Ministry of Science & Technology
Satellites warn of declining vegetation in the Uttarakhand hills
09 FEB 2026 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Satellites keeping an eye on the vegetation of the Himalayas, responding to changing seasons with reviving grasslands, deepening colour of forests, and flora of valleys altering, reveal a story of climate sensitivity, seasonal resilience, and growing concern.
Mountain ecosystems are particularly sensitive to climate change, which exacerbates global risks and disasters. Climate change significantly affects global average surface temperatures, alters precipitation patterns, and influences vegetation dynamics, underscoring the importance of localised monitoring at various spatial and temporal scales.
Google Earth Engine (GEE)¸ a global platform that processes vast amounts of satellite data, is widely used for environmental monitoring and Earth observation, including studies of land degradation, soil and dust dynamics, urban growth, temperature changes, and health. It simplifies large-scale analysis by reducing data preprocessing and storage needs.
Researchers from the Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), Nainital, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), along with collaborators from India and abroad, turned to GEE to track Uttarakhand’s vegetation from 2001 to 2022, along with pollution and climate responses.
They used a deceptively simple measurement, the Normalized Difference Vegetation Index (NDVI), to analyse changes in vegetation.
The results of the research by the team led by Dr Umesh Dumka from ARIES, along with international collaborators, published in Environmental Monitoring and Assessment (a Springer Nature Publication), revealed a story of climate sensitivity, seasonal resilience, and growing concern.
Fig 1: Seasonal spatial variations of NDVI for 22 years (2001–2022), (a) winter, (b) pre-monsoon, (c) monsoon, and (d) post-monsoon
Lower values of NDVI correspond to barren areas, such as rock, sand, water, exposed soils, or snow, while higher NDVI values indicate dense green vegetation, including forests, croplands, and wetlands.
The study also analyzed EVI (Enhanced Vegetation Index; similar to NDVI but with improved sensitivity in high-biomass areas) and climate variables and their relationships in Uttarakhand, northern India.
Fig. 6
Fig 2: Seasonal spatial variations of EVI for 22 years (2001–2022), (a) winter, (b) pre-monsoon, (c) monsoon, and (d) post-monsoon.
The spatial and time-series plots generated via GEE were employed to analyse changes and trends across the study area, while Pearson’s correlation assessed the effects of climate variables on NDVI and EVI. The results show that NDVI and EVI are highest after the monsoon and lowest before it, with clear monthly, seasonal, and yearly variations. Over the last two decades, the natural rhythms have begun to shift.
The researchers observed declining vegetation trends, linked to deforestation, agricultural expansion, illegal logging, and increasing pollution from urban and industrial sources. The data suggest that pollution doesn’t affect vegetation uniformly—it hits certain locations harder, compounding the stress caused by climate change
These changes threaten biodiversity, water resources, and the natural balance that millions of people downstream depend on.
The study shows that modern satellite science can act as an early-warning system, helping policymakers and communities understand where intervention is most urgently needed.
Publication link: https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s10661-025-14804-x
https://scienmag.com/google-earth-engine-insights-on-uttarakhands-vegetation-dynamics/

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سیٹلائٹس نے اتراکھنڈ کی پہاڑیوں میں پودوں کی کمی کا انتباہ دیا
09 FEB 2026 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
ہمالیہ کے پودوں پر نگاہ رکھنے والے سیٹلائٹس گھاس کے میدانوں کی بحالی، جنگلات کے گہرے رنگ، اور وادیوں کے نباتات میں رونما ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کے ساتھ بدلتے موسموں کے ردعمل کو دکھاتے ہیں، جس سے آب و ہوا کی حساسیت، موسمی لچک اور بڑھتی ہوئی تشویش کی کہانی عیاں ہوتی ہے۔
