Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Status of Online Continuous Emission Monitoring System (OCEMS) as on 08.02.2026
08 FEB 2026 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
As part of its sustained and coordinated efforts to abate air pollution from industrial activities in the Delhi-NCR, the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas has constituted a dedicated Online Continuous Emission Monitoring System (OCEMS) Cell to strengthen its monitoring and compliance mechanism.
For the purpose of independent verification of the installation and operationalization of OCEMS, a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) outlining the roles and functions of the OCEMS Cell was circulated to all concerned agencies in NCR on 09.10.2025. As part of the Commission’s regular efforts towards air pollution mitigation in the region, the OCEMS Cell convened a review meeting on 05.02.2026.
As per the latest information, the Cell has verified OCEMS installations in 865 industries so far and has made structured recommendations to the concerned State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs)/Pollution Control Committees (PCCs), including issuance of notices in 530 cases and carried out field verifications in 122 cases.
Based on these recommendations, the concerned SPCBs/PCCs are undertaking appropriate regulatory and enforcement action(s) in accordance with the prescribed guidelines by Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), including imposition of Environmental Compensation (EC), issuance of Show Cause Notices (SCNs) and further field verifications, as deemed necessary.
As per the directions of CPCB dated 01.10.2025 and 09.10.2025 for installation of OCEMS in selected industrial sectors, including 17 categories of industries, Red Category (large and medium), and Food, Metal and Textile industries in the NCR, the total number of industries required to install OCEMS. Industries that have not initiated any action in this regard are proposed to be issued closure directions by the respective SPCBs/PCCs.
The status is as given below:
State
OCEMS installation requirement
Current status of OCEMS installation/ issuance of purchase orders (as on 08.02.2026)
NCT of Delhi
128
57
NCR under Haryana
907
905
NCR under Rajasthan
255
145
NCR under Uttar Pradesh
648
320
This initiative targets the Commission’s focus on ensuring adherence to prescribed emission standards, promoting the adoption of cleaner fuels and technology and addressing particulate and gaseous emissions through improved oversight by the industrial units.
The Commission emphasized that Industrial Pollution contributes to Particulate Matter and emission levels in the NCR and remains committed to strengthen monitoring, compliance and enforcement mechanism across the sector for abatement of air pollution in the region.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
08 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2026 ਤੱਕ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (OCEMS) ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ
08 FEB 2026 8:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦਿੱਲੀ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ (ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰ) ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਹਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਲੇ-ਦੁਆਲੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਅਰ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (ਓਸੀਈਐੱਮਐੱਸ) ਸੈੱਲ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਓਸੀਈਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ, ਓਸੀਈਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਸੈੱਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਭੂਮਿਕਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ (ਐੱਸਓਪੀ) 09-ਅਕਤੂਬਰ-2025 ਨੂੰ ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਓਸੀਈਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਸੈੱਲ ਨੇ 05-ਫਰਵਰੀ-2026 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਬੁਲਾਈ ਸੀ।
ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਸੈੱਲ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 865 ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ OCEMS ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ (SPCBs)/ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ (PCCs) ਨੂੰ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 530 ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ 122 ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੀਲਡ ਵੈਰੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ, ਸਬੰਧਿਤ SPCB/PCC ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਬੋਰਡ (CPCB) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ (EC) ਲਗਾਉਣਾ, ਕਾਰਨ ਦੱਸੋ ਨੋਟਿਸ (SCN) ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜ ਪੈਣ 'ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਫੀਲਡ ਵੈਰੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
CPCB ਦੇ 1 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2025 ਅਤੇ 9 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2025 ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ OCEMS ਲਗਾਉਣਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 17 ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਰੈਡ ਕੈਟੇਗਿਰੀ (ਵੱਡੇ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੀ), ਅਤੇ NCR ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਰਾਕ, ਧਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੋਈ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਤੱਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ SPCBs/PCCs ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬੰਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ।
ਸਥਿਤੀ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ:
ਸਟੇਟ
OCEMS ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ
OCEMS ਲਗਾਉਣ/ਖਰੀਦ ਆਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ (08.02.2026 ਤੱਕ)
ਦਿੱਲੀ ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰ
128.
57
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰ
907
905
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਧੀਨ ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰ
255
145
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਧੀਨ ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰ
648
320
ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ, ਸਵੱਛ ਈਂਧਣ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਹੈ।
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਣ ਪਦਾਰਥ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ, ਪਾਲਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਢੰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।