Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
AVAILABILITY OF SKILLED EMPLOYEES FOR VARIOUS SECTORS
09 FEB 2026 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The vision of National Policy for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (NPSDE), 2015 is to create an ecosystem of empowerment by skilling on a large scale at speed with high standards and to promote a culture of innovation-based entrepreneurship which can generate wealth and employment to ensure sustainable livelihoods for all citizens in the country as part of assisting "Atmanirbhar Bharat", which is self-reliant.
Under the Government of India’s Skill India Mission (SIM), the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres/institutes, etc. under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Sikhshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all the sections of the society across the country. The SIM aims at enabling the youth of India to get future-ready, equipped with industry-relevant skills.
The Make in India initiative is intended to transform India into a global hub for manufacturing, design, and innovation. The Production Linked Incentives (PLI) scheme, with an outlay of ₹1.97 lakh crore across 14 sectors, has attracted investments of about ₹1.88 lakh crore with 806 approved applications moving into active implementation, generating over 12 lakh direct and indirect jobs. Industrial capabilities have expanded, with India becoming the second-largest mobile phone manufacturer globally, producing 99 per cent of smartphones domestically. A key employment indicator, State/UT wise Worker Population Ratio for age 15-29 years at usual status for FY 2017-18 and FY 2023-24 as per Periodic Labour Force Survey Reports is attached at Annexure-I.
Employment generation coupled with improving employability is a priority of the Government. Accordingly, Government is implementing various employment generation schemes/ programmes. The details of the major employment generation schemes/programmes being implemented by the Government may be seen at https://dge.gov.in/dge/schemes_programmes.
Over the last decade, India has taken bold steps to make taxation business-friendly. These reforms have reduced rates, removed unnecessary levies, and made compliance easier. The goal is clear – to encourage investment, reward honesty, and support growth.
Goods and Services Tax (GST) rates and exemptions on goods and services are prescribed on the recommendations of the GST Council which is a Constitutional body comprising of representatives from the Centre and the State/UT Governments. There are various exemptions, pertaining to skill development, notified vide entry at Sl. No. 69, 70, 71 and 72 of Notification No. 12/2017 - CT(R) dated 28.06.2017. which is attached at Annexure-II. At present, no other request/demand for complete exemption from GST to the sector is pending with the GST Council.
Annexure I
State-wise Worker Population Ratio for age 15-29 years at usual status for FY 2017-18 and FY 2023-24 as per PLFS Survey: All India (Rural+Urban)
(in Percentage)
S. No.
States/UTs
FY 2017-18
FY 2023-24
1
Andhra Pradesh
40.9
37.7
2
Arunachal Pradesh
18.8
40
3
Assam
26.7
44
4
Bihar
18.8
31.2
5
Chhattisgarh
43.5
57.8
6
Delhi
30.1
33.3
7
Goa
37.8
33.5
8
Gujarat
37.6
55.8
9
Haryana
30.6
34.6
10
Himachal Pradesh
36.8
52.9
11
Jharkhand
27.9
49.3
12
Karnataka
33.7
38.1
13
Kerala
23.8
28.5
14
Madhya Pradesh
39
56.6
15
Maharashtra
33.7
40.1
16
Manipur
21.3
24.3
17
Meghalaya
39.6
53.1
18
Mizoram
28.3
22.5
19
Nagaland
14.7
36.5
20
Odisha
28.5
46.3
21
Punjab
31.1
37.8
22
Rajasthan
32.9
44.1
23
Sikkim
39.4
52.6
24
Tamil Nadu
33.5
35
25
Telangana
32
40.7
26
Tripura
27.6
43.9
27
Uttarakhand
20.7
44.2
28
Uttar Pradesh
28.1
39
29
West Bengal
35.3
44.6
30
Andaman & N. Island
34.1
43.3
31
Chandigarh
38.4
44.9
32
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
55.8
56.9
33
Daman & Diu
69
34
Jammu & Kashmir
34.7
40.2
35
Ladakh
-
31
36
Lakshadweep
23.6
31.4
37
Puducherry
22.4
36.5
All India
31.4
41.7
Annexure II
Exemptions pertaining to skill development notified vide entry at Sl. No. 69, 70, 71 and 72 of Notification No. 12/2017 - CT(R) dated 28.06.2017.
Sl.
No.
Chapter, Section, Heading, Group or Service Code (Tariff)
Description of Services
Rate
(percent.)
Condition
69
Heading 9992
or
Heading 9983 or
Heading 9991
Any services provided by,
1. the National Skill Development Corporation set up by the Government of India;
2. a Sector Skill Council approved by the National SkillDevelopment Corporation;
3. an assessment agency approved by the Sector Skill Council or the National Skill Development Corporation;
4. a training partner approved by the National SkillDevelopment Corporation or the Sector Skill Council,in relation to-
1. the National Skill Development Programme implemented by the National Skill Development Corporation; or
2. a vocational skill development course under the National Skill Certification and Monetary Reward Scheme; or
3. any other Scheme implemented by the National Skill Development Corporation.
