Ministry of Steel
H.D. Kumaraswamy launches PLI 1.2: Major Push to India’s Specialty Steel Ecosystem
PLI 1.2 Aligns with PM Modi’s Vision of Global Manufacturing Leadership
09 FEB 2026 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India launched Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme 1.2 for Specialty Steel, marking a significant milestone in the country’s efforts to strengthen high-value manufacturing and reduce import dependence in critical steel grades. The launch, held at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi, also witnessed the signing of Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) with participating industry players, reflecting robust industry confidence in India’s long-term growth prospects.
Addressing the gathering after the MoU signing ceremony, Union Minister for Steel and Heavy Industries H. D. Kumaraswamy underscored that PLI 1.2 is a decisive step towards building a resilient and globally competitive specialty steel ecosystem, fully aligned with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The Union Minister noted that the scheme advances the twin national priorities of Make in India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat by encouraging domestic capacity creation in advanced and strategic steel products.
Under PLI Scheme 1.2, 85 MoUs have been signed with 55 companies, committing investments of ₹11,887 crore. These projects are expected to add 8.7 million tonnes of specialty steel capacity by FY 2031, significantly expanding India’s capabilities in high-end steel segments such as electrical steel, alloy and stainless steels, coated products, and grades required for strategic sectors.
The third round of the PLI Scheme has been launched in response to strong industry demand and the need for sustained capacity expansion in specialty steel, which is essential for sectors including automobiles, railways, defence, electrical equipment, and aerospace. With incentive rates ranging from 4% to 15% over a five-year period, the scheme is designed to promote investment, technology upgradation, and value addition while integrating Indian manufacturers into global value chains.
Speaking on the broader impact of the scheme, the Minister highlighted that “PLI 1.2 seeks to address structural gap by incentivising domestic production, conserving foreign exchange, and positioning India as a reliable global supplier of advanced steel”.
Union Minister added in that “the achievements under earlier rounds of the PLI Scheme further reinforce the policy’s effectiveness. Across PLI 1.0 and 1.1, committed investments of ₹43,874 crore have already translated into substantial on-ground progress, including significant capacity creation and employment generation. PLI 1.2 builds on this momentum, deepening the domestic steel ecosystem and strengthening the entire value chain”.
Concluding his address, Union Minister H.D. Kumaraswamy called upon participating companies to implement their projects in a time-bound manner and maximise the use of indigenous technologies and inputs. He reiterated the Government’s commitment to facilitation and timely resolution of operational issues, emphasising that the success of PLI 1.2 will play a pivotal role in India’s journey towards becoming a global hub for specialty steel manufacturing.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
ایچ ڈی کمارسوامی نے پی ایل آئی 1.2 لانچ کیا: ہندوستان کے اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل ماحولیاتی نظام پرزیادہ زور
پی ایل آئی 1.2 وزیراعظم مودی کے عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ لیڈرشپ کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ
09 FEB 2026 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیباتی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم 1.2 کا آغاز کیا ، جو اعلی قدر والی مینوفیکچرنگ کو مضبوط بنانے اور اہم اسٹیل گریڈوں میں درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرنے کی ملک کی کوششوں میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے ۔ نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں منعقدہ لانچ میں حصہ لینے والے صنعت کاروں کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی یادداشتوں پر دستخط بھی ہوئے ، جو ہندوستان کی طویل مدتی ترقی کے امکانات میں صنعت کے مضبوط اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔
مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کی تقریب کے بعد اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ایچ ڈی کمارسوامی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پی ایل آئی 1.2 ایک لچکدار اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی خصوصی اسٹیل ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کی طرف ایک فیصلہ کن قدم ہے ، جو عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے ساتھ مکمل طور پر ہم آہنگ ہے ۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ اسکیم جدید اور اسٹریٹجک اسٹیل مصنوعات میں گھریلو صلاحیت سازی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرکے میک ان انڈیا اور آتم نربھر بھارت کی جڑواں قومی ترجیحات کو آگے بڑھاتی ہے ۔
پی ایل آئی اسکیم 1.2 کے تحت 55 کمپنیوں کے ساتھ 85 مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں ، جن میں 11887 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ ان پروجیکٹوں سے مالی سال 2031 تک 8.7 ملین ٹن خصوصی اسٹیل کی صلاحیت کا اضافہ ہوگا ، جس سے الیکٹریکل اسٹیل ، الائے اور اسٹینلیس اسٹیل ، کوٹیڈ مصنوعات اور اسٹریٹجک شعبوں کے لیے درکار گریڈ جیسے اعلی درجے کے اسٹیل کے شعبوں میں ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا ۔
پی ایل آئی اسکیم کا تیسرا دور صنعت کی مضبوط مانگ اور خصوصی اسٹیل میں مستقل صلاحیت میں توسیع کی ضرورت کے جواب میں شروع کیا گیا ہے، جو آٹوموبائل ، ریلوے ، دفاع ، برقی آلات اور ایرو اسپیس سمیت شعبوں کے لیے ضروری ہے ۔ پانچ سال کی مدت میں 4فیصد سے 15فیصدتک کی ترغیبی شرحوں کے ساتھ ، اس اسکیم کو ہندوستانی مینوفیکچررز کو عالمی ویلیو چینز میں ضم کرتے ہوئے سرمایہ کاری ، ٹیکنالوجی کی اپ گریڈیشن اور ویلیو ایڈیشن کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔
اسکیم کے وسیع تر اثرات پر بات کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ "پی ایل آئی 1.2 گھریلو پیداوار کی حوصلہ افزائی ، زرمبادلہ کے تحفظ اور ہندوستان کو جدید اسٹیل کے قابل اعتماد عالمی سپلائر کے طور پر قائم کرکے ساختی خلا کو دور کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے ۔ "۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ "پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے پہلے دور کے تحت حاصل ہونے والی کامیابیاں پالیسی کی اثرپزیری کو مزید تقویت دیتی ہیں ۔ پی ایل آئی 1.0 اور 1.1 میں ، 43,874 کروڑ روپے کی پرعزم سرمایہ کاری پہلے ہی زمینی سطح پر خاطر خواہ پیش رفت میں تبدیل ہو چکی ہے ، جس میں نمایاں صلاحیت پیدا کرنا اور روزگار پیدا کرنا شامل ہے ۔ پی ایل آئی 1.2 اس رفتار کو بڑھاتا ہے ، گھریلو اسٹیل ماحولیاتی نظام کو گہرا کرتا ہے اور پوری ویلیو چین کو مضبوط کرتا ہے "۔
اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے ، مرکزی وزیرایچ ڈی کمارسوامی نے شریک کمپنیوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے پروجیکٹوں کو مقررہ وقت میں نافذ کریں اور مقامی ٹیکنالوجیز اور ان پٹ کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کو یقینی بنائیں ۔ انہوں نے آپریشنل مسائل کی سہولت اور بروقت حل کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پی ایل آئی 1.2 کی کامیابی خصوصی اسٹیل مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے عالمی مرکز بننے کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی ۔