Ministry of Jal Shakti
PROJECTS UNDER FLOOD MANAGEMENT AND BORDER AREAS PROGRAMME
09 FEB 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Flood management and anti-erosion schemes are formulated and implemented by concerned State Governments as per their priority. The Union Government supplements the efforts of the States by providing technical guidance and also promotional financial assistance for management of floods in critical areas. Union Government is implementing a centrally sponsored scheme "Flood Management and Border Areas Programme (FMBAP)" for providing central assistance to States for works related to flood control, anti-erosion, drainage development, anti-sea erosion, etc.
The State/UT-wise number of proposals received, approved and central assistance released under the Flood Management and Border Areas programme (FMBAP) during the last five years is given at Annexure.
As per report of Central Water Commission on “Assessment of Area Affected Due to Floods in India (2024)” based on satellite imageries data from 1986 to 2022, the total flood affected areas in India is assessed as 21.213 Mha and area protected through various steps taken for flood management by the Central/State Government is 20.538 Mha.State-wise/district-wise details of flood-affected areas in the country is available on website: https://cwc.gov.in/sites/default/files/assessment-area-affected-due-floods-india.pdf.
Maintenance of flood protection works of Kosi and Gandak projects in Nepal portion as well as flood protection/anti erosion works in the border areas with Bangladesh and Nepal in India portion is being funded under River Management Activities & Works related to Border Areas (RMBA) component of FMBAP.
The nature and extent of flood control, anti-erosion and border river management works undertaken under FMBAP is construction of embankment, sluices retaining/gabion walls, drainage channels, bank revetment/pitching along with launching apron, RCC porcupines, groynes/spurs etc.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
***
ND
(Rajya Sabha USQ 1051)
ANNEXURE
State/UT-wise number of proposals received, approved and central assistance released under the Flood Management and Border Areas programme (FMBAP) during the last five years
Sl. No.
State
No. of Projects received under FMBAP during 2021-2026
Projects approved under FMBAP during 2021-2026
Central Assistance released in Rs. Crore
Nos.
Approved Cost in Rs. Crore
Total CA released upto March, 2025 for projects included during 2021-26
Total CA released during last 5 years upto March, 2025
1
Arunachal Pradesh
5
2
170.52
22.5
22.50
2
Assam
5
1
125.21
0
296.15
3
Bihar
9
2
288.07
0
238.55
4
Himachal Pradesh
9
1
145.73
36.51
48.38
5
Jammu & Kashmir
1
1
1623.43
114.3
127.42
6
Manipur
3
1
460.43
290.01
290.01
7
Uttarakhand
15
15
12.5
15.27
8
West Bengal
3
1
7.78
51.93
Total
50
24
2813.39
483.60
1090.21

ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਮਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ
09 FEB 2026 3:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਟਾਅ-ਰੋਕੂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਤਿਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਹੜ੍ਹ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ, ਕਟਾਅ-ਰੋਕੂ, ਡਰੇਨੇਜ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਕਟਾਅ ਰੋਕੂ ਆਦਿ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ "ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (FMBAP)" ਨਾਮਕ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਪਾਂਸਰਡ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 5 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (FMBAP) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ, ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼-ਵਾਰ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਅਨੁਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 1986 ਤੋਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਸੈਟੇਲਾਈਟ ਇਮੇਜਰੀ ਡੇਟਾ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ "ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ (2024)" ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ 21.213 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ/ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਖੇਤਰ 20.538 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ-ਵਾਰ/ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ-ਵਾਰ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ 'ਤੇ https://cwc.gov.in/sites/default/files/assessment-area-affected-due-floods-india.pdf ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ:
ਨੇਪਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਡਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ/ਕਟਾਅ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ FMBAP ਦੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਨਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ (RMBA) ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
FMBAP ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ, ਕਟਾਅ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਨਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੱਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਨ੍ਹ, ਸਲੂਇਸ ਰਿਟੇਨਿੰਗ/ਗੈਬੀਅਨ ਕੰਧਾਂ, ਡਰੇਨੇਜ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ, ਬੈਂਕ ਰਿਵੇਟਮੈਂਟ/ਪਿਚਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਲਾਂਚਿੰਗ ਐਪਰਨ, RCC ਪੋਰਕੁਪਾਈਨ, ਗਰੋਈਨ/ਸਪਰਸ ਆਦਿ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਭੂਸ਼ਣ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
***
ਐੱਨਡੀ
ਅਨੁਬੰਧ
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼-ਵਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ, ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ।
ਸੀਰੀਅਲ ਨੰਬਰ
ਸਟੇਟ
ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021-2026 ਦੌਰਾਨ FMBAP ਅਧੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ
ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021-2026 ਦੌਰਾਨ FMBAP ਅਧੀਨ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ (ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਨੰਬਰ
ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਲਾਗਤ (ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਸਾਲ 2021-2026 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਾਰਚ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੀਏ ਰਕਮ
ਮਾਰਚ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਪਿਛਲੇ 5 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੀਏ ਰਕਮ
1
ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
5
2
170.52
22.5
22.50
2
ਅਸਾਮ
5
1
125.21
0
296.15
3
ਬਿਹਾਰ
9
2
288.07
0
238.55
4
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
9
1
145.73
36.51
48.38
5
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ
1
1
1623.43
114.3
127.42
6
ਮਣੀਪੁਰ
3
1
460.43
290.01
290.01
7
ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ
15
15
12.5
15.27
8
ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ
3
1
7.78
51.93
ਕੁੱਲ
50
24
2813.39
483.60
1090.21