Ministry of Science & Technology
Modi Govt's Reforms Over the Past Decade promise to propel India as a Global Hub for Affordable Therapeutics and Diagnostics: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurates Indian Thyroid Society Conference at Chandigarh, Calls for Mindset Shift to Tackle Thyroid Disorders as National Productivity Challenge
42 million Thyroid Cases Demand National Response; Undiagnosed Hypothyroidism a Silent Threat to India’s Demographic Dividend: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Early Detection of Thyroid Disorders Crucial to Safeguarding Future Generations, as Rising Thyroid Burden Impacts Workforce Efficiency and National Growth: Dr. Jitendra Singh
India Strengthening Indigenous Biopharma Ecosystem to Tackle Non-Communicable Diseases: Dr. Jitendra Singh
09 FEB 2026 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that thyroid disorders must be viewed not merely as clinical conditions but as a national concern linked to human productivity, demographic strength, and the broader task of nation building.
Addressing leading endocrinologists and medical experts, the Minister said that undiagnosed and untreated thyroid conditions, particularly hypothyroidism, impact energy levels, workforce efficiency, and long-term national output, especially in a country where over 70 percent of the population is below 40 years of age.
Dr. Jitendra Singh was speaking at the Mid-Term Annual Conference of the Indian Thyroid Society (ITSCON) held at Chandigarh. The conference saw the participation of eminent endocrinologists, senior faculty members, nuclear medicine specialists, surgeons, and researchers from premier medical institutions across the country. Appreciating the organisers for choosing Chandigarh as the venue, he described the city as an important academic and research centre in North India with strong institutional presence contributing to medical science.
Referring to the estimated 42 million Indians living with thyroid disorders, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the scale of the challenge demands proportionate research attention and public health response. He stated that hypothyroidism affects nearly 11 percent of the adult population, with a substantial number remaining undiagnosed or untreated. He drew attention to the serious implications of undetected hypothyroidism during pregnancy, which can lead to congenital hypothyroidism and irreversible neurodevelopmental consequences in children if not addressed through timely screening and intervention.
The Minister observed that while diseases such as diabetes and obesity often receive significant focus, thyroid disorders remain relatively under-recognised despite their widespread prevalence. He called for stronger multidisciplinary coordination across life sciences, medical sciences, and allied sectors to address thyroid disorders in a comprehensive manner. He said that medical issues of this magnitude cannot be left to a single domain and require wider societal awareness and institutional collaboration.
Placing the discussion in the context of the Government’s scientific reforms over the past decade, the Minister said sustained efforts have been made to dismantle silo-based functioning and promote synergy among research institutions, academia, industry, and technology developers. He emphasised that innovation must move beyond laboratory research to market-linked application, and that industry participation from the early stages of research strengthens sustainability and impact.
Referring to recent Union Budget announcements, he spoke about the Biopharma Shakti Mission with a substantial financial allocation aimed at boosting indigenous development of drugs and medical instruments. He cited India’s progress in biotechnology, including the development of the country’s first indigenously developed antibiotic effective against resistant infections, successful gene therapy trials for haemophilia, and the rollout of the DNA vaccine during the COVID-19 pandemic. These achievements, he said, reflect India’s growing capability in cost-effective therapeutics and diagnostics.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also spoke about the establishment of the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) and the ₹1-lakh-crore Research Development and Innovation framework to strengthen the research ecosystem with participation from private and philanthropic sectors. He noted the rapid growth of India’s startup ecosystem, the increase in patent filings by Indian residents, and the rise in high-impact scientific publications as indicators of a transformed scientific landscape.
Calling doctors “true nation builders,” the Minister said that every timely diagnosis, early neonatal screening, and effective treatment contributes directly to shaping India’s future human capital. He urged the Indian Thyroid Society and the wider medical fraternity to intensify awareness, research collaboration, and early detection strategies so that thyroid health becomes an integral part of the national development discourse.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded by expressing confidence that with collective resolve, scientific integration and forward-looking collaboration, India can effectively address the growing burden of non-communicable diseases, including thyroid disorders, while strengthening its journey towards a resilient and self-reliant future.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
मोदी सरकार के पिछले एक दशक में किए गए सुधारों से भारत के किफायती चिकित्सा और निदान के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में आगे बढ़ने की उम्मीद है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने चंडीगढ़ में इंडियन थायराइड सोसाइटी सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया और थायराइड विकारों से निपटने के लिए मानसिकता में बदलाव का आह्वान किया
