Ministry of Electronics & IT
From States to Summit: Regional AI Conferences Power India’s AI Vision
State-driven innovation and on-ground AI solutions feed into national outcomes for the India AI Impact Summit
Bring Local Priorities to the National AI Agenda
09 FEB 2026 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Seven Regional AI Conferences conducted across Meghalaya, Gujarat, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan and Kerala
• Organised under the IndiaAI Mission in partnership with State Governments, premier academic institutions andCentral Ministries
• Focused on practical AI applications across governance, healthcare, agriculture, education, skilling, language technologies and public service delivery
• Brought together policymakers, industry leaders, startups, researchers, academia, civil society and local communities
• Emphasis on responsible, inclusive and trusted AI, aligned with regional priorities and citizen needs
• Insights and recommendations from the regional conferences will directly inform the agenda and outcomes of the India AI Impact Summit 2026
India’s preparations for the India AI Impact Summit 2026 have gathered nationwide momentum through seven Regional AI Conferences held across Meghalaya, Gujarat, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan and Kerala.
Organised under the IndiaAI Mission, in partnership with State Governments, premier academic institutions and thematic Central Ministries, these conferences served as high-level, outcome-oriented engagements leading up to the India AI Impact Summit, scheduled to be held in New Delhi from February 16–20, 2026.
Each conference, held between October 2025 and January 2026, addressed region-specific priorities while aligning with the national vision of using AI for good governance, economic growth, social empowerment and improved public service delivery. Discussions focused on practical AI applications across governance, healthcare, agriculture, education, language technologies, skilling, innovation and digital infrastructure.The regional engagements brought together policymakers, industry leaders, startups, researchers, academia, civil society and local communities, ensuring that India’s AI roadmap is grounded in regional realities and citizen needs. Insights from these conferences will directly inform the agenda and outcomes of the India AI Impact Summit 2026.
Key Voices from the Regional AI Conferences
“The Prime Minister has a clear mission to democratize technology so that intelligence powered by AI reaches every individual, every household, and every enterprise, rather than remaining confined to a select few. In line with this mission, a programme has been launched to train one million young people in AI skills, ensuring that India’s youth are fully prepared for this new technological era.”- Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister for Electronics & IT, Government of India
“The government has committed an investment of ₹10,000 crore under the India AI Mission to leverage AI across sectors with an objective to enhance citizens’ incomes, improve ease of living, and boost the overall productivity of the nation through responsible and inclusive use of AI.”- Shri Jitin Prasada, Minister of State (MoS) for Electronics & IT, Government of India
“Every pregnant woman in Meghalaya is digitally tracked, enabling early identification of high-risk cases and timely interventions. This data-driven approach has helped reduce maternal mortality by 50 percent.”-Shri Conrad K. Sangma, Chief Minister of Meghalaya
“Regional AI Conferences are crucial platforms to ensure that AI-driven development reaches every district and every language. These forums help turn ideas into action and improve lives on the ground.”- Shri Bhupendrabhai Rajnikant Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat
“Artificial intelligence represents the next major phase in our country’s journey. Through AI and machine learning, public service delivery can be made faster, more transparent and more citizen-centric.”- Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma, Chief Minister of Rajasthan
“The Madhya Pradesh government believes that AI can benefit administration, citizens and industries alike. We are committed to policy support that maximises efficiency and accelerates AI-led growth across sectors.”-Dr. Mohan Yadav, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh
“In a large and sensitive state like Uttar Pradesh, addressing challenges at scale requires a timely, technology-driven and responsive model. Artificial Intelligence will play a pivotal role in this transformation.”- Shri Yogi Adityanath, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh
“Artificial Intelligence is no longer a technology of the future. The real challenge is not whether we adopt AI, but how we adopt it. Technology must strengthen democracy, protect dignity and serve the common citizen.”-Shri A.N. Shamseer, Speaker of the Kerala Legislative Assembly
