Ministry of Tourism
Redevelopment of Temple Corridors and Pilgrimage Sites
09 FEB 2026 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, through its ongoing schemes of Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD) and Swadesh Darshan, complements the efforts of the State Governments (SGs) and UT Administrations (UTs) by extending financial assistance to SGs/UTs for the development of tourism-related infrastructure across the country including major pilgrimage sites and temple corridors.
During the year 2025, various projects for the development of pilgrimage destinations have been sanctioned under the above-mentioned schemes. The details of the funds sanctioned, released, utilised along with the present status of these projects in the country including Madhya Pradesh and Bihar are given in the Annexure.
Under the above-mentioned schemes, projects are formulated and implemented in accordance with the approved guidelines to ensure sustainable and responsible tourism. The Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) are prepared in consultations with the respective State Governments and UT Administrations, local bodies, and other stakeholders. The said consultations are undertaken to ensure that spiritual integrity and ingenuity of the sites are maintained while developing various amenities for improving overall pilgrim/tourist experience. The DPR submitted to the Ministry of Tourism also incorporates sustainable operation and maintenance plans for the proposed projects.
To address challenges such as overcrowding, environmental degradation, infrastructure strain in high-footfall pilgrimage sites and to improve pilgrimage experience, the Ministry of Tourism has sanctioned various interventions such as Queue management complex, Waiting halls, Widening of approach roads, CCTVs for pilgrim safety, Parking, Tourist Information Centre, last-mile connectivity, solid and pious waste management systems, illumination, sanitation, amenities centres, interpretation facilities, rainwater harvesting among others. Also, under the Central Sector Schemes of PRASHAD and Swadesh Darshan, the Ministry seeks to develop tourism infrastructure in a holistic and sustainable manner with the objective of boosting tourism, conserving local culture, generating employment and strengthening the local economy across the country.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
****
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
ANNEXURE
List of pilgrimage projects sanctioned under PRASHAD, SD 2.0 and CBDD Scheme in 2025
Sr.
No.
State
Scheme
Project Name
Sanction Year
Sanction Cost
(₹ Cr.)
Amount Authorised
(₹ Cr.)
Amount Utilised (₹ Cr.)
Status
1
Andhra Pradesh
CBDD
Enriching Buddhist Heritage and Cultural Experiences at Nagarjuna Sagar
March 2025
25.00
2.50
0.00
Ongoing
2
Andhra Pradesh
CBDD
Development of Abhobilam as a Spiritual Odyssey
March 2025
24.99
2.50
0.00
Ongoing
3
Bihar
SD 2.0
Development of the Buddhist Meditation & Experience Centre, Bodh Gaya
March 2025
165.44
16.54
0.00
Ongoing
4
Bihar
PRASHAD
Development of Ambika Bhawani Temple, Saran
March 2025
13.29
0.00
0.00
Ongoing
5
Himachal Pradesh
SD 2.0
Development of Maa Chintpurni Devi Temple, Una
July 2025
56.26
5.63
0.00
Ongoing
6
Jharkhand
CBDD
Tourism Infrastructure Development at Ramrekha Dham
March 2025
18.87
1.87
0.00
Ongoing
6
Kerala
CBDD
Thalassery: The Spritiual Nexus
March 2025
25.00
2.50
0.00
Ongoing
7
Karnataka
PRASHAD
Development of Renuka Yallama Devi temple
March 2025
18.37
0.00
0.00
Ongoing
8
Karnataka
PRASHAD
Development of Basic Amenities at Papnash Temple, Bidar dist.
