Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
AVAILABILITY OF SKILLED EMPLOYEES FOR VARIOUS SECTORS
09 FEB 2026 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The vision of National Policy for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (NPSDE), 2015 is to create an ecosystem of empowerment by skilling on a large scale at speed with high standards and to promote a culture of innovation-based entrepreneurship which can generate wealth and employment to ensure sustainable livelihoods for all citizens in the country as part of assisting "Atmanirbhar Bharat", which is self-reliant.
Under the Government of India’s Skill India Mission (SIM), the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres/institutes, etc. under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Sikhshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all the sections of the society across the country. The SIM aims at enabling the youth of India to get future-ready, equipped with industry-relevant skills.
The Make in India initiative is intended to transform India into a global hub for manufacturing, design, and innovation. The Production Linked Incentives (PLI) scheme, with an outlay of ₹1.97 lakh crore across 14 sectors, has attracted investments of about ₹1.88 lakh crore with 806 approved applications moving into active implementation, generating over 12 lakh direct and indirect jobs. Industrial capabilities have expanded, with India becoming the second-largest mobile phone manufacturer globally, producing 99 per cent of smartphones domestically. A key employment indicator, State/UT wise Worker Population Ratio for age 15-29 years at usual status for FY 2017-18 and FY 2023-24 as per Periodic Labour Force Survey Reports is attached at Annexure-I.
Employment generation coupled with improving employability is a priority of the Government. Accordingly, Government is implementing various employment generation schemes/ programmes. The details of the major employment generation schemes/programmes being implemented by the Government may be seen at https://dge.gov.in/dge/schemes_programmes.
Over the last decade, India has taken bold steps to make taxation business-friendly. These reforms have reduced rates, removed unnecessary levies, and made compliance easier. The goal is clear – to encourage investment, reward honesty, and support growth.
Goods and Services Tax (GST) rates and exemptions on goods and services are prescribed on the recommendations of the GST Council which is a Constitutional body comprising of representatives from the Centre and the State/UT Governments. There are various exemptions, pertaining to skill development, notified vide entry at Sl. No. 69, 70, 71 and 72 of Notification No. 12/2017 - CT(R) dated 28.06.2017. which is attached at Annexure-II. At present, no other request/demand for complete exemption from GST to the sector is pending with the GST Council.
Annexure I
State-wise Worker Population Ratio for age 15-29 years at usual status for FY 2017-18 and FY 2023-24 as per PLFS Survey: All India (Rural+Urban)
(in Percentage)
S. No.
States/UTs
FY 2017-18
FY 2023-24
1
Andhra Pradesh
40.9
37.7
2
Arunachal Pradesh
18.8
40
3
Assam
26.7
44
4
Bihar
18.8
31.2
5
Chhattisgarh
43.5
57.8
6
Delhi
30.1
33.3
7
Goa
37.8
33.5
8
Gujarat
37.6
55.8
9
Haryana
30.6
34.6
10
Himachal Pradesh
36.8
52.9
11
Jharkhand
27.9
49.3
12
Karnataka
33.7
38.1
13
Kerala
23.8
28.5
14
Madhya Pradesh
39
56.6
15
Maharashtra
33.7
40.1
16
Manipur
21.3
24.3
17
Meghalaya
39.6
53.1
18
Mizoram
28.3
22.5
19
Nagaland
14.7
36.5
20
Odisha
28.5
46.3
21
Punjab
31.1
37.8
22
Rajasthan
32.9
44.1
23
Sikkim
39.4
52.6
24
Tamil Nadu
33.5
35
25
Telangana
32
40.7
26
Tripura
27.6
43.9
27
Uttarakhand
20.7
44.2
28
Uttar Pradesh
28.1
39
29
West Bengal
35.3
44.6
30
Andaman & N. Island
34.1
43.3
31
Chandigarh
38.4
44.9
32
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
55.8
56.9
33
Daman & Diu
69
34
Jammu & Kashmir
34.7
40.2
35
Ladakh
-
31
36
Lakshadweep
23.6
31.4
37
Puducherry
22.4
36.5
All India
31.4
41.7
Annexure II
Exemptions pertaining to skill development notified vide entry at Sl. No. 69, 70, 71 and 72 of Notification No. 12/2017 - CT(R) dated 28.06.2017.
Sl.
No.
Chapter, Section, Heading, Group or Service Code (Tariff)
Description of Services
Rate
(percent.)
