Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
NBA Disburses Rs 45.05 lakh to Biodiversity Management Committees across 10 States and Two UTs
09 FEB 2026 9:26AM by PIB Delhi
As part of its continued efforts to conserve biodiversity and ensure fair and equitable sharing of benefits from the use of biological resources, the National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) has disbursed Rs 45.05 lakh to benefit claimers through State Biodiversity Boards and Union Territory Biodiversity Councils.
The pay-outs will benefit more than 90 Biodiversity Management Committees (BMCs) across 10 States and two Union Territories, including Telangana, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Maharashtra, Assam, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, the National Capital Territory of Delhi and the Union Territory of Ladakh, as well as to 15 farmers of Red Sanders from Andhra Pradesh. These BMCs represent a range of diverse ecological and institutional settings, including rural villages, urban local bodies, mangrove areas and industrial vicinities.
The benefit-sharing amount was generated from the use of various biological resources, including certain insects, microorganisms found in soil and water and cultivated Red Sanders. These resources were used to develop a range of products, showing how biodiversity supports scientific innovation and the bio-economy. Through the Access and Benefit-Sharing mechanism, a share of the commercial benefits gained by the companies is returned to the communities, helping improve livelihoods and encouraging communities to actively protect and conserve biodiversity.
In recent years, the NBA has put in place simplified regulations to improve transparency and promote ease of doing business, while continuing to safeguard communities’ interests and biodiversity. The NBA works closely with States, local bodies, researchers, industry and communities to spread awareness and build capacity for biodiversity conservation and its sustainable use. It supports the documentation of People’s Biodiversity Registers including traditional knowledge details and participatory approach in managing and protecting biodiversity at the grassroots level.
Collectively, these measures have resulted in cumulative ABS payments crossing Rs 145 crore (around USD 16 million). The NBA continues to play a key role in advancing India’s obligations under the Convention on Biological Diversity and the Nagoya Protocol on ABS at both national and international levels and also towards attaining the goals of the National Biodiversity Target’s and the Kunming-Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework.

પર્યાવરણ અને વન મંત્રાલય
NBAએ 10 રાજ્યો અને બે કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં જૈવવિવિધતા વ્યવસ્થાપન સમિતિઓને ₹45.05 લાખનું વિતરણ કર્યું
09 FEB 2026 9:26AM by PIB Ahmedabad
બાયોડાયવર્સિટીના સંરક્ષણ અને બાયોલોજિકલ રિસોર્સના ઉપયોગથી થતા લાભોના ન્યાયી અને સમાન વિતરણને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાના સતત પ્રયાસોમાં, નેશનલ બાયોડાયવર્સિટી ઓથોરિટી (NBA) એ રાજ્યબાયોડાયવર્સિટી બોર્ડ અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ બાયોડાયવર્સિટી કાઉન્સિલ દ્વારા લાભાર્થીઓને 45.05 લાખનું વિતરણ કર્યું છે.
આ ચકવણીથી તેલંગાણા, કર્ણાટક, આંધ્રપ્રદેશ, ગોવા, મહારાષ્ટ્ર, આસામ, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ, ઉત્તરાખંડ, હરિયાણા, હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ, રાષ્ટ્રીય રાજધાની પ્રદેશ દિલ્હી અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ લદ્દાખ સહિત 10 રાજ્યો અને બે કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં 90થી વધુ જૈવવિવિધતા વ્યવસ્થાપન સમિતિઓ (BMCs) તેમજ આંધ્રપ્રદેશમાં લાલ ચંદન ઉગાડનારા 15 ખેડૂતોને લાભ થશે. આ BMC અલગ-અલગ પ્રકારના ઈકોલોજિકલ અને ઈન્સ્ટીટ્યૂશનલ વાતાવરણને દેખાડે છે, જેમાં ગ્રામીણ ગામડાઓ, શહેરી સ્થાનિક સંસ્થાઓ, મેન્ગ્રોવ વિસ્તારો અને ઔદ્યોગિક વિસ્તારો સામેલ છે.
બેનિફિટ શેરિંગની રકમ અલગ અલગ બાયોલોજિકલ રિસોર્સના ઉપયોગથી મળે છે, જેમાં કેટલાંક જંતુઓ, માટી અને જળચર સુક્ષ્મસજીવો અને ઉગાડવામાં આવેલા લાલ ચંદનનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ સંસાધનોનો ઉપયોગ વિવિધ ઉત્પાદનોના ઉત્પાદન માટે કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો, જે દર્શાવે છે કે જૈવવિવિધતા વૈજ્ઞાનિક નવીનતા અને જૈવઅર્થતંત્રને કેવી રીતે સમર્થન આપે છે. ઍક્સેસ અને લાભ-વહેંચણી પદ્ધતિઓ દ્વારા કંપનીઓના વ્યાપારી નફાનો એક ભાગ સમુદાયોને પરત કરવામાં આવે છે, તેમની આજીવિકામાં સુધારો થાય છે અને સમુદાયોને જૈવવિવિધતાને સક્રિયપણે રક્ષણ અને સંરક્ષણ આપવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવામાં આવે છે.
તાજેતરના વર્ષોમાં, NBA એ પારદર્શિતા સુધારવા અને વ્યવસાય કરવાની સરળતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે સરળ નિયમો લાગુ કર્યા છે, સાથે સાથે સમુદાયો અને જૈવવિવિધતાના હિતોનું રક્ષણ કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખ્યું છે. NBA રાજ્યો, સ્થાનિક સંસ્થાઓ, સંશોધકો, ઉદ્યોગ અને સમુદાયો સાથે જૈવવિવિધતા સંરક્ષણ અને તેના ટકાઉ ઉપયોગ અંગે જાગૃતિ લાવવા અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ કરવા માટે કામ કરે છે. તે પીપલ્સ બાયોડાયવર્સિટી રજિસ્ટરના દસ્તાવેજીકરણને સમર્થન આપે છે, જે પાયાના સ્તરે જૈવવિવિધતાના સંચાલન અને રક્ષણ માટે પરંપરાગત જ્ઞાન અને સહભાગી અભિગમોનો સમાવેશ કરે છે.
આ પગલાંઓ મળીને કુલ ABS ચુકવણી ₹145 કરોડ (આશરે US $16 મિલિયન) થી વધુ થઈ ગઈ છે. NBA રાષ્ટ્રીય અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે જૈવિક વિવિધતા પરના સંમેલન અને ABS પર નાગોયા પ્રોટોકોલ હેઠળ ભારતની જવાબદારીઓને આગળ વધારવામાં અને રાષ્ટ્રીય જૈવવિવિધતા લક્ષ્યો અને કુનમિંગ-મોન્ટ્રીયલ ગ્લોબલ બાયોડાયવર્સિટી ફ્રેમવર્કના લક્ષ્યોને પ્રાપ્ત કરવામાં મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવી રહ્યું છે.