Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Sanae Takaichi on her landmark victory in Japan’s House of Representatives elections
08 FEB 2026 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated H.E. Sanae Takaichi on her landmark victory in the elections to the House of Representatives of Japan.
The Prime Minister said that the Special Strategic and Global Partnership between India and Japan plays a vital role in enhancing global peace, stability and prosperity.
The Prime Minister expressed confidence that under H.E. Takaichi’s able leadership, the India-Japan friendship will continue to reach greater heights.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Congratulations Sanae Takaichi on your landmark victory in the elections to the House of Representatives!
Our Special Strategic and Global Partnership plays a vital role in enhancing global peace, stability and prosperity.
I am confident that under your able leadership, we will continue to take the India-Japan friendship to greater heights.
@takaichi_sanae”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
జపాన్ ప్రతినిధుల సభ ఎన్నికలలో మహత్తర విజయాన్ని సాధించినందుకు సనాయీ తాకాయిచీకి అభినందనలు తెలిపిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
08 FEB 2026 9:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
జపాన్ ప్రతినిధుల సభ ఎన్నికలలో మహత్తర విజయాన్ని సాధించినందుకు సనాయీ తాకాయిచీకి ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ అభినందనలు తెలిపారు.
ప్రపంచ శాంతినీ, స్థిరత్వాన్నీ, సమృద్ధినీ పెంపొందించడంలో భారత్, జపాన్ల ప్రత్యేక వ్యూహాత్మక, ప్రపంచ భాగస్వామ్యం కీలక పాత్రను పోషిస్తుందని ప్రధానమంత్రి అన్నారు.
తాకాయిచీ సమర్థ నాయకత్వంలో భారత్-జపాన్ మైత్రి కొత్త శిఖరాలను అందుకుంటుందన్న నమ్మకం తనకు ఉందని ప్రధానమంత్రి అన్నారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో ప్రధానమంత్రి ఒక సందేశాన్ని పొందుపరుస్తూ -
‘‘ప్రతినిధుల సభ ఎన్నికలలో మహత్తర విజయాన్ని సాధించిన సనాయీ తాకాయిచీ గారికి ఇవే అభినందనలు.
ప్రపంచ శాంతినీ, స్థిరత్వాన్నీ, సమృద్ధినీ పెంపొందించడంలో మన రెండు దేశాల ప్రత్యేక వ్యూహాత్మక, ప్రపంచ భాగస్వామ్యం కీలక పాత్రను పోషిస్తోంది.
మీ సమర్థ నాయకత్వంలో, భారత్-జపాన్ మైత్రిని కొత్త శిఖరాలకు చేర్చడాన్ని మనం ఇకముందూ కొనసాగిస్తామని నాకు పూర్తి విశ్వాసం ఉందని పేర్కొన్నారు.