Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
IMPROVEMENT UNDER PM SVANIDHI SCHEME
09 FEB 2026 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
PM SVANidhi scheme provides working capital term loans to urban street vendors in three tranches. Upon successful repayment of first and second tranches, the street vendor becomes eligible to avail second and third tranche loans respectively. This staggered lending structure prevents over-indebtedness and encourages sustainable repayment behaviour. In addition, UPI-linked RuPay Credit Cards have been introduced in the restructured PM SVANidhi scheme for street vendors who have successfully repaid the second tranche loan enabling them to meet immediate financial and business needs. Since the inception of the scheme in June, 2020 till 20 January, 2026, 71.57 lakh, 27.28 lakh and 6.61 lakh street vendor beneficiaries have availed the first tranche, second and third tranche loans respectively.
As per the findings of the scheme impact assessment study conducted by the Indian School of Business (ISB) in 2023 and 2025, average annualized business income among SVANidhi borrowers grew by around 20 percent, between 2023 and 2025. Further, around 30 percent of borrowers across all cycles reported holding formal loans which underscores the scheme’s role in building credit histories for vendors who previously had little or no access to formal credit.
As on 02.02.2026, 15,184 applications for RuPay credit cards linked to UPI have been received across the country and 2,479 credit cards have been issued to street vendors.
Under the restructured PM SVANidhi scheme, the lending period under the scheme has been extended up to March 2030, and the scheme benefits have been extended to census towns, urban agglomerations, peri-urban areas, etc. in a graded manner, thereby creating increased livelihood opportunities.
State/ULBs are responsible for identification of eligible street vendors and mobilisation of new applications under the scheme. To enhance coverage and ensure wider inclusion of street vendor beneficiaries, the Ministry has undertaken several initiatives, including periodic awareness campaigns through radio jingles, television and newspaper advertisements. States and Union Territories are also regularly provided with Information, Education and Communication (IEC) materials in local languages to facilitate outreach and dissemination of scheme benefits among street vendors. Regular reviews are also conducted with States/UTs/ULBs.
Under the scheme, MoHUA has organized various campaigns and events to enhance outreach to street vendors. After the approval of the restructured PM SVANidhi scheme on 27th August 2025, Lok Kalyan Melas were organized in ULBs from 17th September 2025 to 15th October 2025. These Melas promoted the new features of the schemes and supported vendor mobilisation, loan application submission, faster loan disbursement, and digital onboarding of beneficiaries. Additionally, the ‘SVANidhi Sankalp Abhiyan’ was conducted from 3rd November, 2025 to 2nd December, 2025 across all States and Union Territories in a mission mode to clear pendency at both the bank and ULB levels.
ULBs, in collaboration with Digital Payment Aggregators (DPAs), also conduct regular digital literacy camps. To enhance digital onboarding and promote the adoption of cashless payments among street vendors, beneficiaries are provided cashback incentives.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم سواندھی اسکیم کے تحت بہتری
