Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
“Khelo India Multipurpose Hall at SAI Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar is a crucial addition to Maharashtra’s Olympic readiness,” says MoS Raksha Khadse
Union MoS also dedicates high-performance sports science equipment under ICICI Foundation’s CSR initiative.
08 FEB 2026 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening India’s sports ecosystem, Smt. Raksha Khadse, Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, attended the foundation stone laying ceremony of the Khelo India Multipurpose Hall at the Sports Authority of India’s National Centre of Excellence (NCoE), Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar.
FWI3.jpeg)
On the occasion, high-performance sports science equipment contributed by the ICICI Foundation under its Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiative was inaugurated and dedicated to athletes. The upcoming Multipurpose Hall will provide modern infrastructure for training, fitness and performance development of sportspersons under the Khelo India Mission.
Addressing the gathering, Smt. Raksha Khadse said that the Khelo India Mission is creating a robust sporting ecosystem by integrating grassroots development with world-class infrastructure. She highlighted that CSR partnerships are playing an increasingly important role in strengthening advanced facilities and scientific training systems, directly enhancing athletes’ preparation for national and international competitions.
G7YW.jpeg)
The event was attended by Shri Abhijeet Singh Pawar, Zonal Head, ICICI Bank; Shri Arjun Gaikwad, President, MASSIA; and Dr. Monika Ghuge, Deputy Director, Sports Authority of India, along with senior officials of SAI and other stakeholders.
The collaboration between the Sports Authority of India and ICICI Foundation reflects a growing synergy between government initiatives and corporate participation in sports development. Such partnerships are expected to strengthen high-performance programmes and create greater opportunities for young athletes in the region.
The Khelo India Mission continues to focus on infrastructure development, early talent identification and scientific support systems to accelerate India’s journey towards becoming a leading global sporting nation.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
چھترپتی سمبھاجی نگر میں اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے نیشنل سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس میں کھیلو انڈیا ملٹی پرپز ہال مہاراشٹر کی اولمپک تیاریوں میں اہم رول ادا کرے گا: وزیرمملکت رکشا کھڈسے
مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے آئی سی آئی سی آئی فاؤنڈیشن کے سی ایس آر پہل کے تحت اعلیٰ کارکردگی والے اسپورٹس سائنس آلات کو بھی وقف کیا
08 FEB 2026 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے کھیلوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت اہم اقدام کرتے ہوئے، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزیر مملکت، محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے نے اسپورٹس اتھاریٹی آف انڈیا، چھترپتی سمبھاجی نگر کے نیشنل سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس (این سی او ای) میں کھیلو انڈیا ملٹی پرپز ہال کے سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
FWI3.jpeg)
اس موقع پر آئی سی آئی سی آئی فاؤنڈیشن کی جانب سے کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) اقدام کے تحت عطیہ کیے گئے اعلیٰ کارکردگی والے اسپورٹس سائنس کے آلات کا افتتاح کیا گیا اور اسے کھلاڑیوں کے لیے وقف کیا گیا۔ یہ نو تعمیر شدہ ملٹی پرپز ہال کھیلو انڈیا مشن کے تحت کھلاڑیوں کی تربیت، فٹنس اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرے گا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے نے کہا کہ کھیلو انڈیا مشن دیہی سطح پر عالمی معیار کی سہولیات تیار کر رہا ہے اور کھیلوں کا ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام بنا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سی ایس آر شراکت داری جدید سہولیات اور سائنسی تربیتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں تیزی سے اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے، جس سے قومی اور بین الاقوامی مقابلوں کے لیے کھلاڑیوں کی تیاری میں براہ راست بہتری آتی ہے۔
G7YW.jpeg)
اس تقریب میں آئی سی آئی سی آئی بینک کے زونل ہیڈ جناب ابھیجیت سنگھ پوار، مراٹھواڑہ اسمال انڈسٹریز اینڈ ایگریکلچر ایسوسی ایشن (ایم اے ایس ایس آئی اے) کے صدر جناب ارجن گائیکواڑ اور اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کی ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر مونیکا گھُگے، ایس اے آئی اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ موجود تھے۔
اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا اور آئی سی آئی سی آئی فاؤنڈیشن کے درمیان تعاون حکومتی اقدامات اور کھیلوں کی ترقی میں کارپوریٹ شراکت کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے ہم آہنگی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ اس طرح کی شراکت داریوں سے اعلیٰ کارکردگی کے پروگراموں کو تقویت دینے اور خطے میں نوجوان کھلاڑیوں کے لیے مزید مواقع پیدا کرنے کی امید ہے۔
کھیلو انڈیا مشن ہندوستان کو کھیلوں میں عالمی لیڈر بنانے کی کوششوں کو تیز کرنے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، مہارت کی ترقی اور سائنس پر مبنی نظام پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