PIB Backgrounder
India Achieves Landmark Trade Victory, Unlocks $30-Trillion U.S. Market for Exports Across Key Sectors
09 FEB 2026 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
· India secured preferential access to a USD 30 trillion U.S. market
· Textiles & apparel gain tariff cuts from 50% to 18%, with silk securing 0% duty access in a USD 113 billion U.S. market
· Machinery exports see tariffs reduced to 18%, opening opportunities in a USD 477 billion U.S. market
· USD 1.36 billion of Indian agricultural exports receive zero additional U.S. duty access
· Key products including spices, tea, coffee, fruits, nuts and processed foods gain zero-duty treatment
· Highly sensitive sectors such as dairy, meat, poultry and cereals remain fully protected
· What India gets?
a. Highly competitive rate of 18% on $ 900 bn worth of global imports of the U.S.
b. Zero duty on $ 150 bn worth of global imports of the U.S.
c. No additional duty on $ 720 bn worth of global imports of the U.S.
d. Exemption continues $ 350 bn worth of global imports of the U.S.
e. Preferential treatment on 232 tariffs
Introduction
The India–U.S. Bilateral Trade Agreement marks a major milestone in India’s global trade engagement, securing sustained preferential access for Indian exports in the U.S. market valued at over $30 trillion. The agreement delivers comprehensive tariff rationalisation, zero-duty access across large product categories, enhanced digital and technology cooperation, and a carefully calibrated framework to safeguard India’s farmers, MSMEs and domestic industry.
With India’s total exports to the United States standing at USD 86.35 billion in 2024, the agreement significantly enhances competitive access across key sectors including textiles, leather, gems and jewellery, agriculture, machinery, home décor, pharmaceuticals, and technology-driven industries.
How the Tariff Changes Benefit Indian Exports
India’s export base of USD 86.35 billion to the United States in 2024 now benefits from major tariff restructuring.
Major Relief on Reciprocal Tariffs
Reciprocal Tariffs (RT) were earlier as high as 50% on several Indian products. These have now been substantially reduced. Of the total exports, USD 40.96 billion were subject to Reciprocal Tariffs.
Under the agreement, tariffs on USD 30.94 billion of these exports have been reduced from 50% to 18%, while tariffs on another USD 10.03 billion have been reduced from 50% to zero. This means a substantial share of Indian goods entering the U.S. market will now face either sharply lower tariffs or completely duty-free access, significantly improving price competitiveness.
Exemption Category – No Additional Duty
Additional structural duty relief ensures zero reciprocal duty access for USD 1.04 billion under the exemption category. Within this, agricultural products valued at USD 1.035 billion have been assured zero Reciprocal Tariff by the United States. This provides stability and predictability for Indian agricultural exporters and ensures that key farm products continue to enjoy uninterrupted market access.
Section 232 (End-Use Basis) Commitments
Additional Structural Duty Relief assures zero reciprocal duty for USD 28.30 billion under Section 232 (end-use basis). For these products, additional duties that earlier could go up to 50% have been reduced to zero.
Structural Competitive Advantage Across Key Sectors
The agreement creates a clear tariff differential in favour of India. While duties on Indian products have been lowered, several competing suppliers continue to face elevated tariffs in the U.S. market, including China (35%), Vietnam (20%), Bangladesh (20%), Malaysia (19%), Indonesia (19%), Philippines (19%), Cambodia (19%) and Thailand (19%).
This tariff differential significantly enhances India’s price competitiveness, strengthens its relative positioning in the U.S. market and expands export opportunities across labour-intensive industries, manufacturing segments and high-value product categories.
Sectoral Gains:
Textiles & Apparels
Tariffs on textile exports have been reduced from 50% to 18%, while silk receives 0% duty access, opening enhanced opportunities in the U.S. market valued at USD 113 billion.
Major export categories benefiting from the reduced tariff structure include readymade garments, carpets, man-made textiles, cotton textiles, artificial staple fibres, bedspreads, bleached fabrics, curtains, yarn, baby clothing, bed linen, blankets, gloves and related products.
The agreement is expected to provide a significant boost to the textile sector, leveraging economies of scale and strengthening small businesses and production clusters. Enhanced market access is likely to support job creation and reinforce India’s position as a competitive and reliable supplier in global textile value chains.
Leather & Footwear
The agreement delivers significant gains for India’s leather and footwear sector, positioning the country as most-preferred supplier to the U.S. market. Tariffs on exports from India have been reduced from 50% to 18%, providing improved access to a U.S. market valued at USD 42 billion.
Major export categories expected to benefit include finished leather, leather footwear and footwear components. The reduced tariff structure enhances India’s ability to expand its presence across value-added segments of the leather industry.
Given the labour-intensive nature of the leather and footwear industry, enhanced market access is expected to support manufacturing growth and employment generation, particularly across MSMEs and production clusters.
Gems & Jewellery
Tariffs on gems and jewellery exports have been reduced from 50% to 18%, providing preferential access to a U.S. market valued at USD 61 billion.
In addition, 0% duty market access has been secured for major product categories including diamonds, platinum and coins, covering a U.S. market of USD 29 billion. Key export categories expected to benefit include cut and polished diamonds, lab-grown synthetic diamonds, coloured gemstones, synthetic stones and articles of gold, silver, platinum and other precious metals.
Home Décor
Tariffs on home décor exports have been reduced from 50% to 18%, opening opportunities in a U.S. market valued at USD 52 billion. Products benefiting from the reduced tariff structure include wood and furniture items, pillows, cushions, quilts, comforters, non-electrical lamps and related furnishing products.
In addition, 0% duty access has been secured for products covering a U.S. market worth USD 13 billion, including seats, chandeliers, illuminated signs and parts of lamps.
Toys
Tariffs on toy exports from India have been reduced from 50% to 18%, providing improved access to a U.S. market valued at USD 18 billion. With improved market access and a more favourable tariff regime, India is well placed to emerge as a reliable and trusted supplier in the U.S. toy market. The agreement opens new opportunities for domestic manufacturers, particularly MSMEs, to scale production, integrate into global supply chains and expand their presence in international markets.
Machinery and Parts (Excluding Aircraft Parts)
The agreement provides a significant boost to India’s machinery and parts sector by improving access to one of the largest industrial markets in the world. Tariffs on machinery exports have been reduced from 50% to 18%, opening enhanced opportunities in the U.S. machinery market valued at USD 477 billion.
