पर्यटन मंत्रालय
चिकित्सा पर्यटन का संवर्धन एवं विकास
09 FEB 2026 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
चिकित्सा पर्यटन सहित पर्यटन स्थलों एवं उत्पादों का संवर्धन एवं विकास संबंधित राज्य सरकार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के प्रशासन द्वारा किया जाता है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से भारत को समग्र रूप से बढ़ावा देता है। चल रही गतिविधियों के अंतर्गत, चिकित्सा एवं स्वास्थ्य पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देना भी शामिल है।
भारत में चिकित्सा एवं स्वास्थ्य पर्यटन के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने चिकित्सा एवं स्वास्थ्य पर्यटन के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय रणनीति और रोडमैप तैयार किया है और इसे संबंधित केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों और उद्योग हितधारकों के बीच वितरित किया है।
वाणिज्य मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले सेवा निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद (एसईपीसी) ने एक व्यापक वेबसाइट विकसित की है, अर्थात: http://www.indiahealthcaretourism.com। यह वेबसाइट मान्यता प्राप्त अस्पतालों एवं स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों, वीजा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं आदि के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करती है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने अपनी आधिकारिक वेबसाइटों पर इस पोर्टल का लिंक उपलब्ध कराया है।
भारत सरकार ने विदेशी नागरिकों को चिकित्सा उपचार के लिए भारत आने की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए ई-चिकित्सा वीज़ा/ई-चिकित्सा सहायक वीज़ा सुविधा का विस्तार किया है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Tourism
Promotion and Development of Medical Tourism
09 FEB 2026 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Development and promotion of tourist destinations and products, including medical tourism is undertaken by the respective State Government/Union Territory (UT) Administration.
The Ministry of Tourism promotes India in a holistic manner, through various initiatives. As part of on-going activities, promotion of Medical & Wellness tourism is also taken up.
In order to provide impetus to the growth of Medical and Wellness tourism in India, Ministry of Tourism formulated a National Strategy and Roadmap for Medical and Wellness Tourism and circulated to concerned Central Ministries, State Governments and Industry Stakeholders.
The Services Export Promotion Council (SEPC) under the Ministry of Commerce has developed a comprehensive website viz., http://www.indiahealthcaretourism.com which provides information on accredited hospitals and wellness centres, visa, healthcare providers etc. The Ministry of Tourism has provided a link to this portal on its official websites.
To facilitate the visit of foreign nationals to come to India for medical treatment, the Government of India has extended e-medical visa/ e-medical attendant visa facility.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.