Ministry of Tourism
Measures to Curb the Fraudulent Practices in Tourism Sector
09 FEB 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Complaints regarding deficiency in services or other issues like overcharging, misleading packages or exploiting tourists relating to service providers are received in the Ministry either from the complainants or through the Centralised Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) portal. On receipt of such complaints, the matter is taken up with the concerned service providers seeking clarification to facilitate resolution of the issues. In case instances of exploitation of tourists are brought to the notice of the Ministry of Tourism, the grievance is taken up with the concerned State Government/Union Territory (UT) Administration since service providers are required to be registered/licensed under local rules/acts of the concerned State/UT. The complainant is also advised to approach the appropriate forum, such as consumer court, for redressal on case-to-case basis.
To ensure standardized services for tourists, the Ministry of Tourism Government of India gives approval to different categories of service providers in the Travel and Hospitality industry including Online Travel Aggregators/Tour Operators/Travel Agents/Tourist Transport Operators /different categories of Hotels/Motels/Convention Centres, etc. in accordance with the guidelines issued by the Ministry for each category. This is purely a voluntary scheme and it is not mandatory for the service providers to seek approval of the Ministry for conducting business. In case of complaints of serious nature against the approved service providers, the Ministry of Tourism may take action against them, which may include withdrawal of the approval/re-approval granted.
Safety and Security of tourists is essentially a State subject. However, the Ministry of Tourism has been continuously taking up the matter with all the State Governments and Union Territory (UT) Administrations for setting up of dedicated Tourism Police to strengthen on-ground safety mechanism for tourists. With the efforts of Ministry of Tourism, the State Governments /UT’s viz Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Delhi, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim and Uttar Pradesh have deployed tourist police.
Under the recognition under Ministry of Tourism through National Integrated Database of Hospitality Industry (NIDHI+) framework, tourism stakeholders are registered through a multi-layered digital verification process, which includes the following steps:
1. Mandatory submission and digital verification of Permanent Account Number (PAN) details to establish the legal identity of the service provider.
2. Mandatory verification of registered mobile number and email ID through OTP-based authentication to ensure authenticity and secure communication.
3. Aadhaar-based verification facility (optional).
4. Digital verification of valid Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) licence details for applicable food service-related tourism establishments to ensure regulatory compliance.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
سیاحتی شعبے میں دھوکہ دہی کے طریقوں پر قابو پانے کے اقدامات
09 FEB 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحتی خدمات میں کمی یا دیگر مسائل جیسے زیادہ قیمت وصول کرنا، گمراہ کن پیکیجز پیش کرنا یا سیاحوں کا استحصال کرنے سے متعلق شکایات وزارتِ سیاحت کو براہِ راست شکایت کنندگان کی جانب سے یا مرکزی عوامی شکایات کے ازالے اور نگرانی کے نظام (سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس) کے پورٹل کے ذریعے موصول ہوتی ہیں۔ ایسی شکایات موصول ہونے پر، مسائل کے حل میں سہولت کے لیے متعلقہ سروس فراہم کنندگان سے وضاحت طلب کرتے ہوئے معاملہ ان کے ساتھ اٹھایا جاتا ہے۔ اگر سیاحوں کے استحصال کے واقعات وزارتِ سیاحت کے علم میں آتے ہیں تو چونکہ سروس فراہم کنندگان کا متعلقہ ریاست/مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقے (یو ٹی) کے مقامی قوانین اور ضوابط کے تحت رجسٹرڈ یا لائسنس یافتہ ہونا ضروری ہوتا ہے، اس لیے شکایت کو متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت یا یو ٹی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ اٹھایا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ، شکایت کنندہ کو ہر معاملے کی نوعیت کے مطابق مناسب فورم، مثلاً صارف عدالت سے رجوع کرنے کا بھی مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے۔ سیاحوں کے لیے معیاری خدمات کو یقینی بنانے کی غرض سے، حکومتِ ہند کی وزارتِ سیاحت سفر اور مہمان نوازی کی صنعت میں مختلف زمروں کے سروس فراہم کنندگان،جیسے آن لائن ٹریول ایگریگیٹرز، ٹور آپریٹرز، ٹریول ایجنٹس، سیاحتی ٹرانسپورٹ آپریٹرز، ہوٹلوں، موٹلز، کنونشن سینٹرز وغیرہ، کو وزارت کی جانب سے جاری کردہ رہنما اصولوں کے مطابق منظوری دیتی ہے۔ یہ مکمل طور پر ایک رضاکارانہ اسکیم ہے اور کاروبار کرنے کے لیے سروس فراہم کنندگان کے لیے وزارت سے منظوری حاصل کرنا لازمی نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، اگر منظور شدہ سروس فراہم کنندگان کے خلاف سنگین نوعیت کی شکایات سامنے آئیں تو وزارتِ سیاحت ان کے خلاف کارروائی کر سکتی ہے، جس میں دی گئی منظوری یا دوبارہ منظوری کی منسوخی بھی شامل ہو سکتی ہے۔
سیاحوں کی حفاظت اور سلامتی بنیادی طور پر ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے۔ تاہم، وزارتِ سیاحت سیاحوں کے لیے زمینی سطح پر حفاظتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے مقصد سے تمام ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں (یوٹی) کی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے میں ہے تاکہ خصوصی ٹورزم پولیس کا قیام عمل میں لایا جا سکے۔ وزارتِ سیاحت کی کوششوں کے نتیجے میں تلنگانہ، آندھرا پردیش، دہلی، گوا، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، مہاراشٹر، ہماچل پردیش، جموں و کشمیر، مدھیہ پردیش، اوڈیشہ، پنجاب، راجستھان، سکّم اور اتر پردیش جیسی ریاستوں/یو ٹیز میں ٹورسٹ پولیس تعینات کی جا چکی ہے۔ وزارتِ سیاحت کی جانب سے نیشنل انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیٹابیس آف ہاسپیٹلٹی انڈسٹری (ندھی+) کے فریم ورک کے تحت دی جانے والی منظوری کے عمل میں، سیاحتی شعبے سے وابستہ فریقین کو ایک کثیر سطحی ڈیجیٹل تصدیقی عمل کے ذریعے رجسٹر کیا جاتا ہے، جس میں درج ذیل مراحل شامل ہیں:
1. سروس فراہم کنندہ کی قانونی شناخت قائم کرنے کے لیے مستقل اکاؤنٹ نمبر (پی اے این) کی تفصیلات کی لازمی جمع آوری اور ڈیجیٹل تصدیق۔
2. صداقت اور محفوظ رابطے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے رجسٹرڈ موبائل نمبر اور ای میل آئی ڈی کی او ٹی پی پر مبنی تصدیق لازمی۔
3. آدھار پر مبنی تصدیقی سہولت (اختیاری)۔
4. قابلِ اطلاق غذائی خدمات سے متعلق سیاحتی اداروں کے لیے ضوابط کی پابندی کو یقینی بنانے کی خاطر فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) کے درست لائسنس کی ڈیجیٹل تصدیق۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں سیاحت و ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت کی جانب سے فراہم کی گئیں۔