Condition
69
Heading 9992
or
Heading 9983 or
Heading 9991
Any services provided by,
1. the National Skill Development Corporation set up by the Government of India;
2. a Sector Skill Council approved by the National SkillDevelopment Corporation;
3. an assessment agency approved by the Sector Skill Council or the National Skill Development Corporation;
4. a training partner approved by the National SkillDevelopment Corporation or the Sector Skill Council,in relation to-
1. the National Skill Development Programme implemented by the National Skill Development Corporation; or
2. a vocational skill development course under the National Skill Certification and Monetary Reward Scheme; or
3. any other Scheme implemented by the National Skill Development Corporation.
Nil
Nil
70
Heading 9983
or
Heading 9985
or
Heading 9992
Services of assessing bodies empanelled centrally by the Directorate General of Training, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship by way of assessments under the Skill Development Initiative Scheme.
Nil
Nil
71
Heading 9992
Services provided by training providers (Project implementation agencies) under Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana implemented by the Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India by way of offering skill or vocational training courses certified by the National Council for Vocational Training.
Nil
Nil
72
Heading 9992
Services provided to the Central Government, State Government, Union territory administration under any training programme for which [75% or more of the] total expenditure is borne by the Central Government, State Government, Union territoryadministration.
Nil
Nil
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लिए कुशल कर्मचारियों की उपलब्धता
09 FEB 2026 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता नीति (एनपीएसडीई), 2015 का उद्देश्य उच्च मानकों के साथ बड़े पैमाने पर और तेजी से कौशल विकास के माध्यम से सशक्तिकरण का एक ऐसा परितंत्र बनाना और नवाचार-आधारित उद्यमिता की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देना है, जो देश के सभी नागरिकों को स्थायी आजीविका सुनिश्चित करने के लिए धन और रोजगार उत्पन्न कर सके, ताकि आत्मनिर्भर भारत का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने में सहायता मिल सके।
भारत सरकार के स्किल इंडिया मिशन (एसआईएम) के तहत, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) विभिन्न योजनाओं, जैसे प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई), जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस), राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुता प्रोत्साहन योजना (एनएपीएस) और शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) के अंतर्गत औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) के माध्यम से देश भर में समाज के सभी वर्गों को कौशल, पुनर्कौशल और उन्नत कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है। एसआईएम का उद्देश्य भारत के युवाओं को उद्योग से संबंधित कौशलों से परिपूर्ण करके भविष्य के लिए तैयार करना है।
मेक इन इंडिया पहल का उद्देश्य भारत को विनिर्माण, डिजाइन और नवाचार के वैश्विक केंद्र में बदलना है। उत्पादन से जुड़े प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना के लिए 14 क्षेत्रों में 1.97 लाख करोड़ रुपये का परिव्यय किया गया है। पीएलआई योजना ने लगभग 1.88 लाख करोड़ रुपये का निवेश आकर्षित किया है और 806 स्वीकृत आवेदन सक्रिय कार्यान्वयन में हैं, जिससे 12 लाख से अधिक प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजित हुए हैं। औद्योगिक क्षमताएं बढ़ी हैं और भारत वैश्विक स्तर पर दूसरा सबसे बड़ा मोबाइल फोन निर्माता बन गया है। देश में 99 प्रतिशत स्मार्टफोन का उत्पादन घरेलू स्तर पर होता है। रोजगार का एक प्रमुख सूचक, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अनुसार 15-29 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के लिए सामान्य स्थिति में वित्तीय वर्ष 2017-18 और वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए श्रमिक जनसंख्या अनुपात, आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, अनुलग्नक-I में संलग्न है।
रोजगार सृजन और रोजगार क्षमता में सुधार सरकार की प्राथमिकता है। तदनुसार, सरकार विभिन्न रोजगार सृजन योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों को लागू कर रही है। सरकार की ओर से लागू की जा रही प्रमुख रोजगार सृजन योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों का विवरण https://dge.gov.in/dge/schemes_programmes पर देखा जा सकता है।