Nil
Nil
70
Heading 9983
or
Heading 9985
or
Heading 9992
Services of assessing bodies empanelled centrally by the Directorate General of Training, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship by way of assessments under the Skill Development Initiative Scheme.
Nil
Nil
71
Heading 9992
Services provided by training providers (Project implementation agencies) under Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana implemented by the Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India by way of offering skill or vocational training courses certified by the National Council for Vocational Training.
Nil
Nil
72
Heading 9992
Services provided to the Central Government, State Government, Union territory administration under any training programme for which [75% or more of the] total expenditure is borne by the Central Government, State Government, Union territoryadministration.
Nil
Nil
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
مختلف شعبوں کے لیے ہنر مند ملازمین کی دستیابی
09 FEB 2026 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے لیے قومی پالیسی (این پی ایس ڈی ای) 2015 کا وژن، اعلی معیار کے ساتھ تیزی سے بڑے پیمانے پر ہنر مندی کے ذریعے بااختیار بنانے کا ایک ماحولیاتی نظام بنانا اور اختراع پر مبنی صنعت کاری کے کلچر کو فروغ دینا ہے جو دولت اور روزگار پیدا کر سکتا ہے تاکہ ملک کے تمام شہریوں کے لیے پائیدار معاش کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
حکومت ہند کے اسکل انڈیا مشن (ایس آئی ایم) کے تحت ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای)، ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے مراکز/اداروں وغیرہ کے وسیع نیٹ ورک کے ذریعےمختلف اسکیموں پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی) جن سکھشن سنستان (جے ایس ایس) نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم (این اے پی ایس) اور کرافٹ مین ٹریننگ اسکیم (سی ٹی ایس) انڈسٹریل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی ٹی آئی) کے تحت ہنرمندی ، دوبارہ ہنرمندبنانےاوراضافی ہنر مندی کی تربیت فراہم کرتی ہے تاکہ ملک بھر میں معاشرے کے تمام طبقوں کی ترقی ہوسکے ۔ ایس آئی ایم کا مقصد ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار ، صنعت سے متعلق مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرنے کے قابل بنانا ہے ۔
میک ان انڈیا پہل کا مقصد ہندوستان کو مینوفیکچرنگ ، ڈیزائن اور اختراع کے عالمی مرکز میں تبدیل کرنا ہے ۔ پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبات (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم نے 14 شعبوں میں1.97 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ تقریبا 1.88 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کیا ہے ، جس میں 806 منظور شدہ درخواستیں فعال نفاذ کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہیں ، جس سے 12 لاکھ سے زیادہ براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار پیدا ہوئے ہیں ۔ صنعتی صلاحیتوں میں توسیع ہوئی ہے ، ہندوستان عالمی سطح پر دوسرا سب سے بڑا موبائل فون بنانے والا ملک بن گیا ہے ، جو ملکی سطح پر 99 فیصد اسمارٹ فون تیار کرتا ہے ۔ روزگار کا ایک اہم اشارے ، پیریڈک لیبر فورس سروے رپورٹس کے مطابق مالی سال 2018-2017 اور مالی سال 2024-2023 کے لیے معمول کی حیثیت سے 15-29 سال کی عمر کے لیے ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے ملازمین کی آبادی کا تناسب ضمیمہ-1 میں منسلک ہے ۔
روزگار پیدا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ روزگار کی اہلیت کو بہتر بنانا حکومت کی ترجیح ہے۔ اس کے مطابق حکومت روزگار پیدا کرنے والی مختلف اسکیموں/پروگراموں کو نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ حکومت کی جانب سے روزگار پیدا کرنے والی بڑی اسکیموں/پروگراموں کی تفصیلات https://dge.gov.in/dge/schemes_programmes پر دیکھی جا سکتی ہیں ۔
پچھلی دہائی کے دوران ، ہندوستان نے ٹیکس کو کاروبار دوست بنانے کے لیے جرات مندانہ اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ ان اصلاحات نے شرحوں کو کم کیا ہے ، غیر ضروری محصولات کو ہٹا دیا ہے اور تعمیل کو آسان بنا دیا ہے ۔ مقصد واضح ہے-سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ، ایمانداری کے لیے نوازنا اور ترقی کی حمایت کرنا ۔
