Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Sanae Takaichi on her landmark victory in Japan’s House of Representatives elections
08 FEB 2026 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated H.E. Sanae Takaichi on her landmark victory in the elections to the House of Representatives of Japan.
The Prime Minister said that the Special Strategic and Global Partnership between India and Japan plays a vital role in enhancing global peace, stability and prosperity.
The Prime Minister expressed confidence that under H.E. Takaichi’s able leadership, the India-Japan friendship will continue to reach greater heights.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Congratulations Sanae Takaichi on your landmark victory in the elections to the House of Representatives!
Our Special Strategic and Global Partnership plays a vital role in enhancing global peace, stability and prosperity.
I am confident that under your able leadership, we will continue to take the India-Japan friendship to greater heights.
@takaichi_sanae”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জাপানৰ হাউছ অব্ ৰিপ্ৰেজেণ্টেটিভৰ নিৰ্বাচনত ঐতিহাসিক জয়লাভৰ বাবে ছানাই তাকাইচিক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ অভিনন্দন
08 FEB 2026 9:34PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে জাপানৰ হাউছ অব্ ৰিপ্ৰেজেণ্টেটিভৰ নিৰ্বাচনত ঐতিহাসিক জয়লাভৰ বাবে মাননীয় ছানাই তাকাইচিক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰত আৰু জাপানৰ মাজৰ বিশেষ কৌশলগত আৰু গোলকীয় অংশীদাৰিত্বই বিশ্ব শান্তি, স্থিতিশীলতা আৰু সমৃদ্ধি প্ৰসাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে মাননীয় তাকাইচিৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰত-জাপানৰ বন্ধুত্বই নতুন শিখৰ লাভ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্সত লিখিছে;
“হাউছ অব্ ৰিপ্ৰেজেণ্টেটিভৰ নিৰ্বাচনত আপোনাৰ ঐতিহাসিক জয়লাভৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন ছানাই তাকাইচি!
আমাৰ বিশেষ কৌশলগত আৰু গোলকীয় অংশীদাৰিত্বই বিশ্ব শান্তি, স্থিতিশীলতা আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে।
আপোনাৰ সবল নেতৃত্বত ভাৰত-জাপানৰ বন্ধুত্বক আমি নতুন শিখৰলৈ লৈ যাম বুলি মোৰ বিশ্বাস।
@takaichi_sanae”