Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
MoSPI decides a comprehensive exercise for revision of base year of Gross Domestic Product (GDP), Index of Industrial Production (IIP) and Consumer Price Index (CPI)
The exercise to enhance relevance, accuracy and international comparability
Revision work includes methodological improvement, incorporation of new data sources, weight updation
09 FEB 2026 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has decided a comprehensive exercise for revision of the base year of Gross Domestic Product (GDP), Index of Industrial Production (IIP) and Consumer Price Index (CPI) to enhance their relevance, accuracy and international comparability. Base year revision of GDP, CPI & IIP is guided by respective Technical Advisory Committees comprises of experts from Academia, Central and State Government, RBI etc. The revision work includes methodological improvement, incorporation of new data sources, weight updation etc.
The timeline for release of new series of GDP, CPI and IIP are 27th February, 2026, 12th February, 2026 and May, 2026 respectively. Moreover, CPI and GDP follow to the Special Data Dissemination Standards (SDDS) of IMF which has four key aspects i.e. Coverage, Periodicity, Timeliness; Access by public; Integrity of the disseminated data and Quality of the disseminated data respectively.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
सांख्यिकीय और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी), औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) और उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई) के आधार वर्ष के संशोधन हेतु एक व्यापक प्रक्रिया का निर्णय लिया है।
इस प्रक्रिया का उद्देश्य प्रासंगिकता, सटीकता और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय काम्परबिलिटी को बढ़ाना है।
संशोधन कार्य में कार्यप्रणाली में सुधार, नए डेटा स्रोतों का समावेश और भार का अद्यतन शामिल है।
09 FEB 2026 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी), औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) और उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई) के आधार वर्ष के संशोधन हेतु एक व्यापक प्रक्रिया का निर्णय लिया है ताकि इनकी प्रासंगिकता, सटीकता और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तुलनीयता को बढ़ाया जा सके। जीडीपी, सीपीआई और आईआईपी के आधार वर्ष संशोधन का मार्गदर्शन संबंधित तकनीकी सलाहकार समितियों द्वारा किया जाता है। इनमें शिक्षाविदों, केंद्र और राज्य सरकार, भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के विशेषज्ञ शामिल होते हैं। संशोधन कार्य में कार्यप्रणाली में सुधार, नए डेटा स्रोतों का समावेश और भार का अद्यतन आदि शामिल हैं।
जीडीपी, सीपीआई और आईआईपी की नई श्रृंखला जारी करने की समयसीमा 27 फरवरी, 12 फरवरी और मई, 2026 है। इसके अलावा, सीपीआई और जीडीपी आईएमएफ के विशेष डेटा प्रसार मानकों (एसडीडीएस) का पालन करते हैं। इसके चार प्रमुख पहलू हैं: कवरेज, आवधिकता, समयबद्धता; जनता की पहुंच; प्रसारित डेटा की सत्यता और प्रसारित डेटा की गुणवत्ता।
यह जानकारी सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), योजना मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संस्कृति मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।