता है। इस समझौते से मसालों और अन्य कृषि उत्पादों के निर्यात को और गति मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय बाजार की सुरक्षा से कोई समझौता नहीं हुआ है। अगर विदेशी कृषि उत्पाद भारतीय कृषि बाजार में आते हैं, तो उन्हें टैरिफ देना होगा। हमारे किसानों को पूरी छूट और पूरा संरक्षण प्राप्त है। यही इस ट्रेड डील की सबसे बड़ी ताकत है।
सभी संवेदनशील वस्तुएं समझौते से बाहर
केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा है कि भारत-अमेरिका ट्रेड डील में कृषि और कृषि उत्पादों के मामले में भारतीय किसानों के हितों से कोई समझौता नहीं किया गया है और ऐसा कोई भी उत्पाद समझौते में शामिल नहीं है, जिससे किसानों को नुकसान हो। सभी संवेदनशील वस्तुओं को समझौते के बाहर रखा गया है। कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि सोयाबीन, मक्का, चावल, गेहूं, चीनी, मोटे अनाज, पोल्ट्री, डेयरी, केला, स्ट्रॉबेरी, चेरी, खट्टे फल, हरी मटर, काबुली चना, मूंग, तिलहन, इथेनॉल और तंबाकू जैसे उत्पादों पर किसी भी तरह की टैरिफ छूट नहीं दी गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि सबसे बड़ी चिंता देश के प्रमुख अनाजों को लेकर थी। सबसे ज्यादा चिंता इसी बात की थी कि हमारे प्रमुख अनाज सुरक्षित रहने चाहिए और मैं गर्व से कह सकता हूं कि वो सभी पूरी तरह सुरक्षित रखे गए हैं। प्रमुख अनाज, प्रमुख फल और डेयरी उत्पादों के लिए अमेरिका के लिए कोई द्वार नहीं खोला गया है। श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि कई अमेरिकी कृषि उत्पाद भारतीय बाजार में प्रवेश नहीं कर पाएंगे। छिलका रहित अनाज, आटा, गेहूं, मक्का, चावल, बाजरा, आलू, प्याज, मटर, बीन्स, खीरा, मशरूम, दलहनी उत्पाद, फ्रोजन सब्जियां, संतरे, अंगूर, नींबू, स्ट्रॉबेरी और मिक्स्ड डिब्बाबंद सब्जियां भारत नहीं आएंगी। डेयरी उत्पादों को लेकर भी उन्होंने कहा कि दुग्ध उत्पादों में लिक्विड मिल्क, पाउडर, क्रीम, योगर्ट, बटर मिल्क, मक्खन, घी, बटर ऑयल, पनीर और चीज़, इनमें से किसी को भी भारत में एंट्री नहीं मिलेगी। कृषि और डेयरी के अलावा भारत, अमेरिका से काली मिर्च, लौंग, सूखी हरी मिर्च, दालचीनी, धनिया, जीरा, हींग, अदरक, हल्दी, अजवाइन, मेथी, केसिया, सरसों, राई, भूसी और अन्य पाउडर मसाले नहीं मंगवाएगा। मतलब साफ है हमारे मसाले और हमारे किसान पूरी तरह सुरक्षित हैं।
किसान, महिलाओं और युवाओं को आगे बढ़ने का अवसर
केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि इस समझौते से भारतीय किसान, महिलाएं और खासकर युवा वर्ग को आगे बढ़ने के नए अवसर मिलेंगे। हमारे कई सेक्टर जैसे टेक्सटाइल में अब प्रतिस्पर्धी देशों की तुलना में हमारा टैरिफ काफी कम होकर करीब 18 प्रतिशत रह गया है। इससे टेक्सटाइल निर्यात को नई गति और नई दिशा मिलेगी। कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि टेक्सटाइल निर्यात का सीधा लाभ किसानों को भी मिलेगा। टेक्सटाइल का मतलब है किसानों को फायदा, खासकर कपास उत्पादक किसानों को। इसके साथ ही जेम्स एंड ज्वेलरी, ऑटो कंपोनेंट, इंजीनियरिंग गुड्स और एमएसएमई सेक्टर के लिए भी ढेर सारे नए व्यापारिक अवसर पैदा होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप की बहनों का जीवन भी इस समझौते से समृद्ध होगा, क्योंकि कई उत्पादों के निर्माण में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। यह डील उनके परिश्रम और हुनर को वैश्विक पहचान दिलाएगी। श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में अब तक नौ एफटीए हो चुके हैं। अमेरिका के अलावा यूएई के 27 देशों, ओमान, न्यूजीलैंड और यूके के साथ एफटीए किया जा चुका है और अन्य देशों से बातचीत जारी है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन सभी समझौतों का व्यापक लाभ देश को मिलेगा। इन डील्स का फायदा भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को, किसानों को, मजदूरों को, गरीबों को, निर्यातकों और निर्माताओं को होने वाला है। इसी के माध्यम से हम 2047 तक विकसित भारत के संकल्प को पूरा करेंगे। आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित भारत के निर्माण में यह समझौता और ऐसे सभी समझौते मील के पत्थर साबित होंगे। इसके लिए मैं प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी को हृदय से धन्यवाद देता हूं।