Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Sanae Takaichi on her landmark victory in Japan’s House of Representatives elections
08 FEB 2026 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated H.E. Sanae Takaichi on her landmark victory in the elections to the House of Representatives of Japan.
The Prime Minister said that the Special Strategic and Global Partnership between India and Japan plays a vital role in enhancing global peace, stability and prosperity.
The Prime Minister expressed confidence that under H.E. Takaichi’s able leadership, the India-Japan friendship will continue to reach greater heights.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Congratulations Sanae Takaichi on your landmark victory in the elections to the House of Representatives!
Our Special Strategic and Global Partnership plays a vital role in enhancing global peace, stability and prosperity.
I am confident that under your able leadership, we will continue to take the India-Japan friendship to greater heights.
@takaichi_sanae”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने सनाए ताकाइची को जापान की प्रतिनिधि सभा के चुनावों में ऐतिहासिक जीत पर बधाई दी
08 FEB 2026 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सनाए ताकाइची को जापान की प्रतिनिधि सभा के चुनावों में ऐतिहासिक जीत हासिल करने पर बधाई दी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा है कि भारत और जापान के बीच विशेष रणनीतिक और वैश्विक साझेदारी वैश्विक शांति, स्थिरता और समृद्धि को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आशा जताई कि ताकाइची के कुशल नेतृत्व में भारत और जापान की मित्रता नई ऊंचाइयां हासिल करती रहेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘एक्स’ पर लिखा:
“प्रतिनिधि सभा के चुनावों में ऐतिहासिक जीत पर सनाए ताकाइची को हार्दिक बधाई!
हमारी विशेष रणनीतिक और वैश्विक साझेदारी वैश्विक शांति, स्थिरता और समृद्धि को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है।
मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि आपके कुशल नेतृत्व में हम भारत-जापान की मित्रता को और अधिक ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाएंगे।
@takaichi_sanae”