Ministry of Corporate Affairs
CCI registered 54 cases of anti-competitive practices/ antitrust, received 149 merger (M&A) filings in 2025
09 FEB 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Corporate Affairs has taken the following steps with regards to the Competition Law reforms and amendments in the country.
During the calendar year 2025, the Competition Commission of India (‘CCI’) registered 54 matters relating to anti-competitive practices/ antitrust and received 149 merger (M&A) filings. The Commission passed final orders in 38 antitrust cases and disposed of 146 merger notices.
To operationalize recent competition law reforms, the Government of India notified various Rules and Regulations under the Competition (Amendment) Act, 2023 which was passed on 11.04.2023. For penalty determination, the Competition (Amendment) Act, 2023 provided for calculation of penalty based on the global turnover of the person or enterprise.
The Competition Commission of India has notified the CCI (Determination of Monetary Penalty) Guidelines, 2024, which lay down a detailed methodology for determination of penalty.
To improve the efficiency, transparency and timeliness of proceedings before the Commission, Competition (Amendment) Act, 2023 introduced forward looking reforms to reduce the time limit for approval of combinations (M&As), from 210 days to 150 days and also introduced settlement and commitment framework in the interests of faster resolution of competition cases.
Further, the Green Channel route incorporated under the Act facilitates expedited approval of combinations through deemed approval upon filing of notice with the CCI, thereby enabling faster resolution of competition cases.
The Market Study on AI and Competition was undertaken to understand key AI system and markets/ecosystems including stakeholders, essential inputs/resources, value chains, market structures and competition parameters; examine emerging competition issues; assess AI applications, opportunities, risks and ramification; understand regulatory/ legal frameworks in India and other major jurisdictions; and ascertain the Commission’s enforcement and advocacy priorities.
The Study identified key competition concerns including concentration in the AI value chain due to high upfront costs and access to data and talent; ecosystem lock-in and switching costs, risks of algorithmic collusion through AI-driven pricing algorithms and automated business decisions; self-preferencing across the AI tech stack and AI-enabled price discrimination through use of consumer data.
To promote a competitive AI ecosystem in India and protect consumer welfare, the findings include self-audit of AI systems for competition compliance by businesses; improved transparency and reducing of information asymmetry; focused advocacy and capacity building by CCI; continuation of Government policy initiatives; and inter-regulatory coordination and international cooperation.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs; and the Minister of State in the Ministry of Road, Transport and Highways, Shri Harsh Malhotra in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
2025 में सीसीआई ने प्रतिस्पर्धा-विरोधी प्रथाओं/प्रतिरक्षा-विरोधी उपायों के 54 मामले दर्ज किए और विलय (एमएंडए) के 149 आवेदन प्राप्त किए
09 FEB 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय ने देश में प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून सुधारों और संशोधनों के संबंध में निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं।
वर्ष 2025 के दौरान, भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ('सीसीआई') ने प्रतिस्पर्धा-विरोधी प्रथाओं/प्रतिरक्षा विरोधी उपायों से संबंधित 54 मामले दर्ज किए और विलय (एमएंडए) के 149 आवेदन प्राप्त किए। आयोग ने 38 प्रतिरक्षा विरोधी मामलों में अंतिम आदेश पारित किए और 146 विलय नोटिसों का निपटारा किया।
हाल ही में हुए प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून सुधारों को लागू करने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने प्रतिस्पर्धा (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2023 के तहत विभिन्न नियमों और विनियमों को अधिसूचित किया, जिसे 11.04.2023 को पारित किया गया था। जुर्माने के निर्धारण के लिए, प्रतिस्पर्धा (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2023 में व्यक्ति या उद्यम के वैश्विक कारोबार के आधार पर जुर्माने की गणना का प्रावधान किया गया है।
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने सीसीआई (मौद्रिक दंड निर्धारण) दिशानिर्देश, 2024 को अधिसूचित किया है, जिसमें दंड निर्धारण के लिए एक विस्तृत कार्यप्रणाली निर्धारित की गई है।
आयोग के समक्ष कार्यवाही की दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और समयबद्धता में सुधार करने के लिए, प्रतिस्पर्धा (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2023 ने विलय और अधिग्रहण (कॉम्बिनेशन) की मंजूरी के लिए समय सीमा को 210 दिनों से घटाकर 150 दिन करने के लिए दूरदर्शी सुधार पेश किए और प्रतिस्पर्धा मामलों के तेजी से समाधान के हित में निपटान और प्रतिबद्धता ढांचा भी पेश किया।
इसके अलावा, अधिनियम के अंतर्गत शामिल ग्रीन चैनल मार्ग के माध्यम से नोटिस दाखिल करने पर स्वीकृति मानी जाने के जरिए संयोजनों की त्वरित मंजूरी की सुविधा मिलती है, जिससे प्रतिस्पर्धा मामलों का तेजी से निपटान संभव होता है।
एआई और प्रतिस्पर्धा पर बाजार अध्ययन का उद्देश्य प्रमुख एआई प्रणालियों और बाजारों/पारिस्थितिकी प्रणालियों को समझना था, जिसमें हितधारक, आवश्यक इनपुट/संसाधन, मूल्य श्रृंखलाएं, बाजार संरचनाएं और प्रतिस्पर्धा मापदंड शामिल हैं; उभरते प्रतिस्पर्धा मुद्दों की जांच करना; एआई अनुप्रयोगों, अवसरों, जोखिमों और परिणामों का आकलन करना; भारत और अन्य प्रमुख न्यायक्षेत्रों में नियामक/कानूनी ढांचे को समझना; और आयोग की प्रवर्तन और वकालत प्राथमिकताओं का पता लगाना था।
इस अध्ययन में प्रतिस्पर्धा से जुड़ी प्रमुख चिंताओं की पहचान की गई है, जिनमें उच्च प्रारंभिक लागत और डेटा एवं प्रतिभा तक पहुंच के कारण एआई मूल्य श्रृंखला में एकाग्रता; पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में फंसे रहना और स्विचिंग लागत, एआई-संचालित मूल्य निर्धारण एल्गोरिदम और स्वचालित व्यावसायिक निर्णयों के माध्यम से एल्गोरिथम मिलीभगत का जोखिम; एआई तकनीक के पूरे स्टैक में स्व-वरीयता और उपभोक्ता डेटा के उपयोग के माध्यम से एआई-सक्षम मूल्य भेदभाव शामिल हैं।
भारत में एक प्रतिस्पर्धी एआई पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने और उपभोक्ता कल्याण की रक्षा के लिए, निष्कर्षों में व्यवसायों द्वारा प्रतिस्पर्धा अनुपालन के लिए एआई प्रणालियों का स्व-ऑडिट; बेहतर पारदर्शिता और सूचना विषमता को कम करना; सीसीआई द्वारा केंद्रित वकालत और क्षमता निर्माण; सरकारी नीतिगत पहलों की निरंतरता; और अंतर-नियामक समन्वय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री और सड़क, परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।