Ministry of Power
Draft Electricity (Amendment) Bill, 2025 Intends to Remove Wasteful Duplication in Building Distribution Network
09 FEB 2026 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Electricity Act, 2003 (Act) already allows multiple distribution licensee in the same area. It also mandates non-discriminatory open access to the distribution network. But presently, every new licensee had to build its own separate network, which means duplication of poles, wires, and substations - making power costlier for everyone. The proposed amendment under draft Electricity (Amendment) Bill, 2025 intends to remove this wasteful duplication by allowing use of other distribution licensee’s network upon payment of charges decided by the State Electricity Regulatory Commission (SERC) by a distribution licensee for supplying power to its consumers.
Under the provisions of the Act, the area of supply for each distribution licensee is defined and it has to be approved by the SERC, while granting license. The subordinate legislations already prescribe a minimum geographical area for granting a distribution licence - covering either an entire Municipal Corporation or at least three adjoining revenue districts, or a smaller area only if specifically notified by the Appropriate Government. Every distribution licensee, whether public or private, will continue to have a Universal Service Obligation for all the consumers including the rural and domestic consumers, except the large consumers for which the distribution licensee is specifically exempted by the SERC, as per the provisions under the proposed draft Electricity (Amendment) Bill, 2025. They have a duty to supply electricity to all consumers in its area of supply, without discrimination. The amendment further proposed to mandate the SERCs to establish a clear framework for introducing multiple licensees within the same supply area, ensuring transparency and fairness.
It is envisaged that there would not be any adverse impact on agricultural and domestic consumers, rather, the competition will improve quality of service. Further, the subsidies for specified consumer categories including agricultural and domestic consumers may continue to be provided by the State Government under Section 65 of the Act.
This Information was given by The Minister of State in the Ministry of Power, Shri Shripad Naik, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی ( ترمیمی ) بل ، 2025 کے مسودے کا مقصد بجلی کی ترسیل کے نیٹ ورک کی تعمیر میں غیر ضروری اور بے کار دوہرے عمل کو ختم کرنا ہے
09 FEB 2026 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد نائیک نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ بجلی سے متعلق ایکٹ، 2003 پہلے ہی ایک ہی علاقے میں بجلی کی ترسیل کے متعدد لائسنسز کی اجازت دیتا ہے اور ترسیل کے نیٹ ورک تک غیر امتیازی اور کھلی رسائی کو لازمی قرار دیتا ہے۔ تاہم، موجودہ صورتِ حال میں ، ہر نئے لائسنس دہندہ کو اپنا الگ نیٹ ورک قائم کرنا پڑتا ہے، جس کی وجہ سے کھمبے، تاریں اور ذیلی اسٹیشنز بار بار بنائے جاتے ہیں اور اس کے سبب بجلی سب کے لیے مہنگی ہو جاتی ہے۔
بجلی ( ترمیمی ) بل ، 2025 کے مسودے میں تجویز کردہ ترمیم کا مقصد یہی غیر ضروری اور بے کار دوہرے عمل کو ختم کرنا ہے۔ اس کے مطابق، بجلی کی تقسیم کا ایک لائسنس دہندہ ، دوسرے تقسیم کنندہ کے نیٹ ورک کا استعمال کر سکے گا بشرطیکہ وہ ریاستی بجلی انضباطی کمیشن ( ایس ای آر سی ) کے مقرر کردہ چارجز ادا کرے تاکہ صارفین کو بجلی کی فراہمی کی جا سکے۔
ایکٹ کے تحت، ترسیل کے ہر لائسنس دہندہ کے لیے بجلی کی سپلائی کا علاقہ متعین ہوتا ہے اور لائسنس جاری کرتے وقت ایس ای آر سی کی منظوری ضروری ہے۔ ضمنی قوانین پہلے ہی کم از کم جغرافیائی رقبہ طے کرتے ہیں، جو یا تو مکمل میونسپل کارپوریشن یا کم از کم تین جڑے ہوئے ریونیو اضلاع پر محیط ہونا چاہیے یا اسی طرح کا ایک چھوٹا علاقہ مجاز حکومت کے ذریعے نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہو ۔
ہر لائسنس دہندہ، چاہے وہ سرکاری ہو یا نجی، بجلی کی سپلائی کے اپنے علاقے کے تمام صارفین بشمول دیہی اور گھریلو صارفین کو بجلی فراہم کرنے کی ہمہ گیر خدمات فراہم کرنے کی ذمہ داری برقرار رکھے گا، سوائے ان بڑے صارفین کے ، جن کے لیے ایس ای آر سی نے خاص استثنیٰ دیا ہو۔ یہ بل بجلی کے ترسیل کنندگان پر لازم کرتا ہے کہ وہ اپنے سپلائی علاقے کے تمام صارفین کو بغیر کسی امتیاز کے بجلی فراہم کریں۔
تجویز کردہ ترمیم کے مطابق، ایس ای آر سیز کو لازمی ہدایت دی جائے گی کہ وہ ایک واضح فریم ورک تیار کریں، جس کے تحت ایک ہی سپلائی والے علاقے میں متعدد لائسنس دہندگان متعارف کرائے جا سکیں تاکہ شفافیت اور انصاف کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
توقع ہے کہ اس ترمیم سے زرعی اور گھریلو صارفین پر کوئی منفی اثر نہیں پڑے گا بلکہ مسابقت کی وجہ سے خدمات کی فراہمی کے معیار میں بہتری آئے گی۔ مزید برآں، مخصوص صارف زمروں جیسے کہ زرعی اور گھریلو صارفین کے لیے سبسڈیز ریاستی حکومت سیکشن 65 کے تحت جاری رکھ سکتی ہے۔
........................
) ش ح – م ع - ع ا )
U.No. 1965