Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
The India-US trade deal is historic and will give new heights and momentum to the Indian economy: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
India’s policy is based on commitment, not compromise
Trade deal symbolises diplomacy, development, and dignity
Indian agricultural products will get zero-tariff market access in the US
No product harmful to Indian farmers is included in the trade deal
Trade deal will give new wings to the dreams of farmers, women, and youth
Such agreements are milestones in building Atmanirbhar and Viksit Bharat- Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
08 FEB 2026 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, while addressing a press conference at his residence in Bhopal, described the recent trade deal between India and the United States as “historic and unprecedented”. He stated that this agreement will prove to be one that imparts new momentum and reaches new heights for the Indian economy. The trade deal is not merely a commercial agreement; it is also a symbol of India’s rising global prestige. This deal will not only strengthen the Indian economy but also provide it with a fresh direction. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan emphasised that this agreement carries a clear message for the entire world as well.
“This deal sends a message to the world that India’s policy is one of commitment, not compromise. We take decisions in the interest of the country with full confidence,” the Union Minister said. He further added that India is moving forward on the international stage with a balanced and positive strategy. We do not engage in the politics of bargaining; instead, we adopt a balanced strategy and believe in positive dialogue. This is precisely why today India is emerging as a reliable and strong partner at the global level.
Diplomacy, Development, and Dignity
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that this trade deal serves as an excellent example of diplomacy, development, and dignity. Diplomacy means nation first, and in this agreement, India’s national interests have been placed at the forefront. Development, i.e., the steps being taken towards a developed India (Viksit Bharat) — this deal also provides a strong foundation for that purpose. Dignity means the dignity of the farmer, and I am proud that full attention has been paid to the farmer’s dignity in this agreement. He remarked that all concerns in the country’s mind regarding Indian agriculture and farmers have been addressed in this trade deal. This agreement keeps our farmers completely secure. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan noted that this deal is not limited to mere security; it also opens the doors to new opportunities. This trade deal will provide new opportunities for our agricultural products in the global market and will play a crucial role in increasing farmers’ incomes. This is the strong foundation of an Atmanirbhar and Viksit Bharat.
Zero tariffs on Indian agri products in USA
The Union Minister said that many agricultural products of Indian farmers will now be exported to the United States of America with zero tariffs. However, American farmers’ agricultural products will not receive this concession in the Indian market. India’s interests in agriculture and dairy are fully protected. He pointed out that the USA has made significant reductions in tariffs on many products in the agricultural sector. Tariffs that were previously up to 50 per cent on several agricultural products have now been reduced to zero by the USA. These include spices, tea, coffee, coconut, coconut oil, betel nut, cashew, vegetable wax, avocado, banana, guava, mango, kiwi, papaya, pineapple, mushrooms, and some grains as well. He mentioned that in the year 2024-25, India’s agricultural exports reached USD 4.45 billion. There has been an 88 per cent increase in spice exports. Now, following this trade deal, our spices will also gain a new and large market in the USA.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that India already holds a strong position in the global spices market. India exports spices and spice products to nearly 200 places around the world. This agreement will further accelerate the exports of spices and other agricultural products. He emphasised that there has been no compromise on the security of the Indian market. If foreign agricultural products enter the Indian agricultural market, they will have to pay tariffs. Our farmers have complete freedom and full protection. This is the greatest strength of this trade deal.
All sensitive items excluded from deal
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has said that in the India-US trade deal, with respect to agriculture and agricultural products, no compromise has been made on the interests of Indian farmers, and no product that could harm farmers has been included in the agreement. All sensitive items have been kept outside the agreement. The Union Agriculture Minister stated that no tariff concessions of any kind have been given on products such as soybean, corn, rice, wheat, sugar, coarse grains, poultry, dairy, banana, strawberry, cherry, citrus fruits, green peas, chickpeas, mung beans, oilseeds, ethanol, and tobacco. He said that the biggest concern was regarding the country’s major grains. The greatest worry was exactly this — that our major grains must remain secure, and I can proudly say that all of them have been kept completely secure. No doors have been opened for the USA for major grains, major fruits, and dairy products. Shri Shivraj Singh noted that many American agricultural products will not be able to enter the Indian market. Hulled grains, flour, wheat, corn, rice, millet, potato, onion, peas, beans, cucumber, mushrooms, pulses, frozen vegetables, oranges, grapes, lemons, strawberries, and mixed canned vegetables will not come to India. Regarding dairy products as well, he stated that in dairy products — liquid milk, powder, cream, yogurt, buttermilk, butter, ghee, butter oil, paneer, and cheese — none of these will get entry into India. Apart from agriculture and dairy, India will not import black pepper, cloves, dry green chilies, cinnamon, coriander, cumin, asafoetida, ginger, turmeric, carom seeds, fenugreek, cassia, mustard, mustard seeds, husks, and other powdered spices from the USA. The meaning is clear: our spices and our farmers are completely secure.
