Ministry of Tourism
Redevelopment of Temple Corridors and Pilgrimage Sites
09 FEB 2026 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, through its ongoing schemes of Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD) and Swadesh Darshan, complements the efforts of the State Governments (SGs) and UT Administrations (UTs) by extending financial assistance to SGs/UTs for the development of tourism-related infrastructure across the country including major pilgrimage sites and temple corridors.
During the year 2025, various projects for the development of pilgrimage destinations have been sanctioned under the above-mentioned schemes. The details of the funds sanctioned, released, utilised along with the present status of these projects in the country including Madhya Pradesh and Bihar are given in the Annexure.
Under the above-mentioned schemes, projects are formulated and implemented in accordance with the approved guidelines to ensure sustainable and responsible tourism. The Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) are prepared in consultations with the respective State Governments and UT Administrations, local bodies, and other stakeholders. The said consultations are undertaken to ensure that spiritual integrity and ingenuity of the sites are maintained while developing various amenities for improving overall pilgrim/tourist experience. The DPR submitted to the Ministry of Tourism also incorporates sustainable operation and maintenance plans for the proposed projects.
To address challenges such as overcrowding, environmental degradation, infrastructure strain in high-footfall pilgrimage sites and to improve pilgrimage experience, the Ministry of Tourism has sanctioned various interventions such as Queue management complex, Waiting halls, Widening of approach roads, CCTVs for pilgrim safety, Parking, Tourist Information Centre, last-mile connectivity, solid and pious waste management systems, illumination, sanitation, amenities centres, interpretation facilities, rainwater harvesting among others. Also, under the Central Sector Schemes of PRASHAD and Swadesh Darshan, the Ministry seeks to develop tourism infrastructure in a holistic and sustainable manner with the objective of boosting tourism, conserving local culture, generating employment and strengthening the local economy across the country.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
****
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
ANNEXURE
List of pilgrimage projects sanctioned under PRASHAD, SD 2.0 and CBDD Scheme in 2025
Sr.
No.
State
Scheme
Project Name
Sanction Year
Sanction Cost
(₹ Cr.)
Amount Authorised
(₹ Cr.)
Amount Utilised (₹ Cr.)
Status
1
Andhra Pradesh
CBDD
Enriching Buddhist Heritage and Cultural Experiences at Nagarjuna Sagar
March 2025
25.00
2.50
0.00
Ongoing
2
Andhra Pradesh
CBDD
Development of Abhobilam as a Spiritual Odyssey
March 2025
24.99
2.50
0.00
Ongoing
3
Bihar
SD 2.0
Development of the Buddhist Meditation & Experience Centre, Bodh Gaya
March 2025
165.44
16.54
0.00
Ongoing
4
Bihar
PRASHAD
Development of Ambika Bhawani Temple, Saran
March 2025
13.29
0.00
0.00
Ongoing
5
Himachal Pradesh
SD 2.0
Development of Maa Chintpurni Devi Temple, Una
July 2025
56.26
5.63
0.00
Ongoing
6
Jharkhand
CBDD
Tourism Infrastructure Development at Ramrekha Dham
March 2025
18.87
1.87
0.00
Ongoing
6
Kerala
CBDD
Thalassery: The Spritiual Nexus
March 2025
25.00
2.50
0.00
Ongoing
7
Karnataka
PRASHAD
Development of Renuka Yallama Devi temple
March 2025
18.37
0.00
0.00
Ongoing
8
Karnataka
PRASHAD
Development of Basic Amenities at Papnash Temple, Bidar dist.