Announcements at a Glance | Regional AI Conferences
1. Million Youth to be trained in AI Skills under a national AI skilling programme, YUVA AI for All, to build future-ready workforce
2. Expansion of India AI Data & AI Labs across states, including new labs in ITIs, polytechnics and technical institutions to strengthen hands-on AI education
3. Launch of Rajasthan AI/ML Policy 2026 along with a dedicated Rajasthan AI Portal to boost governance, innovation and employment, and Rajasthan AVGC-XR Portal to strengthen Animation, VFX, Gaming, Comics, and Extended Reality ecosystem in the state
4. Announcement of Uttar Pradesh AI Mission, backed by state funding, to build a large-scale AI ecosystem aligned with national priorities
5. Launch of Madhya Pradesh SpaceTech Policy 2026, integrating AI with space and geospatial technologies for public service delivery
6. Signing of multiple MoUs between India AI Mission, State Governments, academia and industry to advance AI research, skilling and innovation
7. Rollout of AI Stacks and Cloud Adoption Frameworks to support scalable, secure and citizen-centric AI deployment at the state level
8. Launch of AI-enabled digital portals and governance platforms to improve efficiency and citizen service delivery
9. Showcasing of state-led AI use cases, startups and innovation challenges, including hackathons and competitions to promote local talent
10. Regional recommendations to feed directly into the India AI Impact Summit 2026 agenda and outcomes
11. Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed with Google, IIT Delhi, National Law University, Jodhpur, and the Skill Development Network (Wadhwani Foundation) in Rajasthan to advance AI research, skilling, ethical frameworks, and innovation ecosystems

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
देश भर में आयोजित क्षेत्रीय एआई सम्मेलन देश के एआई विजन को सशक्त बनाते हैं
भारत एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए राज्य-प्रेरित नवाचार और जमीनी स्तर पर लागू एआई समाधानों का योगदान
स्थानीय प्राथमिकताओं को राष्ट्रीय एआई एजेंडा में शामिल करना
09 FEB 2026 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें:
• मेघालय, गुजरात, ओडिशा, मध्य प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश, राजस्थान और केरल में सात क्षेत्रीय एआई सम्मेलन आयोजित किए गए
• इंडियाएआई मिशन के तहत राज्य सरकारों, प्रमुख शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के सहयोग से आयोजन।
• शासन, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, कृषि, शिक्षा, कौशल विकास, भाषा प्रौद्योगिकी और सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण जैसे क्षेत्रों में व्यावहारिक एआई अनुप्रयोगों पर केंद्रित।
• नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग जगत के नेताओं, स्टार्टअप कंपनियों, शोधकर्ताओं, शिक्षाविदों, नागरिक समाज और स्थानीय समुदायों को एक साथ लाया गया।
• क्षेत्रीय प्राथमिकताओं और नागरिकों की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप, जिम्मेदार, समावेशी और भरोसेमंद एआई पर बल दिया गया है ।
• क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलनों से प्राप्त अंतर्दृष्टि और सिफारिशें इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 के एजेंडा और परिणामों को सीधे तौर पर प्रभावित करेंगी।
मेघालय, गुजरात, ओडिशा, मध्य प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश, राजस्थान और केरल में आयोजित सात क्षेत्रीय एआई सम्मेलनों के माध्यम से देश की इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 की तैयारियां राष्ट्रव्यापी स्तर पर तेज हो गई हैं।
इंडियाएआई मिशन के तहत, राज्य सरकारों, प्रमुख शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और सम्बंधित केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के साथ साझेदारी में आयोजित ये सम्मेलन, 16-20 फरवरी, 2026 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होने वाले इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट पहले उच्च स्तरीय, परिणाम-उन्मुख गतिविधियों के रूप में कार्य करते हैं।
अक्टूबर 2025 से जनवरी 2026 के बीच आयोजित प्रत्येक सम्मेलन में क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट प्राथमिकताओं पर चर्चा की गई। इसके साथ ही प्रत्येक सम्मेलन में सुशासन, आर्थिक विकास, सामाजिक सशक्तिकरण और बेहतर सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण के लिए एआई के उपयोग की राष्ट्रीय दृष्टि को भी ध्यान में रखा गया। चर्चाओं में शासन, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, कृषि, शिक्षा, भाषा प्रौद्योगिकी, कौशल विकास, नवाचार और डिजिटल अवसंरचना जैसे क्षेत्रों में व्यावहारिक एआई अनुप्रयोगों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। क्षेत्रीय सहभागिता की बदौलत नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग जगत के नेताओं, स्टार्टअप्स, शोधकर्ताओं, शिक्षाविदों, नागरिक समाज और स्थानीय समुदायों को एक साथ आएं। इससे भारत का एआई रोडमैप क्षेत्रीय वास्तविकताओं और नागरिकों की आवश्यकताओं पर आधारित होना सुनिश्चित हुआ है। इन सम्मेलनों से प्राप्त अनुभव और विचार इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 के एजेंडा और परिणामों को सीधे तौर पर प्रभावित करेंगे।
क्षेत्रीय एआई सम्मेलनों के प्रमुख वक्ता