Opportunities for farmers, women, youth
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh stated that this agreement will provide new opportunities for Indian farmers, women, and especially the youth to move forward. In many of our sectors like textiles, our tariff has now been significantly reduced to around 18 per cent compared to competing countries. This will give new momentum and direction to textile exports. The Union Agriculture Minister said that the direct benefit of textile exports will also reach farmers. Textiles mean benefits for farmers, especially cotton-producing farmers. Along with this, a plethora of new business opportunities will emerge for sectors like gems and jewelry, auto components, engineering goods, and MSMEs. He remarked that the lives of our self-help group sisters will also be enriched by this agreement, as they play an important role in the production of many products. This deal will give global recognition to their hard work and skills.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, nine FTAs have been completed so far. FTAs have been signed with 27 countries of the United Arab Emirates, Oman, New Zealand, and the United Kingdom besides the USA, and talks with other countries are ongoing. He stated that the country will reap extensive benefits from all these agreements. The benefits of these deals will accrue to the Indian economy, farmers, labourers, the poor, exporters, and manufacturers. Through this, we will fulfill the resolve of a developed India by 2047. This agreement and all such agreements will prove to be milestones in building an Atmanirbhar and Viksit Bharat. For this, I extend my heartfelt thanks to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت–امریکہ تجارتی معاہدہ تاریخی ہے اور اس سے بھارتی معیشت کو نئی بلندی اور نئی رفتار ملے گی: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
بھارت کی پالیسی سمجھوتے نہیں بلکہ پختہ عزم پر مبنی ہے
یہ تجارتی معاہدہ سفارت کاری، ترقی اور وقار کی علامت ہے
بھارتی زرعی مصنوعات کو امریکہ میں زیرو ٹیرف (بلا محصول) کے ساتھ منڈی تک رسائی حاصل ہوگی
اس تجارتی معاہدے میں کوئی بھی ایسی شئے شامل نہیں جو بھارتی کسانوں کے لیے نقصان دہ ہو
یہ معاہدہ کسانوں، خواتین اور نوجوانوں کے خوابوں کو نئی پرواز دے گا
اس طرح کے معاہدے آتم نربھر اور وکست بھارت کی تعمیر کی سمت اہم سنگِ میل ہیں: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
08 FEB 2026 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے مرکزی وزیرِ زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے بھوپال میں اپنی رہائش گاہ پر منعقدہ ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے بھارت اور امریکہ کے درمیان حالیہ تجارتی معاہدے کو ’’تاریخی اور بے مثال‘‘ قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ معاہدہ بھارتی معیشت کو نئی رفتار دینے اور اسے نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچانے میں سنگِ میل ثابت ہوگا۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ یہ تجارتی معاہدہ محض ایک کاروباری سمجھوتہ نہیں بلکہ بھارت کے بڑھتے ہوئے عالمی وقار کی علامت بھی ہے۔ یہ معاہدہ نہ صرف بھارتی معیشت کو مضبوط کرے گا بلکہ اسے ایک نئی سمت بھی فراہم کرے گا۔ جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ معاہدہ پوری دنیا کے لیے بھی ایک واضح پیغام رکھتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا، ’’یہ معاہدہ دنیا کو یہ پیغام دیتا ہے کہ بھارت کی پالیسی سمجھوتے کی نہیں بلکہ پختہ عزم کی پالیسی ہے۔ ہم پورے اعتماد کے ساتھ ملک کے مفاد میں فیصلے کرتے ہیں۔‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت عالمی سطح پر ایک متوازن اور مثبت حکمتِ عملی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ہم سودے بازی کی سیاست پر یقین نہیں رکھتے، بلکہ متوازن نقطۂ نظر اپناتے ہیں اور مثبت مکالمے کو ترجیح دیتے ہیں۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ آج بھارت عالمی سطح پر ایک قابلِ اعتماد اور مضبوط شراکت دار کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔
