Ministry of Labour & Employment
VV Giri Survey Confirms Widespread Endorsement of Labour Codes by Workers and Employers
Study Highlights Positive Perceptions on Working Conditions, Social Security and Grievance Redressal through implementation of Labour Reforms
Labour Codes Seen as Strengthening Labour Protection, Modernising Relations, and Simplifying Compliance
Labour Codes grounded in both institutional logic and stakeholder acceptance, underlines assessment
09 FEB 2026 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
An independent perception-based study conducted by the V.V. Giri National Labour Institute (VVGNLI), Noida, reflects deepening trust and widespread positivity among workers and employers in the implementation of the Labour Codes.
The study, titled “The Implementation of Labour Codes: A Perception-based Analysis,” indicates broad acceptance and convergence of views across stakeholders. It presents the Labour Codes as a credible reform framework that balances labour protection with economic efficiency, institutional logic, and stakeholder acceptance.
The survey findings suggest that workers and employers perceive the Labour Codes as contributing to improved ease of living and ease of doing business, strengthened social security, modernised labour relations, and simpler, more streamlined compliance systems.
The assessment by VVGNLI focused on the initial phase of implementation of the Labour Codes, recognising that the Codes constitute a structural reform whose outcomes are progressive and unfold over time.
Key Highlights of the VVGNLI Study
For the purpose of the study, workers’ perceptions were captured through one-on-one interviews and focused group discussions. Employers’ perspectives were drawn from leading chambers of commerce, employer federations, and industry associations, representing large industrial groups, MSMEs, and small enterprises.
The objective of the survey-based study was to assess awareness and understanding of the Labour Codes and their enforcement mechanisms among workers and employers.
Workers’ Confidence Reflected in Survey Findings
The study reveals a broadly positive outlook among workers regarding the transformative potential of the Labour Codes.
• Around 60% of workers believe overall working conditions will improve, with 63% expecting better regulation of working hours and 60% anticipating enhanced rest periods and leave practices.
• About 66% of workers believe that safety, transport, and monitoring requirements will improve protection for women workers, while 63% feel that mandatory safety equipment and protective measures will strengthen workplace conditions.
• Nearly 64% of workers foresee improved income security through wage transparency and timely payments, while 54% expect better wage payment timeliness.
• On social security, 68% of workers welcome e-Shram and Welfare Boards for easier access, and 63% see greater portability for contract, migrant, and gig workers.
These findings reflect growing confidence among workers in the Labour Codes’ ability to improve workplace standards and social protection.
Employers’ Support for Regulatory Simplification and Efficiency
Employers have expressed strong support for the Labour Codes, particularly with regard to regulatory clarity, flexibility, and operational efficiency.
• Employers prioritise workforce flexibility, with 76% viewing it as vital for sustainability.
• About 64% consider fixed-term employment suitable for their business models, and 64% expect timely wage rules to promote discipline.
• Strong backing exists for digital tools (71%) and uniform state implementation (73%).
• Nearly 75% favour phased rollout, while 74% support a facilitative enforcement model.
• Around 73% predict long-term compliance simplification.
• About 62% agree that social security coverage for workers will expand.
• Nearly 73% believe that the Labour Codes will simplify compliance requirements.
Government’s Commitment to Sustained Labour Reforms
The Ministry of Labour & Employment views these findings as validation of the progressive and consultative design of the Labour Codes, enacted during 2019–2020 and notified nationwide on 21st November 2025.
Union Minister for Labour and Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, stated, “These findings underscore the Labour Codes’ objective of promoting social security for all, decent work, formalisation, and inclusive and sustainable growth in India’s diverse labour market.”
The Government remains committed to strengthening implementation through capacity building, awareness campaigns, ensuring that the benefits of the Labour Codes continue to reach workers and employers across the country.
Going forward, as the Labour Codes are implemented across all States/UTs, there is a strong case for undertaking a detailed state-level impact study in a phase manner, particularly in states that had introduced similar reforms prior to the national rollout. Such an approach would allow for evidence-based review of implementation strategies, facilitate peer learning across states, and ensure that the transformative potential of the Labour Codes is realised in a manner that is both inclusive and sustainable.
