Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
IMPROVEMENT UNDER PM SVANIDHI SCHEME
09 FEB 2026 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
PM SVANidhi scheme provides working capital term loans to urban street vendors in three tranches. Upon successful repayment of first and second tranches, the street vendor becomes eligible to avail second and third tranche loans respectively. This staggered lending structure prevents over-indebtedness and encourages sustainable repayment behaviour. In addition, UPI-linked RuPay Credit Cards have been introduced in the restructured PM SVANidhi scheme for street vendors who have successfully repaid the second tranche loan enabling them to meet immediate financial and business needs. Since the inception of the scheme in June, 2020 till 20 January, 2026, 71.57 lakh, 27.28 lakh and 6.61 lakh street vendor beneficiaries have availed the first tranche, second and third tranche loans respectively.
As per the findings of the scheme impact assessment study conducted by the Indian School of Business (ISB) in 2023 and 2025, average annualized business income among SVANidhi borrowers grew by around 20 percent, between 2023 and 2025. Further, around 30 percent of borrowers across all cycles reported holding formal loans which underscores the scheme’s role in building credit histories for vendors who previously had little or no access to formal credit.
As on 02.02.2026, 15,184 applications for RuPay credit cards linked to UPI have been received across the country and 2,479 credit cards have been issued to street vendors.
Under the restructured PM SVANidhi scheme, the lending period under the scheme has been extended up to March 2030, and the scheme benefits have been extended to census towns, urban agglomerations, peri-urban areas, etc. in a graded manner, thereby creating increased livelihood opportunities.
State/ULBs are responsible for identification of eligible street vendors and mobilisation of new applications under the scheme. To enhance coverage and ensure wider inclusion of street vendor beneficiaries, the Ministry has undertaken several initiatives, including periodic awareness campaigns through radio jingles, television and newspaper advertisements. States and Union Territories are also regularly provided with Information, Education and Communication (IEC) materials in local languages to facilitate outreach and dissemination of scheme benefits among street vendors. Regular reviews are also conducted with States/UTs/ULBs.
Under the scheme, MoHUA has organized various campaigns and events to enhance outreach to street vendors. After the approval of the restructured PM SVANidhi scheme on 27th August 2025, Lok Kalyan Melas were organized in ULBs from 17th September 2025 to 15th October 2025. These Melas promoted the new features of the schemes and supported vendor mobilisation, loan application submission, faster loan disbursement, and digital onboarding of beneficiaries. Additionally, the ‘SVANidhi Sankalp Abhiyan’ was conducted from 3rd November, 2025 to 2nd December, 2025 across all States and Union Territories in a mission mode to clear pendency at both the bank and ULB levels.
ULBs, in collaboration with Digital Payment Aggregators (DPAs), also conduct regular digital literacy camps. To enhance digital onboarding and promote the adoption of cashless payments among street vendors, beneficiaries are provided cashback incentives.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
पीएम स्वनिधि योजना के तहत सुधार
