Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to Deliver Keynote Address at National Conference on “Tackling Cyber-Enabled Frauds & Dismantling the Ecosystem”
Home Minister will also inaugurate the New Cybercrime Branch of CBI and launch State Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (S4C) Dashboard of I4C, Ministry of Home Affairs
Conference is being convened at a time when, under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, India’s rapid digital transformation has significantly improved access to banking, governance, and communication
Primary objectives of the conference is to build a shared understanding of the scale, trends, and evolving nature of cyber-enabled fraud in India
Conference seeks to drive a unified strategy to combat cyber-enabled fraud by strengthening prevention, investigation, technology adoption, inter-agency coordination, and victim-centric frameworks
09 FEB 2026 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will deliver keynote address at National Conference on “Tackling Cyber-Enabled Frauds & Dismantling the Ecosystem” on Tuesday, 10th February 2026, in New Delhi. On this occasion, the Home Minister will preside over an Investiture Ceremony of CBI Officers and also inaugurate the New Cybercrime Branch of CBI and launch S4C Dashboard of I4C, MHA.
A two-day National Conference on “Tackling Cyber-Enabled Frauds & Dismantling the Ecosystem” is being organized on 10–11 February 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi by the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) in collaboration with the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C), Ministry of Home Affairs.
The CBI has been investigating cybercrime since 2000 and has upgraded its capabilities by establishing the Cybercrime Investigation Division in 2022. It serves as the nodal agency for investigating cybercrime affecting the Central Government and its offices, handling both cyber-dependent crimes and cyber-enabled frauds.
The conference is being convened at a time when, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s rapid digital transformation has significantly improved access to banking, governance, and communication, while simultaneously creating new vulnerabilities that are being exploited by organized cybercriminal networks.
The primary objectives of the conference is to build a shared understanding of the scale, trends, and evolving nature of cyber-enabled fraud in India; Examine the three critical pillars of the cyber-fraud ecosystem-Financial pillar (Mule accounts and money laundering), Telecom pillar (misuse of SIM/eSIM and digital infrastructure), and Human pillar (cyber slavery and trafficking into scam compounds); Strengthen inter-agency and public–private collaboration among law enforcement, banks, telecom providers, regulators, and technology platforms; Explore the use of Artificial Intelligence and data analytics to scale investigations with limited manpower; Improve mechanisms for faster fraud reporting, real-time fund tracing, timely evidence preservation, and better victim protection.
The conference seeks to drive a unified strategy to combat cyber-enabled fraud by strengthening prevention, investigation, technology adoption, inter-agency coordination, and victim-centric frameworks. Ultimately, it aims to safeguard citizens, disrupt criminal networks, and reinforce trust in India’s digital ecosystem.
During the two days, the conference will witness participation from senior officials and experts representing Central and State Law Enforcement Agencies, Department of Telecommunications (DoT) Department of Financial Services (DFS), Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Public and Private Sector Banks, Cooperative banks /NABARD, FinTech Companies and Payment Platforms, Telecom Service Providers, Social Media and Cloud Service Intermediaries, Cybersecurity experts and domain specialists, International law enforcement and policy representatives. This multi-stakeholder engagement reflects a “whole-of-ecosystem” approach to tackling cybercrime.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ "سائبر سے چلنے والی فراڈ سے نمٹنے اور ماحولیاتی نظام کو ختم کرنے" کے موضوع پر قومی کانفرنس میں کلیدی خطاب کریں گے
وزیر داخلہ سی بی آئی کی نئی سائبر کرائم برانچ کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے اور وزارت داخلہ کے آئی 4 سی کے ایس 4 سی ڈیش بورڈ کو لانچ کریں گے