India’s current exports in this segment stand at USD 2.35 billion, and the reduced tariff structure is expected to strengthen the competitiveness of Indian manufacturers across a wide range of machinery and component categories. The improved access supports India’s broader manufacturing ambitions and reinforces efforts to expand value-added industrial exports.
Agriculture: Expanding Export Opportunities While Safeguarding Farmers
India maintains a trade surplus of USD 1.3 billion in agricultural trade with the United States, with exports of USD 3.4 billion and imports of USD 2.1 billion in 2024.
Zero Duty Access for Agricultural Exports:
The United States will apply zero additional duty on Indian exports worth USD 1.36 billion. Beneficiary products include spices; tea and coffee and their extracts; copra and coconut oil; vegetable wax; nuts such as areca nuts, Brazil nuts, cashew nuts and chestnuts; fruits and vegetables including avocados, bananas, guavas, mangoes, kiwis, papayas, pineapples shitake, and mushroom; cereals such as barley and canary seeds; bakery products; cocoa, and cocoa preparations; sesame and poppy seeds; and processed products such as fruit pulp, juices and jams.
Within this agricultural products valued at USD 1.035 billion have been assured zero Reciprocal Tariff to avoid uncertainty, providing stability and predictability to Indian farmers and exporters.
Calibrated Market Opening with Strong Safeguards:
In line with India’s approach in previous trade agreements, agricultural market access has been structured based on product sensitivity. The offer is categorized into immediate duty elimination, phased elimination (up to 10 years), tariff reduction, margin of preference and tariff rate quota mechanisms.
Highly sensitive agricultural sectors remain fully protected under a carefully crafted Exemption category. These broadly include meat, poultry and dairy products; GM food products; soyameal; maize; cereals; millets such as jawar, bajra, ragi, kodo and amaranth; fruits including bananas, strawberries, cherries and citrus fruits; pulses such as green peas, kabuli chana and moong; oilseeds; certain animal feed products; groundnuts; honey; malt and its extracts; non-alcoholic beverages; flour and meals; starch; essential oils; ethanol for fuel; and tobacco.
For select sensitive agricultural products, the tariff reduction category has been applied to ensure that a measured level of duty protection continues. Examples include parts of plants, olives, pyrethrum and oil cakes. Alcoholic beverages have been offered under tariff reduction along with minimum import price-based formulations, consistent with India’s approach in other FTAs.
Certain highly sensitive items have been liberalised under Tariff Rate Quotas (TRQs), where limited quantities are allowed at reduced duties. Products under this category include in-shell almonds, walnuts, pistachios, lentils etc.
Phased elimination of tariffs over up to ten years has been adopted for certain intermediate products used by India’s food processing industry and sourced from multiple countries. These include albumins; certain oils such as coconut oil, castor oil and cotton seed oil; hoofmeal; lard; stearin; modified starches; peptones and their derivatives; and plants and parts of plants etc. This extended timeline provides adequate adjustment space for domestic stakeholders.
Immediate duty elimination has been offered only for select non-sensitive products that are already liberalised under other FTAs.
Zero-Duty Access for USD 38 Billion in Industrial Exports
The agreement secures zero additional duty access for industrial exports valued at USD 38 billion.
Under Section 232 provisions, zero additional duty will apply to aircraft parts, machinery and machinery parts, generic drugs and pharmaceutical ingredients, and elementary auto parts.
In addition, zero-duty access extends to major industrial product categories including gems and diamonds, platinum and coins, clocks and watches, essential oils, select home décor items such as chandeliers and illuminated signs, inorganic chemicals including iron and aluminium oxides and inorganic compounds of precious metals, instruments and apparatus, minerals and natural resources, articles of paper, plastics and wood, and natural rubber.
Non-Agriculture Market Opening with Robust Safeguards
The agreement reflects extensive stakeholder consultations with industry bodies, sectoral associations and concerned ministries to identify product sensitivities and sector-specific requirements before finalizing the market access framework.
Market access for industrial goods has been structured strictly on the basis of product sensitivity, combining immediate tariff elimination, phased reduction (up to ten years) and quota-based access.
Sensitive sectors such as Automobiles have been liberalised through a combination of quota and duty reduction mechanisms. Medical devices have been addressed through long and staggered phasing schedules. Precious metals and other sensitive industrial products have been managed through quota-based tariff lowering. These calibrated safeguards ensure that liberalisation strengthens competitiveness without compromising manufacturing capacity or employment.
Strengthening Trade Facilitation and Quality Ecosystems
Beyond tariff reforms, the agreement advances trade facilitation and addresses non-tariff measures. The provisions offer balanced and improved market access with India’s right to regulate, while addressing technical barriers to trade.
India and the United States will work towards strengthening quality standards, accreditation systems and ease of compliance in priority sectors including high-technology products, medical devices and ICT goods.
Recognition of conformity assessments will reduce double- testing requirements, saving time and costs for exporters. Alignment with international standards enhances export readiness and enables Indian manufacturers to upgrade quality, especially in advanced machinery, medical devices and electronics. It also ensures deeper integration into global value chains, including advanced markets such as the European Union, the United Kingdom and Japan.
ICT, Semiconductors and Digital India
The agreement also strengthens India’s digital backbone by facilitating access to advanced semiconductor chips, server components and critical technology inputs required for the expansion of Indian data centres and the Digital India initiative. Reliable access to high-performance computing infrastructure ensures that India’s digital ecosystem continues to scale in line with global demand.
Streamlined licensing procedures enhance transparency and predictability in the import licensing system, reducing administrative friction and improving supply chain efficiency. This enables technology firms to maintain leaner inventories and accelerate product development and deployment cycles.
Enhanced access to next-generation technologies, ensuring that Indian data centres remain globally competitive in processing power, latency and service delivery standards. At the same time, the framework preserves essential national security safeguards, ensuring that innovation and technological advancement proceed without compromising strategic interests.
Health and Medical Infrastructure
India and the U.S. demonstrate strong complementarity in the medical devices sector. Improved access to high-end diagnostic and surgical equipment will support the scaling of advanced healthcare infrastructure.
Streamlined entry of life-saving technologies enhances affordability and accessibility of specialised healthcare services, contributing to improved patient outcomes and strengthening India’s medical ecosystem.