March 2025
22.25
6.30
0.00
Ongoing
9
Madhya Pradesh
SD 2.0
Development of Pitambara Peeth Datia
July 2025
44.24
4.42
0.00
Ongoing
10
Madhya Pradesh
CBDD
Orchha A Medieval Splendour 2.0
March 2025
25.00
2.50
0.00
Ongoing
11
Meghalaya
CBDD
Nartiang Spiritual & Cultural Centre
March 2025
24.87
2.49
0.00
Ongoing
12
Mizoram
PRASHAD
Development of Basic Amenities under PRASHAD scheme in Vangchhia, Champhai District
March 2025
5.47
1.56
0.00
Ongoing
13
Nagaland
CBDD
Soulful Trails: The Impur Heritage Experience
March 2025
24.94
2.49
0.00
Ongoing
14
Punjab
CBDD
Heritage Street -A Symbol of Peace and Harmony at Sri Anandpur Sahib
March 2025
24.90
2.49
0.00
Ongoing
15
Puducherry
PRASHAD
Development of Pilgrim Facilites& Tourist attractions for Sri Dharbaranyeswara Temple
March 2025
25.94
0.00
0.00
Ongoing
16
Rajasthan
SD 2.0
Development works at Shri KhatuShyam Ji Temple (Sikar)
March 2025
87.87
8.79
0.00
Ongoing
17
Rajasthan
SD 2.0
Development Works at Shri Karnimatamandir, Bikaner
July 2025
22.58
2.26
0.00
Ongoing
18
Rajasthan
SD 2.0
Development of Malaseri Dungri, Bhilwara District
July 2025
48.73
4.87
0.00
Ongoing
19
Sikkim
CBDD
Kabi Chronicles: A journey through Unity and Heritage
March 2025
24.96
2.50
0.00
Ongoing
20
Tamil Nadu
CBDD
Iconic transformation of Rameswaram
March 2025
20.01
2.00
0.00
Ongoing
21
Tamil Nadu
PRASHAD
Development of 8 Navagraha Temples
March 2025
40.94
0.00
0.00
Ongoing
22
Telangana
PRASHAD
Development of Basic Amenities at goddess RenukaYellama Devasthanam
March 2025
4.22
0.00
0.00
Ongoing
23
Uttarakhand
CBDD
Development of Kainchi Dham Campus
March 2025
17.60
1.76
0.00
Ongoing

وزارت سیاحت
مندر کاریڈورز اور زیارتی مقامات کی از سرِ نو ترقی
09 FEB 2026 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ سیاحت، زیارت کی بحالی اور روحانی و ثقافتی وراثت میں اضافہ کی مہم (پرشاد) اور سودیش درشن کی اپنی جاری اسکیموں کے ذریعے ریاستی حکومتوں (ایس جیز) اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ (یو ٹیز) کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کرتی ہے، جس کے تحت بڑے زیارتی مقامات اور مندر کاریڈورز سمیت ملک بھر میں سیاحت سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں/ مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کو مالی معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
سال 2025 کے دوران، مذکورہ اسکیموں کے تحت زیارتی مقامات کی ترقی کے لیے مختلف منصوبوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ مدھیہ پردیش اور بہار سمیت ملک میں ان منصوبوں کے لیے منظور شدہ، جاری کردہ اور استعمال شدہ فنڈز کی تفصیلات، نیز ان منصوبوں کی موجودہ صورتِ حال، ضمیمہ میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
مذکورہ اسکیموں کے تحت منصوبے منظور شدہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق تیار اور نافذ کیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ پائیدار اور ذمہ دارانہ سیاحت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹس (ڈی پی آرز) متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ، مقامی اداروں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے مشاورت کے بعد تیار کی جاتی ہیں۔ یہ مشاورت اس امر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کی جاتی ہے کہ مختلف سہولیات کی ترقی کے دوران مقامات کی روحانی سالمیت اور انفرادیت برقرار رہے اور زائرین/ سیاحوں کے مجموعی تجربے میں بہتری لائی جا سکے۔ وزارتِ سیاحت کو پیش کی جانے والی ڈی پی آرز میں مجوزہ منصوبوں کے لیے پائیدار آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کے منصوبے بھی شامل ہوتے ہیں۔
