Ministry of Steel
H.D. Kumaraswamy launches PLI 1.2: Major Push to India’s Specialty Steel Ecosystem
PLI 1.2 Aligns with PM Modi’s Vision of Global Manufacturing Leadership
09 FEB 2026 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India launched Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme 1.2 for Specialty Steel, marking a significant milestone in the country’s efforts to strengthen high-value manufacturing and reduce import dependence in critical steel grades. The launch, held at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi, also witnessed the signing of Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) with participating industry players, reflecting robust industry confidence in India’s long-term growth prospects.
Addressing the gathering after the MoU signing ceremony, Union Minister for Steel and Heavy Industries H. D. Kumaraswamy underscored that PLI 1.2 is a decisive step towards building a resilient and globally competitive specialty steel ecosystem, fully aligned with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The Union Minister noted that the scheme advances the twin national priorities of Make in India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat by encouraging domestic capacity creation in advanced and strategic steel products.
Under PLI Scheme 1.2, 85 MoUs have been signed with 55 companies, committing investments of ₹11,887 crore. These projects are expected to add 8.7 million tonnes of specialty steel capacity by FY 2031, significantly expanding India’s capabilities in high-end steel segments such as electrical steel, alloy and stainless steels, coated products, and grades required for strategic sectors.
The third round of the PLI Scheme has been launched in response to strong industry demand and the need for sustained capacity expansion in specialty steel, which is essential for sectors including automobiles, railways, defence, electrical equipment, and aerospace. With incentive rates ranging from 4% to 15% over a five-year period, the scheme is designed to promote investment, technology upgradation, and value addition while integrating Indian manufacturers into global value chains.
Speaking on the broader impact of the scheme, the Minister highlighted that “PLI 1.2 seeks to address structural gap by incentivising domestic production, conserving foreign exchange, and positioning India as a reliable global supplier of advanced steel”.
Union Minister added in that “the achievements under earlier rounds of the PLI Scheme further reinforce the policy’s effectiveness. Across PLI 1.0 and 1.1, committed investments of ₹43,874 crore have already translated into substantial on-ground progress, including significant capacity creation and employment generation. PLI 1.2 builds on this momentum, deepening the domestic steel ecosystem and strengthening the entire value chain”.
Concluding his address, Union Minister H.D. Kumaraswamy called upon participating companies to implement their projects in a time-bound manner and maximise the use of indigenous technologies and inputs. He reiterated the Government’s commitment to facilitation and timely resolution of operational issues, emphasising that the success of PLI 1.2 will play a pivotal role in India’s journey towards becoming a global hub for specialty steel manufacturing.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने पीएलआई 1.2 लॉन्च किया: विशेष स्टील पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बड़ा प्रोत्साहन
पीएलआई 1.2 प्रधानमंत्री श्री दी के वैश्विक विनिर्माण नेतृत्व के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है
09 FEB 2026 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने विशेष इस्पात के लिए उत्पादन- आधारित प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना 1.2 शुरू की, जो उच्च मूल्य वाले विनिर्माण को मजबूत करने और महत्वपूर्ण स्टील ग्रेड में आयात निर्भरता को कम करने के देश के प्रयासों में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में आयोजित इस लॉन्च में भाग लेने वाले उद्योग के खिलाड़ियों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए, जो भारत की दीर्घकालिक विकास संभावनाओं में मजबूत उद्योग के विश्वास को दर्शाता है।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर समारोह के बाद केंद्रीय इस्पात और भारी उद्योग मंत्री एच. डी. कुमारस्वामी ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुएबताया कि पीएलआई 1.2 एक लचीला और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी विशेष इस्पात इकोसिस्टम बनाने की दिशा में एक निर्णायक कदम होगा , जो माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के साथ पूरी तरह से जुड़ा हुआ है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि यह योजना उन्नत और रणनीतिक इस्पात उत्पादों में घरेलू क्षमता निर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करके मेक इन इंडिया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दोहरी राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं को आगे बढ़ाती है।
पीएलआई योजना 1.2 के अंतर्गत , 55 कंपनियों के साथ 85 समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं, जिसमें 11,887 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया गया है। इन परियोजनाओं से वित्त वर्ष 2031 तक 8.7 मिलियन टन विशेष इस्पात क्षमता बढ़ने की उम्मीद है, जिससे इलेक्ट्रिकल स्टील, मिश्र धातु और स्टेनलेस स्टील, लेपित उत्पादों और रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों के लिए आवश्यक ग्रेड जैसे उच्च अंत इस्पात क्षेत्रों में भारत की क्षमताओं का काफी विस्तार होगा।
पीएलआई योजना का तीसरा दौर उद्योग की मजबूत मांग और विशेष इस्पात में निरंतर क्षमता विस्तार की आवश्यकता के जवाब में शुरू किया गया है, जो ऑटोमोबाइल, रेलवे, रक्षा, विद्युत उपकरण और एयरोस्पेस सहित क्षेत्रों के लिए आवश्यक है। पांच साल की अवधि में 4 प्रतिशत से 15 प्रतिशत तक की प्रोत्साहन दरों के साथ, यह योजना भारतीय निर्माताओं को वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में एकीकृत करते हुए निवेश, प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन और मूल्यवर्धन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई है।
योजना के व्यापक प्रभाव पर, मंत्री महोदय ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि "पीएलआई 1.2 घरेलू उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहित करके, विदेशी मुद्रा का संरक्षण करके और भारत को उन्नत इस्पात के एक विश्वसनीय वैश्विक आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में स्थापित करके संरचनात्मक अंतर को दूर करना चाहता है"।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि "पीएलआई योजना के पहले दौर के अंतर्गत उपलब्धियां नीति की प्रभावशीलता को और मजबूत करती हैं। पीएलआई 1.0 और 1.1 में, 43,874 करोड़ रुपये के प्रतिबद्ध निवेश पहले ही महत्वपूर्ण क्षमता सृजन और रोजगार सृजन सहित पर्याप्त जमीनी प्रगति में बदल चुके हैं। पीएलआई 1.2 इस गति को आगे बढ़ाता है, घरेलू इस्पात इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करता है और पूरी मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूत करता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी नेअपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए कहा कि भाग लेने वाली कंपनियों से अपनी परियोजनाओं को समयबद्ध तरीके से लागू करने और स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों और इनपुट का अधिकतम उपयोग करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने परिचालन संबंधी मुद्दों के सुगम और समय पर समाधान के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पीएलआई 1.2 की सफलता विशेष इस्पात विनिर्माण के लिए वैश्विक केंद्र बनने की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।