India–U.S. Digital Trade Partnership
Digital trade has emerged as one of the fastest-growing components of global commerce. According to WTO data, global digitally delivered services exports rose from USD 4.35 trillion in 2023 to USD 4.78 trillion in 2024, reflecting year-on-year growth of 9.8 percent.
India has consolidated its position as a leading digital exporter. In 2024, India’s digitally delivered services exports stood at USD 0.28 trillion, growing at 10.3 percent year-on-year. India ranks 5th in exports of global digitally delivered services and 11th in the imports. While the United States holds the 1st rank in both exports and imports.
Complementary Strengths and Shared Opportunities:
India and the United States possess complementary strengths in digital trade. The United States is the world’s largest importer of digitally delivered services, while India is among the world’s top exporters, with deep capabilities in IT services, business process management and digital solutions.
A structured digital trade framework between the two countries reduces regulatory uncertainty, lowers compliance friction and facilitates smoother cross-border service delivery. This can accelerate growth in digitally delivered services and expand market access for Indian firms.
Enabling SMEs, Innovation and Strategic Technology Cooperation:
Harmonised digital trade rules would lower transaction costs and improve access to digital services for businesses and consumers, particularly small and medium enterprises. This opens significant opportunities for increased SME participation in cross-border digital trade.
Mutually agreed digital trade frameworks are expected to encourage greater U.S. investment in India’s digital ecosystem. This would strengthen India’s services exports and accelerate growth in digital startups, cloud computing, artificial intelligence, fintech and health-tech sectors.
The partnership also enhances strategic technological cooperation between two major digital economies, supporting innovation while maintaining appropriate regulatory and national security safeguards.
Consumer Welfare: Enhancing Imports Without Disrupting Domestic Supply
Meanwhile, the agreement also strengthens consumer welfare by enabling calibrated access to select consumer-oriented imports that bridge demand gaps without placing stress on domestic farmers or producers.
Limited and structured access ensures that imports supplement, rather than replace, domestic production, contributing to price stability and greater product variety for consumers.
Key consumer-oriented product categories include tree nuts; fresh and processed fruits such as berries; niche and high-quality oils; processed food products including yeast, margarine and abalone; wine and premium beverages; select pet food products; and frozen food items such as salmon, cod and Alaska pollack.
Intermediate Goods that Strengthen Indian Manufacturing and Value Chains
The agreement facilitates access to critical intermediate inputs that power India’s export engine. By enabling raw materials and specialised components to enter at competitive terms, the framework strengthens value-added manufacturing and reinforces India’s position in global supply chains.
Key intermediate goods include rough diamonds and precious stones; specialty chemicals for pharmaceuticals and agro-processing; select active pharmaceutical ingredients; semiconductor wafers and fabrication inputs; electronics components such as IC substrates, sensors and microcontrollers; carbon fibres and specialty materials; industrial enzymes; industrial machinery parts and precision tools; aerospace components; battery materials including lithium compounds and cathode materials; and fertilizer inputs such as phosphate rock and potash where cost-effective.
High Technology and Advanced Technology Imports
The agreement supports India’s technological advancement by facilitating access to high-technology and strategic goods that catalyze domestic capability building. The access to advanced technologies accelerates India’s digital and industrial transformation while reinforcing self-reliance objectives.
Key high-technology categories include advanced medical devices such as diagnostic imaging equipment and surgical robotics; AI chips and high-performance processors; semiconductor manufacturing equipment; cloud computing infrastructure hardware; telecom and ICT network equipment; cybersecurity hardware; non-sensitive aerospace electronics; clean energy technologies including smart grids and meters; precision agriculture technology; biotechnology research equipment; quantum computing components; advanced laboratory and testing equipment; satellite and space technology components; and data centre infrastructure equipment.
A Forward-Looking Strategic Partnership
The India–U.S. Bilateral Trade Agreement represents a transformative step in strengthening economic ties between two major global economies.
By unlocking access to a USD 30-trillion market, rationalizing tariffs across a substantial share of exports, securing zero-duty benefits on large product volumes and reinforcing digital and strategic technology cooperation, the agreement significantly enhances India’s global trade positioning.
At the same time, its calibrated, sensitivity-based approach safeguards farmers, MSMEs and domestic industry. The framework balances growth with protection, competitiveness with resilience, and expansion with national interest, positioning India for sustained export-led growth, deeper global integration and long-term economic strength.
Click here to see pdf

PIB Backgrounder
भारत ने व्यापार क्षेत्र में ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल की, प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में निर्यात के लिए 30-ट्रिलियन डॉलर का अमेरिकी बाज़ार खुला
09 FEB 2026 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिन्दु
· भारत को 30 ट्रिलियन डॉलर के अमरीकी बाज़ार में प्राथमिकता वाले साझेदारों के रूप में पहुंच मिली
· वस्त्र एवं परिधान पर शुल्क 50% से घटकर 18% तक हुआ, रेशम को 113 बिलियन डॉलर के अमरीकी बाज़ार में 0% आयात शुल्क पर पहुँच मिली है
· मशीनों पर टैरिफ घटाकर 18% किया गया, जिससे 477 बिलियन डॉलर के अमेरिकी बाज़ार में अवसर खुले
· 1.36 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के भारतीय कृषि निर्यात को अमेरिका में कोई अतिरिक्त शुल्क नहीं देना होगा
· मसाले, चाय, कॉफी, फल, मेवे और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य जैसे प्रमुख उत्पादों को शून्य शुल्क वाली श्रेणी में रखा गया है
· डेयरी, मांस, पोल्ट्री और अनाज जैसे अत्यधिक संवेदनशील क्षेत्र पूरी तरह से सुरक्षित रहेंगे
· भारत को क्या मिला?
