Ministry of Tourism
Establishment of Convention Promotion Bureaus for MICE
09 FEB 2026 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Development and promotion of tourist destinations and products, including MICE tourism, is primarily the responsibility of the respective State Government/Union Territory (UT) Administration. However, as part of its on-going activities, the Ministry of Tourism regularly promotes India as a holistic tourism destination including MICE tourism through various mediums including social media and websites.
The Ministry of Tourism has formulated guidelines for setting up of MICE Promotion Bureaus which have been circulated to all States and Union Territories for establishing City MICE Promotion Bureaus.
The Ministry has also formulated a National Strategy and Roadmap for MICE Industry to promote the growth of MICE industry in the country. The following key pillars have been identified in the MICE strategy document:
1. Institutional support for MICE
2. Developing Eco-system for MICE
3. Enhance competitiveness of Indian MICE industry
4. Enhance ease of doing business for MICE events
5. Marketing India as a MICE destination
6. Skill development for MICE industry
The Ministry has introduced 'Meet in India' as a specialized sub-brand within the 'Incredible India' campaign. This sub-brand aims to enhance promotional initiatives, showcasing India as an appealing MICE destination equipped with top-tier connectivity, cutting-edge infrastructure, a vibrant knowledge hub and a plethora of distinctive tourist attractions.
The Ministry has developed a comprehensive Digital MICE Catalogue, highlighting infrastructure and facilities across 60+ Indian cities that successfully hosted G20 meetings during India’s presidency. This resource catalogue is designed to support global and national MICE planners in organizing events in India, while promoting Indian cities as premier destinations on the world stage.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
مائس (ایم آئی سی ای) کے فروغ کے لیے کنونشن پروموشن بیوروز کا قیام
09 FEB 2026 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحتی مقامات اور سیاحتی مصنوعات کی ترقی اور فروغ، بشمول ایم آئی سی ای (میٹنگز، انسنٹیوز، کانفرنسیز اینڈ ایگزیبیشنز) سیاحت ، بنیادی طور پر متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت یا مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقے (یو ٹی) کی انتظامیہ کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ تاہم، اپنی جاری سرگرمیوں کے تحت وزارتِ سیاحت مختلف ذرائع، جن میں سوشل میڈیا اور ویب سائٹس شامل ہیں، کے ذریعے بھارت کو ایک ہمہ جہت سیاحتی منزل کے طور پر، جس میں مائس سیاحت بھی شامل ہے، باقاعدگی سے فروغ دیتی ہے۔
وزارتِ سیاحت نے مائس پروموشن بیوروز کے قیام کے لیے رہنما خطوط تیار کیے ہیں، جو تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کو شہری سطح پر مائس پروموشن بیوروز کے قیام کے مقصد سے ارسال کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، وزارتِ سیاحت نے ملک میں مائس صنعت کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مائس انڈسٹری کے لیے ایک قومی حکمتِ عملی اور روڈ میپ بھی تیار کیا ہے۔ مائس حکمتِ عملی سے متعلق اس دستاویز میں درج ذیل اہم ستون کی نشان دہی کی گئی ہے:
i. مائس (ایم آئی سی ای) کے لیے ادارہ جاتی معاونت
ii. مائس کے لیے موزوں ایکو سسٹم کی تشکیل
iii. بھارتی مائس صنعت کی مسابقتی صلاحیت میں اضافہ
iv. مائس تقریبات کے لیے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینا
v. بھارت کو مائس سیاحتی منزل کے طور پر عالمی سطح پر فروغ دینا
vi. مائس صنعت کے لیے مہارتوں کی ترقی
وزارتِ سیاحت نے ’انکریڈیبل انڈیا‘ مہم کے تحت ’میٹ اِن انڈیا‘ کو ایک خصوصی ذیلی برانڈ کے طور پر متعارف کرایا ہے۔ اس ذیلی برانڈ کا مقصد بھارت کو ایک پرکشش مائس منزل کے طور پر اجاگر کرنا ہے، جہاں اعلیٰ درجے کی رابطہ سہولیات، جدید انفرا اسٹرکچر، علم و تحقیق کا متحرک مرکز اور منفرد سیاحتی مقامات کی فراوانی موجود ہے۔
وزارتِ سیاحت نے ایک جامع ڈیجیٹل مائس کیٹلاگ بھی تیار کیا ہے، جس میں بھارت کی صدارت کے دوران منعقد ہونے والے جی–20 اجلاسوں کی کامیاب میزبانی کرنے والے 60 سے زائد بھارتی شہروں میں دستیاب انفرا اسٹرکچر اور سہولیات کو نمایاں کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ وسائل پر مبنی کیٹلاگ عالمی اور قومی سطح کے مائس منصوبہ سازوں کو بھارت میں تقریبات کے انعقاد میں معاونت فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارتی شہروں کو عالمی منظرنامے پر اعلیٰ درجے کی سیاحتی منزلوں کے طور پر فروغ دینے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں سیاحت و ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت کی جانب سے فراہم کی گئیں۔