42 मिलियन थायराइड मामलों के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्रतिक्रिया की आवश्यकता है; हाइपोथायरायडिज्म देश के लिए खतरा है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
थायराइड विकारों का शीघ्र पता लगाना भावी पीढ़ियों की सुरक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है, थायराइड के बढ़ते खतरे से कार्यबल की दक्षता और राष्ट्रीय विकास प्रभावित होता है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
भारत गैर-संचारी रोगों से निपटने के लिए स्वदेशी बायोफार्मा इकोसिस्‍टम को मजबूत कर रहा है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
09 FEB 2026 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधान मंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि थायरॉइड विकारों को केवल नैदानिक ​​स्थिति के रूप में नहीं बल्कि मानव उत्पादकता, जनसांख्यिकीय शक्ति और राष्ट्र निर्माण के व्यापक कार्य से जुड़ी एक राष्ट्रीय चिंता के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रमुख एंडोक्रिनोलॉजिस्टों और चिकित्सा विशेषज्ञों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि बिना निदान वाले थायरॉइड, विशेष रूप से हाइपोथायरायडिज्म की स्थिति, ऐसे देश में ऊर्जा के स्तर, कार्यबल की दक्षता और दीर्घकालिक राष्ट्रीय उत्पादन को प्रभावित करती है जहां 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक आबादी 40 वर्ष से कम आयु की है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने चंडीगढ़ में आयोजित इंडियन थायराइड सोसाइटी (आईटीएससीओएन) के मध्यावधि वार्षिक सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया। इस सम्मेलन में देश भर के प्रमुख चिकित्सा संस्थानों के प्रख्यात एंडोक्रिनोलॉजिस्ट, वरिष्ठ संकाय सदस्य, परमाणु चिकित्सा विशेषज्ञ, शल्‍य चिकित्‍सकों और शोधकर्ताओं ने भाग लिया। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने चंडीगढ़ को आयोजन स्थल के रूप में चुनने के लिए आयोजकों की सराहना करते हुए, चंडीगढ़ को चिकित्सा विज्ञान में योगदान देने वाला उत्तर भारत का एक महत्वपूर्ण शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान केंद्र बताया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि लगभग 4 करोड़ भारतीय थायरॉइड विकारों से पीड़ित हैं, इस चुनौती की गंभीरता को देखते हुए पर्याप्त शोध और जन स्वास्थ्य प्रयासों की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने बताया कि लगभग 11 प्रतिशत वयस्क आबादी हाइपोथायरायडिज्म से प्रभावित है, जिनमें से काफी संख्या में लोगों का निदान या उपचार नहीं हो पाता है। उन्होंने गर्भावस्था के दौरान हाइपोथायरायडिज्म का पता न चलने के गंभीर परिणामों की ओर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जो समय पर जांच और उपचार न होने पर जन्मजात हाइपोथायरायडिज्म और बच्चों में अपरिवर्तनीय तंत्रिका विकास संबंधी समस्याओं का कारण बन सकता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा ने कि जहां मधुमेह और मोटापे जैसी बीमारियों पर अक्सर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाता है, वहीं व्यापक प्रसार के बावजूद थायरॉइड संबंधी विकारों की अपेक्षाकृत कम पहचान हो पाती है। उन्होंने थायरॉइड संबंधी विकारों के व्यापक समाधान के लिए जीवन विज्ञान, चिकित्सा विज्ञान और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में मजबूत बहुविषयक समन्वय का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह के महत्वपूर्ण चिकित्सा मुद्दों के लिए व्यापक सामाजिक जागरूकता और संस्थागत सहयोग की आवश्यकता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में सरकार द्वारा वैज्ञानिक सुधारों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों, शिक्षा जगत, उद्योग और प्रौद्योगिकी विकासकर्ताओं के बीच तालमेल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास किए गए हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि नवाचार को प्रयोगशाला अनुसंधान से आगे बढ़कर बाजार से जुड़े अनुप्रयोग तक ले जाना चाहिए, क्‍योंकि अनुसंधान के प्रारंभिक चरणों से ही उद्योग की भागीदारी से स्थिरता और प्रभाव मजबूत होता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने हाल ही में पेश किए गए केंद्रीय बजट का हवाला देते हुए बायोफार्मा शक्ति मिशन के बारे में चर्चा की, जिसके लिए दवाओं और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के स्वदेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने हेतु पर्याप्त वित्तीय आवंटन किया गया है। उन्होंने जैव प्रौद्योगिकी में भारत की प्रगति का उल्लेख किया, जिसमें प्रतिरोधी संक्रमणों को रोकने के लिए देश की पहली स्वदेशी एंटीबायोटिक का विकास, हीमोफीलिया के लिए सफल जीन थेरेपी परीक्षण और कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान डीएनए वैक्सीन का वितरण शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये उपलब्धियां किफायती चिकित्सा और निदान में भारत की बढ़ती क्षमता को दर्शाती हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) की स्थापना और निजी एवं परोपकारी क्षेत्रों की भागीदारी से अनुसंधान तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये के अनुसंधान विकास एवं नवाचार ढांचे पर भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने भारत के स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्‍टम के तीव्र विकास, भारतीय निवासियों द्वारा पेटेंट दाखिल करने और उच्च प्रभाव वाली वैज्ञानिक प्रकाशनों में वृद्धि को वैज्ञानिक परिदृश्य में परिवर्तन का संकेतक बताया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि डॉक्टर सच्चे राष्ट्र निर्माता हैं। वे समय पर निदान, नवजात शिशुओं की प्रारंभिक जांच और प्रभावी उपचार और देश की भावी मानव पूंजी को आकार देने में प्रत्यक्ष योगदान देते। उन्होंने इंडियन थायराइड सोसाइटी और व्यापक चिकित्सा जगत से जागरूकता बढ़ाने, अनुसंधान सहयोग को मजबूत करने और शीघ्र निदान की रणनीतियों को अपनाने का आग्रह किया ताकि थायराइड स्वास्थ्य राष्ट्रीय विकास चर्चा का अभिन्न अंग बन सके।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि सामूहिक संकल्प, वैज्ञानिक एकीकरण और दूरदर्शी सहयोग के साथ भारत थायरॉइड विकारों सहित गैर-संक्रामक रोगों का प्रभावी निदान करने के साथ ही एक सुदृढ़ और आत्मनिर्भर भविष्य की ओर अपनी यात्रा को मजबूत कर सकता है।