1. अमेरिका द्वारा किए जाने वाले कुल 900 बिलियन डॉलर के वैश्विक आयात के बीच भारत को 18% की बहुत ही तर्कसंगत प्रतिस्पर्धी दर मिली
2. अमेरिका के 150 बिलियन डॉलर के वैश्विक आयात पर शून्य शुल्क।
3. अमेरिका के 720 बिलियन डॉलर के ग्लोबल आयात पर कोई अतिरिक्त शुल्क नहीं।
4. अमेरिका के 350 बिलियन डॉलर के वैश्विक आयात पर छूट जारी है।
5. 232 शुल्क पर प्राथमिकता वाला संबंध
परिचय
भारत-अमेरिका द्विपक्षीय व्यापार समझौता भारत के वैश्विक व्यापार जुड़ाव में एक बड़ा मील का पत्थर है, जो 30 ट्रिलियन डॉलर से ज़्यादा के अमेरिकी बाज़ार में भारतीय निर्यात के लिए लगातार वरीयता के साथ पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने वाला है। यह समझौता शुल्क को व्यापक रूप से तर्कसंगत बनाता है, अमरीकी बाजार में बड़ी उत्पाद श्रेणियों में भारत को शून्य शुल्क के साथ में पहुंच देता है, बेहतर डिजिटल और प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है, जिसे भारत के किसानों, सूक्ष्म, लघु और माध्यम उद्यम तथा घरेलू उद्योग के हितों को ध्यान में रखते हुए सावधानीपूर्वक तैयार किया गया है।
2024 में संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका को भारत का कुल निर्यात 86.35 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर होने के साथ, यह समझौता वस्त्र, चमड़ा, रत्न और आभूषण, कृषि, मशीनरी, गृह सज्जा, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित उद्योगों सहित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में प्रतिस्पर्धी पहुंच को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाता है।
टैरिफ में बदलाव से भारतीय निर्यात को कैसे फायदा होगा
2024 में अमेरिका को भारत के 86.35 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के निर्यात आधार को अब आयात शुल्क में इस बड़े बदलाव से फायदा हो रहा है।
पारस्परिक शुल्क पर बड़ी राहत
पारस्परिक शुल्क पहले कई भारतीय उत्पादों पर 50% तक शुल्क लग रहा था। अब शुल्क को काफी कम कर दिया गया है। कुल निर्यात में से, 40.96 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर पर पारस्परिक शुल्क लगते थे।
समझौते के अंतर्गत इन निर्यातों में से 30.94 बिलियन डॉलर के निर्यात पर आयात शुल्क 50% से घटाकर 18% कर दिया गया है, जबकि लगभग 10.03 बिलियन डॉलर के आयात पर शुल्क 50% से घटाकर शून्य कर दिया गया है। इसका अर्थ है कि अमेरिकी बाज़ार में आने वाले भारतीय सामानों के एक बड़े हिस्से पर अब या तो बहुत कम टैरिफ लगेंगे या उन्हें पूरी तरह से आयात शुल्क रहित प्रवेश मिलेगा, जिससे कीमत के मामले में मुकाबला करने की क्षमता में काफी सुधार होगा।
छूट वाली श्रेणीकोई अतिरिक्त शुल्क नहीं
अतिरिक्त ढांचागत छूट में 1.04 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के आयात पर पारस्परिक रूप से दोनों की ओर से शून्य शुल्क लगेगा। इसके अंतर्गत, 1.035 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के कृषि उत्पादों के लिए संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका ने शून्य पारस्परिक शुल्क का आश्वासन दिया है। इससे भारतीय कृषि निर्यातकों को स्थिरता और अनुमान लगाने में आसानी होती है और यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि प्रमुख कृषि उत्पादों को बिना किसी रुकावट के बाज़ार तक पहुँच मिलती रहे।
धारा 232 (अंतिम-उपयोग आधार) प्रतिबद्धताएँ
अतिरिक्त ढांचागत आयात शुल्क छूट की धारा 232 (अंतिम उपयोग आधार) के तहत 28.30 बिलियन डॉलर के लिए शून्य शुल्क पक्का करता है। इन उत्पादों के लिए जहां अतिरिक्त शुल्क 50% तक होने की आशंका थी उसे घटाकर ज़ीरो कर दिया गया है।
प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में संरचनात्मक प्रतिस्पर्धी लाभ
यह समझौता भारत के पक्ष में शुल्क के संबंध में एक स्पष्ट अंतर पैदा करता है। जहाँ भारतीय उत्पादों पर शुल्क कम कर दिया गया है, वहीं कई प्रतिस्पर्धी निर्यातक देश अमेरिका के बाज़ार में अभी भी ज़्यादा शुल्क का सामना कर रहे हैं, जिनमें चीन (35%), वियतनाम (20%), बांग्लादेश (20%), मलेशिया (19%), इंडोनेशिया (19%), फिलीपींस (19%), कंबोडिया (19%) और थाईलैंड (19%) शामिल हैं।
शुल्क में यह अंतर भारत की कीमत प्रतिस्पर्धा को काफी बढ़ाता है, अमेरिकी बाज़ार में भारत की स्थिति को सपेक्षित रूप से को मज़बूत करता है और श्रम उद्योग , विनिर्माण श्रेणी और ऊंची कीमत वाले उत्पादों में निर्यात के अवसरों को बढ़ाता है।
क्षेत्रवार लाभ :
वस्त्र एवं परिधान
वस्त्र निर्यात पर शुल्क 50% से घटाकर 18% कर दिया गया है, जबकि सिल्क पर 0% ड्यूटी लगेगी, जिससे 113 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के अमेरिकी बाज़ार में बेहतर अवसर खुलेंगे।
कम शुल्क ढांचे से लाभ उठाने वाली मुख्य निर्यात श्रेणियों में रेडीमेड कपड़े, कालीन, मानव निर्मित टेक्सटाइल, सूती कपड़े, आर्टिफिशियल स्टेपल फाइबर, बेडस्प्रेड, ब्लीच्ड फैब्रिक, पर्दे, धागा, बच्चों के कपड़े, बेड लिनन, कंबल, दस्ताने और संबंधित उत्पाद शामिल हैं।
आशा है कि यह समझौता वस्त्र क्षेत्र को काफी बढ़ावा देगा, बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन का लाभ मिलेगा और छोटे व्यवसायों और उत्पादन क्लस्टर को मजबूत करेगा। बेहतर मार्केट एक्सेस से रोज़गार सृजन होने और ग्लोबल टेक्सटाइल वैल्यू चेन में भारत की एक प्रतिस्पर्धी और भरोसेमंद आपूर्तिकर्ता के तौर पर स्थिति मजबूत होने की संभावना है।
