Ministry of Culture
PRESERVATION OF TANGIBLE AND INTANGIBLE CULTURAL HERITAGE
09 FEB 2026 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
There are total of 3686 centrally protected monuments under the care and maintenance of Archaeological Survey of India (ASI). The conservation work of these protected monuments is taken up by ASI as per the needs and requirement of the monument, after the approval of Annual Conservation Plan and all are in good state of preservation.
Also, ASI preserves and showcases antiquities and artefacts recovered from archaeological excavations and protected monuments through 52 archaeological site museums across the country. These collections are systematically documented in museum accession registers as well as digitally, ensuring their preservation, promotion and proper documentation.
Further, the Govt. of India has established the National Mission on Monuments and Antiquities (NMMA) in 2007 to prepare two national registers on Monuments (Built Heritage and Sites) and Antiquities across the country.
To protect, promote and preserve various forms of folk art and culture throughout the country, the Government of India has set up seven Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCCs) with headquarters at Patiala, Nagpur, Udaipur, Prayagraj, Kolkata, Dimapur and Thanjavur. These ZCCs organize various cultural activities and programmes on a regular basis all over India for which they engage folk/ tribal artists to showcase their talents at national level. These artists are paid honorarium, TA/DA, local transportation, boarding & lodging etc. to enable them to earn their livelihood.
The declaration of monuments and areas (sites) of national importance is done as per the section 4 of the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains (AMASR) Act, 1958. The proposals, accompanied with supporting documents in the designated proforma, are evaluated by the Technical Evaluation Committee (TEC) of Archaeological Survey of India (ASI). Upon recommendation of the TEC, Central Government notifies, seeking views of the public. Thereafter, a final notification is issued declaring the monument(s) to be of national importance.
Ministry of Culture has been using a software named “JATAN” for digitization of museum’s collections like coin, painting, manuscript, philately, decorative art, archaeology, bead, anthropology, arms and armour, terracotta, porcelain, central asian antiquity, numismatics, epigraphy manuscripts and artefacts. Till date 8 renowned National Level Museums and 2 ASI Museums have been digitized through JATAN Software. The above-mentioned project of digital repository of the collections of these Museums in technical collaboration with C-DAC, Pune along with a unified web portal at www.museumsofindia.gov.in on which the details of the collections of these museums along with their image are available. Digitized Articles till date can be viewed by accessing the following link https://museumsofindia.gov.in/repository
Also, NMMA is conducting workshops in various regions to raise awareness and provide training programs to universities, colleges, NGO’s and other interested organisations.
Ministry of Culture, Government of India through its Zonal Cultural Centres (autonomous organization under Ministry of Culture), organizes Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsavs (RSMs) to celebrate the spirit of tradition, culture, heritage and the rich diversity of our incredible country. The broader objective of this Mahotsav is to preserve, promote and popularize India's cultural heritage, reconnect the younger generation with our traditions and showcase to the nation and the world our soft power through unity in diversity. Since 2015, Ministry has organized 14 RSMs and 4 Zonal Level RSMs through its seven ZCCs. A total of 12543 artists have participated in these RSMs/ Zonal RSMs. These artists were paid honorarium, TA/DA, local transportation, boarding & lodging etc. to enable them to earn their livelihood.
Also, NMMA has documented and published data for 11,406 Built Heritage & Sites and 12,47,668 Antiquities. The data has been published at the NMMA website: http://nmma.nic.in.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
मूर्त और अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत का संरक्षण
