Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to Deliver Keynote Address at National Conference on “Tackling Cyber-Enabled Frauds & Dismantling the Ecosystem”
Home Minister will also inaugurate the New Cybercrime Branch of CBI and launch State Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (S4C) Dashboard of I4C, Ministry of Home Affairs
Conference is being convened at a time when, under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, India’s rapid digital transformation has significantly improved access to banking, governance, and communication
Primary objectives of the conference is to build a shared understanding of the scale, trends, and evolving nature of cyber-enabled fraud in India
Conference seeks to drive a unified strategy to combat cyber-enabled fraud by strengthening prevention, investigation, technology adoption, inter-agency coordination, and victim-centric frameworks
09 FEB 2026 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will deliver keynote address at National Conference on “Tackling Cyber-Enabled Frauds & Dismantling the Ecosystem” on Tuesday, 10th February 2026, in New Delhi. On this occasion, the Home Minister will preside over an Investiture Ceremony of CBI Officers and also inaugurate the New Cybercrime Branch of CBI and launch S4C Dashboard of I4C, MHA.
A two-day National Conference on “Tackling Cyber-Enabled Frauds & Dismantling the Ecosystem” is being organized on 10–11 February 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi by the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) in collaboration with the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C), Ministry of Home Affairs.
The CBI has been investigating cybercrime since 2000 and has upgraded its capabilities by establishing the Cybercrime Investigation Division in 2022. It serves as the nodal agency for investigating cybercrime affecting the Central Government and its offices, handling both cyber-dependent crimes and cyber-enabled frauds.
The conference is being convened at a time when, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s rapid digital transformation has significantly improved access to banking, governance, and communication, while simultaneously creating new vulnerabilities that are being exploited by organized cybercriminal networks.
The primary objectives of the conference is to build a shared understanding of the scale, trends, and evolving nature of cyber-enabled fraud in India; Examine the three critical pillars of the cyber-fraud ecosystem-Financial pillar (Mule accounts and money laundering), Telecom pillar (misuse of SIM/eSIM and digital infrastructure), and Human pillar (cyber slavery and trafficking into scam compounds); Strengthen inter-agency and public–private collaboration among law enforcement, banks, telecom providers, regulators, and technology platforms; Explore the use of Artificial Intelligence and data analytics to scale investigations with limited manpower; Improve mechanisms for faster fraud reporting, real-time fund tracing, timely evidence preservation, and better victim protection.
The conference seeks to drive a unified strategy to combat cyber-enabled fraud by strengthening prevention, investigation, technology adoption, inter-agency coordination, and victim-centric frameworks. Ultimately, it aims to safeguard citizens, disrupt criminal networks, and reinforce trust in India’s digital ecosystem.
During the two days, the conference will witness participation from senior officials and experts representing Central and State Law Enforcement Agencies, Department of Telecommunications (DoT) Department of Financial Services (DFS), Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Public and Private Sector Banks, Cooperative banks /NABARD, FinTech Companies and Payment Platforms, Telecom Service Providers, Social Media and Cloud Service Intermediaries, Cybersecurity experts and domain specialists, International law enforcement and policy representatives. This multi-stakeholder engagement reflects a “whole-of-ecosystem” approach to tackling cybercrime.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
'সাইবার জালিয়াতি মোকাবিলা ও জালিয়াতির বাস্তুতন্ত্র ধ্বংস" করার লক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত জাতীয় সম্মেলনে ভাষণ দেবেন অমিত শাহ
09 FEB 2026 6:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ ফেরুয়ারি, ২০২৬
সাইবার জালিয়াতি মোকাবিলা ও জালিয়াতির বাস্তুতন্ত্রকে ধ্বংস করতে নতুন দিল্লিতে আয়োজিত জাতীয় সম্মেলনে আগামীকাল ভাষণ দেবেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ। এই উপলক্ষ্যে সিবিআই – এর নতুন সাইবার অপরাধ শাখার আনুষ্ঠানিক উদ্বোধন এবং সিবিআই আধিকারিকদের সম্মাননা জ্ঞাপন অনুষ্ঠানেও পৌরোহিত্য করবেন তিনি। সেইসঙ্গে, তিনি S4C Dashboard of I4C, MHA – এর আনুষ্ঠানিক সূচনা করবেন।
নতুন দিল্লির ভারত মণ্ডপমে ইন্ডিয়ান সাইবার ক্রাইম কো-অর্ডিনেশন সেন্টার, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে যৌথ সহযোগিতার ভিত্তিতে সিবিআই দু’দিনের এই জাতীয় সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করেছে। সম্মেলন চলবে ১১ তারিখ পর্যন্ত।
সাইবার জালিয়াতি এবং সাইবার অপরাধ নিয়ন্ত্রণে সিবিআই ২০০০ সাল থেকে কাজ করছে। তাদের কর্মদক্ষতা প্রসারের লক্ষ্যে ২০২২ সালে সাইবার ক্রাইম ইনভেস্টিগেশন ডিভিশন গড়ে তোলা হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ব্যাঙ্কিং, পরিচালন, যোগাযোগ প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে যে দ্রুত ডিজিটাল রূপান্তর ঘটে চলেছে, সেই পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে এই সম্মেলন বিশেষ গুরুত্বের দাবি রাখে। কারণ, সাইবার অপরাধের সঙ্গে জড়িত বিভিন্ন অসাধু সংগঠন এই ব্যবস্থায় অসৎ উপায়ে নানা সুবিধা আদায়ের চেষ্টা করছে।
দু’দিনের এই সম্মেলনে তদন্ত ক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তি এবং বিভিন্ন আন্তঃসংগঠনগুলির মধ্যে সমন্বয় ও অপরাধে যাঁরা শিকার হচ্ছেন, তাঁদের সঙ্গে ঘনিষ্ঠ সহযোগ গড়ে তুলে সাইবার অপরাধ দমনে অভিন্ন কৌশল রূপায়ণের চেষ্টা হবে এই সম্মেলনে।
কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যের আইন প্রণয়নকারী নানা সংস্থা, টেলিযোগাযোগ, আর্থিক পরিষেবা সংস্থা, রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক অফ ইন্ডিয়া, বিভিন্ন রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ও বেসরকারি ব্যাঙ্ক, সমবায় ব্যাঙ্ক/নাবার্ড, ফিনটেক সংস্থা, পেমেন্ট প্ল্যাটফর্ম, টেলিকম পরিষেবা প্রদানকারী সংস্থা, সামাজিক মাধ্যম, ক্লাউড সার্ভিস প্রদানকারী সংস্থা সহ সাইবার ক্রাইম বিশেষজ্ঞরা এই সম্মেলনে যোগ দেবেন।