चमड़ा एवं जूते
यह समझौता भारत के चमड़ा और जूते क्षेत्र के लिए बड़े फायदे लेकर आया है, जिससे देश अमेरिकी बाज़ार के लिए सबसे पसंदीदा आपूर्तिकर्ता बन गया है। भारत से निर्यात पर शुल्क 50% से घटाकर 18% कर दिया गया है, जिससे 42 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के अमेरिकी बाज़ार तक बेहतर पहुंच मिलेगी।
जिन मुख्य निर्यात श्रेणियों को फायदा होने की उम्मीद है, उनमें तैयार चमड़ा, चमड़े से बने जूते-चप्पल और फुटवियर कंपोनेंट्स शामिल हैं। शुल्क ढांचे में कमी से भारत के चमड़ा उद्योग के मूल्य संवर्धन में अपनी मौजूदगी बढ़ाने की क्षमता बढ़ेगी।
चमड़ा और जूता उद्योग के श्रम प्रोत्साहन प्रकृति को देखते हुए, बेहतर बाजार पहुँच से विनिर्माण विकास और रोज़गार सृजन होने की उम्मीद है, खासकर एम एस एम ई और उत्पादन क्लस्टर में।
रत्न एवं आभूषण
रत्न एवं आभूषण निर्यात पर शुल्क 50% से घटाकर 18% कर दिया गया है, जिससे 61 बिलियन डॉलर के अमेरिकी बाजार में प्राथमिकता के आधार पर पहुँच मिलेगी।
इसके अलावा, हीरे, प्लैटिनम और सिक्कों सहित प्रमुख उत्पाद श्रेणी के लिए 0% शुल्क बाजार पहुँच हासिल किया गया है, जो 29 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के अमेरिकी मार्केट को कवर करता है। जिन प्रमुख निर्यात श्रेणियों को फायदा होने की उम्मीद है, उनमें कटे और पॉलिश किए गए हीरे, लैब में बने सिंथेटिक हीरे, रंगीन रत्न, सिंथेटिक पत्थर और सोना, चांदी, प्लैटिनम और अन्य कीमती धातुओं की चीजें शामिल हैं।
गृह सज्जा
गृह सज्जा के निर्यात पर शुल्क 50% से घटाकर 18% कर दिया गया है, जिससे 52 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के अमेरिकी बाज़ार में मौके खुल गए हैं। कम शुल्क ढांचे से जिन उत्पादों को फायदा होगा, उनमें लकड़ी और फर्नीचर का सामान, तकिए, कुशन, रजाई, कंबल, बिना बिजली के लैंप और संबंधित सजावटी सामान शामिल हैं।
इसके अलावा, 13 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के अमेरिकी बाज़ार वाले प्रोडक्ट्स के लिए 0% ड्यूटी एक्सेस हासिल किया गया है, जिसमें सीटें, झूमर, रोशन साइन और लैंप के पार्ट्स शामिल हैं।
खिलौने
भारत से खिलौनों के एक्सपोर्ट पर टैरिफ 50% से घटाकर 18% कर दिया गया है, जिससे 18 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के अमेरिकी बाज़ार तक बेहतर पहुँच मिलेगी। बेहतर बाजार पहुँच और ज़्यादा लाभकारी टैरिफ सिस्टम के साथ, भारत अमेरिकी खिलौना बाज़ार में एक भरोसेमंद आपूर्तिकर्ता के तौर पर उभरने के लिए अच्छी स्थिति में है। यह समझौता घरेलू विनिर्माताओं, खासकर एम एस एम ई के लिए उत्पादन बढ़ाने, वैश्विक आपूर्ति शृंखला में शामिल होने और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार में अपनी मौजूदगी बढ़ाने के नए मौके खोलता है।
मशीनरी और पुर्जे (विमान के पुर्जों को छोड़कर)
यह समझौता दुनिया के सबसे बड़े औद्योगिक बाजारों में से एक तक पहुंच को बेहतर बनाकर भारत के मशीनरी और पार्ट्स सेक्टर को काफी बढ़ावा देता है। मशीनरी एक्सपोर्ट पर टैरिफ 50% से घटाकर 18% कर दिया गया है, जिससे 477 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के अमेरिकी मशीनरी बाजार में बेहतर अवसर खुलेंगे।
इस सेगमेंट में भारत का मौजूदा निर्यात 2.35 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर है, और उम्मीद है कि कम शुल्क ढांचा मशीनरी और कंपोनेंट की कई श्रेणियों में भारतीय निर्माताओं की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को और अधिक मजबूत करेगा। बेहतर पहुंच भारत की बड़ी मैन्युफैक्चरिंग महत्वाकांक्षाओं को सपोर्ट करती है और वैल्यू-एडेड इंडस्ट्रियल एक्सपोर्ट को बढ़ाने के प्रयासों को मजबूत करती है।
कृषि: किसानों हित संरक्षण के साथ-साथ निर्यात के अवसरों का विस्तार करना
भारत का संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के साथ कृषि व्यापार में 1.3 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का ट्रेड सरप्लस है, जिसमें 2024 में 3.4 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का एक्सपोर्ट और 2.1 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का इंपोर्ट हुआ।
कृषि एक्सपोर्ट के लिए ज़ीरो ड्यूटी एक्सेस:
संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका 1.36 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के भारतीय निर्यात पर कोई अतिरिक्त शुल्क नहीं लगाएगा। जिन उत्पादों को फायदा होगा उनमें मसाले; चाय और कॉफी और उनके अर्क; खोपरा और नारियल का तेल; वनस्पति मोम; सुपारी, ब्राजील नट्स, काजू और शाहबलूत जैसे मेवे; एवोकाडो, केले, अमरूद, आम, कीवी, पपीता, अनानास, शिटाके और मशरूम सहित फल और सब्जियां; जौ और कैनरी बीज जैसे अनाज; बेकरी उत्पाद; कोको, और कोको से बने उत्पाद; तिल और खसखस; और फल का गूदा, जूस और जैम जैसे प्रसंस्कृत उत्पाद शामिल हैं।
इसके तहत 1.035 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के कृषि उत्पादों पर अनिश्चितता से बचने के लिए शून्य पारस्परिक शुल्क का आश्वासन दिया गया है, जिससे भारतीय किसानों और निर्यातकों को स्थिरता और पूर्वानुमान मिल सके।
