Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
UPGRADATION OF ITIs AND ESTABLISHMENT OF NCoEs
09 FEB 2026 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Upgradation of Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs) under the Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability through Upgraded ITIs (PM SETU) scheme is proposed to be done through industry-led Special Purpose Vehicles ( SPVs). For selection of the industry partner, a Strategic Investment Plan (SIP) is required to be submitted in response to the Request for Proposal (RFP). So, far twelve (12) States/UTs have floated the Expression of Interest/RFP for inviting industry interest. Release of funds for upgradation of ITIs or for setting up NCoE under PM-SETU is subject to the approval of SIP.
The selection of ITIs under PM-SETU is led by the respective State/UT Governments in consultation with industry, ensuring alignment with emerging skill needs and local industrial potential. The Hub-and-Spoke ITI clusters would be finalized for financial assistance on the basis of the response of industry partners for the proposed clusters.
Andhra Pradesh has identified five Government ITIs under PM-SETU in pilot phase, comprising one cluster with one Hub ITI and four Spoke ITIs. The Hub ITI is proposed to be located in Visakhapatnam, while the Spoke ITIs are proposed to be located one each in Visakhapatnam and Vizianagaram districts, and two in Alluri Sitarama Raju district.
The benefits of the scheme are proposed to be achieved through the State-led selection process, industry participation, and structured implementation framework. Consultations have been held with industry associations and industry players, and multiple handholding workshops have also been conducted with States/UTs. States/UTs have sought clarifications and handholding support in relation to preparation of RFPs/SIPs and related templates. The Government has taken steps to support States/UTs and industry through issuance of a model RFP document and detailed templates and regional capacity-building workshops to enable timely and quality preparation of proposals/SIPs.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
आईटीआई का उन्नयन और एनसीओई की स्थापना
09 FEB 2026 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास एवं रोजगार क्षमता उन्नयन योजना (पीएम-एसईटीयू) के अंतर्गत औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) और राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (एनएसटीआई) का उन्नयन उद्योग-नेतृत्व वाले विशेष प्रयोजन वाहन (एसपीवी) के माध्यम से प्रस्तावित है। उद्योग भागीदार के चयन के लिए, प्रस्ताव के अनुरोध (आरएफपी) के जवाब में एक रणनीतिक निवेश योजना (एसआईपी) प्रस्तुत करना आवश्यक है। अब तक 12 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने उद्योग की रुचि आमंत्रित करने के लिए रुचि की अभिव्यक्ति/आरएफपी जारी की है। पीएम-एसईटीयू के अंतर्गत आईटीआई के उन्नयन या एनसीओई की स्थापना के लिए निधि का निर्गमन एसआईपी की स्वीकृति के अधीन है।
पीएम-एसईटीयू के अंतर्गत आईटीआई का चयन संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों द्वारा उद्योग जगत से परामर्श करके किया जाता है, जिससे उभरती कौशल आवश्यकताओं और स्थानीय औद्योगिक क्षमता के अनुरूप चयन सुनिश्चित हो सके। हब-एंड-स्पोक आईटीआई क्लस्टरों को प्रस्तावित क्लस्टरों के लिए उद्योग भागीदारों की प्रतिक्रिया के आधार पर वित्तीय सहायता के लिए अंतिम रूप दिया जाएगा।
आंध्र प्रदेश ने पीएम-एसईटीयू के अंतर्गत पायलट चरण में पांच सरकारी आईटीआई की पहचान की है, जिसमें एक क्लस्टर शामिल है जिसमें एक हब आईटीआई और चार स्पोक आईटीआई हैं। हब आईटीआई विशाखापत्तनम के प्रस्ताव है, जबकि स्पोक आईटीआई विशाखापत्तनम और विजयनगरम जिलों में एक-एक और अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू जिले में दो का प्रस्ताव है।
इस योजना के लाभ राज्य-नेतृत्व वाली चयन प्रक्रिया, उद्योग की भागीदारी और सुनियोजित कार्यान्वयन ढांचे के माध्यम से प्राप्त किए जाने का प्रस्ताव है। उद्योग संघों और उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श किया गया है और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ कई कार्यशालाएँ भी आयोजित की गई हैं। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने प्रस्ताव निविदाओं/विशेष निवेश प्रस्तावों (आरएफपी) और संबंधित टेम्पलेट्स की तैयारी के संबंध में स्पष्टीकरण और मार्गदर्शन की मांग की है। सरकार ने प्रस्तावों/विशेष निवेश प्रस्तावों (एसआईपी) के समय पर और गुणवत्तापूर्ण निर्माण को सक्षम बनाने के लिए एक मॉडल आरएफपी दस्तावेज़ और विस्तृत टेम्पलेट्स जारी करके तथा क्षेत्रीय क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन करके राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और उद्योग को सहयोग प्रदान करने के लिए कदम उठाए हैं।
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।