مصنوعات اور خدمات پر جی ایس ٹی کی شرحیں اور چھوٹیں جی ایس ٹی کونسل کی سفارشات کے مطابق مقرر کی جاتی ہیں، جو کہ ایک آئینی ادارہ ہے اور اس میں مرکز اور ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی نمائندگی شامل ہوتی ہے۔مہارت کی ترقی سے متعلق مختلف رعایتیں نوٹیفیکیشن نمبر 12/2017 – سی ٹی (آر) مورخہ 28جون2017 کے سیریل نمبر 69، 70، 71 اور 72 کے تحت نوٹیفائی کی گئی ہیں، جو ضمیمہ-II میں منسلک ہے۔ اس وقت، اس شعبے کے لیے جی ایس ٹی سے مکمل چھوٹ کی کوئی دیگر درخواست یا مطالبہ جی ایس ٹی کونسل کے پاس زیر التواء نہیں ہے۔
ضمیمہ I
پی ایل ایف ایس سروے کے مطابق مالی سال 2018-2017 اور مالی سال 2024-2023 کے لیے معمول کی حیثیت پر 15-29 سال کی عمر کے لیے ریاست کے لحاظ سے ملازمین کی آبادی کا تناسب:کل ہند(دیہی + شہری(
)فیصد میں(
شمار نمبر
ریاستیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
مالی سال 2018-2017
مالی سال 2024-2023
1
آندھرا پردیش
40.9
37.7
2
اروناچل پردیش
18.8
40
3
آسام
26.7
44
4
بہار
18.8
31.2
5
چھتیس گڑھ
43.5
57.8
6
دہلی
30.1
33.3
7
گوا
37.8
33.5
8
گجرات
37.6
55.8
9
ہریانہ
30.6
34.6
10
ہماچل پردیش
36.8
52.9
11
جھارکھنڈ
27.9
49.3
12
کرناٹک
33.7
38.1
13
کیرالہ
23.8
28.5
14
مدھیہ پردیش
39
56.6
15
مہاراشٹر
33.7
40.1
16
منی پور
21.3
24.3
17
میگھالیہ
39.6
53.1
18
میزورم
28.3
22.5
19
ناگالینڈ
14.7
36.5
20
اڈیشہ
28.5
46.3
21
پنجاب
31.1
37.8
22
راجستھان
32.9
44.1
23
سکم
39.4
52.6
24
تمل ناڈو
33.5
35
25
تلنگانہ
32
40.7
26
تریپورہ
27.6
43.9
27
اتراکھنڈ
20.7
44.2
28
اتر پردیش
28.1
39
29
مغربی بنگال
35.3
44.6
30
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
34.1
43.3
31
چنڈی گڑھ
38.4
44.9
32
دادر اور نگر حویلی
55.8
56.9
33
دمن اور دیو
69
34
جموں و کشمیر
34.7
40.2
35
لداخ
-
31
36
لکشدیپ
23.6
31.4
37
پڈوچیری
22.4
36.5
کل ہند
31.4
41.7
ضمیمہ II
ہنرمندی کی ترقی سے متعلق استثنیٰ ،نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 12/2017 –سی ٹی ( آر)مورخہ 28جون2017 کے سیریل نمبر 69، 70، 71 اور 72 میں انٹری کے ذریعہ نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے۔
نمبرشمار
باب، سیکشن، سرخی، گروپ یا سروس کوڈ (ٹیرف)
خدمات کی تفصیل
شرح
(فیصد)
حالت
69
سرخی 9992
یا
سرخی 9983 یا
سرخی 9991
کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ کوئی بھی خدمات،
1. نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن حکومت ہند کی طرف سے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
2. نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن سے منظور شدہ سیکٹر اسکل کونسل ہے؛
3. سیکٹر اسکل کونسل یا نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن کی طرف سے منظور شدہ تشخیصی ایجنسی ہے؛
4. نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن یا سیکٹر سکل کونسل سے منظور شدہ تربیتی شراکت دار ہے؛
1. نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام جو نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن کے ذریعے نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ یا
2. نیشنل اسکل سرٹیفیکیشن اور مانیٹری ریوارڈ اسکیم کے تحت پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کی ترقی کا کورس؛ یا
3. نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن کے ذریعے نافذ کردہ کوئی دوسری اسکیم۔
صفر
صفر
70
سرخی 9983
یا
سرخی 9985
یا
سرخی 9992
مہارت کی ترقی کی پہل کے تحت، تشخیص کے ذریعہ ہنرمندی کی فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کی ماتحتی میں تربیتی امور کے جنرل ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے ذریعہ مرکزی سطح پر نامزد کردہ تشخیصی اداروں کی خدمات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
صفر
صفر
71
سرخی 9992
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت، حکومتِ ہند کے ذریعہ نافذ کردہ دین دیال اُپادھیائے گرامین کوشلیہ یوجنا کے تحت، فراہم کنندگان کی خدمات، ہنر یا پیشہ ورانہ تربیتی کورسز کی پیشکش کے ذریعے فراہم کی جاتی ہیں، جو نیشنل کونسل فار ووکیشنل ٹریننگ کے ذریعہ تصدیق شدہ ہوتی ہیں۔
صفر
صفر
72
سرخی 9992
مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومت، یا مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی انتظامیہ کو فراہم کی جانے والی وہ خدمات جو کسی بھی تربیتی پروگرام کے تحت دی جاتی ہیں، اور جس کے کل اخراجات کا [75 فیصد یا اس سے زیادہ] حصہ مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومت یا مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی انتظامیہ برداشت کرتی ہے۔
صفر
صفر
یہ جانکاری ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای)کےوزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