मजबूत सुरक्षा उपायों के साथ कैलिब्रेटेड मार्केट ओपनिंग:
कृषि बाजार पहुँच को उत्पादों की संवेदनशीलता को ध्यान में रखते हुए पिछले व्यापार समझौते में भारत के अप्रोच के अनुसार व्यापार समझौते को तैयार किया गया है। इस प्रस्ताव को तत्काल शुल्क खत्म करने, धीरे-धीरे खत्म करने (10 साल तक), शुल्क में कमी, प्राथमिकता का मुनाफा और शुल्क दर कोटे में बांटा गया है।
अत्यधिक संवेदनशील कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए शुल्क छूट के प्रावधानों को तैयार करते हुए पूर्ण सावधानी बरती गई है और इसकी सुरक्षा का ध्यान रखा गया है। इनमें मुख्य रूप से मांस, मुर्गी और दुग्ध उत्पाद; जी एम खाद्य उत्पाद; सोयामील; मक्का; अनाज; और मोटे अनाज जैसे ज्वार, बाजरा, रागी, कोदो; केले, स्ट्रॉबेरी, चेरी और खट्टे फल सहित फल; हरी मटर, काबुली चना और मूंग जैसी दालें; तिलहन; कुछ पशु चारा प्रोडक्ट; मूंगफली; शहद; माल्ट और उसके अर्क; नॉन-अल्कोहलिक पेय; आटा और भोजन; स्टार्च; ज़रूरी तेल; ईंधन के लिए इथेनॉल; और तंबाकू शामिल हैं।
कुछ विशेष संवेदनशील कृषि उत्पादों के लिए, शुल्क कटौती श्रेणी लागू की गई है ताकि शुल्क सुरक्षा का एक तय लेवल बना रहे। इसके उदाहरणों में पौधों के हिस्से, जैतून, पाइरेथ्रम और तेल केक शामिल हैं। भारत के अन्य मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों में अपनाए गए तरीके के अनुसार, अल्कोहलिक पेय पदार्थों को न्यूनतम आयात मूल्य-आधारित फॉर्मूलेशन के साथ टैरिफ कटौती के तहत पेश किया गया है।
कुछ बहुत ज़्यादा संवेदनशील वस्तुओं को टैरिफ रेट कोटा के अंतर्गत उदार बनाया गया है, जहाँ सीमित मात्रा में कम शुल्क पर आयात की अनुमति है। इस श्रेणी के उत्पादों में छिलके वाले बादाम, अखरोट, पिस्ता, दालें आदि शामिल हैं।
भारत के खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग द्वारा इस्तेमाल किए जाने वाले और कई देशों से आने वाले कुछ इंटरमीडिएट प्रोडक्ट्स के लिए दस साल तक शुल्क को धीरे-धीरे खत्म करने का तरीका अपनाया गया है। इनमें एल्ब्यूमिन; नारियल तेल, अरंडी का तेल और कपास के बीज का तेल जैसे कुछ तेल; खुर का आटा; चरबी; स्टीयरिन; मॉडिफाइड स्टार्च; पेप्टोन और उनके डेरिवेटिव; और पौधे और पौधों के हिस्से वगैरह शामिल हैं। यह लंबी समय-सीमा घरेलू स्टेकहोल्डर्स को समायोजित करने के लिए पर्याप्त स्थान देती है।
तुरंत ड्यूटी खत्म करने की पेशकश सिर्फ़ कुछ ऐसे गैर-संवेदनशील उत्पादों के लिए की गई है जो पहले से ही दूसरे मुक्त व्यापार समझौते के अंतर्गत लिबरलाइज्ड हैं।
38 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के औद्योगिक निर्यात के लिए शुल्क मुक्त पहुँच
यह समझौता 38 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के औद्योगिक निर्यात के लिए ज़ीरो अतिरिक्त शुल्क पहुँच सुनिश्चित करता है।
धार 232 के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत, हवाई जहाज़ के पार्ट्स, मशीनरी और मशीनरी पार्ट्स, जेनेरिक दवाएं और औषधि सामग्री, और बेसिक ऑटो पार्ट्स पर कोई अतिरिक्त शुल्क नहीं लगेगा।
इसके अलावा, शून्य शुल्क पहुँच में प्रमुख औद्योगिक उत्पाद श्रेणी शामिल हैं, जिनमें रत्न और हीरे, प्लेटिनम और सिक्के, घड़ियां, ज़रूरी तेल, कुछ चुनिंदा होम डेकोर आइटम जैसे झूमर और रोशन साइन, आयरन और एल्यूमीनियम ऑक्साइड सहित अकार्बनिक रसायन और कीमती धातुओं के अकार्बनिक यौगिक, उपकरण और उपकरण, खनिज और प्राकृतिक संसाधन, कागज, प्लास्टिक और लकड़ी की वस्तुएं, और प्राकृतिक रबर शामिल हैं।
सुदृढ़ सुरक्षा उपायों के साथ गैर-कृषि बाजार खोलना
इस समझौता में बाजार पहुँच ढांचे को अंतिम रूप देने से पहले उत्पादों की संवेदनशीलता और क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट ज़रूरतों की पहचान करने के लिए उद्योग जगत, संघों और संबंधित मंत्रालयों के साथ-साथ प्रमुख पक्षकारों के साथ व्यापक परामर्श किया गया।
औद्योगिक वस्तुओं के लिए बाजार पहुँच के उपायों को सख्त रखा गया है और उत्पादों की संवेदनशीलता के आधार पर इसे तैयार किया गया है, जिसमें तत्काल शुल्क हटाने, चरणबद्ध कमी (दस साल तक) और कोटा-आधारित पहुँच शामिल है।
ऑटोमोबाइल जैसे संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों को कोटा और शुल्क कटौती तंत्र के संयोजन के माध्यम से उदार बनाया गया है। मेडिकल उपकरणों को लंबी और चरणबद्ध अनुमति के माध्यम से नियोजित किया गया है। कीमती धातुओं और अन्य संवेदनशील औद्योगिक उत्पादों को कोटा-आधारित टैरिफ कम करके प्रबंधित किया गया है। ये आवश्यकता अनुरूप सुरक्षा उपाय यह सुनिश्चित करते हैं कि उदारीकरण विनिर्माण क्षमता या रोजगार से समझौता किए बिना प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को मजबूत करे।
व्यापार सुविधा और गुणवत्ता पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करना
टैरिफ सुधारों के अलावा, यह समझौता ट्रेड को आसान बनाता है और नॉन-टैरिफ उपायों पर भी ध्यान देता है। ये प्रावधान भारत के नियमन करने के अधिकार के साथ संतुलित और बेहतर बाजार पहुँच देते हैं, साथ ही व्यापार में तकनीकी बाधाओं को भी दूर करते हैं।