March 2025
22.25
6.30
0.00
Ongoing
9
Madhya Pradesh
SD 2.0
Development of Pitambara Peeth Datia
July 2025
44.24
4.42
0.00
Ongoing
10
Madhya Pradesh
CBDD
Orchha A Medieval Splendour 2.0
March 2025
25.00
2.50
0.00
Ongoing
11
Meghalaya
CBDD
Nartiang Spiritual & Cultural Centre
March 2025
24.87
2.49
0.00
Ongoing
12
Mizoram
PRASHAD
Development of Basic Amenities under PRASHAD scheme in Vangchhia, Champhai District
March 2025
5.47
1.56
0.00
Ongoing
13
Nagaland
CBDD
Soulful Trails: The Impur Heritage Experience
March 2025
24.94
2.49
0.00
Ongoing
14
Punjab
CBDD
Heritage Street -A Symbol of Peace and Harmony at Sri Anandpur Sahib
March 2025
24.90
2.49
0.00
Ongoing
15
Puducherry
PRASHAD
Development of Pilgrim Facilites& Tourist attractions for Sri Dharbaranyeswara Temple
March 2025
25.94
0.00
0.00
Ongoing
16
Rajasthan
SD 2.0
Development works at Shri KhatuShyam Ji Temple (Sikar)
March 2025
87.87
8.79
0.00
Ongoing
17
Rajasthan
SD 2.0
Development Works at Shri Karnimatamandir, Bikaner
July 2025
22.58
2.26
0.00
Ongoing
18
Rajasthan
SD 2.0
Development of Malaseri Dungri, Bhilwara District
July 2025
48.73
4.87
0.00
Ongoing
19
Sikkim
CBDD
Kabi Chronicles: A journey through Unity and Heritage
March 2025
24.96
2.50
0.00
Ongoing
20
Tamil Nadu
CBDD
Iconic transformation of Rameswaram
March 2025
20.01
2.00
0.00
Ongoing
21
Tamil Nadu
PRASHAD
Development of 8 Navagraha Temples
March 2025
40.94
0.00
0.00
Ongoing
22
Telangana
PRASHAD
Development of Basic Amenities at goddess RenukaYellama Devasthanam
March 2025
4.22
0.00
0.00
Ongoing
23
Uttarakhand
CBDD
Development of Kainchi Dham Campus
March 2025
17.60
1.76
0.00
Ongoing

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
मंदिर गलियारों और तीर्थ स्थलों का पुनर्विकास
09 FEB 2026 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय, अपनी वर्तमान योजनाओं तीर्थयात्रा कायाकल्प और आध्यात्मिक, विरासत संवर्धन अभियान (प्रसाद) और स्वदेश दर्शन के माध्यम से, राज्य सरकारों (एसजी) और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों (यूटी) के प्रयासों को पूरा करता है। इसमें देश भर में प्रमुख तीर्थ स्थलों और मंदिर गलियारों सहित पर्यटन से संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए एसजी/यूटी को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
वर्ष 2025 के दौरान, उपर्युक्त योजनाओं के तहत तीर्थ स्थलों के विकास के लिए विभिन्न परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है। स्वीकृत, जारी और उपयोग किए गए फंड का विवरण के साथ ही मध्य प्रदेश और बिहार सहित देश में इन परियोजनाओं की वर्तमान स्थिति अनुलग्नक में दी गई है।
उपर्युक्त योजनाओं के अंतर्गत स्थायी और जिम्मेदार पर्यटन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अनुमोदित दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार परियोजनाएं तैयार और कार्यान्वित की जाती हैं। विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) संबंधित राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों, स्थानीय निकायों और अन्य हितधारकों के परामर्श से तैयार की जाती हैं। ये परामर्श यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए किए जाते हैं कि तीर्थयात्रियों/पर्यटकों के समग्र अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के लिए विभिन्न सुविधाओं का विकास करते समय स्थलों की आध्यात्मिक अखंडता और मौलिकता बनी रहे। पर्यटन मंत्रालय को प्रस्तुत डीपीआर में प्रस्तावित परियोजनाओं के लिए स्थायी संचालन और रखरखाव योजनाएं भी शामिल हैं।
भीड़भाड़, पर्यावरणीय गिरावट, अधिक भीड़ वाले तीर्थ स्थलों में बुनियादी ढांचे पर दबाव जैसी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और तीर्थयात्रा के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के लिए, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न हस्तक्षेपों को मंजूरी दी है। इनमें कतार प्रबंधन परिसर, प्रतीक्षालय, पहुंच सड़कों का चौड़ीकरण, तीर्थयात्रियों की सुरक्षा के लिए सीसीटीवी, पार्किंग, पर्यटक सूचना केंद्र, लास्ट-माइल कनेक्टिविटी, ठोस और पवित्र अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रणाली, रोशनी, स्वच्छता, सुविधा केंद्र, व्याख्या सुविधाएं, वर्षा जल संचयन आदि शामिल हैं। इसके साथ ही, प्रसाद और स्वदेश दर्शन की केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजनाओं के तहत, मंत्रालय का उद्देश्य पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देना, स्थानीय संस्कृति का संरक्षण करना, रोजगार सर्जित करना और देश भर में स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करना है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।
*******
अनुलग्नक
2025 में प्रसाद, एसडी 2.0 और सीबीडीडी योजना के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत तीर्थयात्रा परियोजनाओं की सूची
क्र.सं.
