Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
MoSPI decides a comprehensive exercise for revision of base year of Gross Domestic Product (GDP), Index of Industrial Production (IIP) and Consumer Price Index (CPI)
The exercise to enhance relevance, accuracy and international comparability
Revision work includes methodological improvement, incorporation of new data sources, weight updation
09 FEB 2026 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has decided a comprehensive exercise for revision of the base year of Gross Domestic Product (GDP), Index of Industrial Production (IIP) and Consumer Price Index (CPI) to enhance their relevance, accuracy and international comparability. Base year revision of GDP, CPI & IIP is guided by respective Technical Advisory Committees comprises of experts from Academia, Central and State Government, RBI etc. The revision work includes methodological improvement, incorporation of new data sources, weight updation etc.
The timeline for release of new series of GDP, CPI and IIP are 27th February, 2026, 12th February, 2026 and May, 2026 respectively. Moreover, CPI and GDP follow to the Special Data Dissemination Standards (SDDS) of IMF which has four key aspects i.e. Coverage, Periodicity, Timeliness; Access by public; Integrity of the disseminated data and Quality of the disseminated data respectively.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

આંકડાશાસ્ત્ર અને કાર્યક્રમ અમલીકરણ મંત્રાલય
MoSPIએ ગ્રોસ ડોમેસ્ટિક પ્રોડક્ટ (GDP), ઇન્ડેક્સ ઓફ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રિયલ પ્રોડક્શન (IIP) અને કન્ઝ્યુમર પ્રાઇસ ઇન્ડેક્સ (CPI)ના આધાર વર્ષના સુધારા માટે વ્યાપક કવાયતનો નિર્ણય લીધો
પ્રસ્તુતતા, ચોકસાઈ અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય તુલનાત્મકતા વધારવા માટેની કવાયત
સુધારણા કાર્યમાં પદ્ધતિસરની સુધારણા, નવા ડેટા સ્ત્રોતોનો સમાવેશ, વેઇટ અપડેશન સામેલ છે
09 FEB 2026 2:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સાંખ્યિકી અને કાર્યક્રમ અમલીકરણ મંત્રાલય (MoSPI) એ ગ્રોસ ડોમેસ્ટિક પ્રોડક્ટ (GDP), ઇન્ડેક્સ ઓફ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રિયલ પ્રોડક્શન (IIP) અને કન્ઝ્યુમર પ્રાઇસ ઇન્ડેક્સ (CPI) ની પ્રસ્તુતતા, ચોકસાઈ અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય તુલનાત્મકતા વધારવા માટે તેમના આધાર વર્ષના સુધારા માટે વ્યાપક કવાયતનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે. GDP, CPI અને IIP ના આધાર વર્ષના સુધારાનું માર્ગદર્શન સંબંધિત ટેકનિકલ એડવાઇઝરી કમિટીઓ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવે છે જેમાં શૈક્ષણિક જગત, કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સરકાર, RBI વગેરેના નિષ્ણાતોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. સુધારણા કાર્યમાં પદ્ધતિસરની સુધારણા, નવા ડેટા સ્ત્રોતોનો સમાવેશ, વેઇટ અપડેશન વગેરેનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
GDP, CPI અને IIP ની નવી શ્રેણી બહાર પાડવાની સમયરેખા અનુક્રમે 27 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2026, 12 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2026 અને મે, 2026 છે. તદુપરાંત, CPI અને GDP IMF ના સ્પેશિયલ ડેટા ડિસેમિનેશન સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ્સ (SDDS) ને અનુસરે છે જેમાં ચાર મુખ્ય પાસાઓ છે એટલે કે અનુક્રમે કવરેજ, સામયિકતા, સમયબદ્ધતા; જનતા દ્વારા પ્રવેશ; પ્રસારિત ડેટાની અખંડિતતા અને પ્રસારિત ડેટાની ગુણવત્તા.
આ માહિતી સાંખ્યિકી અને કાર્યક્રમ અમલીકરણ મંત્રાલયના રાજ્ય મંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો); આયોજન મંત્રાલયના રાજ્ય મંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો) અને સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલયમાં રાજ્ય મંત્રી રાવ ઇન્દ્રજીત સિંહે આજે રાજ્યસભામાં એક પ્રશ્નના લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.