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा प्रधानमंत्री का स्पष्ट लक्ष्य प्रौद्योगिकी का लोकतंत्रीकरण करना है ताकि एआई से संचालित ज्ञान कुछ चुनिंदा लोगों तक सीमित न रहकर हर व्यक्ति, हर घर और हर उद्यम तक पहुंचे। भारत के युवाओं को इस नए तकनीकी युग के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार करने के इसी लक्ष्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए, दस लाख युवाओं को एआई कौशल में प्रशिक्षित करने का कार्यक्रम शुरू किया गया है।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी राज्य मंत्री, श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने कहा इंडिया एआई मिशन' के तहत 10,000 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश की प्रतिबद्धता जताई है, इसका उद्देश्य एआई के जिम्मेदार और समावेशी उपयोग के माध्यम से नागरिकों की आय में वृद्धि करना, जीवन स्तर को सुगम बनाना और राष्ट्र की समग्र उत्पादकता को बढ़ावा देना है।
मेघालय के मुख्यमंत्री श्री कॉनरैड के. संगमा ने कहामेघालय में प्रत्येक गर्भवती महिला की डिजिटल रूप से निगरानी की जाती है, इससे उच्च जोखिम वाले मामलों की शीघ्र पहचान और समय पर उपचार संभव हो पाता है। इस डेटा-आधारित दृष्टिकोण से मातृ मृत्यु दर में 50 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है। -
गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्रभाई रजनीकांत पटेल ने कहाक्षेत्रीय एआई सम्मेलन यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण मंच हैं कि एआई-संचालित विकास हर जिले और हर भाषा के लोगों के लिए हो। ये मंच विचारों को कार्यों में बदलने और जमीनी स्तर पर लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने में मदद करते हैं। -
राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजनलाल शर्मा ने कहाएआई हमारे देश की प्रगति में अगला महत्वपूर्ण चरण है। एआई और मशीन लर्निंग के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक सेवाओं को तेज, अधिक पारदर्शी और अधिक नागरिक-केंद्रित बनाया जा सकता है।
मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मोहन यादव ने कहामध्य प्रदेश सरकार का मानना ​​है कि एआई से प्रशासन, नागरिकों और उद्योगों सभी को लाभ हो सकता है। हम ऐसी नीतिगत सहायता देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं जो सभी क्षेत्रों में दक्षता को अधिकतम करे और एआई के नेतृत्व में विकास को गति प्रदान करे।
उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ ने कहाउत्तर प्रदेश जैसे विशाल और संवेदनशील राज्य में, व्यापक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए एक समयबद्ध, प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित और प्रतिक्रियाशील मॉडल की आवश्यकता है। इस परिवर्तन में एआई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।
केरल विधानसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ए.एन. शमशीर ने कहाएआई अब भविष्य की तकनीक नहीं रह गई है। असली चुनौती यह नहीं है कि हम एआई को अपनाएं या नहीं, बल्कि यह है कि हम इसे कैसे अपनाएं। तकनीक को लोकतंत्र को मजबूत करना चाहिए, गरिमा की रक्षा करनी चाहिए और आम नागरिक की सेवा करनी चाहिए। -
क्षेत्रीय एआई सम्मेलन- मुख्य घोषणाएं
1. भविष्य के लिए तैयार कार्यबल का निर्माण के लिए राष्ट्रीय एआई कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम 'युवा एआई फॉर ऑल' के तहत दस लाख युवाओं को एआई कौशल में प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा।
2. देश में एआई डेटा और एआई प्रयोगशालाओं का विस्तार राज्यों भर में किया जा रहा है, इसमें व्यावहारिक एआई शिक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए आईटीआई, पॉलिटेक्निक और तकनीकी संस्थानों में नई प्रयोगशालाएं स्थापित करना शामिल है।
3. राजस्थान एआई/एमएल नीति 2026 का शुभारंभ, शासन, नवाचार और रोजगार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक समर्पित राजस्थान एआई पोर्टल और राज्य में एनिमेशन, वीएफएक्स, गेमिंग, कॉमिक्स और एक्सटेंडेड रियलिटी इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए राजस्थान एवीजीसी-एक्सआर पोर्टल का शुभारंभ।
4. राज्य द्वारा वित्त पोषित उत्तर प्रदेश एआई मिशन की घोषणा की गई है, इसका उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप एक व्यापक एआई इको-सिस्टम का निर्माण करना है।
5. मध्य प्रदेश स्पेसटेक पॉलिसी 2026 का शुभारंभ , सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण के लिए अंतरिक्ष और भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ एआई को एकीकृत करना।
6. भारत एआई मिशन, राज्य सरकारों, शिक्षाविदों और उद्योग जगत के बीच एआई अनुसंधान, कौशल विकास और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
7. राज्य स्तर पर मापन योग्य, सुरक्षित और नागरिक-केंद्रित एआई परिनियोजन का समर्थन करने के लिए एआई स्टैक और क्लाउड एडॉप्शन फ्रेमवर्क का रोलआउट।
8. कार्यकुशलता और नागरिक सेवा वितरण में सुधार के लिए एआई-सक्षम डिजिटल पोर्टल और शासन प्लेटफॉर्म बनाए गए।
9. राज्य के नेतृत्व में विकसित एआई के उपयोग के मामलों, स्टार्टअप्स और नवाचार चुनौतियों का प्रदर्शन, जिसमें स्थानीय प्रतिभा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हैकथॉन और प्रतियोगिताएं शामिल हैं।
10. क्षेत्रीय सिफारिशें सीधे इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 के एजेंडा और परिणामों में शामिल की जाएंगी।
11. एआई अनुसंधान, कौशल विकास, नैतिक ढांचे और नवाचार इको-सिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए गूगल, आईआईटी दिल्ली, राष्ट्रीय विधि विश्वविद्यालय, जोधपुर और राजस्थान के कौशल विकास नेटवर्क (वाधवानी फाउंडेशन) के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।