Ministry of Tourism
Status and Growth Potential of Medical Tourism
09 FEB 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Development and promotion of tourist destinations and products, including medical tourism is undertaken by the respective State Government/Union Territory (UT) Administration.
The Ministry of Tourism promotes India in a holistic manner, through various initiatives. As part of on-going activities, promotion of medical & Wellness tourism, is also taken up.
The Ministry of Tourism has not conducted any study to assess the current status, key challenges and growth potential of medical tourism in India. The Ministry of Tourism does not maintain data on State wise purpose wise Foreign Tourist Arrivals and revenue earned due to medical tourism.
As per the Bureau of Immigration (BOI), the total year-wise Foreign Tourist Arrivals for medical purpose during last 5 years are given below:
Year
FTAs in India
FTAs for Medical Purposes
2019
1,09,30,355
6,97,453
2020
27,44,766
1,82,945
2021
15,27,114
3,23,748
2022
64,37,467
4,74,798
2023
95,20,928
6,59,356
2024
99,51,722
6,44,387
2025 (Jan to Nov) (P)
79,34,617
4,50,633
(P): Provisional
In order to provide impetus to the growth of Medical and Wellness tourism in India and maintain India’s competitive advantage, Ministry of Tourism formulated a National Strategy and Roadmap for Medical and Wellness Tourism and circulated to concerned Central Ministries, State Governments and Industry Stakeholders.
The Services Export Promotion Council (SEPC) under the Ministry of Commerce has developed a comprehensive website viz., http://www.indiahealthcaretourism.com which provides information on accredited hospitals and wellness centres, visa, healthcare providers etc. The Ministry of Tourism has provided a link to this portal on its official websites.
To facilitate the visit of foreign nationals to come to India for medical treatment, the Government of India has extended e-medical visa/ e-medical attendant visa facility.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
मेडिकल टूरिज्म की स्थिति और विकास की संभावनाएँ
09 FEB 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
मेडिकल टूरिज्म सहित पर्यटन स्थलों और उत्पादों का विकास और प्रचार संबंधित राज्य सरकार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (यूटी) प्रशासन द्वारा किया जाता है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय विभिन्न प्रयासों के माध्यम से भारत को समग्र रूप से बढ़ावा देता है। वर्तमान गतिविधियों के हिस्से के रूप में, मेडिकल और वेलनेस टूरिज्म को भी बढ़ावा दिया जाता है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने भारत में मेडिकल टूरिज्म की मौजूदा स्थिति, मुख्य चुनौतियों और विकास की संभावनाओं का आकलन करने के लिए कोई अध्ययन नहीं किया है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय राज्यवार और उद्देश्यवार विदेशी पर्यटकों के आगमन और मेडिकल टूरिज्म से होने वाले राजस्व के आंकड़े नहीं रखता है।
ब्यूरो ऑफ इमिग्रेशन (बीओआई) के अनुसार, पिछले 5 वर्ष के दौरान मेडिकल उद्देश्य के लिए कुल वर्षवार विदेशी पर्यटकों के आगमन का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
वर्ष
भारत में आए विदेशी पर्यटक
मेडिकल उद्देश्यों के लिए आए विदेशी पर्यटक
2019
1,09,30,355
6,97,453
2020
27,44,766
1,82,945
2021
15,27,114
3,23,748
2022
64,37,467
4,74,798
2023
95,20,928
6,59,356
2024
99,51,722
6,44,387
2025 (जनवरी से नवंबर) (पी)
79,34,617
4,50,633
(पी): अनंतिम
भारत में मेडिकल और वेलनेस टूरिज्म के विकास को बढ़ावा देने और भारत की प्रतिस्पर्धी बढ़त बनाए रखने के लिए, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने मेडिकल और वेलनेस टूरिज्म के लिए राष्ट्रीय रणनीति और रूपरेखा तैयार की और संबंधित केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों और उद्योग हितधारकों को परिचालित किया। वाणिज्य मंत्रालय के तहत सर्विसेज एक्सपोर्ट प्रमोशन काउंसिल (एसईपीसी) ने व्यापक वेबसाइट http://www.indiahealthcaretourism.com विकसित की है। यह मान्यता प्राप्त अस्पतालों और वेलनेस सेंटरों, वीज़ा, हेल्थकेयर प्रदाताओं आदि के बारे में जानकारी देती है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने अपनी आधिकारिक वेबसाइट पर इस पोर्टल का लिंक दिया है।
मेडिकल इलाज के लिए भारत आने वाले विदेशी नागरिकों की यात्रा को आसान बनाने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने -मेडिकल वीज़ा/-मेडिकल अटेंडेंट वीज़ा की सुविधा शुरू की है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित जवाब में दी।