Ministry of Tourism
Measures to Curb the Fraudulent Practices in Tourism Sector
09 FEB 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Complaints regarding deficiency in services or other issues like overcharging, misleading packages or exploiting tourists relating to service providers are received in the Ministry either from the complainants or through the Centralised Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) portal. On receipt of such complaints, the matter is taken up with the concerned service providers seeking clarification to facilitate resolution of the issues. In case instances of exploitation of tourists are brought to the notice of the Ministry of Tourism, the grievance is taken up with the concerned State Government/Union Territory (UT) Administration since service providers are required to be registered/licensed under local rules/acts of the concerned State/UT. The complainant is also advised to approach the appropriate forum, such as consumer court, for redressal on case-to-case basis.
To ensure standardized services for tourists, the Ministry of Tourism Government of India gives approval to different categories of service providers in the Travel and Hospitality industry including Online Travel Aggregators/Tour Operators/Travel Agents/Tourist Transport Operators /different categories of Hotels/Motels/Convention Centres, etc. in accordance with the guidelines issued by the Ministry for each category. This is purely a voluntary scheme and it is not mandatory for the service providers to seek approval of the Ministry for conducting business. In case of complaints of serious nature against the approved service providers, the Ministry of Tourism may take action against them, which may include withdrawal of the approval/re-approval granted.
Safety and Security of tourists is essentially a State subject. However, the Ministry of Tourism has been continuously taking up the matter with all the State Governments and Union Territory (UT) Administrations for setting up of dedicated Tourism Police to strengthen on-ground safety mechanism for tourists. With the efforts of Ministry of Tourism, the State Governments /UT’s viz Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Delhi, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim and Uttar Pradesh have deployed tourist police.
Under the recognition under Ministry of Tourism through National Integrated Database of Hospitality Industry (NIDHI+) framework, tourism stakeholders are registered through a multi-layered digital verification process, which includes the following steps:
1. Mandatory submission and digital verification of Permanent Account Number (PAN) details to establish the legal identity of the service provider.
2. Mandatory verification of registered mobile number and email ID through OTP-based authentication to ensure authenticity and secure communication.
3. Aadhaar-based verification facility (optional).
4. Digital verification of valid Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) licence details for applicable food service-related tourism establishments to ensure regulatory compliance.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन क्षेत्र में धोखाधड़ी वाली गतिविधियों पर को रोकने के उपाय
09 FEB 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय को सेवाओं में कमी या अन्य मुद्दों जैसे ज्यादा शुल्क लेना, भ्रामक पैकेज या सेवा प्रदाताओं से संबंधित पर्यटकों का शोषण करने संबंधी शिकायतें या तो शिकायतकर्ताओं से या केंद्रीकृत सार्वजनिक शिकायत निवारण एवं निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीग्राम्स) पोर्टल के माध्यम से प्राप्त होती हैं। ऐसी शिकायतें प्राप्त होने पर, मुद्दे को संबंधित सेवा प्रदाताओं के समक्ष जाता है ताकि मामलों के समाधान में सहायता के लिए स्पष्टता प्राप्त हो सके। अगर पर्यटन मंत्रालय के ध्यान में पर्यटकों के शोषण के मामले आते हैं, तो शिकायत को संबंधित राज्य सरकार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन के साथ उठाया जाता है क्योंकि सेवा प्रदाताओं को संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के स्थानीय नियमों/कानूनों के अंतर्गत पंजीकृत/लाइसेंसधारी होना आवश्यक होता है। शिकायतकर्ता को यह भी सलाह दी जाती है कि वह मामले के आधार पर निवारण के लिए उपभोक्ता न्यायालय जैसे उपयुक्त मंच से संपर्क करे।
भारत सरकार का पर्यटन मंत्रालय पर्यटकों के लिए मानकीकृत सेवाओं को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, विभिन्न श्रेणियों के सेवा प्रदाताओं को अनुमोदन प्रदान करता है, जिसमें ऑनलाइन ट्रैवल एग्रीगेटर/ टूर ऑपरेटर/ ट्रैवल एजेंट/ पर्यटक परिवहन ऑपरेटर/ विभिन्न श्रेणियों के होटल/ मोटल/ कन्वेंशन सेंटर आदि शामिल हैं, जो मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रत्येक श्रेणी के लिए जारी दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार होते हैं। यह पूरी तरह से स्वैच्छिक योजना है और सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए व्यवसाय संचालन हेतु मंत्रालय से अनुमति लेना अनिवार्य नहीं है। अनुमोदित सेवा प्रदाताओं के विरुद्ध गंभीर प्रकृति की शिकायतें प्राप्त होने पर पर्यटन मंत्रालय उनके विरुद्ध कार्रवाई कर सकता है, जिसमें दी गई अनुमति/पुनः अनुमोदन रद्द करना भी शामिल है।
पर्यटकों की सुरक्षा और संरक्षा मूल रूप से राज्य का विषय है। हालांकि, पर्यटन मंत्रालय सभी राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों के साथ लगातार इस मामले को उठाता रहता है ताकि पर्यटकों की सुरक्षा के लिए समर्पित पर्यटन पुलिस गठित की जा सके और जमीन स्तर पर सुरक्षा तंत्र मजबूत किया जा सके। पर्यटन मंत्रालय के प्रयासों से तेलंगाना, आंध्र प्रदेश, दिल्ली, गोवा, कर्नाटक, केरल, महाराष्ट्र, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू और कश्मीर, मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा, पंजाब, राजस्थान, सिक्किम और उत्तर प्रदेश की राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने पर्यटक पुलिस की तैनाती की है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा आतिथ्य उद्योग के राष्ट्रीय एकीकृत डेटाबेस (निधि+) संरचना के अंतर्गत, पर्यटन हितधारकों को एक बहु-स्तरीय डिजिटल सत्यापन प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से पंजीकृत किया जाता है, जिसमें निम्नलिखित चरण शामिल हैं:
1. सेवा प्रदाता की कानूनी पहचान स्थापित करने के लिए स्थायी खाता संख्या (पैन) विवरण अनिवार्य रूप से जमा करना एवं डिजिटल सत्यापन करना आवश्यक।
2. प्रामाणिकता एवं सुरक्षित संचार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ओटीपी-आधारित प्रमाणीकरण के माध्यम से पंजीकृत मोबाइल नंबर और ईमेल आईडी का अनिवार्य सत्यापन।
3. आधार आधारित सत्यापन सुविधा (वैकल्पिक)।
4. खाद्य सेवा से संबंधित पर्यटन प्रतिष्ठानों के लिए लागू खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) लाइसेंस विवरणों का डिजिटल सत्यापन, ताकि नियामक अनुपालन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।