Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to Deliver Keynote Address at National Conference on “Tackling Cyber-Enabled Frauds & Dismantling the Ecosystem”
Home Minister will also inaugurate the New Cybercrime Branch of CBI and launch State Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (S4C) Dashboard of I4C, Ministry of Home Affairs
Conference is being convened at a time when, under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, India’s rapid digital transformation has significantly improved access to banking, governance, and communication
Primary objectives of the conference is to build a shared understanding of the scale, trends, and evolving nature of cyber-enabled fraud in India
Conference seeks to drive a unified strategy to combat cyber-enabled fraud by strengthening prevention, investigation, technology adoption, inter-agency coordination, and victim-centric frameworks
09 FEB 2026 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will deliver keynote address at National Conference on “Tackling Cyber-Enabled Frauds & Dismantling the Ecosystem” on Tuesday, 10th February 2026, in New Delhi. On this occasion, the Home Minister will preside over an Investiture Ceremony of CBI Officers and also inaugurate the New Cybercrime Branch of CBI and launch S4C Dashboard of I4C, MHA.
A two-day National Conference on “Tackling Cyber-Enabled Frauds & Dismantling the Ecosystem” is being organized on 10–11 February 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi by the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) in collaboration with the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C), Ministry of Home Affairs.
The CBI has been investigating cybercrime since 2000 and has upgraded its capabilities by establishing the Cybercrime Investigation Division in 2022. It serves as the nodal agency for investigating cybercrime affecting the Central Government and its offices, handling both cyber-dependent crimes and cyber-enabled frauds.
The conference is being convened at a time when, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s rapid digital transformation has significantly improved access to banking, governance, and communication, while simultaneously creating new vulnerabilities that are being exploited by organized cybercriminal networks.
The primary objectives of the conference is to build a shared understanding of the scale, trends, and evolving nature of cyber-enabled fraud in India; Examine the three critical pillars of the cyber-fraud ecosystem-Financial pillar (Mule accounts and money laundering), Telecom pillar (misuse of SIM/eSIM and digital infrastructure), and Human pillar (cyber slavery and trafficking into scam compounds); Strengthen inter-agency and public–private collaboration among law enforcement, banks, telecom providers, regulators, and technology platforms; Explore the use of Artificial Intelligence and data analytics to scale investigations with limited manpower; Improve mechanisms for faster fraud reporting, real-time fund tracing, timely evidence preservation, and better victim protection.
The conference seeks to drive a unified strategy to combat cyber-enabled fraud by strengthening prevention, investigation, technology adoption, inter-agency coordination, and victim-centric frameworks. Ultimately, it aims to safeguard citizens, disrupt criminal networks, and reinforce trust in India’s digital ecosystem.
During the two days, the conference will witness participation from senior officials and experts representing Central and State Law Enforcement Agencies, Department of Telecommunications (DoT) Department of Financial Services (DFS), Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Public and Private Sector Banks, Cooperative banks /NABARD, FinTech Companies and Payment Platforms, Telecom Service Providers, Social Media and Cloud Service Intermediaries, Cybersecurity experts and domain specialists, International law enforcement and policy representatives. This multi-stakeholder engagement reflects a “whole-of-ecosystem” approach to tackling cybercrime.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ “Tackling Cyber-Enabled Frauds & Dismantling the Ecosystem” ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੀਬੀਆਈ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਕ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਚ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਅਤੇ 14ਸੀ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਤਾਲਮੇਲਪੂਰਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ (S4C) ਡੈਸ਼ਬੋਰਡ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਇਹ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੀਬਰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ, ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ
ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਈਬਰ-ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕਤਾ, ਰੁਝਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਦਲਦੇ ਸਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਰਵੱਈਆ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ
ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ, ਜਾਂਚ, ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ, ਅੰਤਰ-ਏਜੰਸੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਪੀੜ੍ਹਤ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਦੀ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ
09 FEB 2026 6:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਮੰਗਲਵਾਰ, 10 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ “Tackling Cyber-Enabled Frauds & Dismantling the Ecosystem” (ਸਾਈਬਰ-ਸਮਰੱਥ ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ) ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸੀਬੀਆਈ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਲੰਕਰਣ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ (ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ-Investiture Ceremony) ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਸ਼ਾਖਾ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ (I4C) ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ (S4C) ਡੈਸ਼ਬੋਰਡ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਸਾਈਬਰ-ਸਮਰੱਥ ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਰ ਕਰਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ 10 ਅਤੇ 11 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੰਡਪਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਬੀਆਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ (I4C), ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੀਬੀਆਈ ਸਾਲ 2000 ਤੋਂ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੇ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਕ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਇਨਵੈਸਟੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਡਿਵੀਜਨ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਉੱਨਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਡਿਵੀਜਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਲਈ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਈਬਰ ਕ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਇਨਵੈਸਟੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਡਿਵੀਜਨ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਈਬਰ-ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ, ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਅਪਰਾਧੀ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਚੁੱਕ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਈਬਰ-ਸਮਰੱਥ ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕਤਾ, ਰੁਝਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਦਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਰੂਪ ਨੂੰ ਪਛਾਣਨਾ; ਸਾਈਬਰ-ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਥੰਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਥੰਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਾ- ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ (ਮਿਊਲ ਖਾਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੀ ਲਾਂਡਰਿੰਗ), ਟੈਲੀਕੌਮ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ (ਸਿਮ/ਈ-ਸਿਮ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਦੁਰਵਰਤੋਂ), ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ (ਸਾਈਬਰ ਗੁਲਾਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਸਕੈਮ ਪਰਿਸਰ); ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ, ਬੈਂਕਾਂ, ਟੈਲੀਕੌਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਵਾਈਡਰਸ, ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅੰਤਰ-ਏਜੰਸੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ-ਨਿਜੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਾ; ਸੀਮਤ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਂਚਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਟਾ ਐਨਾਲਿਟਿਕਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੀ ਪੜਚੋਲ ਕਰਨਾ; ਸਾਈਬਰ ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ ਦੀ ਜਲਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਿੰਗ, ਧੋਕਾਧਰੜੀ ਦੇ ਪੈਸੇ ਦੀ ਰੀਅਲ-ਟਾਈਮ ਟ੍ਰੇਸਿੰਗ, ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਸਬੂਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਅਤੇ ਪੀੜ੍ਹਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ, ਜਾਂਚ, ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ, ਅੰਤਰ-ਏਜੰਸੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਪੀੜ੍ਹਤ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਲਈ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਯਤਨ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣਾ, ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਨਤਕ-ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਹੈ।
ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ, ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ, ਸਰਕਾਰੀ, ਨਿਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬੈਂਕ, ਨਾਬਾਰਡ, ਫਿਨਟੈੱਕ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਮੈਂਟ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ, ਟੈਲੀਕੌਮ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਵਾਈਡਰ, ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਾਉਡ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਇੰਟਰਮਿਡੀਅਰੀ, ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮਾਹਿਰ, ਡੋਮੇਨ ਮਾਹਿਰ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੌਲਿਸੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਖੀ ਜੁੜਾਅ ਵਾਲਾ ਇਹ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ "ਪੂਰੀ-ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ" ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।