سفارت کاری، ترقی اور وقار
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ یہ تجارتی معاہدہ سفارت کاری، ترقی اور وقار کی ایک بہترین مثال ہے۔ سفارت کاری کا مطلب ہے قوم سب سے پہلے—اور اس معاہدے میں بھارت کے قومی مفادات کو اولین ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔ ترقی سے مراد ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت (وکست بھارت) کی جانب اٹھائے جانے والے اقدامات ہیں، اور یہ معاہدہ اس مقصد کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ وقار سے مراد کسانوں کا وقار ہے، اور مجھے فخر ہے کہ اس معاہدے میں کسانوں کے وقار کا مکمل خیال رکھا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارتی زراعت اور کسانوں سے متعلق ملک میں پائے جانے والے تمام خدشات کو اس تجارتی معاہدے میں دور کر دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ معاہدہ ہمارے کسانوں کو مکمل تحفظ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے مزید کہا کہ یہ معاہدہ محض تحفظ تک محدود نہیں بلکہ نئی مواقع کے دروازے بھی کھولتا ہے۔ اس تجارتی معاہدے کے ذریعے ہماری زرعی مصنوعات کو عالمی منڈی میں نئے مواقع میسر آئیں گے اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے میں یہ اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ یہی آتم نربھر اور وکست بھارت کی مضبوط بنیاد ہے۔
امریکہ میں بھارتی زرعی مصنوعات پر زیرو ٹیرف
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ اب بھارتی کسانوں کی کئی زرعی مصنوعات زیرو ٹیرف (بلا محصول) کے ساتھ امریکہ برآمد کی جائیں گی۔ تاہم امریکی کسانوں کی زرعی مصنوعات کو بھارتی منڈی میں یہ سہولت حاصل نہیں ہوگی۔ زراعت اور ڈیری کے شعبے میں بھارت کے مفادات کو پوری طرح محفوظ رکھا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ امریکہ نے زرعی شعبے میں متعدد مصنوعات پر محصولات میں نمایاں کمی کی ہے۔ وہ محصولات جو پہلے کئی زرعی اشیا پر 50 فیصد تک تھے، اب امریکہ نے انہیں صفر کر دیا ہے۔ ان مصنوعات میں مصالحہ جات، چائے، کافی، ناریل، ناریل کا تیل، سپاری، کاجو، ویجیٹیبل ویکس، ایووکاڈو، کیلا، امرود، آم، کیوی، پپیتا، انناس، مشروم اور بعض اناج بھی شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ سال 2024-25 میں بھارت کی زرعی برآمدات 4.45 ارب امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئیں۔ مصالحہ جات کی برآمدات میں 88 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اب اس تجارتی معاہدے کے بعد ہمارے مصالحہ جات کو امریکہ میں بھی ایک نئی اور بڑی منڈی میسر آئے گی۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ عالمی مصالحہ جاتی منڈی میں بھارت پہلے ہی ایک مضبوط مقام رکھتا ہے۔ بھارت دنیا بھر کے تقریباً 200 مقامات پر مصالحہ جات اور ان سے تیار شدہ مصنوعات برآمد کرتا ہے۔ یہ معاہدہ مصالحہ جات اور دیگر زرعی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کو مزید تیز رفتاری دے گا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارتی منڈی کے تحفظ پر کسی قسم کا سمجھوتہ نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔ اگر غیر ملکی زرعی مصنوعات بھارتی زرعی منڈی میں داخل ہوں گی تو انہیں محصولات ادا کرنے ہوں گے۔ ہمارے کسانوں کو مکمل آزادی اور مکمل تحفظ حاصل ہے۔ یہی اس تجارتی معاہدے کی سب سے بڑی طاقت ہے۔
تمام حساس اشیا معاہدے سے خارج