पिछले एक दशक में, भारत ने कराधान को व्यापार-अनुकूल बनाने के लिए साहसिक कदम उठाए हैं। इन सुधारों से कर दरें कम हुई हैं, अनावश्यक कर हटाए गए हैं और अनुपालन आसान हुआ है। लक्ष्य स्पष्ट है – निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करना, ईमानदारी को पुरस्कृत करना और विकास को समर्थन देना।
वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (जीएसटी) की दरें और वस्तुओं एवं सेवाओं पर छूट जीएसटी परिषद की सिफारिशों पर निर्धारित की जाती हैं, जो केंद्र और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों के प्रतिनिधियों से मिलकर बनी एक संवैधानिक संस्था है। कौशल विकास से संबंधित विभिन्न छूटें अधिसूचना संख्या 12/2017 - सीटी(आर) दिनांक 28.06.2017 की क्रमांक 69, 70, 71 और 72 के अंतर्गत अधिसूचित हैं, जो अनुलग्नक-II में संलग्न है। वर्तमान में, जीएसटी परिषद के समक्ष इस क्षेत्र को जीएसटी से पूर्ण छूट देने के लिए कोई अन्य अनुरोध/मांग लंबित नहीं है।
अनुलग्नक 1
पीएलएफएस सर्वेक्षण के अनुसार, वित्तीय वर्ष 2017-18 और वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए 15-29 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के लिए राज्यवार श्रमिक जनसंख्या अनुपात (सामान्य स्थिति में): अखिल भारतीय (ग्रामीण + शहरी)
(प्रतिशत में)
क्रमांक
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
वित्तीय वर्ष 2017-18
वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
40.9
37.7
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
18.8
40
3
असम
26.7
44
4
बिहार
18.8
31.2
5
छत्तीसगढ़
43.5
57.8
6
दिल्ली
30.1
33.3
7
गोवा
37.8
33.5
8
गुजरात
37.6
55.8
9
हरियाणा
30.6
34.6
10
हिमाचल प्रदेश
36.8
52.9
11
झारखंड
27.9
49.3
12
कर्नाटक
33.7
38.1
13
केरल
23.8
28.5
14
मध्य प्रदेश
39
56.6
15
महाराष्ट्र
33.7
40.1
16
मणिपुर
21.3
24.3
17
मेघालय
39.6
53.1
18
मिजोरम
28.3
22.5
19
नगालैंड
14.7
36.5
20
ओडिशा
28.5
46.3
21
पंजाब
31.1
37.8
22
राजस्थान
32.9
44.1
23
सिक्किम
39.4
52.6
24
तमिलनाडु
33.5
35
25
तेलंगाना
32
40.7
26
त्रिपुरा
27.6
43.9
27
उत्तराखंड
20.7
44.2
28
उत्तर प्रदेश
28.1
39
29
पश्चिम बंगाल
35.3
44.6
30
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप
34.1
43.3
31
चंडीगढ़
38.4
44.9
32
दादरा और नागर हवेली
55.8
56.9
33
दमन एवं दीव
69
34
जम्मू और कश्मीर
34.7
40.2
35
लद्दाख
-
31
36
लक्षद्वीप
23.6
31.4
37
पुदुचेरी
22.4
36.5
अखिल भारत
31.4
41.7
अनुलग्नक II
कौशल विकास से संबंधित छूटें अधिसूचना संख्या 12/2017 - सी.टी.(आर) दिनांक 28.06.2017 की क्रमांक 69, 70, 71 और 72 पर प्रविष्टि के माध्यम से अधिसूचित की गई हैं।
क्रमांक
अध्याय, अनुभाग, शीर्षक, समूह या सेवा कोड (टैरिफ)
सेवाओं का विवरण
दर
(प्रतिशत)
स्थिति
69
शीर्षक 9992
या
शीर्षक 9983 या
शीर्षक 9991
निम्न द्वारा उपलब्ध कराई गई कोई सेवा
• भारत सरकार द्वारा स्थापित राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम;
बी. राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम द्वारा अनुमोदित एक क्षेत्रीय कौशल परिषद;
सी. सेक्टर स्किल काउंसिल या राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम द्वारा अनुमोदित मूल्यांकन एजेंसी;
डी. राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम या सेक्टर कौशल परिषद द्वारा अनुमोदित प्रशिक्षण भागीदार, निम्नलिखित के संबंध में-
1. राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम द्वारा कार्यान्वित राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम; या
2. राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रमाणन एवं मौद्रिक पुरस्कार योजना के अंतर्गत व्यावसायिक कौशल विकास पाठ्यक्रम; या
3. राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम द्वारा कार्यान्वित कोई अन्य योजना।
शून्य
शून्य
70
शीर्षक 9983
या
शीर्षक 9985
या
शीर्षक 9992
कौशल विकास पहल योजना के अंतर्गत मूल्यांकन के माध्यम से कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय द्वारा केंद्रीय रूप से सूचीबद्ध मूल्यांकन निकायों की सेवाएं।
शून्य
शून्य
71
शीर्षक 9992
भारत सरकार के ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय की कार्यान्वित दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल्य योजना के तहत प्रशिक्षण प्रदाताओं (परियोजना कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों) द्वारा राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण परिषद द्वारा प्रमाणित कौशल या व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करके दी जाने वाली सेवाएं।
शून्य
शून्य
72
शीर्षक 9992
केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकार, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन को किसी भी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के तहत प्रदान की जाने वाली सेवाएं, जिसके लिए कुल व्यय का [75 प्रतिशत या अधिक] केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकार, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन द्वारा वहन किया जाता है।
शून्य
शून्य
यह जानकारी कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।