Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Task Force Report on Coaching Ecosystem Strengthening
09 FEB 2026 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Task Force on Unified Framework for Development of Coaching Ecosystem in India, in its report submitted to the Ministry has recommended creation of a unified national framework for coach education and accreditation, standardisation of coaching curricula, introduction of a tiered national coaching pathway from grassroots to elite level, adoption of a practice-oriented training model, mandatory licensing and Continuing Professional Development (CPD) for coaches, integration of coaching qualifications with National Skills Qualifications Framework (NSQF) and National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, performance-based evaluation mechanisms, incentive structures for coaches, and strengthening of ethics, safety and inclusivity in coaching. These recommendations are intended to be implemented uniformly across the country and are relevant for all States, including Telangana and Madhya Pradesh.
The Task Force has recommended to establish a National Coach Accreditation Board (NCAB) as an apex authority responsible for setting national standards for coach education and accreditation, approve and monitor coaching pathways, accredit coach education institutions, design a unified core curriculum across sports, oversee licensing and renewal of coaches, and ensure quality assurance and alignment with NSQF and NEP 2020.
The Task Force has recommended the implementation of a structured, tiered national coaching pathway covering Grassroots, Intermediate, Elite and National Team coaches, across the country, including in the State of Telangana. The pathway also integrates community coaches and Physical Education (PE) teachers as feeder streams. Measures proposed include clearly defined entry and progression criteria at each level; a Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) mechanism to facilitate transition of former elite athletes into coaching; bridge programmes to enable PE teachers to upskill without disrupting school responsibilities; and a five-star performance rating system linked to athlete development outcomes, advanced certifications and mentorship, which would provide access to higher-level assignments and incentives.
Implementation of the Task Force recommendations is in a phased manner. Initial steps such as establishment of NCAB and finalisation of the unified curriculum are envisaged in the short term, followed by roll-out of licensing and tiered pathways.
This information was given by the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha on Monday.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
कोचिंग इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने पर कार्यबल की रिपोर्ट
09 FEB 2026 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
देश में कोचिंग इकोसिस्टम के विकास के लिए एकीकृत ढांचा तैयार करने वाले कार्य बल ने मंत्रालय को सौंपी गई अपनी रिपोर्ट में कोच शिक्षा और मान्यता के लिए एकीकृत राष्ट्रीय ढांचा तैयार करने, कोचिंग पाठ्यक्रम का मानकीकरण करने, जमीनी स्तर से लेकर उच्च स्तरीय तक स्तरीय राष्ट्रीय कोचिंग मार्ग शुरू करने, अभ्यास-उन्मुख प्रशिक्षण मॉडल अपनाने, कोचों के लिए अनिवार्य लाइसेंसिंग और सतत व्यावसायिक विकास (सीपीडी) की व्यवस्था करने, कोचिंग योग्यताओं को राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता ढांचा (एनएसक्यूएफ) और राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 के साथ एकीकृत करने, प्रदर्शन-आधारित मूल्यांकन तंत्र, विभिन्न कोच के लिए प्रोत्साहन संरचनाएं बनाने और कोचिंग में नैतिकता, सुरक्षा और समावेशिता को मजबूत करने की सिफारिश की है। तेलंगाना और मध्य प्रदेश सहित सभी राज्यों के लिए प्रासंगिक इन सिफारिशों को पूरे देश में समान रूप से लागू करने की योजना है।
कार्य बल ने राष्ट्रीय कोच प्रत्यायन बोर्ड (एनसीएबी) की स्थापना की सिफारिश की है। यह बोर्ड कोच शिक्षा और प्रत्यायन के लिए राष्ट्रीय मानक निर्धारित करने, कोचिंग मार्गों को अनुमोदित और निगरानी करने, कोच शिक्षा संस्थानों को मान्यता देने, खेलों में एक एकीकृत मूल पाठ्यक्रम तैयार करने, कोचों के लाइसेंस और नवीनीकरण की देखरेख करने और गुणवत्ता आश्वासन सुनिश्चित करने और एनएसक्यूएफ और एनईपी 2020 के साथ संरेखण के लिए जिम्मेदार सर्वोच्च प्राधिकरण के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
कार्य बल ने तेलंगाना राज्य सहित पूरे देश में जमीनी स्तर, मध्यवर्ती, विशिष्ट स्तर और राष्ट्रीय टीम के प्रशिक्षकों को शामिल करते हुए संरचित, स्तरीय राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम लागू करने की सिफारिश की है। इस कार्यक्रम में सामुदायिक प्रशिक्षकों और शारीरिक शिक्षा (पीई) शिक्षकों को भी सहायक धारा के रूप में शामिल किया गया है। प्रस्तावित उपायों में प्रत्येक स्तर पर स्पष्ट रूप से परिभाषित प्रवेश और प्रगति मानदंड; विभिन्न पूर्व विशिष्ट एथलीट को कोचिंग में शामिल करने के लिए पूर्व अनुभव मान्यता (आरपीएल) तंत्र; स्कूल की जिम्मेदारियों को बाधित किए बिना शारीरिक शिक्षा शिक्षकों को कौशल उन्नयन में सक्षम बनाने के लिए ब्रिज कार्यक्रम; और एथलीट विकास परिणामों, उन्नत प्रमाणपत्रों और मार्गदर्शन से जुड़ी एक पांच-सितारा प्रदर्शन रेटिंग प्रणाली शामिल है। यह उच्च-स्तरीय कार्यभार और प्रोत्साहन तक पहुंच प्रदान करेगी।
कार्यबल की सिफारिशों का कार्यान्वयन चरणबद्ध तरीके से किया जा रहा है। अल्पावधि में एनसीएबी की स्थापना और एकीकृत पाठ्यक्रम को अंतिम रूप देने जैसे प्रारंभिक कदम उठाए जाने की परिकल्पना की गई है, इसके बाद लाइसेंसिंग और स्तरीय पाठ्यक्रम लागू किए जाएंगे।
युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने सोमवार को लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।