भारत और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका उच्च तकनीकि वाले उत्पादों, चिकित्सा उपकरण और सूचना एवं संचार तकनीकि सामान सहित प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में गुणवत्ता मानक, मान्यता सिस्टम और कंप्लायंस में आसानी को मजबूत करने की दिशा में काम करेंगे।
कन्फर्मिटी असेसमेंट की मान्यता से डबल-टेस्टिंग की ज़रूरतें कम होंगी, जिससे निर्यातकों का समय और लागत बचेगी। वैश्विक मानकों के साथ तालमेल से निर्यात की तैयारी बेहतर होती है और भारतीय विनिर्माता को गुणवत्ता उन्नयन करने में मदद मिलती है, खासकर एडवांस्ड मशीनरी, मेडिकल डिवाइस और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स में। यह यूरोपीय संघ, ब्रिटेन और जापान जैसे उन्नत बाजारों सहित ग्लोबल मूल्य शृंखला में गहरे एकीकेरण को भी सुनिश्चित करता है।
आईसीटी, सेमीकन्डक्टर्स और डिजिटल इंडिया
यह समझौता एडवांस्ड सेमीकंडक्टर चिप्स, सर्वर कंपोनेंट्स और भारतीय डेटा सेंटर के विस्तार और डिजिटल इंडिया पहल के लिए ज़रूरी महत्वपूर्ण टेक्नोलॉजी इनपुट तक पहुंच को आसान बनाकर भारत के डिजिटल बैकबोन को भी मज़बूत करता है। हाई-परफॉर्मेंस कंप्यूटिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर तक भरोसेमंद पहुंच यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि भारत का डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम ग्लोबल डिमांड के हिसाब से आगे बढ़ता रहे।
सरल लाइसेंसिंग प्रक्रियाएं इंपोर्ट लाइसेंसिंग सिस्टम में पारदर्शिता और अनुमान लगाने की क्षमता को बढ़ाती हैं, जिससे इसके संचालन संबंधी समस्याएं कम कम होती हैं और आपूर्ति शृंखला की दक्षता में सुधार होता है। इससे प्रौद्योगिकी फार्म को कम इन्वेंटरी बनाए रखने और उत्पाद विकास और डिप्लॉयमेंट साइकिल को तेज़ करने में मदद मिलती है।
नेक्स्ट-जेनरेशन टेक्नोलॉजी तक बेहतर पहुंच, यह पक्का करना कि भारतीय डेटा सेंटर प्रोसेसिंग पावर, लेटेंसी और सर्विस डिलीवरी स्टैंडर्ड के मामले में दुनिया भर में कॉम्पिटिटिव बने रहें। साथ ही, यह फ्रेमवर्क ज़रूरी राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा उपायों को भी बनाए रखता है, यह पक्का करते हुए कि इनोवेशन और टेक्नोलॉजिकल तरक्की रणनीतिक हितों से समझौता किए बिना आगे बढ़े।
स्वास्थ्य एवं चिकित्सा अवसंरचना
भारत और अमेरिका चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र में दृढ़ तालमेल प्रदर्शित हैं। हाई-एंड डायग्नोस्टिक और सर्जिकल उपकरणों तक बेहतर पहुंच से एडवांस्ड हेल्थकेयर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी।
जीवन रक्षक प्रौद्योगिकी के आसानी से सुलभ होने से विशिष्ट स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की लागत कम होगी और वे ज़्यादा लोगों तक पहुंच पाएंगी, जिससे मरीज़ों के उपचार नतीजे बेहतर होंगे और भारत का मेडिकल इकोसिस्टम मज़बूत होगा।
भारत-अमरीका डिजिटल व्यापार साझेदारी
डिजिटल व्यापार, विश्व वाणिज्य के सबसे तेज़ी से बढ़ते हिस्सों में से एक बनकर उभरा है। विश्व व्यापार संगठन के आंकड़ों के अनुसार, ग्लोबल डिजिटली डिलीवर की जाने वाली सेवाओं का निर्यात 2023 में 4.35 ट्रिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर से बढ़कर 2024 में 4.78 ट्रिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर हो गया, जो सालाना 9.8 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दिखाता है।
भारत ने एक प्रमुख डिजिटल निर्यातक के तौर पर अपनी स्थिति मज़बूत की है। 2024 में, भारत की डिजिटली डिलीवर की जाने वाली सेवाओं का एक्सपोर्ट 0.28 ट्रिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर था, जो सालाना 10.3 प्रतिशत की दर से बढ़ा। भारत ग्लोबल डिजिटली डिलीवर की जाने वाली सेवाओं के एक्सपोर्ट में 5वें और इंपोर्ट में 11वें स्थान पर है। जबकि संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका एक्सपोर्ट और इंपोर्ट दोनों में पहले स्थान पर है।
पूरक शक्ति और साझा अवसर:
भारत और अमरीका डिजिटल व्यापार में पूरक ताकतें हैं। अमरीका डिजिटल रूप से दी जाने वाली सेवाओं का दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा आयातक है, जबकि भारत दुनिया के शीर्ष निर्यातकों में से एक है, जिसके पास आई टी सेवाओं, बिजनेस प्रोसेस मैनेजमेंट और डिजिटल समाधानों में गहरी क्षमताएं हैं।
दोनों देशों के बीच एक संरचित डिजिटल व्यापार ढांचा नियामक अनिश्चितता को कम करता है, अनुपालन में आने वाली दिक्कतों को कम करता है और सीमा पार सेवा वितरण को आसान बनाता है। यह डिजिटल रूप से दी जाने वाली सेवाओं में विकास को गति दे सकता है और भारतीय फर्मों के लिए बाजार पहुंच का विस्तार कर सकता है।
एस एम ई को सक्षम बनाना, नवाचार और रणनीतिक प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग:
सामंजस्यपूर्ण डिजिटल व्यापार नियम लेनदेन लागत को कम करेंगे और व्यवसायों और उपभोक्ताओं, विशेष रूप से छोटे और मध्यम उद्यमों के लिए डिजिटल सेवाओं तक पहुंच में सुधार करेंगे। यह सीमा पार डिजिटल व्यापार में एस एम ई की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण अवसर खोलता है।
दोनों देशों के पारस्परिक सहमति वाले डिजिटल व्यापार ढांचे से भारत के डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम में अमेरिका की ओर से निवेश बढ़ने की उम्मीद है। इससे भारत का सेवा निर्यात मज़बूत होगा और डिजिटल स्टार्टअप, क्लाउड कंप्यूटिंग, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, फिनटेक और हेल्थ-टेक सेक्टर में ग्रोथ तेज़ होगी।