To read the full report, Click Here.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
وی وی گری سروے نے کارکنوں اور آجروں کی طرف سے لیبر کوڈز کی وسیع پیمانے پر توثیق کی تصدیق کی
مطالعہ نےمزدور اصلاحات کے نفاذ کے ذریعہ کام کی صورتحال، سماجی تحفظ اور شکایات کے ازالے کے بارے میں مثبت تاثرات کو اجاگر کیا
لیبر کوڈز کو مزدورں کے تحفظات کو مستحکم کرنے ، تعلقات کو جدید بنانے اور تعمیل کو آسان بنانے کے طور پر دیکھا جارہا ہے
تشخیص سے معلوم ہوا کہ لیبر کوڈز ادارہ جاتی منطق اور شراکت داروں کی قبولیت دونوں پر مبنی ہیں
09 FEB 2026 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
وی وی گری نیشنل لیبر انسٹی ٹیوٹ(وی وی جی این ایل آئی)نوئیڈا کی جانب سے کیا گیا ایک آزاد ادراک پر مبنی مطالعہ لیبر کوڈز کے نفاذ میں کارکنوں اور آجروں کے درمیان گہرے اعتماد اور وسیع مثبت رویے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
یہ مطالعہ جس کا عنوان ہے’’لیبر کوڈز کا نفاذ:ایک ادراک پر مبنی تجزیہ‘‘ہے تمام شراکت داروں کے درمیان وسیع اتفاق رائے اور نظریات کی ہم آہنگی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ یہ لیبر کوڈز کو ایک قابل اعتبار اصلاحاتی فریم ورک کے طور پر پیش کرتا ہے جو معاشی کارکردگی، ادارہ جاتی منطق اور شراکت داروں کی قبولیت کے ساتھ مزدوروں کے تحفظ کو متوازن کرتا ہے۔
سروے کے نتائج سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ کارکنان اور آجر لیبر کوڈز کو بہتر زندگی گزارنے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی ، مضبوط سماجی تحفظ ، جدید لیبر تعلقات ، اور آسان ، زیادہ ہموار تعمیل کے نظام میں معاون سمجھتے ہیں ۔
وی وی جی این ایل آئی کی طرف سے کی گئی تشخیص میں لیبر کوڈز کے نفاذ کے ابتدائی مرحلے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ، اس بات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ کوڈز ایک ساختی اصلاحات کی تشکیل کرتے ہیں جن کے نتائج ترقی پسند ہیں اور وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ سامنے آتے ہیں ۔
وی وی جی این ایل آئی مطالعہ کی اہم جھلکیاں
اس مطالعے کے لیے کارکنان کے تصورات اور آرا کو فرد بہ فرد انٹرویوز اور مرکوزگروپ پر مبنی مباحثوں کے ذریعے جمع کیا گیا۔ آجروں کے نقطۂ نظر ملک کے نمایاں تجارتی ایوانوں، آجر تنظیموں اور صنعتی انجمنوں سے حاصل کیے گئے، جو بڑے صنعتی گروپس، ایم ایس ایم ایز اور چھوٹے کاروباری اداروں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔
اس سروے پر مبنی مطالعے کا مقصد کارکنان اور آجروں میں لیبر کوڈز اور ان کے نفاذ کے طریقۂ کار سے متعلق آگاہی اور فہم کا جائزہ لینا تھا۔
سروے کے نتائج میں کارکنان کے اعتماد کی عکاسی
مطالعے سے یہ بات سامنے آئی ہے کہ لیبر کوڈز کی تبدیلی لانے کی صلاحیت کے حوالے سے کارکنان کے درمیان مجموعی طور پر مثبت سوچ پائی جاتی ہے۔
• تقریباً60 فیصد کارکنان کا ماننا ہے کہ مجموعی طور پر کام کے حالات بہتر ہوں گے جبکہ 63 فیصد کو کام کے اوقات کے بہتر ضابطہ کار کی توقع ہے اور 60 فیصد آرام کے وقفوں اور رخصت کے طریقۂ کار میں بہتری کی امید رکھتے ہیں۔
• تقریباً 66 فیصد کارکنان کے نزدیک تحفظ، نقل و حمل اور نگرانی سے متعلق تقاضے خواتین کارکنان کے تحفظ میں بہتری لائیں گے، جبکہ 63 فیصد کا خیال ہے کہ لازمی حفاظتی سازوسامان اور تحفظاتی اقدامات کام کی جگہ کے حالات کو مضبوط بنائیں گے۔