زیادہ بھیڑ بھاڑ، ماحولیاتی انحطاط اور زیادہ آمد و رفت والے زیارتی مقامات پر بنیادی ڈھانچے پر دباؤ جیسے چیلنجز سے نمٹنے اور زیارت کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے وزارتِ سیاحت نے مختلف اقدامات کی منظوری دی ہے، جن میں قطار کے انتظام کے کمپلیکس، انتظار گاہیں، رسائی سڑکوں کی توسیع، زائرین کی حفاظت کے لیے سی سی ٹی وی کیمرے، پارکنگ سہولیات، سیاحتی معلوماتی مراکز، آخری مرحلے کی کنیکٹیویٹی، ٹھوس اور مقدس فضلے کے انتظام کے نظام، روشنی کا انتظام، صفائی ستھرائی، سہولیات کے مراکز، تشریحی سہولیات اور بارش کے پانی کے ذخیرے کے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں، پرشاد اور سودیش درشن کی مرکزی شعبہ جاتی اسکیموں کے تحت وزارتِ سیاحت کا مقصد سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ایک جامع اور پائیدار انداز میں فروغ دینا ہے، تاکہ سیاحت میں اضافہ ہو، مقامی ثقافت کا تحفظ کیا جا سکے، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں اور ملک بھر میں مقامی معیشت کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں مرکزی وزیر برائے سیاحت و ثقافت، جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے فراہم کیں۔
ضمیمہ
سال 2025 میں پرشاد، ایس ڈی 2.0 اور سی بی ڈی ڈی اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ زیارتی منصوبوں کی فہرست
شمار نمبر
ریاست
سکیم
پروجیکٹ کا نام
منظوری کا سال
منظوری کی لاگت
(روپے کروڑ)
مجاز رقم
(روپے کروڑ)
استعمال شدہ رقم (روپے کروڑ)
حیثیت
1
آندھرا پردیش
سی بی ڈی ڈی
ناگارجن ساگر میں بدھ مت کے ورثے اور ثقافتی تجربات کو تقویت بخشنا
مارچ 2025
25.00
2.50
0.00
جاری ہے۔
2
آندھرا پردیش
سی بی ڈی ڈی
ایک روحانی اوڈیسی کے طور پر ابوبیلم کی ترقی
مارچ 2025
24.99
2.50
0.00
جاری ہے۔
3
بہار
SD 2.0
بودھ مراقبہ اور تجربہ مرکز، بودھ گیا کی ترقی
مارچ 2025
165.44
16.54
0.00
جاری ہے۔
4
بہار
پرشاد
امبیکا بھوانی مندر، سرن کی ترقی
مارچ 2025
13.29
0.00
0.00
جاری ہے۔
5
ہماچل پردیش
SD 2.0
ماں چنت پورنی دیوی مندر، اونا کی ترقی
جولائی 2025
56.26
5.63
0.00
جاری ہے۔
6
جھارکھنڈ
سی بی ڈی ڈی
رام ریکھا دھام میں سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی
مارچ 2025
18.87
1.87
0.00
جاری ہے۔
6
کیرالہ
سی بی ڈی ڈی
تھلاسری: روحانی گٹھ جوڑ
مارچ 2025
25.00
2.50
0.00
جاری ہے۔
7
کرناٹک
پرشاد
رینوکا یلما دیوی مندر کی ترقی
مارچ 2025
18.37
0.00
0.00
جاری ہے۔
8
کرناٹک
پرشاد
پاپنش مندر، بیدر ضلع میں بنیادی سہولیات کی ترقی۔
مارچ 2025
22.25
6.30
0.00
جاری ہے۔
9
مدھیہ پردیش
SD 2.0
پتامبرا پیٹھ دتیا کی ترقی
جولائی 2025
44.24
4.42
0.00
جاری ہے۔
10
مدھیہ پردیش
سی بی ڈی ڈی
اورچھا ایک قرون وسطیٰ کی شان 2.0
مارچ 2025
25.00
2.50
0.00
جاری ہے۔
11
میگھالیہ
سی بی ڈی ڈی
نارتیانگ روحانی اور ثقافتی مرکز
مارچ 2025
24.87
2.49
0.00
جاری ہے۔
12
میزورم
پرشاد
وانگچھیا، چمپائی ضلع میں پرشاد اسکیم کے تحت بنیادی سہولیات کی ترقی
مارچ 2025
5.47
1.56
0.00
جاری ہے۔
13
ناگالینڈ
سی بی ڈی ڈی
روحانی پگڈنڈی: امپور ہیریٹیج کا تجربہ
مارچ 2025
24.94
2.49
0.00
جاری ہے۔
14
پنجاب
سی بی ڈی ڈی
ہیریٹیج اسٹریٹ - سری آنند پور صاحب میں امن اور ہم آہنگی کی علامت
مارچ 2025
24.90
2.49
0.00
جاری ہے۔
15
پڈوچیری
پرشاد
سری دھربارنیشورا مندر کے لیے یاتریوں کی سہولیات اور سیاحوں کے لیے پرکشش مقامات کی ترقی
مارچ 2025
25.94
0.00
0.00
جاری ہے۔
16
راجستھان
SD 2.0
شری کھٹو شیام جی مندر (سیکر) میں ترقیاتی کام
مارچ 2025
87.87
8.79
0.00
جاری ہے۔
17
راجستھان
SD 2.0
شری کرناماتامندر، بیکانیر میں ترقیاتی کام
جولائی 2025
22.58
2.26
0.00
جاری ہے۔
18
راجستھان
SD 2.0
ملاسری ڈنگری، بھیلواڑہ ضلع کی ترقی
جولائی 2025
48.73
4.87
0.00
جاری ہے۔
19
سکم
سی بی ڈی ڈی
کبی کرانیکلز: اتحاد اور ورثے کے ذریعے ایک سفر
مارچ 2025
24.96
2.50
0.00
جاری ہے۔
20
تمل ناڈو
سی بی ڈی ڈی
رامیشورم کی مشہور تبدیلی
مارچ 2025
20.01
2.00
0.00
جاری ہے۔
21
تمل ناڈو
پرشاد
8 نواگرہ مندروں کی ترقی
مارچ 2025
40.94
0.00
0.00
جاری ہے۔
22
تلنگانہ
پرشاد
دیوی رینوکا ییلما دیوستھانم میں بنیادی سہولیات کی ترقی
مارچ 2025
4.22
0.00
0.00
جاری ہے۔
23
اتراکھنڈ
سی بی ڈی ڈی
کینچی دھام کیمپس کی ترقی
مارچ 2025
17.60
1.76
0.00
جاری ہے۔