यह साझेदारी दो बड़ी डिजिटल इकोनॉमी के बीच रणनीतिक प्रौद्योगिकीय सहयोग को भी बढ़ाती है, जो सही नियामक और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा उपायों को बनाए रखते हुए नवाचार को मदद करती है।
उपभोक्ता कल्याण: घरेलू आपूर्ति को बाधित किए बिना आयात बढ़ाना
इस बीच, यह समझौता चुनिंदा उपभोक्ता-उन्मुख आयातों तक नियंत्रित पहुंच को सक्षम करके उपभोक्ता कल्याण को भी मजबूत करता है, जो घरेलू किसानों या उत्पादकों पर दबाव डाले बिना मांग के अंतर को पूरा करते हैं।
सीमित और संरचित पहुंच यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि आयात घरेलू उत्पादन की जगह लेने के बजाय उसका पूरक बनें, जिससे उपभोक्ताओं के लिए मूल्य स्थिरता और अधिक उत्पाद विविधता में योगदान होता है।
प्रमुख उपभोक्ता-उन्मुख उत्पाद श्रेणियों में ट्री नट्स; ताजे और प्रसंस्कृत फल जैसे जामुन; विशिष्ट और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले तेल; खमीर, मार्जरीन और एबालोन सहित प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद; शराब और प्रीमियम पेय पदार्थ; चयनित पशुधन उत्पाद; और कॉड और अलास्का पोलक जैसे जमे हुए खाद्य पदार्थ शामिल हैं।
इंटरमीडिएट सामान जो भारतीय विनिर्माण और मूल्य शृंखला को मज़बूत करते हैं
यह समझौता भारत के निर्यात को गति देने वाले महत्वपूर्ण मध्यवर्ती इनपुट तक पहुंच को सुगम बनाता है। प्रतिस्पर्धी शर्तों पर कच्चे माल और विशेष घटकों को बाजार में लाने में सक्षम बनाकर, यह ढांचा मूल्यवर्धित विनिर्माण को मजबूत करता है और वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में भारत की स्थिति को सुदृढ़ करता है।
प्रमुख मध्यवर्ती वस्तुओं में कच्चे हीरे और कीमती पत्थर; औषधीय उत्पाद और कृषि-प्रसंस्करण के लिए विशेष रसायन; चुनिंदा सक्रिय औषधीय तत्व; सेमीकंडक्टर वेफर्स और निर्माण इनपुट; आईसी सबस्ट्रेट्स, सेंसर और माइक्रोकंट्रोलर जैसे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स घटक; कार्बन फाइबर और विशेष सामग्री; औद्योगिक एंजाइम; औद्योगिक मशीनरी के पुर्जे और सटीक उपकरण; एयरोस्पेस घटक; लिथियम यौगिक और कैथोड सामग्री सहित बैटरी सामग्री; और लागत प्रभावी होने पर फॉस्फेट रॉक और पोटाश जैसे उर्वरक इनपुट शामिल हैं।
उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी और उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी आयात
यह समझौता उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी और रणनीतिक वस्तुओं तक पहुँच को आसान बनाकर भारत की प्रौद्योगिकीय प्रगति को मदद करने वाला होगा, जो घरेलू क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ावा देता है। उन्नत तकनीकि तक पहुँच भारत के डिजिटल और इंडस्ट्रियल बदलाव को तेज़ करती है, साथ ही आत्मनिर्भरता के लक्ष्यों को भी मज़बूत करती है।
मुख्य उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी श्रेणी में डायग्नोस्टिक इमेजिंग उपकरण और सर्जिकल रोबोटिक्स जैसे उन्नत चिकित्सा उपकरण; ए आई चिप्स और हाई-परफॉर्मेंस प्रोसेसर; सेमीकंडक्टर विनिर्माण उपकरण; क्लाउड कंप्यूटिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर हार्डवेयर; टेलीकॉम और आई सी टी नेटवर्क उपकरण; साइबरसिक्योरिटी हार्डवेयर; नॉन-सेंसिटिव एयरोस्पेस इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स; स्मार्ट ग्रिड और मीटर सहित स्वच्छ ऊर्जा टेक्नोलॉजी; बेहतर कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी; जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान उपकरण; क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग कंपोनेंट्स; एडवांस्ड प्रयोगशाला और परीक्षण उपकरण; उपग्रह और अंतरिक्ष टेक्नोलॉजी कंपोनेंट्स; और डेटा सेंटर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर उपकरण शामिल हैं।
एक भविषयोन्मुखी रणनीतिक साझेदारी
भारत और अमेरिका के बीच हुआ यह व्यापार समझौता दो प्रमुख वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के बीच आर्थिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है।
यह व्यापार समझौता 30 ट्रिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर के बाज़ार तक पहुँच खोलकर, निर्यात के एक बड़े हिस्से पर शुल्क को तर्कसंगत बनाकर, बड़ी मात्रा में उत्पादों पर ज़ीरो-ड्यूटी लाभ हासिल कर और डिजिटल एवं रणनीतिक प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग को मज़बूत कर, भारत की वैश्विक व्यापार स्थिति को काफी बेहतर बनाता है।
इस व्यापार समझौते को भारत द्वारा अपनी आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए संवेदनशील ढंग से तैयार किया गया है जिससे यह किसानों, एम एस एम ई और घरेलू उद्योग की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करता है। यह व्यापार समझौता ढांचा विकास और सुरक्षा, प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और लचीलेपन, विस्तार और राष्ट्रीय हित के बीच संतुलन बनाता है, जिससे भारत लगातार निर्यात-आधारित विकास, मजबूत वैश्विक एकीकरण और लंबे समय की आर्थिक दृढ़ता के लिए तैयार होता है।