Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
UPGRADATION OF ITIs AND ESTABLISHMENT OF NCoEs
09 FEB 2026 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Upgradation of Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs) under the Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability through Upgraded ITIs (PM SETU) scheme is proposed to be done through industry-led Special Purpose Vehicles ( SPVs). For selection of the industry partner, a Strategic Investment Plan (SIP) is required to be submitted in response to the Request for Proposal (RFP). So, far twelve (12) States/UTs have floated the Expression of Interest/RFP for inviting industry interest. Release of funds for upgradation of ITIs or for setting up NCoE under PM-SETU is subject to the approval of SIP.
The selection of ITIs under PM-SETU is led by the respective State/UT Governments in consultation with industry, ensuring alignment with emerging skill needs and local industrial potential. The Hub-and-Spoke ITI clusters would be finalized for financial assistance on the basis of the response of industry partners for the proposed clusters.
Andhra Pradesh has identified five Government ITIs under PM-SETU in pilot phase, comprising one cluster with one Hub ITI and four Spoke ITIs. The Hub ITI is proposed to be located in Visakhapatnam, while the Spoke ITIs are proposed to be located one each in Visakhapatnam and Vizianagaram districts, and two in Alluri Sitarama Raju district.
The benefits of the scheme are proposed to be achieved through the State-led selection process, industry participation, and structured implementation framework. Consultations have been held with industry associations and industry players, and multiple handholding workshops have also been conducted with States/UTs. States/UTs have sought clarifications and handholding support in relation to preparation of RFPs/SIPs and related templates. The Government has taken steps to support States/UTs and industry through issuance of a model RFP document and detailed templates and regional capacity-building workshops to enable timely and quality preparation of proposals/SIPs.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
آئی ٹی آئیز کی جدید کاری اور قومی مہارت مراکز (این سی او ایز) کا قیام
09 FEB 2026 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
صنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی ٹی آئیز) اور نیشنل اسکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این ایس ٹی آئی) کی اپ گریڈیشن پردھان منتری اسکلنگ اینڈ ایمپلائبلٹی تھرو اپ گریڈیڈ آئی ٹی آئی (پی ایم سیٹیو) اسکیم کے تحت صنعت پر مبنی اسپیشل پرپز وہیکلز (ایس پی وی) کے ذریعے عمل درآمد کرنے کی تجویز دی گئی ہے ۔ صنعتی شراکت دار کے انتخاب کے لیے ، تجویز کی درخواست (آر ایف پی) کے جواب میں ایک اسٹریٹجک انویسٹمنٹ پلان (ایس آئی پی) پیش کرنا ضروری ہے ۔ اب تک بارہ (12) ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے صنعت کی دلچسپی کو مدعو کرنے کے لیے ایکسپریشن آف انٹرسٹ/آر ایف پی جاری کیا ہے ۔ آئی ٹی آئی کی اپ گریڈیشن یا پی ایم-ایس ای ٹی یو کے تحت این سی او ای کے قیام کے لیے فنڈز جاری کرنا ایس آئی پی کی منظوری سے مشروط ہے ۔
پی ایم-ایس ای ٹی یو کے تحت آئی ٹی آئی کے انتخاب کی قیادت متعلقہ ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتیں صنعت کے ساتھ مشاورت سے کرتی ہیں ، جس سے ابھرتی ہوئی مہارت کی ضروریات اور مقامی صنعتی صلاحیت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے ۔ مجوزہ کلسٹروں کے لیے صنعتی شراکت داروں کے ردعمل کی بنیاد پر مالی مدد کے لیے ہب اینڈ اسپوک آئی ٹی آئی کلسٹروں کو حتمی شکل دی جائے گی ۔
آندھرا پردیش نے پائلٹ مرحلے میں پی ایم-ایس ای ٹی یو کے تحت پانچ سرکاری آئی ٹی آئیز کی نشاندہی کی ہے ، جس میں ایک کلسٹر کے ساتھ ایک ہب آئی ٹی آئی اور چار اسپوک آئی ٹی آئی شامل ہیں ۔ ہب آئی ٹی آئی وشاکھاپٹنم میں واقع ہونے کی تجویز ہے ، جبکہ اسپوک آئی ٹی آئی وشاکھاپٹنم اور وجیا نگرم اضلاع میں ایک ایک اور الوری سیتارام راجو ضلع میں دو واقع ہونے کی تجویز ہے ۔
اسکیم کے فوائد ریاست کی قیادت میں انتخاب کے عمل ، صنعت کی شرکت ، اور منظم نفاذ کے فریم ورک کے ذریعے حاصل کرنے کی تجویز ہے ۔ صنعتی اداروں اور صنعت کے کھلاڑیوں کے ساتھ مشاورت کی گئی ہے ، اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ متعدد ہینڈ ہولڈنگ ورکشاپس بھی منعقد کی گئی ہیں ۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے آر ایف پیز/ایس آئی پیز اور متعلقہ ٹیمپلیٹس کی تیاری کے سلسلے میں وضاحت اور مدد طلب کی ہے ۔ حکومت نے تجاویز/ایس آئی پیز کی بروقت اور معیاری تیاری کو قابل بنانے کے لیے ایک ماڈل آر ایف پی دستاویز اور تفصیلی ٹیمپلیٹس اور علاقائی صلاحیت سازی ورکشاپس کے ذریعے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور صنعت کی مدد کے لیے اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