09 FEB 2026 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
पीएम स्वनिधि योजना शहरी स्ट्रीट वेंडरों को तीन किस्तों में कार्यशील पूंजी सावधि ऋण प्रदान करती है। पहली और दूसरी किस्त का सफलतापूर्वक भुगतान करने पर, स्ट्रीट वेंडर क्रमशः दूसरी और तीसरी किस्त का ऋण लेने के लिए योग्य हो जाता है। किस्तों में ऋण देने की यह संरचना अधिक ऋणग्रस्तता से बचाती है और लगातार भुगतान करने की आदत को बढ़ावा देती है। इसके अलावा, संशोधित पीएम स्वनिधि योजना में दूसरी किस्त का ऋण सफलतापूर्वक चुका देने वाले स्ट्रीट वेंडरों के लिए यूपीआई से जुड़े रुपे क्रेडिट कार्ड पेश किए गए हैं, जिससे वे अपनी वित्तीय और व्यावसायिक जरूरतों को तुरंत पूरा कर सकें। जून, 2020 में इस योजना के शुरू होने से लेकर 20 जनवरी, 2026 तक, 71.57 लाख, 27.28 लाख और 6.61 लाख स्ट्रीट वेंडर लाभार्थियों ने क्रमशः पहली, दूसरी और तीसरी किस्त का ऋण लिया है।
इंडियन स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस (आईएसबी) द्वारा 2023 और 2025 में किए गए योजना प्रभाव मूल्यांकन अध्ययन के नतीजों के अनुसार, स्वनिधि कर्जदारों की औसत वार्षिक व्यवसाय से होने वाली आय 2023 और 2025 के बीच लगभग 20 प्रतिशत बढ़ी। इसके अलावा, सभी चक्र में लगभग 30 प्रतिशत कर्जदारों ने बताया कि उनके पास औपचारिक ऋण हैं, जो उन वेंडरों के लिए क्रेडिट हिस्ट्री बनाने में इस योजना की भूमिका को दर्शाता है, जिन्हें पहले औपचारिक ऋण तक बहुत कम या बिल्कुल भी पहुंच नहीं थी।
दिनांक 02.02.2026 तक, पूरे देश में यूपीआई से जुड़े रूपे क्रेडिट कार्ड के लिए 15,184 आवेदन मिले हैं और स्ट्रीट वेंडरों को 2,479 क्रेडिट कार्ड जारी किए गए हैं।
संशोधित पीएम स्वनिधि योजना के तहत, इस योजना में ऋण देने की अवधि मार्च 2030 तक बढ़ा दी गई है और इस योजना के लाभ जनगणना वाले शहरों, शहरी इलाकों, आस-पास के शहरी इलाकों आदि तक धीरे-धीरे बढ़ा दिए गए हैं, जिससे आजीविक के अधिक अवसर सृजित होंगे।
राज्य/यूएलबी पात्र स्ट्रीट वेंडरों की पहचान करने और इस योजना के तहत नए आवेदनों को प्रेरित करने के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं। कवरेज बढ़ाने और स्ट्रीट वेंडर लाभार्थियों को अधिक से अधिक शामिल करने हेतु, मंत्रालय ने कई पहल की हैं। इन पहलों में रेडियो जिंगल्स, टेलीविजन और समाचार-पत्र के विज्ञापनों के जरिए समय-समय पर जागरूकता अभियान चलाना शामिल है। राज्यों और केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों को स्थानीय भाषाओं में जानकारी, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) सामग्री भी नियमित रूप से दी जाती है ताकि स्ट्रीट वेंडरों के बीच इस योजना के लाभों की जानकारी पहुंचाई जा सके और उनका प्रचार-प्रसार किया जा सके। राज्यों/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों/यूएलबी के साथ नियमित समीक्षा भी की जाती है।
इस योजना के तहत, एमओएचयूए ने स्ट्रीट वेंडरों तक पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए कई अभियान और कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं। 27 अगस्त 2025 को संशोधित पीएम स्वनिधि योजना को मंजूरी मिलने के बाद, 17 सितंबर 2025 से 15 अक्टूबर 2025 तक यूएलबी में लोक कल्याण मेलों का आयोजन किया गया। इन मेलों में इन योजनाओं की नई विशेषताओं को बढ़ावा दिया गया और वेंडर मोबिलाइज़ेशन, ऋण संबंधी आवेदन जमा करने, तेजी से ऋण बांटने और लाभार्थियों के डिजिटल ऑनबोर्डिंग में सहायता की गई। इसके अलावा, बैंक और यूएलबी दोनों स्तरों पर लंबित मामलों को निपटाने के लिए 3 नवंबर, 2025 से 2 दिसंबर, 2025 तक सभी राज्यों और केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों में मिशन मोड में ‘स्वनिधि संकल्प अभियान’ चलाया गया।
यूएलबी, डिजिटल पेमेंट एग्रीगेटर्स (डीपीए) के साथ मिलकर नियमित डिजिटल साक्षरता शिविर भी चलाते हैं। डिजिटल ऑनबोर्डिंग को बेहतर बनाने और स्ट्रीट वेंडरों के बीच नकद रहित भुगतान को बढ़ावा देने हेतु, लाभार्थियों को कैशबैक प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किए जाते हैं।
यह जानकारी आवासन और शहरी कार्य राज्यमंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।