Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Output-Outcome Monitoring Framework is performance monitoring framework for monitoring schemes
09 FEB 2026 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Output-Outcome Monitoring Framework (OOMF) is the performance monitoring framework for monitoring schemes of the Government of India. The Development Monitoring & Evaluation Office (DMEO), NITI Aayog, coordinates with Ministries/ Departments to prepare the annual OOMF for their schemes. This document is laid out in Parliament alongside the Union Budget every year as an Outcome Budget for all schemes with an annual outlay of Rs. 500 Crore or more. The respective Ministry/Department lays before the parliament, the OOMF for schemes with a budget outlay of less than Rs. 500 crore, along with their Detailed Demand for Grants. The targets and progress of Central Sector (CS) and Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS) outputs and outcomes are tracked by the respective Ministries/Departments.
OOMF based monitoring enables Ministries/ Departments to review the performance of schemes on key performance indicators and take appropriate actions to improve scheme implementation strategies.
Ministries/Departments are guided by recommendations from evaluation study reports to strengthen the design/delivery mechanisms of their schemes.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
آؤٹ پٹ-آؤٹ کم مانیٹرنگ فریم ورک اسکیموں کی کارکردگی کی نگرانی کا فریم ورک ہے
09 FEB 2026 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
آؤٹ پٹ-آؤٹ کم مانیٹرنگ فریم ورک (او او ایم ایف) حکومتِ ہند کی اسکیموں کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک کارکردگی پر مبنی نگرانی کا فریم ورک ہے۔ ڈیولپمنٹ مانیٹرنگ اینڈ ایویلیوایشن آفس (ڈی ایم ای او) ، نیتی آیوگ، وزارتوں؍محکموں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے ان کی اسکیموں کے لیے سالانہ او او ایم ایف تیار کرتا ہے۔ یہ دستاویز ہر سال مرکزی بجٹ کے ساتھ پارلیمنٹ میں بطور آؤٹ کم بجٹ پیش کی جاتی ہے، جو اُن تمام اسکیموں پر مشتمل ہوتی ہے جن کا سالانہ بجٹ خرچ 500 کروڑ روپے یا اس سے زیادہ ہو۔جن اسکیموں کا بجٹ خرچ 500 کروڑ روپے سے کم ہو، ان کے لیے متعلقہ وزارت/محکمہ او او ایم ایف کو اپنی تفصیلی گرانٹس کی طلب کے ساتھ پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کرتا ہے۔ مرکزی شعبے(سی ایس) اور مرکز کے زیرکفالت اسکیموں (سی ایس ایس) کے آؤٹ پٹ اور آؤٹ کم کے اہداف اور پیش رفت کی نگرانی متعلقہ وزارتیں/محکمے کرتے ہیں۔
او او ایم ایف پر مبنی نگرانی وزارتوں/محکموں کو کلیدی کارکردگی اشاریوں کی بنیاد پر اسکیموں کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینے اور اسکیموں کے نفاذ کی حکمتِ عملیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے موزوں اقدامات کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
وزارتیں/محکمے اپنی اسکیموں کے ڈیزائن اور نفاذ کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تشخیصی مطالعہ کی رپورٹس سے حاصل شدہ سفارشات کی رہنمائی پر عمل کرتے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں شماریات و پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج ) ، منصوبہ بندی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور ثقافت کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت راؤ اندر جیت سنگھ نے فراہم کیں۔