National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported Delhi Police data indicating 807 people missing in Delhi during the first two weeks of January 2026; Only 235 of them traced so far
Issues notices to the Delhi Chief Secretary and the Police Commissioner, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
09 FEB 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that 807 people went missing in the national capital during the first two weeks of January 2026, as per the Delhi Police data. They include 191 minors and 616 adults. The Police has traced 235 people and 572 remain untraced so far.
The Commission has observed that the contents of news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of NCT of Delhi and the Commissioner of Police, Delhi, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 5th February 2026, a total 24,508 people were reported missing in Delhi in 2025. Among them, sixty per cent were women. The police could trace 15,421 missing people while 9,087 cases are still unresolved. The data has also highlighted the risk being faced by teenagers as more than 5,000 teenagers, of which about 3500 were girls, had gone missing every year since 2016.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
انسانی حقوق کے قومی کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی( نے جنوری 2026 کے پہلے دو ہفتوں کے دوران دہلی میں807 افراد کے لاپتہ ہونے کے دہلی پولیس کے ڈیٹا کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے، اب تک ان میں سے صرف 235 کا پتہ چلا ہے
کمیشن نے دہلی کے چیف سیکریٹری اور پولیس کمشنر کو نوٹس جاری کیے ہیں اور معاملے پر دو ہفتوں کے اندر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے
09 FEB 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
انسانی حقوق کے قومی کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی ) نے ایک میڈیا رپورٹ پر ازخود نوٹس لیا ہے، جس کے مطابق دہلی پولیس کے ڈیٹا کے مطابق جنوری2026 کے پہلے دو ہفتوں کے دوران قومی راجدھانی دہلی میں807 افراد لاپتہ ہوئے۔ ان میں191 نابالغ اور 616 بالغ افراد شامل ہیں۔ پولیس نے 235 افراد کو تلاش کرلیا ہے، جبکہ 572 افراد اب تک لاپتہ ہیں۔
کمیشن نے نوٹ کیا ہےکہ اگر خبر میں بیان شدہ حقائق درست ہیں تو یہ انسانی حقوق کی سنگین خلاف ورزی کے مسائل پیدا کرتے ہیں۔ لہٰذا اس نے دہلی حکومت کے چیف سیکریٹری اور دہلی کے پولیس کمشنر کو نوٹس جاری کیے ہیں اور معاملے پر دو ہفتوں کے اندر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔
میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق، جو 5 فروری 2026 کو شائع ہوئی، 2025 میں دہلی میں کل 24,508 افراد لاپتہ ہوئے، جس میں سے 60 فیصد خواتین تھیں۔ پولیس نے 15,421 لاپتہ افراد کو تلاش کرلیا ہے، جبکہ 9,087 کیسز اب تک حل نہیں ہو سکے ہیں۔ ڈیٹاسے یہ بھی ظاہر ہوا کہ نوعمر افراد شدید خطرے میں ہیں، کیونکہ 2016 سے ہر سال 5,000 سے زیادہ نوعمر افراد، جن میں تقریباً 3,500 لڑکیاں شامل ہیں، لاپتہ ہو رہے ہیں۔