09 FEB 2026 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم شہری اسٹریٹ وینڈرز کو تین قسطوں میں ورکنگ کیپٹل ٹرم لون فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ پہلی اور دوسری قسط کی کامیاب ادائیگی پر ، اسٹریٹ وینڈر بالترتیب دوسری اور تیسری قسط کے قرضوں کا فائدہ اٹھانے کا اہل ہو جاتا ہے ۔ قرض دینے کا یہ مرحلہ وار ڈھانچہ حد سے زیادہ مقروض ہونے سے روکتا ہے اور پائیدار ادائیگی کے رویے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ اسٹریٹ وینڈرز کے لیے دوبارہ تشکیل شدہ پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم میں یو پی آئی سے منسلک روپے کریڈٹ کارڈ متعارف کرائے گئے ہیں جنہوں نے دوسری قسط کے قرض کی کامیابی سے ادائیگی کی ہے جس سے وہ فوری مالی اور کاروباری ضروریات کو پورا کر سکتے ہیں ۔ جون 2020 میں اسکیم کے آغاز سے لے کر 20 جنوری 2026 تک بالترتیب 71.57 لاکھ مستفید ٹھیلے والوں نے پہلی قسط، 27.28 لاکھ نے دوسری قسط اور 6.61 لاکھ نے تیسری قسط کے قرضے حاصل کیے ہیں۔
انڈین اسکول آف بزنس (آئی ایس بی) کے ذریعے 2023 اور 2025 میں کئے گئے اسکیم کے اثرات کی تشخیص کے مطالعے کے نتائج کے مطابق ، سواندھی قرض لینے والوں کی اوسط سالانہ کاروباری آمدنی میں 2023 اور 2025 کے درمیان تقریبا 20 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ۔ مزید برآں ، تمام سائکلز میں تقریبا 30 فیصد قرض لینے والوں نے باضابطہ قرضے رکھنے کی اطلاع دی جو ان دکانداروں کے لیے کریڈٹ ہسٹری بنانے میں اسکیم کے کردار کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے جن کے پاس پہلے رسمی کریڈٹ تک بہت کم یا کوئی رسائی نہیں تھی ۔
2 فروری 2026 تک ملک بھر میں یو پی آئی سے منسلک روپے کریڈٹ کارڈ کے لیے 15184 درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں اور اسٹریٹ وینڈرز کو 2479 کریڈٹ کارڈ جاری کیے گئے ہیں ۔
دوبارہ تشکیل شدہ پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم کے تحت ، اسکیم کے تحت قرض کی مدت مارچ 2030 تک بڑھا دی گئی ہے ، اور اسکیم کے فوائد کو مردم شماری کے قصبوں ، شہری علاقوں ، پیری شہری علاقوں وغیرہ تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے ۔ درجہ بند طریقے سے ، اس طرح روزی روٹی کے مواقع میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے ۔
ریاست/یو ایل بی اہل اسٹریٹ وینڈرز کی شناخت اور اسکیم کے تحت نئی درخواستیں جمع کرنے کے لیے ذمہ دار ہیں ۔ کوریج کو بڑھانے اور اسٹریٹ وینڈر سے مستفید ہونے والوں کی وسیع تر شمولیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، وزارت نے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں ، جن میں ریڈیو جنگلز ، ٹیلی ویژن اور اخبارات کے اشتہارات کے ذریعے وقتا فوقتا آگاہی مہمات شامل ہیں ۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو باقاعدگی سے مقامی زبانوں میں معلومات ، تعلیم اور مواصلات (آئی ای سی) کا مواد بھی فراہم کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ اسٹریٹ وینڈرز کے درمیان اسکیم کے فوائد کی رسائی اور پھیلاؤ کو آسان بنایا جا سکے ۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت ، ایم او ایچ یو اے نے اسٹریٹ وینڈرز تک رسائی بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف مہمات اور تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا ہے ۔ 27 اگست 2025 کو دوبارہ تشکیل شدہ پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم کی منظوری کے بعد ، 17 ستمبر 2025 سے 15 اکتوبر 2025 تک یو ایل بی میں لوک کلیان میلوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔ ان میلوں نے اسکیموں کی نئی خصوصیات کو فروغ دیا اور وینڈر کو متحرک کرنے ، قرض کی درخواست جمع کرنے ، تیزی سے قرض کی تقسیم ، اور مستفیدین کی ڈیجیٹل آن بورڈنگ میں مدد کی ۔ مزید برآں ، 'سواندھی سنکلپ ابھیان' کا انعقاد 3 نومبر 2025 سے 2 دسمبر 2025 تک تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں بینک اور یو ایل بی دونوں سطحوں پر زیر التواء کو صاف کرنے کے لیے ایک مشن موڈ میں کیا گیا تھا۔
یو ایل بی ، ڈیجیٹل پیمنٹ ایگریگیٹرز (ڈی پی اے) کے تعاون سے باقاعدگی سے ڈیجیٹل خواندگی کیمپ بھی چلاتے ہیں ۔ ڈیجیٹل آن بورڈنگ کو بڑھانے اور اسٹریٹ وینڈرز کے درمیان کیش لیس ادائیگیوں کو اپنانے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ، مستفیدین کو کیش بیک مراعات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب توکھن ساہو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