Ministry of Tourism
Developmental Projects of Tourism in Assam
08 FEB 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Development of tourism destinations and products is primarily undertaken by the concerned State Government (SG)/Union Territory Administration (UTA). However, the Ministry of Tourism through its central sector schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan (SD)’, ‘Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0)’, ‘Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD)’ –a sub-scheme of SD2.0, and ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ complements the efforts of tourism infrastructure development by extending financial assistance to the State Governments/UT Administrations; subject to adherence to scheme guidelines, submission of Detailed Project Reports (DPRs), availability of funds, inter-se priority etc.
In addition, Government of India under its initiative for ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI)-Development of Iconic Tourist Centres to Global Scale’ has also sanctioned projects with the primary objective to comprehensively develop iconic tourist centres in the country, branding and marketing them at global scale.
While receiving proposals from the State Governments/UT Administrations for financial assistance for tourism projects under applicable schemes is an ongoing process, the Government of India has already sanctioned projects under SD, SD2.0, CBDD, SASCI and PRASHAD schemes in the state of Assam, the details of which is annexed.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 5th February 2026.
****
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
ANNEXURE
Details of the projects sanctioned under Swadesh Darshan (SD), SD2.0, CBDD, SASCI and PRASHAD schemes in the state of Assam:
(Amount in ₹Crore)
Scheme/
Sub-scheme
S. No.
Name of the Project/ Experience
Circuit/ Destination
Year of sanction
Amount sanctioned
Swadesh Darshan (SD)
1
Development of Manas– Probitora– Nameri– Kaziranga– Dibru– Saikhowa
Wildlife Circuit
2015-16
94.68
2.
Development of Tezpur – Majuli – Sibsagar
Heritage Circuit
2016-17
90.98
SD2.0
3.
Kokrajhar Wetland Experience
Kokrajhar
2023-24
26.68
4.
Reimagining Cinnamara Tea Estate
Jorhat
2023- 24
23.88
CBDD
5.
Panidhing Bird Sanctuary (under Eco-tourism and Amrit Dharohar category)
Sivasagar
2024-25
9.99
SASCI
6.
Assam State Zoo Cum Botanical Garden in Guwahati
Guwahati
2024-25
97.12
7.
Beautification of Rang Ghar in Sivasagar
Sivasagar
2024-25
94.76
PRASHAD
8.
Development of Kamakhya Temple and Pilgrimage Destination in and around Guwahati
Guwahati
2015-16
29.80

وزارت سیاحت
آسام میں سیاحت سے متعلق ترقیاتی منصوبے
08 FEB 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحتی مقامات اور مصنوعات کی ترقی بنیادی طور پر متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت (ایس جی)/یونین ٹیریٹری ایڈمنسٹریشن (یو ٹی اے) کرتی ہے ۔ تاہم ، وزارت سیاحت اپنی مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیموں ‘سودیش درشن (ایس ڈی)’ ، ‘سودیش درشن 2.0 (ایس ڈی 2.0)’ ، ‘چیلنج بیسڈ ڈیسٹی نیشن ڈیولپمنٹ (سی بی ڈی ڈی)’-ایس ڈی 2.0 کی ذیلی اسکیم اور ‘مقامات کی بحالی اور روحانی ، ہیریٹیج اگمینٹیشن ڈرائیو (پرشاد)’ کے ذریعے ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو مالی مدد فراہم کرکے سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کرتی ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، حکومت ہند نے ‘سرمایہ کاری کے لئے ریاستوں کو خصوصی امداد (ایس اے ایس سی آئی)-عالمی پیمانے پر مشہور سیاحتی مراکز کی ترقی’ کے اپنے اقدام کے تحت ملک میں مشہور سیاحتی مراکز کو جامع طور پر تیار کرنے ، ان کی برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کے بنیادی مقصد کے ساتھ منصوبوں کو بھی منظوری دی ہے ۔
قابل اطلاق اسکیموں کے تحت سیاحتی منصوبوں کے لیے مالی امداد کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ سے تجاویز حاصل کرنا ایک جاری عمل ہے، حکومت ہند نے پہلے ہی ریاست آسام میں ایس ڈی، ایس ڈی 2.0، سی بی ڈی ڈی، ایس اے ایس سی آئی اور پرشاد اسکیموں کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دے دی ہے، جن کی تفصیلات منسلک ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع مرکزی وزیر برائے سیاحت و ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ضمیمہ
ریاست آسام میں سودیش درشن، (ایس ڈی)، ایس ڈی 2.0، سی بی ڈی ڈی، ایس اے ایس سی آئی اور پرشاد اسکیموں کے تحت منظور شدہ منصوبوں کی تفصیلات:
(رقم کروڑروپےمیں)
اسکیم/ذیلی اسکیم
نمبرشمار
پروجیکٹ/تجربہ کا نام
سرکٹ/منزل
منظوری کا سال
منظور شدہ رقم
سودیش درشن (ایس ڈی)
1
مانس-پروبی ٹورا-نامیری-کازی رنگا-ڈِبرو-سیکھوا کی ترقی
وائلڈ لائف سرکٹ
2015-16
94.68
2.
تیز پور - ماجولی - شیوساگرکی ترقی
ہیریٹیج سرکٹ
2016-17
90.98
SD2.0
3۔
کوکراجھار ویٹ لینڈ کا تجربہ
کوکراجھار
2023-24
26.68
4.
سینامارا ٹی اسٹیٹ کا ازسرنوتصور
جورہاٹ
2023- 24
23.88
سی بی ڈی ڈی
5۔
پانی دھنگ برڈ سینکچری (ایکو ٹورزم اور امرت ہیریٹیج زمرے کے تحت)
شیوساگر
2024-25
9.99
ایس اے ایس سی آئی
6۔
گوہاٹی میں آسام اسٹیٹ زو کم بوٹینیکل گارڈن
گوہاٹی
2024-25
97.12
7۔
شیو ساگر میں رنگ گھر کی خوبصورتی
شیوساگر
2024-25
94.76
پرشاد
8۔
گوہاٹی اور اس کے آس پاس کے علاقوں میں کامکھیا مندر اور تیرتھ استھلوں کی ترقی
گوہاٹی
2015-16
29.80