National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported Indian migrant workers stranded in Dubai
Workers from three districts of Jharkhand allege passport seizure, unpaid wages and denial of return to India
The Commission issues notices to the state Chief Secretary and the Head of the State Migrant Workers Control Room, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
09 FEB 2026 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that at least 14 migrant workers from the Giridih, Hazaribagh and Bokaro districts of Jharkhand have been stranding in Dubai. Reportedly, a company engaged in transmission line work had employed them and seized their passports to block their journey back home. Their wages are also not being paid. The workers have appealed to the Government of Jharkhand to facilitate their safe return to India.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the state Chief Secretary and the Head of the State Migrant Workers Control Room (MWCR), calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 3rd February 2026, one of the stranded labourers informed over telephone that the company deducted most of their salary to recover the amount incurred initially to purchase their air tickets from India to Dubai. Reportedly, the company is charging for their accommodation and even the workers do not have money to purchase food for themselves.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
انسانی حقوق کے قومی کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) نے دبئی میں پھنسے بھارتی مزدوروں کی رپورٹ شدہ صورتحال پر از خود نوٹس لیا ہے
جھارکھنڈ کے تین اضلاع کے کارکنوں نے پاسپورٹ ضبط کرنے ، بلا معاوضہ اجرت اور ہندوستان واپس لوٹنے پرروک لگانے کا الزام لگایا
کمیشن نے ریاستی چیف سکریٹری اور اسٹیٹ مائیگرنٹ ورکرز کنٹرول روم کے سربراہ کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے
09 FEB 2026 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
انسانی حقوق کے قومی کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی ) نے ایک میڈیا رپورٹ پراز خود نوٹس لیا ہے، جس کے مطابق جھارکھنڈ کے ضلع گریڈیہ، ہزاری باغ اور بوکارو کے کم از کم 14 مزدور دبئی میں پھنسے ہوئے ہیں۔ اطلاعات کے مطابق انہیں ٹرانسمیشن لائن کی ایک کمپنی نے ملازمت دی تھی اور ان کے پاسپورٹس قبضے میں لے لیے تاکہ وہ واپس اپنے ملک نہ جا سکیں۔ ان کی تنخواہیں بھی ادا نہیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ مزدوروں نے حکومتِ جھارکھنڈ سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ ان کے محفوظ ملک واپسی کے انتظامات کریں۔
کمیشن نے نوٹ کیا ہے کہ اگر خبر میں بیان شدہ حقائق درست ہیں تو یہ انسانی حقوق کی سنگین خلاف ورزی ہے۔ لہٰذا، اس نے ریاست کے چیف سیکریٹری اور ریاستی مائیگرینٹ ورکرز کنٹرول روم (ایم ڈبلیو سی آر) کے سربراہ کو نوٹس جاری کیا ہے اور معاملے پر دو ہفتوں کے اندر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔
3 فروری2026 کو شائع ہوئی میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق پھنسے ہوئے ایک مزدور نے ٹیلیفون پر بتایا کہ کمپنی نے ان کی زیادہ تر تنخواہ اس رقم کی وصولی کے لیے کٹوتی کر دی جو ابتدائی طور پر ان کے بھارت سے دبئی کے لیے ہوائی ٹکٹ خریدنے پر خرچ ہوئی تھی۔ اطلاعات کے مطابق کمپنی ان کے قیام کے لیے بھی چارج کرتی ہے اور مزدوروں کے پاس خود کھانے پینے کے لیے پیسے بھی نہیں ہیں۔