09 FEB 2026 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) की देखरेख और रखरखाव में कुल 3686 केंद्रीय संरक्षित स्मारक हैं। इन संरक्षित स्मारकों का संरक्षण कार्य एएसआई द्वारा वार्षिक संरक्षण योजना की स्वीकृति के बाद स्मारक की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार किया जाता है तथा सभी स्मारक अच्छी स्थिति में संरक्षित हैं।
एएसआई देशभर में फैले 52 पुरातात्विक स्थल संग्रहालयों के माध्यम से पुरातात्विक उत्खनन और संरक्षित स्मारकों से प्राप्त प्राचीन वस्तुओं और कलाकृतियों का संरक्षण और प्रदर्शन भी करता है। इन संग्रहों को संग्रहालय अभिग्रहण रजिस्टरों में व्यवस्थित रूप से तथा डिजिटल रूप से प्रलेखित किया जाता है, जिससे इनका संरक्षण, प्रचार और उचित प्रलेखन सुनिश्चित होता है।
इसके अलावा, भारत सरकार ने देश भर में स्मारकों (निर्मित विरासत और स्थल) और पुरातन वस्तुओं पर दो राष्ट्रीय रजिस्टर तैयार करने के लिए 2007 में राष्ट्रीय स्मारक और पुरातन वस्तु मिशन (एनएमएमए) की स्थापना की है।
देश भर में लोक कला और संस्कृति के विभिन्न रूपों की रक्षा, संवर्धन और संरक्षण के लिए, भारत सरकार ने पटियाला, नागपुर, उदयपुर, प्रयागराज, कोलकाता, दीमापुर और तंजावुर में मुख्यालयों के साथ सात क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्र (जेडसीसी) स्थापित किए हैं। ये जेडसीसी पूरे भारत में नियमित रूप से विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों और कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करते हैं, जिसके लिए वे लोक/आदिवासी कलाकारों को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अपनी प्रतिभा का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए आमंत्रित करते हैं। इन कलाकारों को मानदेय, यात्रा भत्ता/दैनिक भत्ता, स्थानीय परिवहन, आवास आदि का भुगतान किया जाता है ताकि वे अपनी आजीविका कमा सकें।
प्राचीन स्मारक एवं पुरातत्व स्थल एवं अवशेष अधिनियम, 1958 की धारा 4 के अनुसार राष्ट्रीय महत्व के स्मारकों एवं क्षेत्रों (स्थलों) की घोषणा की जाती है। निर्धारित प्रारूप में सहायक दस्तावेजों सहित प्रस्तुत प्रस्तावों का मूल्यांकन भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) की तकनीकी मूल्यांकन समिति (टीईसी) द्वारा किया जाता है। टीईसी की सिफारिश पर, केंद्र सरकार जनता की राय जानने के लिए अधिसूचना जारी करती है। इसके बाद, स्मारक को राष्ट्रीय महत्व का घोषित करते हुए अंतिम अधिसूचना जारी की जाती है।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय संग्रहालयों के संग्रहों जैसे सिक्के, चित्रकला, पांडुलिपियाँ, डाक टिकट संग्रह, सजावटी कला, पुरातत्व, मनके, मानव विज्ञान, शस्त्र और कवच, टेराकोटा, चीनी मिट्टी के बर्तन, मध्य एशियाई प्राचीन वस्तुएँ, मुद्राशास्त्र, शिलालेख, पांडुलिपियाँ और कलाकृतियों के डिजिटलीकरण के लिए "जतन" नामक सॉफ्टवेयर का उपयोग कर रहा है। अब तक 8 प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय स्तर के संग्रहालयों और 2 एशियाई विज्ञान संस्थान (एएसआई) संग्रहालयों का डिजिटलीकरण जतन सॉफ्टवेयर के माध्यम से किया जा चुका है। इन संग्रहालयों के संग्रहों के डिजिटल भंडार की यह परियोजना सी-डीएसी, पुणे के तकनीकी सहयोग से चलाई जा रही है। इसके साथ ही www.museumsofindia.gov.in पर एक एकीकृत वेब पोर्टल भी बनाया गया है, जिस पर इन संग्रहालयों के संग्रहों का विवरण और उनकी छवियाँ उपलब्ध हैं। अब तक डिजिटाइज्ड लेखों को https://museumsofindia.gov.in/repository लिंक पर जाकर देखा जा सकता है।
इसके अलावा, एनएमएमए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन कर रहा है ताकि विश्वविद्यालयों, कॉलेजों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों और अन्य इच्छुक संगठनों में जागरूकता बढ़ाई जा सके और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम प्रदान किए जा सकें।
भारत सरकार का संस्कृति मंत्रालय अपने क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्रों (संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अधीन स्वायत्त संगठन) के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सवों (आरएसएम) का आयोजन करता है, ताकि हमारे अद्भुत देश की परंपरा, संस्कृति, विरासत और समृद्ध विविधता की भावना का जश्न मनाया जा सके। इस महोत्सव का व्यापक उद्देश्य भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत का संरक्षण, प्रचार और प्रसार करना, युवा पीढ़ी को हमारी परंपराओं से जोड़ना और विविधता में एकता के माध्यम से राष्ट्र और विश्व के सामने हमारी सौम्य शक्ति का प्रदर्शन करना है। वर्ष 2015 से, मंत्रालय ने अपने सात क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्रों के माध्यम से 14 आरएसएम और 4 क्षेत्रीय स्तर के आरएसएम आयोजित किए हैं। इन आरएसएम/क्षेत्रीय आरएसएम में कुल 12543 कलाकारों ने भाग लिया है। इन कलाकारों को मानदेय, यात्रा भत्ता/दैनिक भत्ता, स्थानीय परिवहन, आवास आदि का भुगतान किया गया ताकि वे अपनी आजीविका कमा सकें।
इसके अलावा, एनएमएमए ने 11,406 निर्मित धरोहर स्थलों और 12,47,668 पुरातन वस्तुओं के आंकड़े प्रलेखित और प्रकाशित किए हैं। ये आंकड़े एनएमएमए की वेबसाइट http://nmma.nic.in पर उपलब्ध हैं ।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।