پہاڑی ماحولیاتی نظام آب و ہوا کی تبدیلیوں کے لیے خاص طور پر حساس ہیں، جو عالمی خطرات اور آفات کو بڑھا دیتے ہیں۔ آب و ہوا کی تبدیلیاں عالمی اوسط درجہ حرارت کو نمایاں طور پر متاثر کرتی ہیں، بارش کے نمونوں میں تبدیلی لاتی ہیں، اور پودوں کی حرکات پر اثر ڈالتی ہیں، جس سے مختلف مقامی اور وقتی پیمانوں پر مقامی نگرانی کی اہمیت اجاگر ہوتی ہے۔
گوگل ارتھ انجن (جی ای ای) ایک عالمی پلیٹ فارم ہے جو سیٹلائٹ کے وسیع اعداد و شمار پر کارروائی کرتا ہے اور ماحولیاتی نگرانی اور زمین کے مشاہدے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال ہوتا ہے۔ اس میں زمین کے انحطاط، مٹی اور دھول کی حرکات، شہری نمو، درجہ حرارت میں تبدیلیاں، اور صحت کے مطالعات شامل ہیں۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم ڈیٹا کی پری پروسیسنگ اور اسٹوریج کی ضروریات کو کم کر کے بڑے پیمانے پر تجزیہ کو آسان بناتا ہے۔
نینی تال کے آریہ بھٹّ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آبزروییشنل سائنسز (اے آر آئی ای ایس)، جو محکمہ سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کا خودمختار ادارہ ہے، کے محققین نے بھارت اور بیرونِ ملک کے شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر گوگل ارتھ انجن (جی ای ای) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 2001 سے 2022 تک اتراکھنڈ کی نباتات، آلودگی اور آب و ہوا کے ردعمل کا جائزہ لیا۔
انہوں نے نباتات میں تبدیلیوں کا تجزیہ کرنے کے لیے بظاہر ایک سادہ لیکن مؤثر پیمائش، یعنی نارملائزڈ ڈفرنس ویجیٹیشن انڈیکس (این ڈی وی آئی) استعمال کی۔
اے آر آئی ای ایس کے ڈاکٹر امیش ڈمکا کی قیادت میں بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر ماحولیاتی نگرانی اور تشخیص (ایک سپرنگر نیچر پبلکیشن) میں شائع ہونے والی ٹیم کی تحقیق کے نتائج سے آب و ہوا کی حساسیت ، موسمی لچک اور بڑھتی ہوئی تشویش کی کہانی سامنے آئی ۔
تصویر1: 22 سال (2001-2022) کے لئے این ڈی وی آئی کے موسمی مقامی تغیرات (اے) موسم سرما ، (بی) قبل از مانسون ، (سی) مانسون، اور (ڈی) بعد از مانسون
این ڈی وی آئی کی نچلی اقدار بنجر علاقوں ، جیسے چٹان ، ریت ، پانی ، اوپری مٹی ، یا برف سے مطابقت رکھتی ہیں ، جبکہ زیادہ تر این ڈی وی آئی اقدار گھنے سبز پودوں کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں ، جن میں جنگلات ، فصلیں اور دلدلی زمین شامل ہیں ۔
مطالعہ میں ای وی آئی (اینہانسڈ ویجیٹیشن انڈیکس ؛ این ڈی وی آئی کی طرح لیکن ہائی بائیو ماس والے علاقوں میں بہتر حساسیت کے ساتھ) اور آب و ہوا کے متغیرات اور اتراکھنڈ ، شمالی ہندوستان میں ان کے تعلقات کا بھی تجزیہ کیا گیا ۔
تصویر 2: 22سال (2001-2022) (اے) موسم سرما ، (بی) پری مانسون ، (سی) مانسون ، اور (ڈی) مانسون کے بعد ای وی آئی کی موسمی مقامی تغیرات ۔
گوگل ارتھ انجن (جی ای ای) کے ذریعے تیار کردہ مقامی اور وقتی پلاٹوں کو مطالعہ کے علاقے میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں اور رجحانات کا تجزیہ کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا گیا، جبکہ پیرسن کے ارتباط نے این ڈی وی آئی اور ای وی آئی پر آب و ہوا کے متغیرات کے اثرات کا جائزہ لینے میں مدد دی۔ نتائج سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ این ڈی وی آئی اور ای وی آئی مانسون کے بعد سب سے زیادہ اور مون سون سے پہلے سب سے کم ہوتے ہیں، اور واضح ماہانہ، موسمی اور سالانہ تغیرات دکھاتے ہیں۔ پچھلی دو دہائیوں کے دوران قدرتی تالابوں میں بھی تبدیلیاں ظاہر ہونا شروع ہو گئی ہیں۔
محققین نے جنگلات کی کٹائی ، زرعی توسیع ، غیر قانونی لاگنگ ، اور شہری اور صنعتی ذرائع سے بڑھتی ہوئی آلودگی سے منسلک پودوں کے رجحانات میں کمی کا مشاہدہ کیا ۔ اعداد و شمار سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ آلودگی پودوں کو یکساں طور پر متاثر نہیں کرتی-یہ بعض مقامات کو زیادہ متاثر کرتی ہے ، جس سے آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والا تناؤ بڑھ جاتا ہے ۔
یہ تبدیلیاں حیاتیاتی تنوع ، آبی وسائل اور قدرتی توازن کو خطرے میں ڈالتی ہیں جس پر نیچے کی طرف لاکھوں لوگ انحصار کرتے ہیں ۔
مطالعہ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ جدید سیٹلائٹ سائنس ابتدائی انتباہی نظام کے طور پر کام کر سکتی ہے ، جس سے پالیسی سازوں اور برادریوں کو یہ سمجھنے میں مدد ملتی ہے کہ مداخلت کی سب سے زیادہ فوری ضرورت کہاں ہے ۔
اشاعت کا لنک: https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s10661-025-14804-x
https://scienmag.com/google-earth-engine-insights-on-uttarakhands-vegetation-dynamics/