Ministry of Tourism
Developmental Projects of Tourism in Assam
08 FEB 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Development of tourism destinations and products is primarily undertaken by the concerned State Government (SG)/Union Territory Administration (UTA). However, the Ministry of Tourism through its central sector schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan (SD)’, ‘Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0)’, ‘Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD)’ –a sub-scheme of SD2.0, and ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ complements the efforts of tourism infrastructure development by extending financial assistance to the State Governments/UT Administrations; subject to adherence to scheme guidelines, submission of Detailed Project Reports (DPRs), availability of funds, inter-se priority etc.
In addition, Government of India under its initiative for ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI)-Development of Iconic Tourist Centres to Global Scale’ has also sanctioned projects with the primary objective to comprehensively develop iconic tourist centres in the country, branding and marketing them at global scale.
While receiving proposals from the State Governments/UT Administrations for financial assistance for tourism projects under applicable schemes is an ongoing process, the Government of India has already sanctioned projects under SD, SD2.0, CBDD, SASCI and PRASHAD schemes in the state of Assam, the details of which is annexed.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 5th February 2026.
****
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
ANNEXURE
Details of the projects sanctioned under Swadesh Darshan (SD), SD2.0, CBDD, SASCI and PRASHAD schemes in the state of Assam:
(Amount in ₹Crore)
Scheme/
Sub-scheme
S. No.
Name of the Project/ Experience
Circuit/ Destination
Year of sanction
Amount sanctioned
Swadesh Darshan (SD)
1
Development of Manas– Probitora– Nameri– Kaziranga– Dibru– Saikhowa
Wildlife Circuit
2015-16
94.68
2.
Development of Tezpur – Majuli – Sibsagar
Heritage Circuit
2016-17
90.98
SD2.0
3.
Kokrajhar Wetland Experience
Kokrajhar
2023-24
26.68
4.
Reimagining Cinnamara Tea Estate
Jorhat
2023- 24
23.88
CBDD
5.
Panidhing Bird Sanctuary (under Eco-tourism and Amrit Dharohar category)
Sivasagar
2024-25
9.99
SASCI
6.
Assam State Zoo Cum Botanical Garden in Guwahati
Guwahati
2024-25
97.12
7.
Beautification of Rang Ghar in Sivasagar
Sivasagar
2024-25
94.76
PRASHAD
8.
Development of Kamakhya Temple and Pilgrimage Destination in and around Guwahati
Guwahati
2015-16
29.80

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
असम में पर्यटन विकास परियोजनाएं
08 FEB 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन स्थलों और पर्यटन उत्पादों का विकास मुख्य रूप से संबंधित राज्य सरकार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन द्वारा किया जाता है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय योजना के दिशानिर्देशों के पालन विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) निधियों की उपलब्धता आपसी प्राथमिकता द्वारा अपनी केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजनाओं 'स्वदेश दर्शन (एसडी)', 'स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 (एसडी2.0)', 'चुनौती आधारित गंतव्य विकास (सीबीडीडी)' (एसडी2.0 की एक उप-योजना) और 'तीर्थयात्रा पुनरुद्धार और आध्यात्मिक विरासत संवर्धन अभियान (प्रसाद)' के माध्यम से राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके पर्यटन अवसंरचना विकास प्रयासों को पूरक बनाता है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, सरकार ने 'राज्यों को पूंजी निवेश के लिए विशेष सहायता (एसएएससीआई) - वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिष्ठित पर्यटन केंद्रों का विकास' पहल के तहत देश में प्रतिष्ठित पर्यटन केंद्रों को व्यापक रूप से विकसित करने के प्राथमिक उद्देश्य से परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी भी दी है।
लागू योजनाओं के तहत पर्यटन परियोजनाओं के लिए वित्तीय सहायता हेतु राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों से प्रस्ताव प्राप्त करना एक सतत प्रक्रिया है, सरकार ने असम राज्य में एसडी, एसडी2.0, सीबीडीडी, एसएएससीआई और प्रसाद योजनाओं के तहत परियोजनाओं को पहले ही मंजूरी दे दी है, जिसका विवरण संलग्न है ।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने 5 फरवरी 2026 को राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।
***
अनुलग्‍नक
असम राज्य में स्वदेश दर्शन (एसडी), एसडी2.0, सीबीडीडी, एसएएससीआई और प्रसाद योजनाओं के तहत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं का विवरण:
(राशि करोड़ में)
योजना/
उप-योजना
क्रं..
परियोजना/अनुभव का नाम
सर्किट/ गंतव्य
स्वीकृति वर्ष
स्वीकृत राशि
स्वदेश दर्शन (एसडी)
1
मानस- प्रोबिटोरा- नामेरी- काजीरंगा- डिब्रू- सैखोवा का विकास
वन्यजीव सर्किट
2015-16
94.68
2.
तेजपुर-माजुली-शिवसागर का विकास
हेरिटेज सर्किट
2016-17
90.98
एसडी2.0
3.
कोकराझार आर्द्रभूमि अनुभव
कोकराझार
2023-24
26.68
4.
सिनामारा टी एस्टेट की पुनर्कल्पना
जोरहाट
2023-24
23.88
सीबीडीडी
5.
पाणी दिहिंग पक्षी अभयारण्य (पर्यावरण-पर्यटन और अमृत धरोहर श्रेणी के अंतर्गत)
शिवसागर
2024-25
9.99
एसएएससीआई
6.
गुवाहाटी में असम राज्य चिड़ियाघर सह वनस्पति उद्यान
गुवाहाटी
2024-25
97.12
7.
शिवसागर में रंग घर का सौंदर्यीकरण
शिवसागर
2024-25
94.76
प्रसाद
8.
गुवाहाटी और उसके आसपास के क्षेत्रों में कामाख्या मंदिर और तीर्थस्थल का विकास
गुवाहाटी
2015-16
29.80