राज्य
योजना
परियोजना का नाम
स्वीकृति वर्ष
स्वीकृति लागत
(₹ करोड़)
अधिकृत राशि
(₹ करोड़)
उपयोग की गई राशि (₹ करोड़)
स्थिति
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
सीबीडीडी
नागार्जुन सागर में बौद्ध विरासत और सांस्कृतिक अनुभवों को समृद्ध करना
मार्च 2025
25.00
2.50
0.00
जारी
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
सीबीडीडी
अहोबिलम को आध्यात्मिक यात्रा के रूप में विकसित करना
मार्च 2025
24.99
2.50
0.00
जारी
3
बिहार
एसडी 2.0
बौद्ध ध्यान और अनुभव केंद्र, बोधगया का विकास
मार्च 2025
165.44
16.54
0.00
जारी
4
बिहार
प्रशाद
अंबिका भवानी मंदिर, सारण का विकास
मार्च 2025
13.29
0.00
0.00
जारी
5
हिमाचल प्रदेश
एसडी 2.0
मां चिंतपूर्णी देवी मंदिर, ऊना का विकास
जुलाई 2025
56.26
5.63
0.00
जारी
6
झारखंड
सीबीडीडी
रामरेखा धाम में पर्यटन बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास
मार्च 2025
18.87
1.87
0.00
जारी
7
केरल
सीबीडीडी
तलस्सेरी: आध्यात्मिक केंद्र
मार्च 2025
25.00
2.50
0.00
जारी
8
कर्नाटक
प्रशाद
रेणुका यल्लम्मा देवी मंदिर का विकास
मार्च 2025
18.37
0.00
0.00
जारी
9
कर्नाटक
प्रशाद
पापनाश मंदिर, बीदर जिले में बुनियादी सुविधाओं का विकास
मार्च 2025
22.25
6.30
0.00
जारी
10
मध्य प्रदेश
एसडी 2.0
पीतांबरा पीठ दतिया का विकास
जुलाई 2025
44.24
4.42
0.00
जारी
11
मध्य प्रदेश
सीबीडीडी
ओरछा मध्ययुगीन वैभव 2.0
मार्च 2025
25.00
2.50
0.00
जारी
12
मेघालय
सीबीडीडी
नार्टियांग आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक केंद्र
मार्च 2025
24.87
2.49
0.00
जारी
13
मिजोरम
प्रशाद
वांगछिया, चम्फाई जिले में प्रशाद योजना के तहत बुनियादी सुविधाओं का विकास
मार्च 2025
5.47
1.56
0.00
जारी
14
नागालैंड
सीबीडीडी
सोलफुल ट्रेल्स: इंपुर हेरिटेज एक्सपीरियंस
मार्च 2025
24.94
2.49
0.00
जारी
15
पंजाब
सीबीडीडी
हेरिटेज स्ट्रीट - श्री आनंदपुर साहिब में शांति और सद्भाव का प्रतीक
मार्च 2025
24.90
2.49
0.00
जारी
16
पुद्दुचेरी
प्रशाद
श्री धरबरणेश्वर मंदिर के लिए तीर्थयात्री सुविधाओं और पर्यटक आकर्षणों का विकास
मार्च 2025
25.94
0.00
0.00
जारी
17
राजस्थान
एसडी 2.0
श्री खाटूश्याम जी मंदिर (सीकर) में विकास कार्य
मार्च 2025
87.87
8.79
0.00
जारी
18
राजस्थान
एसडी 2.0
श्री करणीमाता मंदिर, बीकानेर में विकास कार्य
जुलाई 2025
22.58
2.26
0.00
जारी
19
राजस्थान
एसडी 2.0
मालासेरी डूंगरी का विकासभीलवाड़ा जिला
जुलाई 2025
48.73
4.87
0.00
जारी
20
सिक्किम
सीबीडीडी
काबी क्रॉनिकल्स: एकता और विरासत के माध्यम से एक यात्रा
मार्च 2025
24.96
2.50
0.00
जारी
21
तमिलनाडु
सीबीडीडी
रामेश्वरम का प्रतिष्ठित परिवर्तन
मार्च 2025
20.01
2.00
0.00
जारी
22
तमिलनाडु
प्रशाद
8 नवग्रह मंदिरों का विकास
मार्च 2025
40.94
0.00
0.00
जारी
23
तेलंगाना
प्रशाद
देवी रेणुकायेलमा देवस्थानम में बुनियादी सुविधाओं का विकास
मार्च 2025
4.22
0.00
0.00
जारी
24
उत्तराखंड
सीबीडीडी
कैंची धाम परिसर का विकास
मार्च 2025
17.60
1.76
0.00
जारी