Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
MoSPI decides a comprehensive exercise for revision of base year of Gross Domestic Product (GDP), Index of Industrial Production (IIP) and Consumer Price Index (CPI)
The exercise to enhance relevance, accuracy and international comparability
Revision work includes methodological improvement, incorporation of new data sources, weight updation
09 FEB 2026 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has decided a comprehensive exercise for revision of the base year of Gross Domestic Product (GDP), Index of Industrial Production (IIP) and Consumer Price Index (CPI) to enhance their relevance, accuracy and international comparability. Base year revision of GDP, CPI & IIP is guided by respective Technical Advisory Committees comprises of experts from Academia, Central and State Government, RBI etc. The revision work includes methodological improvement, incorporation of new data sources, weight updation etc.
The timeline for release of new series of GDP, CPI and IIP are 27th February, 2026, 12th February, 2026 and May, 2026 respectively. Moreover, CPI and GDP follow to the Special Data Dissemination Standards (SDDS) of IMF which has four key aspects i.e. Coverage, Periodicity, Timeliness; Access by public; Integrity of the disseminated data and Quality of the disseminated data respectively.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذکی وزارت نے مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریہ (آئی آئی پی) اور صارفین کی قمیت کا عدد اشاریہ (سی پی آئی) کے بنیادی سال پر نظر ثانی کے لیے ایک جامع مشق کا فیصلہ کیا
یہ مشق مطابقت، درستگی اور بین الاقوامی موازنہ میں یکسانیت کے لیے کی جا رہی ہے
نظر ثانی کے کام میں طریقہ کار میں بہتری ، ڈیٹا کے نئے ذرائع کو شامل کرنا ، تناسب کی تجدید کرنا شامل ہے
09 FEB 2026 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات و پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت نے مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ڈی پی ) ، صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریہ (آئی آئی پی ) اور صارفین کی قیمتوں کے اشاریہ (سی پی آئی) کے بنیادی سال میں تبدیلی کے لیے ایک جامع مشق کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے تاکہ ان کی مطابقت، درستگی اور بین الاقوامی موازنہ میں یکسانیت کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔ جی ڈی پی ، سی پی آئی اور آئی آئی پی کے بنیادی سال کی نظر ثانی متعلقہ تکنیکی مشاورتی کمیٹیوں کی رہنمائی میں کی جاتی ہے، جن میں تعلیمی ادارے ، مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت، آر بی آئی وغیرہ کے ماہرین شامل ہیں۔ نظرِ ثانی کے کام میں طریقہ کار میں بہتری، نئے ڈیٹا ذرائع کا شامل کرنا، تناسب کی تجدیدکاری وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
جی ڈی پی، سی پی آئی اور آئی آئی پی کی نئی سلسلے کی اشاعت کی ٹائم لائن بالترتیب27 فروری2026، 12 فروری 2026 اور مئی 2026 مقرر کی گئی ہے۔ مزید برآں، سی پی آئی اورجی ڈی پی بین الاقوامی مالیاتی فنڈ (آئی ایم ایف) کے خصوصی ڈیٹا اشاعت کے معیارات (ایس ڈی ڈی ایس) کی مکمل طور پر پیروی کرتے ہیں۔ ان معیارات کے چار بنیادی ستون ہیں: اعداد و شمار کا دائرۂ کار، ان کی باقاعدہ اور بروقت اشاعت، عوام کے لیے آزاد اور شفاف رسائی اور شائع شدہ ڈیٹا کی سالمیت اور اعلیٰ معیار۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں شماریات و پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج ) ، منصوبہ بندی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور ثقافت کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت راؤ اندر جیت سنگھ نے فراہم کیں۔