یہ کانفرنس ایک ایسے وقت میں منعقد کی جا رہی ہے جب وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان کی تیز رفتار ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی نے بینکنگ ، گورننس اور مواصلات تک رسائی کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنایا ہے
کانفرنس کا بنیادی مقصد ہندوستان میں سائبر سے چلنے والی دھوکہ دہی کے پیمانے ، رجحانات اور ارتقا پذیر نوعیت کے بارے میں مشترکہ تفہیم پیدا کرنا ہے
کانفرنس کا مقصد روک تھام ، تحقیقات ، ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے ، بین ایجنسی کوآرڈینیشن ، اور متاثرین پر مرکوز فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنا کر سائبر فعال دھوکہ دہی سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک متحد حکمت عملی تیار کرنا ہے
09 FEB 2026 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ منگل ، 10 فروری 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں "سائبر سے چلنے والی فراڈز سے نمٹنے اور ماحولیاتی نظام کو ختم کرنے" کے موضوع پر قومی کانفرنس میں کلیدی خطاب کریں گے ۔ اس موقع پر وزیر داخلہ سی بی آئی افسران کی حلف برداری کی تقریب کی صدارت کریں گے اور سی بی آئی کی نئی سائبر کرائم برانچ کا افتتاح کریں گے اور آئی 4 سی ، ایم ایچ اے کے ایس 4 سی ڈیش بورڈ کو لانچ کریں گے ۔
سنٹرل بیورو آف انویسٹی گیشن (سی بی آئی) کے ذریعے انڈین سائبر کرائم کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر (آئی 4 سی) وزارت داخلہ کے تعاون سے 10-11 فروری 2026 کو بھارت منڈپم ، نئی دہلی میں "سائبر سے چلنے والی فراڈز سے نمٹنے اور ماحولیاتی نظام کو ختم کرنے" کے موضوع پر دو روزہ قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
سی بی آئی 2000 سے سائبر کرائم کی تحقیقات کر رہی ہے اور اس نے 2022 میں سائبر کرائم انویسٹی گیشن ڈویژن قائم کرکے اپنی صلاحیتوں کو اپ گریڈ کیا ہے ۔ یہ مرکزی حکومت اور اس کے دفاتر کو متاثر کرنے والے سائبر کرائم کی تحقیقات کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے، اور سائبر پر منحصر جرائم اور سائبر سے چلنے والے فراڈ دونوں کو ہینڈل کرتی ہے۔
یہ کانفرنس ایک ایسے وقت میں منعقد کی جا رہی ہے جب ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ، ہندوستان کی تیز رفتار ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی نے بینکنگ ، گورننس اور مواصلات تک رسائی کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنایا ہے، لیکن اس نے نئی کمزوریاں بھی پیدا کی ہیں جن کا منظم سائبر کرمینل نیٹ ورکس کے ذریعے استحصال کیا جا رہا ہے۔
کانفرنس کا بنیادی مقصد ہندوستان میں سائبر سے چلنے والی دھوکہ دہی کے پیمانے ، رجحانات اور ارتقا پذیر نوعیت کے بارے میں مشترکہ تفہیم پیدا کرنا ہے ۔ سائبر فراڈ ماحولیاتی نظام کے تین اہم ستونوں کا جائزہ لیں - مالیاتی ستون (میول اکاؤنٹس اور منی لانڈرنگ) ٹیلی کام ستون (سم/ای ایس آئی ایم اور ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کا غلط استعمال) اور انسانی ستون (سائبر غلامی اور اسکینڈل کمپاؤنڈز میں اسمگلنگ) قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں ، بینکوں ، ٹیلی کام فراہم کرنے والوں ، ریگولیٹرز اور ٹیکنالوجی پلیٹ فارمز کے درمیان بین ایجنسی اور پبلک پرائیویٹ تعاون کو مضبوط بنانا ۔ محدود افرادی قوت کے ساتھ تحقیقات کو بڑھانے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت اور ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس کے استعمال کو تلاش کریں ۔ دھوکہ دہی کی تیزی سے رپورٹنگ ، ریئل ٹائم فنڈ ٹریسنگ ، بروقت شواہد کے تحفظ اور متاثرین کے بہتر تحفظ کے لیے میکانزم کو بہتر بنائیں ۔
یہ کانفرنس روک تھام ، تفتیش ، ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے ، بین ایجنسی کوآرڈینیشن ، اور متاثرین پر مرکوز فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنا کر سائبر سے چلنے والی دھوکہ دہی سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک متحد حکمت عملی تیار کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے ۔ بالآخر ، اس کا مقصد شہریوں کی حفاظت کرنا ، مجرمانہ نیٹ ورک کو متاثر کرنا اور ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام پر اعتماد کو تقویت دینا ہے ۔
دو دنوں کے دوران ، کانفرنس میں مرکزی اور ریاستی قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں ، محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات (ڈی ایف ایس) ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی) پبلک اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے بینک ، کوآپریٹو بینک/نابارڈ ، فن ٹیک کمپنیاں اور پیمنٹ پلیٹ فارم ، ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کرنے والے ، سوشل میڈیا اور کلاؤڈ سروس کے ثالث ، سائبرسیکیوریٹی کے ماہرین اور ڈومین کے ماہرین ، بین الاقوامی قانون نافذ کرنے والے اور پالیسی کے نمائندوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے سینئر عہدیداروں اور ماہرین کی شرکت ہوگی ۔ یہ کثیر فریقین کی شمولیت سائبر کرائم سے نمٹنے کے لیے "پورے ماحولیاتی نظام" کے نقطہ نظر کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