مرکزی وزیرِ زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا ہے کہ بھارت–امریکہ تجارتی معاہدے میں زراعت اور زرعی مصنوعات کے معاملے میں بھارتی کسانوں کے مفادات پر کسی قسم کا سمجھوتہ نہیں کیا گیا ہے، اور کوئی بھی ایسی شئے معاہدے میں شامل نہیں کی گئی جو کسانوں کے لیے نقصان دہ ہو۔ تمام حساس اشیا کو اس معاہدے سے باہر رکھا گیا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیرِ زراعت نے واضح کیا کہ سویابین، مکئی، چاول، گیہوں، چینی، موٹے اناج، پولٹری، ڈیری، کیلا، اسٹرابیری، چیری، ترش پھل، ہرے مٹر، چنا، مونگ، تلہن، ایتھنول اور تمباکو جیسی مصنوعات پر کسی بھی قسم کی ٹیرف رعایت نہیں دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سب سے بڑا خدشہ ملک کے اہم اناج کے حوالے سے تھا، اور اصل تشویش یہی تھی کہ ہمارے بڑے اناج مکمل طور پر محفوظ رہیں۔ مجھے فخر ہے کہ میں یہ کہہ سکتا ہوں کہ یہ تمام اناج پوری طرح محفوظ رکھے گئے ہیں۔ امریکہ کے لیے بڑے اناج، بڑے پھلوں اور ڈیری مصنوعات کے دروازے نہیں کھولے گئے ہیں۔ جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ امریکہ کی بہت سی زرعی مصنوعات بھارتی منڈی میں داخل نہیں ہو سکیں گی۔ چھلے ہوئے اناج، آٹا، گیہوں، مکئی، چاول، باجرہ، آلو، پیاز، مٹر، لوبیا، کھیرا، مشروم، دالیں، منجمد سبزیاں، سنگترے، انگور، لیموں، اسٹرابیری اور ڈبہ بند سبزیاں بھارت نہیں آئیں گی۔ ڈیری مصنوعات کے حوالے سے بھی انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ مائع دودھ، دودھ کا پاؤڈر، کریم، دہی، چھاچھ، مکھن، گھی، بٹر آئل، پنیر اور چیز—ان میں سے کسی کو بھی بھارت میں داخلے کی اجازت نہیں دی گئی ہے۔ زراعت اور ڈیری کے علاوہ بھارت امریکہ سے کالی مرچ، لونگ، خشک ہری مرچ، دارچینی، دھنیا، زیرہ، ہیونگ، ادرک، ہلدی، اجوائن، میتھی، کیسیا، سرسوں، سرسوں کے بیج، بھوسی اور دیگر پسی ہوئی مصالحہ جات بھی درآمد نہیں کرے گا۔ مطلب بالکل واضح ہے: ہمارے مصالحہ جات اور ہمارے کسان مکمل طور پر محفوظ ہیں۔
کسانوں، خواتین اور نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے مواقع
مرکزی وزیرِ زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ یہ معاہدہ بھارتی کسانوں، خواتین اور بالخصوص نوجوانوں کو آگے بڑھنے کے لیے نئے مواقع فراہم کرے گا۔ ہمارے کئی شعبوں، مثلاً ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں، اب ہماری ٹیرف شرح مقابلہ کرنے والے ممالک کے مقابلے میں کم ہو کر تقریباً 18 فیصد رہ گئی ہے۔ اس سے ٹیکسٹائل برآمدات کو نئی رفتار اور نئی سمت ملے گی۔ مرکزی وزیرِ زراعت نے کہا کہ ٹیکسٹائل برآمدات کا براہِ راست فائدہ کسانوں تک بھی پہنچے گا۔ ٹیکسٹائل کا مطلب ہے کسانوں کے لیے فائدہ، خاص طور پر کپاس اگانے والے کسانوں کے لیے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی جواہرات و زیورات، آٹو پرزہ جات، انجینئرنگ مصنوعات اور ایم ایس ایم ایز جیسے شعبوں میں بھی کاروبار کے بے شمار نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس معاہدے سے ہماری سیلف ہیلپ گروپ کی بہنوں کی زندگیوں میں بھی خوش حالی آئے گی، کیونکہ وہ متعدد مصنوعات کی تیاری میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔ یہ معاہدہ ان کی محنت اور مہارت کو عالمی سطح پر شناخت دلائے گا۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں اب تک نو آزاد تجارتی معاہدے (ایف ٹی اے) مکمل کیے جاچکے ہیں۔ امریکہ کے علاوہ متحدہ عرب امارات، عمان، نیوزی لینڈ اور برطانیہ سمیت 27 ممالک کے ساتھ ایف ٹی اے پر دستخط ہو چکے ہیں، جبکہ دیگر ممالک کے ساتھ بات چیت جاری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان تمام معاہدوں سے ملک کو وسیع پیمانے پر فوائد حاصل ہوں گے۔ ان معاہدوں کے ثمرات بھارتی معیشت، کسانوں، مزدوروں، غریبوں، برآمد کنندگان اور صنعت کاروں تک پہنچیں گے۔ ان معاہدوں کے ذریعے ہم 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے عزم کو پورا کریں گے۔ یہ معاہدہ اور اس نوعیت کے دیگر تمام معاہدے آتم نربھر اور وکست بھارت کی تعمیر میں سنگِ میل ثابت ہوں گے۔ اس کے لیے میں وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کا تہِ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