• تقریباً64 فیصد کارکنان اجرت میں شفافیت اور بروقت ادائیگی کے ذریعے آمدنی کے تحفظ میں بہتری کی توقع رکھتے ہیں جبکہ 54 فیصد اجرت کی بروقت ادائیگی میں بہتری کے قائل ہیں۔
• سماجی تحفظ کے حوالے سے 68 فیصد کارکنان ای-شرم اور ویلفیئر بورڈز کو سہل رسائی کے لیے خوش آئند قرار دیتے ہیں، جبکہ 63 فیصد کنٹریکٹ، مہاجر اور گیگ کارکنان کے لیے زیادہ پورٹیبلٹی کو مثبت پیش رفت سمجھتے ہیں۔
یہ نتائج لیبر کوڈز کی جانب سے کام کی جگہ کے معیارات اور سماجی تحفظ کو بہتر بنانے کی صلاحیت پر کارکنان کے بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
لیبر کوڈز کی ریگولیٹری سادگی اور کارکردگی کے لیے آجروں کی حمایت
آجروں نے لیبر کوڈز کی بھرپور حمایت کا اظہار کیا ہے، خاص طور پر ریگولیٹری وضاحت، لچک اور عملی کارکردگی کے حوالے سے۔
• آجر کارکنان کی لچک کو ترجیح دیتے ہیں، جس میں76 فیصد افراد اسے پائیداری کے لیے انتہائی ضروری سمجھتے ہیں۔
• تقریباً64 فیصد کا ماننا ہے کہ مقررہ مدت کی ملازمت ان کے کاروباری ماڈلز کے لیے موزوں ہے اور 64 فیصد توقع کرتے ہیں کہ بروقت اجرت کے قوانین ڈسپلن کو فروغ دیں گے۔
• ڈیجیٹل ٹولز (71 فیصد)اور ریاستوں میں یکساں نفاذ (73 فیصد)کے لیے مضبوط حمایت موجود ہے۔
• تقریباً75 فیصد مرحلہ وار نفاذ کے حق میں ہیں، جبکہ 74 فیصد سہولت بخش نفاذی ماڈل کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔
• تقریباً73 فیصد کا خیال ہے کہ طویل مدتی تعمیل کے تقاضے آسان ہوں گے۔
• تقریباً62 فیصد متفق ہیں کہ کارکنان کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کا دائرہ وسیع ہوگا۔
• تقریباً73 فیصد کا یقین ہے کہ لیبر کوڈز تعمیل کے تقاضوں کو آسان بنائیں گے۔
لیبر اصلاحات کے لیے حکومت کا مسلسل عزم
محکمۂ محنت و ملازمت ان نتائج کو2020–2019 کے دوران نافذ کیے گئے اور 21 نومبر 2025 کو پورے ملک میں نوٹیفائی کیے گئے لیبر کوڈز کے ترقی پسند اور مشاورتی ڈیزائن کی تصدیق سمجھتا ہے۔
وزیر برائے محنت و ملازمت ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے کہاکہ’’یہ نتائج لیبر کوڈز کے اس مقصد کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں کہ وہ سب کے لیے سماجی تحفظ، شائستہ روزگار، رسمی شکل دینااور بھارت کے متنوع مزدور بازار میں جامع اور پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دیں۔‘‘
حکومت نفاذ کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے صلاحیت سازی، آگاہی مہمات اور مرحلہ وار ریاستی سطح پر رول آؤٹ کے ذریعے کام جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے، تاکہ لیبر کوڈز کے فوائد ملک بھر کے کارکنان اور آجروں تک پہنچتے رہیں۔
آگے چل کر جیسے جیسے لیبر کوڈز تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نافذ کیے جائیں گے مرحلہ وار ریاستی سطح پر تفصیلی اثرات کے مطالعے کی ضرورت ہے، خاص طور پر اُن ریاستوں میں جنہوں نے قومی رول آؤٹ سے قبل مشابہ اصلاحات متعارف کرائی تھیں۔ ایسا نقطۂ نظر نفاذی حکمت عملی کا شواہد پر مبنی جائزہ ممکن بنائے گا، ریاستوں کے درمیان تجربات کے تبادلے کو فروغ دے گا اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ لیبر کوڈز کی تبدیلی لانے والی صلاحیت جامع اور پائیدار انداز میں عملی جامہ پہنائے۔
مکمل رپورٹ پڑھنے کے لیےیہاں کلک کریں۔